Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Get news updates:
  
Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Home > India > Cricket > Statistics

   Discuss   |      Email   |      Print   |   Get latest news on your desktop


Dhoni is India's most valuable ODI player

Srinivas Bhogle, Purnendu Maji and Soumya Hait | September 12, 2008

After winning the International Cricket Council's [Images] ODI Player of the Year 2008 award, it is not such a big surprise that Mahendra Singh Dhoni [Images] is also India's most valuable ODI player so far in the 2008-09 season.

However, the Indian ODI captain faces stiff competition from Virender Sehwag [Images]. In fact, Sehwag would have been an easy topper if he had been fit to play the India-Sri Lanka ODI series that ended recently.

Batsmen scoring a lot of runs at a good strike rate, bowler taking the most wickets at a good (low) economy rate and fielders taking the most catches or run outs, are seen to offer their teams the greatest "value". The most valuable player index (MVPI) collapses a player's all-round performance into a suitable 'run equivalent'.

Table 1: India's MVP in the 2008-09 ODI season (14 matches so far)
RankPlayerRunsBallsStrike RateBat PtsBbRcWEcoBowl PtsCt StRun OutsField PtsMTotal
1MS Dhoni 60868988.2641.8000-0.0203.5187.514829
2Virender Sehwag 498358139.1697.717315035.269.220108777
3Suresh Raina 57960396.0655.5182207.3-7.0716014709
4Gautam Gambhir [Images] 50451198.6582.2000-0.0414513627
5Yuvraj Singh [Images] 36640191.3397.823419845.197.0201013505
6Irfan Pathan [Images] 10512683.3105.0460416105.4217.31059327
7Praveen Kumar 162564.011.2495417115.1270.530.527.510309
8Zaheer Khan [Images] 186627.3-19.027814493.1312.700.512.55306
9RP Singh 41428.6-3.7366339115.6241.022607297
10Rohit Sharma 24735070.6202.3834203.027.2314014270
11Piyush Chawla [Images] 2728.6-1.8322295115.5248.31056252
12Munaf Patel [Images] 2017117.625.824616674.0214.01055245
13Harbhajan Singh [Images] 174438.6-2.717811363.8185.310.517.54200
14Pragyan Ojha 274658.715.725817354.0167.030155198
15Ishant Sharma 81942.10.239638585.8145.020107155
16Virat Kohli 15923966.5118.8000-0.030.527.55146
17Yusuf Pathan 284168.321.823419334.977.040.532.57131
18Manpreet Gony 00-0.0947624.952.3000252
19Robin Uthappa 376160.723.2000-0.0000323
20S Badrinath 398744.85.5000-0.02010316

Runs (scored) | Balls (faced) | Strike rate | Bat-pts: Batting points | Bb: Balls bowled | Rc: Runs conceded | W: Wickets taken | Eco: Economy rate | Bowl-pts: Bowling points | Ct/St: Catches taken / Stumpings | Run outs (participated) | Field-pts: fielding points | M: Matches played | Total (points) = sum of batting, bowling and fielding points | *Run outs are counted as 1 (wicket) for a direct hit, and 0.5 (wicket) if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

Dhoni was also voted the Player of the Series in the five-match series against Sri Lanka [Images], presumably for his two crucial half-centuries and his 'cool' captaincy, that largely contributed to India's series victory.

But Sri Lanka's Thilan Thushara must consider himself a trifle unlucky to miss this honour, because he was, without a doubt, statistically the best performer of the series.

It was also a series in which the bowlers ruled, with the top six players all being bowlers. Perhaps the fact that Dhoni was the highest run-getter on these batsmen-unfriendly pitches also tilted the scales in his favour.

Table 2: The most valuable players in the India-SL ODI series
RankPlayerTeamRunsBallsStrike RateBat PtsBbRcWEcoBowl PtsCt StRun OutsField PtsMTotal
1Thilan Thushara SL16817695.5189.3208159104.6264.31055459
2Ajantha Mendis [Images] SL82236.4-2.3261152133.5390.50005388
3N Kulasekara [Images] SL4811541.70.2240159114.0316.020.522.55339
4Zaheer Khan IND186627.3-19.027814493.1312.700.512.55306
5Munaf Patel IND2017117.625.824616674.0214.01055245
6Harbhajan Singh IND174438.6-2.717811363.8185.310.517.54200
7MS Dhoni IND19324977.5178.5000-0.040205199
8M Jayawardene SL18526869.0146.7000-0.070355182
9Suresh Raina IND15721074.8139.0121105.5-1.020105148
10Virat Kohli IND15923966.5118.8000-0.030.527.55146
11Yuvraj Singh IND7210866.754.013811134.879.020105143
12M Muralitharan [Images] SL183748.65.222617244.6116.310.517.54139
13Praveen Kumar IND4944.40.514412155.0124.01053130
14D Fernando SL1212100.014.0864933.497.71052117
15S Jayasuriya SL9712677.089.0846104.49.01055103
16Chaminda Vaas [Images] SL173351.56.516810723.883.0105395
17Pragyan Ojha IND213855.310.3783722.878.0105293
18Rohit Sharma IND729377.466.5594004.19.200.512.5588
19Irfan Pathan IND194245.23.013210834.977.0105385
20C Kapugedera SL11318660.871.0000-0.02010581
21Jehan Mubarak SL475585.548.2000-0.0000148
22T Dilshan SL447657.924.7000-0.010.517.5442
23M Udawatte SL435578.240.2000-0.0000140
24K Sangakkara SL378444.04.0000-0.040.532.5537
25G Gambhir IND365961.022.8000-0.02010433
26Chamara Silva SL1714.3-3.8000-0.01130326
27M Warnapura SL306248.48.3000-0.03015223
28S Badrinath IND398744.85.5000-0.02010316
29RP Singh IND41330.8-2.8485416.811.0105113

Runs (scored) | Balls (faced) | Strike rate | Bat-pts: Batting points |  Bb: Balls bowled | Rc: Runs conceded | W: Wickets taken | Eco: Economy rate | Bowl-pts: Bowling points | Ct/St: Catches taken / Stumpings | Run outs (participated) | Field-pts: fielding points | M: Matches played | Total (points)  = sum of batting, bowling and fielding points | *Run outs are counted as 1 (wicket) for a direct hit, and 0.5 (wicket) if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

 

Srinivas Bhogle, Purnendu Maji and Soumya Hait work for Cranes Software International [Get Quote] [Get Quote] [Get Quote] [Get Quote] Limited, Bangalore.




   Email   |      Print   |   Get latest news on your desktop


Advertisement
Advertisement