News APP

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  gplay

Rediff.com  » Sports » Asian Games: India's Schedule on September 28

Asian Games: India's Schedule on September 28

By Rediff Sports
September 27, 2023 22:55 IST
Get Rediff News in your Inbox:

IMAGE: The Indian men’s hockey team will take on Japan in a men’s pool A contest on Thursday. Photograph: Hockey India

Following is India's schedule at the Asian Games in Hangzhou, on Thursday, September 28.

1. Aquatics - Swimming

  • Shivangi Sarma – W 50m Freestyle(Heat 2) – 07:30 IST
  • V V Khade – M 50m Butterfly (Heat 5) – 07:40 IST
  • Men’s Team - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (Heat 2) – 08:53 IST
  • Women’s team - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay (Heat 1) – 09:07 IST
  • Shivangi Sarma - W 50m Freestyle Final(If Qualified) – 17:00 IST
  • V V Khade – M 50m Butterfly Final (If Qualified) – 17:36 IST
  • Men’s Team - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Final (If Qualified) – 18:48 IST
  • Women’s team - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final (If Qualified) – 19:06 IST 

2. Bridge

  • Jaggy Shivdasani, Sandeep Thakral, Rajeshwar Tiwari, Sumit Mukherjee, Raju Tolani, Ajay Khare  - Men Team Round Robin– Qualification – 06:30 IST
  • Kiran Nadar, B Satyanarayana, Himani Khandelwal, Rajeev Khandelwal, Marianne Karmarkar, Sandeep Karmarkar – Mixed Team – Qualification – 06:30 IST
  • Asha Sharma, Puja Batra, Bharti Dey, Alka Kshirsagar, Kalpana Gurjar, Vidya Patel – Women Team Round Robin  – Women Team Round Robin – Qualification – 11:00 IST

3. Badminton

  • PV SIndhu, Ashmita Chaliha, Anupama Upadhyaya, Malvika Bansod Vs Mongolia – Women’s Team (Round of 16) – 06:30 AM

4. Boxing

  • Jaismine Vs Ashour Hadeel Ghazwan (Saudi Arabia) – W 60 Kg – Round of 16 – 12:00 IST
  • Deepak Vs Tsuboi T (Japan) – M 51 Kg – Round of 16 – 17:30 IST
  • Nishant Dev Vs PT Bui (Vietnam) – M 71 Kg – Round of 16 – 18:45 IST

5. Cycling – Track

  • Vishavjeet Singh – Men’s Omnium (Scratch Race ¼) – 07:30 IST
  • David Beckham – Men’s Sprint (Quarterfinal – Race 1) – 07:48 IST
  • Triyasha Paul & Mayuri Lute – Women’s Sprint (Qualifying) – 08:00 IST
  • David Beckham – Men’s Sprint – Quarterfinal – Race 2 (If Qualified) – 08:26 IST
  • Triyasha Paul & Mayuri Lute – Women’s Sprint- 1/16 Final(If Qualified) – 08:38 IST
  • Vishavjeet Singh – Men’s Omnium – Tempo Race 2/4(If Qualified) – 09:02 IST
  • David Beckham – Men’s Sprint- Quarterfinal – Decider(If Qualified) – 09:20 IST
  • David Beckham – Men’s Sprint – Semi-final – Race 1(If Qualified) – 12:30 IST
  • David Beckham – Men’s Sprint – Race for 5th-8th places(If Qualified) – 12:36 IST
  • Triyasha Paul & Mayuri Lute – Women’s Sprint – 1/16 Final Repechage (If Qualified) –12:39 IST
  • David Beckham – Men’s Sprint – Semi-final – Race 2(If Qualified) – 12:51 IST
  • Vishavjeet Singh – Men’s Omnium – Elimination ¾(If Qualified) – 12:57 IST
  • David Beckham – Men’s Sprint – Semi-final – Decider(If Qualified) – 13:21 IST
  • David Beckham – Men’s Sprint – Final – Race 1(If Qualified) – 14:03 IST
  • Triyasha Paul & Mayuri Lute – Women’s Sprint – 1/8 Final(If Qualified) – 14:09 IST
  • David Beckham – Men’s Sprint – Final – Race 2(If Qualified) – 14:27 IST
  • Vishavjeet Singh – Men’s Omnium – Points Race 4/4(If Qualified) – 14:33 IST
  • David Beckham – Men’s Sprint – Final – Decider(If Qualified) – 15:11 IST
  • Triyasha Paul & Mayuri Lute – Women’s Sprint – 1/8 Final Repechage (If Qualified) – 15:14 IST 

6. Equestrian

  • Hriday Chheda, Anush Agarwalla – Dressage – Intermediate I Freestyle (Individual Final) – 12:30 IST 

7. Football

  • Men’s Team Vs Saudi Arabia – Round of 16 – 17:00 IST 

8. Golf

  • P Sharath Urs – Individual- Round 1 – 04:00 IST
  • A Prashanth – Individual -Round 1 – 04:10 IST
  • A Ashok – Individual - Round 1 – 04:20 IST
  • P Sharath Urs, A Prashanth, A Ashok –Team - Round 1 – 04:00 IST
  • Anirban Lahiri – Individual- Round 1 – 08:00 IST
  • S.S.P Chawrasia – Individual – Round 1 – 08:10 IST
  • KH Joshi – Individual – Round 1 – 08:20 IST
  • S Sharma – Individual – Round 1 – 08:30 IST
  • Anirban Lahiri, S.S.P Chawrasia, KH Joshi, S Sharma – Team – Round 1 – 08:00 IST 

9. Gymnastics

  • Pranti Nayak – Women’s Vault – Final – After 12:00 IST 

10. Hockey

  • Men’s Team Vs Japan – Preliminary Men’s Pool A – 18:15 IST 

11. Shooting

  • Sarabjot Singh/Shiva Narwal  & Arjun Singh Cheema – Men’s 10m Air Pistol Individual – Qualification - 06:30 IST
  • Sarabjot Singh, Shiva Narwal & Arjun Singh Cheema  – Men’s 10m Air Pistol Team – Qualification & Final - 06:30 IST
  • Anantjeet Singh Naruka & Ganemat Sekhon- Skeet Mixed Team – Qualification – 06:30 IST
  • Sarabjot Singh, Shiva Narwal & Arjun Singh Cheema – Men’s 10m Air Pistol Individual – Final (If Qualified)–09:00 IST
  • Anantjeet Singh Naruka & Ganemat Sekhon - Skeet Mixed Team – Bronze Medal Match 1 (If Qualified) – 10:30 IST
  • Anantjeet Singh Naruka & Ganemat Sekhon - Skeet Mixed Team – Bronze Medal Match 2 (If Qualified) – 11:00 IST
  • Anantjeet Singh Naruka & Ganemat Sekhon - Skeet Mixed Team – Gold Medal (If Qualified) – 11:00 IST 

12. Squash

  • Women’s Team  Vs  Malaysia – Pool B – 10:00 IST
  • Men’s Team  Vs Nepal – Pool A – 13:30 IST 

13. Table Tennis

  • Sathiyan & Manika Vs Chew & Zheng (Singapore) – Mixed Doubles - R 16 – 07:30 IST
  • Harmeet & Sreeja Vs Sanguansin P/Paranang O (Thailand) - Mixed Doubles - R 16 – 07:30 IST
  • Sreeja Akula Vs PYON Songgyong (DPR) - Women's Single - R 32 - 8:30 IST
  • Manika Batra Vs Shrestha Nabita (Nepal) -Women's Single- R 32–09:15 IST
  • Manush & Manav Vs Munsif & Shaffan (Maldives) - Men's Doubles - R 32 - 10:00 IST
  • Sathiyan & Sharath Vs Ser-Od & Manliajargal (Mongolia) - Men's Doubles - R 32 - 10:35 IST
  • Sreeja Akula & Diya Chitale Vs Tran & Nguyen (Vietnam) - Women's Doubles - R 32 - 13:30 IST
  • Ayhika & Sutirtha Vs Zauresh & Anastassiya (KAZ) - Women's Doubles - R 32 - 14:05 IST
  • Sharath Kamal Vs Ismail (Maldives) - Men's Singles - R 32 - 14:40 IST
  • Sathiyan Vs Turki Lafi (Saudi Arabia) - Men's Singles - R 32 - 15:25IST
  • Sathiyan & Manika– Mixed Doubles - Quater Finals (If Qualified) – 16:40 IST
  • Harmeet & Sreeja - Mixed Doubles - Quater Finals (If Qualified) – 16:40 IST 

14. Tennis

  • Ramkumar Ramanathan/Saketh Myneni Vs Soonwoo Kwon/Seongchan Hong (Korea) – Semi Final – Men’s Doubles – After 14:00
  • Rohan Bopanna & Rutuja Bhosale Vs Zhibek Kulambayeva & Grigoriy Lomakin (Kazakhstan) – Quarter Finals – Mixed Doubles – After 14:00 IST

15. Wushu

  • Roshibina Devi Naorem Vs Xiaowei Wu (China) – Final – Women’s Sanda 60 kg – 07:00 IST
Get Rediff News in your Inbox:
Rediff Sports

England's Tour Of India 2024

England's Tour Of India 2024