rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » India at the Asian Games - Day 2

India at the Asian Games - Day 2

Last updated on: December 04, 2006 16:42 IST
  • Trap shooters bag two silver.
  • World champion Manavjit Singh wins individual silver and men's team also wins silver in Trap shooting.
  • Koneru Humpy outright leader after five rounds in women's chess.
  • Women's Air Pistol team wins silver.
  • Women's hockey team starts with a big win.
  • Victories for men's football and volleyball teams.
  • Jitender Kumar and Diwakar Prasad in boxing quarter-fnals
  • Rowers win three heats

Manavjit Singh Sandhu and trap shooters Anwer Sultan and Mansher Singh earned India two medals. Manav, the World champion, won an individual silver medal, while the team, comprising the aforesaid trio, also finished second for a silver medal.

Anwer Sultan also entered the induvidual final but finished sixth.

India now has two silver and four bronze in two days of competition.

The rowers did a fine job, winning three of their heats and entered the semi-finals.

Two boxers also came close to medal round, entering the quarter-final stage

Beach volleyball: India lose opener

John Pradeep and Shashidhar Tilkam lost to Yunes H A Parwees and Hasan A Qarqoor (BRN) 34- 42 (15-21 at half-time)

Bowling: Indians finish way down

Women's singles:
Sabina Athica Anwar Saleem 49th - 1136 points
Sumathi Nallabantu 65th - 1019
Pratima Hegde 67th - 1010
Judy Alban 71st - 977
Sheela Kumari Chowhan 72nd - 956
Sana Saleem Saipillai 74th - 906

Men's singles:
Girish Gaba Ashok 83rd - 1154
Sethu Srinvasan 92nd - 1106
Ajay Singh 102nd - 1069
Srinath Aswathanarayana 103rd - 1068
Vijay Punjabi 107th - 1054
Dinesh Gunasekharan 108th - 1049

Boxing: Two boxers in quarter-finals

Jitender Kumar won his second bout and entered the quarter-finals, where he will meet The Philippines' Viloito Payla for a berth in the semi-finals, which will assure him a medal.

Diwakar Prasad also enters quarter-final, where he meets Bahodirjon Sultonov of Uzbekistan in next bout.

51 kg Prelims: Jitender Kumar (IND) beat Nauman Karim (Pak) on Points 14-6
57 kg Prelims: Diwakar Prasad (IND) beat Mohammed Dmirieh (SYR) on points 20-11

Chess: Humpy leads after three rounds

Koneru Humpy started with a bang, winning her first three matches in the women's individual Rapid chess tournament. The top seeded India, the current World No. 2 in the women's section and No. 1 in the Under-20, scored fine victories to score two out of two.

In the men's section, top seed K Sasikiran was surprisingly held to three draws, while Pendyala Harikrishna had one win and two draws.

Men's Rapid
(Round 4): K Sasikiran (IND) drew with Darwin Laylo (PHI); Reefat Bin Sattar (BAN) drew with P Harikrishna (IND)

Women's Rapid
(Round 4): Koneru Humpy (IND) beat Atousa Pourkashiyan (IRI)

Men's Rapid
(Round 5): Ahmed Samhouri (JOR) lost to K Sasikiran (IND); P Harikrishna (IND) beat Ronald Dabelo (PHI).

Women's Rapid
(Round 5): Koneru Humpy (IND) beat Zhu Chen (QAT)

Men's Rapid
(Round 6): K Sasikiran (IND) drew with Mohammed Ali Sayed (QAT); P Harikrishna (IND) lost to Wang Yue (CHN)

Women's Rapid
(Round 6): Zhao Xue (CHN) beat Koneru Humpy (IND)

Football: India beat Maldives with late match-winner

Subhash Chakravorty scored the winner with one minute to go as India beat Maldives 2-1 (1-1 at half time). India had earlier drawn with Hong Kong in their first match. India's next match is against Iran.

India beat Maldives 2-1 (Goal scores: India: Irungbam Surkumar Singh (34th minute) and Subhash Chakraborthy (89th); Ashfaq Ali (MDV) (38th).

Handball: India lose to Qatar

India lost to Qatar 19-48. Qatar led 19-9 at half-time.

India's top scorer was Firoz Ahmad Khan, with six goals.

Ahmad Saad Al Saad top-scored for Qatar with 12 goals, Samir Hashim Ali and Mohammed Hafed Bajwa scored eight each.

Hockey: Big win for Indian women's team

India beat Chinese Taipei 7-0 after leading 1-0 at half-time.

India's scorers: S Jyoti Kullu (18th, 39th and 58th minutes); Subhadra Pradhan (38th), Surinder Kaur (45th and 66th); Saba Anjum (48th).

Judo: Anil Kumar eliminated

Men's 90 kg (Round of 16): Anil Kumar (IND) lost to Ghomi Hossein ((IRI)

Men's 90 kg (Repachage): Anil Kumar (IND) lost to Ariun Erdene Batbayar (MGL)

Rowing: Fine start by rowers

It was a fine start for India's rowers; they won their respective heats in three of the five events they took part in and entered the semi-finals.

The winners were Kiran Yalamanchi and Bijender Singh in the men's lightweight double sculls; men's single sculler Anil Kumar Mehrolia and men's fours team Dhamesh Sangwan, Jenil Krishnan, Sukhjeet Singh and Satish Joshi.

In another event, the Indian team of Khatun Munshadi, Mamata Jena, Swaty Madipakkan, Pravasini Dwivedy were second in women's fours.

Men's double scullers Anil Kumar Mehrolia and Bajranglal Takhar were third and will next get a chance in repachage.

Men's double sculls: Heat 3 - India (Anil Kumar Mehrolia and Bajranglal Takhar) – Third; Time: Four minutes 02.42 second. (will row in Repachage on December 4)

Men's Lightweight Double Sculls: Heat 1: India (Kiran Yalamanchi and Bijender Singh) -- First -- Time: Four minutes 15.29 second.

Women's Four: Heat 2: India (Khatun Munshadi, Mamata Jena, Swaty Madipakkan, Pravasini Dwivedy) -- Second -- Time: Four minutes, 43.29 second

Men's lightweight single sculls: Heat 4:  - Anil Kumar Mehrolia -- First; Time: Four minutes 21.68 second

Men's Four: heat 3 -- India (Dhamesh Sangwan, Jenil Krishnan, Sukhjeet Singh and Satish Joshi) -- First -- Time: Three minutes 21.03 seconds

Sepak Takraw: India lose in both sections

Men: India lost to Myanmar 0-3

Women: India lost to Thailand 0-3

Shooting:

Shooters get India two more silver medals;

Manavjit traps individual silver; Women's Air Pistol adds another silver

Manavjit Singh Sandhu, the world champion in Trap shooting was tied for lead after 75 shots in Trap at the end of the first day. He shot rounds of 23, 23 and 24 for a total of 70 out of 75, the same as Naser Meqlad of Kuwait.

The Women's 10m Air Pistol squad won the team silver with 1142 points, behind China's 1161, which equaled the Asian record. The Indian team was: Harven Srao (383), Sonia Rai (381) and Shewta Chaudhary (378)

Men's 10m Air Pistol:
Samaresh Jung -- Missed final -- 11th -- 576
Deepak Sharma -- Missed final -- 22nd -- 571
Ronak Pandit -- Missed final -- 33rd -- 565

Men's 50m Rifle Prone Elimination:
SS Rathod -- Missed final -- 21st in Gr A -- 578
Sushil Ghalay -- Missed final -- 22nd in Gr A -- 578
Imran Hassan Khan -- Missed final -- 12th in Gr B -- 576

Women's 10m Air Pistol:
Hraven Rao -- Entered final -- fourth -- 383 + 101.5 (484.5)
Sonia Rai -- missed final -- 8th -- 381
Shweta Chaudhary -- missed final -- 17th -- 378
Hraven Rao missed bronze by 0.1 points to Korean Kim Byung Hee ( 484.6)

Women's 10m Air Pistol Team:
Harven Srao, Sonia Rai and Shewta Chaudhary - SILVER

Men's Trap:
Manavjit S Sandhu -- Entered final -- Second (Silver) -- 113 + 17 = 130 
Anwer Sultan -- Entered final -- Sixth -- 110 + 12= 122
Mansher Singh -- Missed final -- 23rd -- 99

Men's Trap Team: (Manavjit Singh Sandhu, Anwer Sultan and Mansher Singh) -- SILVER

The Indian men's team is leading in trap with 197. Kuwait (196) and Lebanon (195) are behind them.

Women's 10m Air Rifle Qualification:
Indian shooter, Avneet Kaur Sidhu entered the six-shooter final, but then missed out on the final and ended fifth.
Avneet Kaur Sidhu -- qualified for final -- fifth -- 498.6 (396 + 102.6)
Tejaswini Sawant -- Failed to make top 6 -- Eighth -- 395
Suma Shirur -- Failed to make top 6 -- 25th -- 390

Swimming: Khade, Arjun, Ankur lose in heats

Men's 200m Freestyle: Heat 3
Virdhawal Khade -- Third -- 1:54.44 -- Overall 9th

Men's 100m butterfly Heat 3

Arjun Muralidharan -- Fourth -- 56.16
Ankur Poseria -- Seventh -- 57.14s

Table Tennis: Mouma, Roy lose to fancied pair

Mixed Doubles: Round of 32
Mouma Das and Soumyadeep Roy lost to N Gao and XL Zhang (SIN) 9-11, 11-8, 3-11, 10-12

Vollleyball: India beat Lebanon
India beat Lebanon 3-0 (25-18; 39-37; 25-23). This was India's first match.