News APP

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  gplay

Rediff.com  » Sports » Asian Games: India's Schedule on October 3

Asian Games: India's Schedule on October 3

By Rediff Sports
Last updated on: October 02, 2023 22:39 IST
Get Rediff News in your Inbox:

IMAGE: Lovlina Borgohain will be in action in the boxing 75kg semifinal contest on Tuesday. Photograph: Jason Cairnduff/Reuters

Following is India’s schedule at the Asian Games in Hangzhou on Tuesday, October 3.

 

1. Aquatics - Diving

  • Siddharth Pardeshi & London Singh – M 3m Springboard – Preliminary – 10:30 IST
  • Siddharth Pardeshi & London Singh – M 3m Springboard – Final (if qualified)– 17:00  IST

2. Archery

  • Jyothi Surekha  Vs ZHEXENBINOVA Adel (KAZ) – W Compound Individual Quarter Final – 06:10 IST
  • Aditi GS Vs COJUANGCO (PHI) - W Compound Individual Quarter Final – 06:30 IST
  • Abhishek Verma  Vs TYUTYUN Andrey (KAZ) – M Compound Individual Quarter Final – 07:50 IST
  • Ojas Pravin Deotale Vs KARABAYEV Akbarali (KAZ) – M Compound Individual Quarter Final – 08:10 IST
  • Atanu Vs X. Qi (CHN) – M Recurve Individual Quarter Final – 12:10 IST
  • Dhiraj Vs I. Abdullin (KAZ) - M Recurve Individual Quarter Final – 12:30 IST
  • Jyothi Surekha  Vs TBD – W Compound Individual Semi Final (If Qualified) – 08:50 IST Onwards
  • Aditi GS Vs TBD - W Compound Individual Semi Final (If Qualified) – 08:50 IST Onwards
  • Abhishek Verma  TBD – M Compound Individual Semi Final (If Qualified) – 09:30 IST Onwards
  • Ojas Pravin Deotale Vs TBD – M Compound Individual Semi Final (If Qualified) – 09:30 IST Onwards
  • Atanu Vs X. TBD – M Recurve Individual Semi Final (If Qualified) – 13:50 IST Onwards
  • Dhiraj Vs TBD- M Recurve Individual Semi Final If Qualified) – 13:50 IST Onwards 

3. Athletics

  • Tejaswin Shanker – M Decathlon

o   100 m Hurdles – 06:30 IST

o   Discuss Throw – 07:00 IST

o   Pole Vault - 08:10 IST

o   Javelin Throw – 16:35 IST

o   1500m – 18:10 IST

  • KM Chanda & Harmilan Bains  - W 800m Heat 1 - 06:40 IST
  • Men’s Team  – M 4X400m Relay Heat 1 - 07:10 IST
  • Rubina Yadav, Pooja - W High Jump Final - 16:30 IST
  • Abdulla Aboobacker, Praveen Chithravel  - M Triple Jump Final - 16:40 IST
  • Vithya Ramaraj  - W 400m Hurdles Final - 16:50 IST
  • Santhosh Kumar, Yashas Palaksha  - M 400m Hurdles Final - 17:05 IST
  • Parul Chaudhary, Ankita - W 5000m Final - 17:20 IST
  • Annu Rani - W Javelin Throw Final - 17:40 IST
  • Krishan Kumar, Muhammed Afsal  - M 800m Final - 17:55 IST

4. Badminton

  • HS Prannoy  Vs B. Munkhbat (MGL) - Men' Singles Round of 32 – 08:10 IST
  • PV Sindhu Vs W. C. Hsu (TPE) - Women’s Singles Round of 32 – 08:50 IST
  • Ashmita Chaliha Vs GM Tunjumg (INA) - Women’s Singles Round of 32 – 10:50 IST
  • Treesa/ Gayatri Vs Abdul. Abdul (MDV) - Women’s Doubles Round of 32 – 12:50 IST
  • Tanisha/Ashwini Vs Ismail/Rasheed (MDV) - Women’s Doubles Round of 32 – 14:10 IST
  • Srikanth Vs Y. Lee (KOR) - Men' Singles Round of 32 – 14:10 IST

5. Boxing

  • Preeti Vs Chang Y (CHN) – W 54 Kg Semi Final - 11:30 IST
  • Lovlina Borgohain  Vs Maneekon B (THA) – W 75 Kg Semi Final - 12:00 IST
  • Sachin Vs Ping Lyu (CHN) – M 57 Kg Quarter-Final - 17:15 IST
  • Narender Vs Kunkanbeyev K (KAZ) – M +92 Kg Semi Final – 18:30 IST

6. Bridge

  • Jaggy Shivdasani, Sandeep Thakral, Rajeshwar Tiwari, Sumit Mukherjee, Raju Tolani, Ajay Khare - Men Team Semi-final rounds 1-3 - 06:30 IST Onwards

7. Chess

  • Vidit Gujarathi, Gukesh D., Arjun Erigais, R. Praggnanandhaa– Men’s Team Round 5 – 12:30 IST
  • Koneru Humpy, Vantika Agrawal, Vaishali Rameshbabu, Savitha Sri Baskar  – Women’s Team Round 5 – 12:30 IST

8.  Cricket

  • Indian Men’s team  Vs Nepal – M T20 Quarter-Final - 06:30 IST

9. Kabaddi

  • Men’s Team  Vs Bangladesh – M Kabaddi Preliminary Round - 06:00 IST
  • Women’s Team  Vs South Korea – W Kabaddi Preliminary Round - 13:30 IST

10.  Kayaking & Canoeing

  • Soniya Devi - W K1 500m – Final - 07:45 IST
  • Arjun Singh & Sunil Singh Salam - M C2 - 1000m Final - 08:20 IST
  • Binita Chanu Oinam, Parvathy Geeta, Dimita Devi Toijam & Soniya Devi Phairembam - W- K4 - 500m Final - 09:15 IST
  • Kaveri & Neha Devi Leichondam - W C2 200m Final - 09:30 IST

11. Hockey

  • Women's Team  Vs Hong Kong – preliminary pool match   – 07:45 IST

12. Sepaktakraw

  • Team India  Vs South Korea – Men’s Quadrant Group Stage – 06:30 IST

13. Soft Tennis

  • Team India Vs Thailand - M Team Preliminary Round - 07:30 IST
  • Team India Vs Mongolia - W Team Preliminary Round – 07:30 IST
  • Team India Vs Japan - W Team Preliminary Round – 09:00 IST
  • Team India Vs Cambodia - M Team Preliminary Round – 11:00 IST
  • Team India Vs Vietnam - W Team Preliminary Round – 11:00 IST
  • Team India Vs South Korea - M Team Preliminary Round – 12:45 IST
  • Team India Vs Chinese Taipei - M Team Preliminary Round – 14:30 IST
  • Team India Vs China - W Team Preliminary Round – 14:45 IST 

14. Sport Climbing

  • Anisha Verma, Shivpreet Pannu – W Speed Qualification - 09:00 IST
  • Aman Verma, Dhiraj Dinkar Birajdar – M Speed Qualification - 09:40 IST
  • Anisha Verma, Shivpreet Pannu – W Speed Final (If Qualified) - 18:24 IST
  • Aman Verma, Dhiraj Dinkar Birajdar – M Speed Final (If Qualified) - 18:28 IST 

15. Squash

  • Harinder & Dipika  Vs Japan – Mixed Doubles Pool Match – 08:30 IST
  • Abhay & Anahat  Vs Hong Kong - Mixed Doubles Pool Match – 10:00 IST
  • Tanvi Khanna vs S. Watanabi (JPN) – Women’s Singles Quarter Final – 14:30 IST
  • Harinder & Dipika  Vs TBD – Mixed Doubles Quarter Final (If Qualified) – 14:30 IST Onwards
  • Abhay & Anahat  Vs TBD – Mixed Doubles Quarter Final (If Qualified) – 14:30 IST Onwards
  • Saurav Ghosal  vs R. Tsukue (JPN) - Men’s Singles Quarter Final (If Qualified) – 15:30 IST.
Get Rediff News in your Inbox:
Rediff Sports

England's Tour Of India 2024

England's Tour Of India 2024