rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » India at the Asian Games - Day 4

India at the Asian Games - Day 4

December 06, 2006 16:33 IST
  • India's medal tally: Two gold, five silver and three bronze
  • Pankaj Advani wins gold, Ashok Shandilya silver in billiards
  • Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore wins individual double trap bronze
  • Double trap shooting  team strikes silver
  • Three more boxers in quarter-fials

Badminton

Indians had a good day, winning most of their badminton matches and the doubles pair entered the last 16, as did the singles players.

Men's Singles: Round of 32:
Chetan Anand beat Hasan Jafar (BRN) 21-9, 21-11
Anup Sridhar beat Dinuka Karunaratne (SRI) 21-16, 21-12

Women's Singles Round of 32:
Trupti Murgunde lost to Wong Pei Xian Julia (MAS) walkover

Men's doubles: Round of 32
Sanave Thomas and Rupesh Kumar beat Diluka T Karunaratne and Dinuka N Karunaratne (SRI) 21-6, 21-9

Beach Volleyball: Indians win their matches
Mohan Poothathan and Pradeep John (IND) beat Omran Osama Ali and Al Merza Qader Abdulla 2-0 (26-24, 21-14)
Mohammed Jameeluddin and Shashidhar Tilkam (IND) beat Al Maqbali Yaqoob and Al Farsi Ibrahm (OMA) 21-17, 21-17)

Boxing: Three more boxers enter quarter finals

Sanjay Kolte qualified for the quarter-finals where he will meet Zou Shiming of China
64 kg: Prelims: Manoj Kumar (IND) beat Tsai You Chun (TPE) on points 25-10
75 kg: Prelims: Vijender (IND) beat Farrah Mustafa (SYR) On points 34-18
91 kg: Harper Singh (IND) beat Tsai Li Teh (TPE) On points 25-13

Cue Sports: Pankaj Advani and Ashok Shandilya win gold and silver

Pankaj Advani beat Ashok Shandilya 3-1 in the final to make it a 1-2 for India in billiards.
Advani is only the second player to win both the world amateur billiards and snooker titles.

In the semi-finals, Advani beat Aung San Oo of Myanmar while Shandilya beat with Peter Gilchrist of Singapore.

Men's Snooker doubles: India v Sri Lanka: Round of 16
Manan Chandra and Yasin Merchant (IND) beat W Jayawardene and W Pushpakumara (SRI) 3-0 (55-51, 62-38, 69-21)

Men's Snooker doubles: India v Thailand: Quarters
Manan Chandra and Yasin Merchant (IND) lost to Atthasit Mahitthi and Phaithoon Phonbun (THA) 1-3 (42-65, 66-34, 41-60, 0-119).

Men's Billiards Singles: Round of 16
Pankaj Advani beat Than Long Nguyen (VIE) 3-2 (81-102, 68-102, 102-9, 101-71, 100-3)
Ashok Shandilya beat Ahmed Ghulam Hassan Muanedi (BRN) 3-0 (100-61, 101-2, 100-10)

Men's Billiards Singles: Quarter-finals
Ashok Shandilya beat Reynaldo Grandea (PHI) 3-0 (101-61, 103-25, 101-24)
Pankaj Advani beat Praput Chaithanasakun (THA) 3-0 (100-29, 100-2, 100-11)

Men's Billiards Singles Semi-finals:
Pankaj Advani beat Aung San Oo (MYN) 95-100, 100-19, 100-20, 100-3
Ashok Shandilya beat Peter Gilchrist (SIN) 100-80, 100-33, 100-22

Men's Billiards Singles Final:
Pankaj Advani beat Ashok Shandilya 76-101, 101-40, 100-0, 100-32

Handball: India lost to Brunei 30-47

Hockey: India women and men lose to China

Women: India lost to China 1-3
Scorers for China: Ren Ye (8th), Fu Baorong (49th and 56th)
Scorers for India: Surinder Kaur (57th)

Men: India lost to China 2-3
Scorers for China: Hu Liang (13th minute), Liu Xiantang (20th) and Song Yi (59th).
Scorers for India: Rajpal Singh (35th) and V Raghunath ( 61st).

Judo: Anil Kumar wins in Open class round of 16
60 kg: Round of 16: Navjot Channa lost to Utarbaeyev Salamat (KAZ)
Open Class: Round of 16: Anil Kumar beat Ghannam AL Dikkan (KUW)
Open Class: Quarters: Anil Kumar lost to Miran Fashandi Seyed Mahmoudreza (IRI)
Open Class: Repachage: Anil Kumar beat Khaled Nabeel Al Araifi (BRN)
Women: Open round of 16: Anita Angom Chanu beat Elenea Mogilinay (UZB)
Women: Open Quarters: Anita Angom Chanu lost to Tserenkhand Dorjgotov (MGL)

Kabaddi: India beat Pakistan, maintain unbeaten run

India beat IR Iran 38-17.

It was India's fourth straight victory. India will play Pakistan in the final. India has an unbeaten record and four gold medals from the last four Asian Games.

Rowing: Rowers continue good show
Men's Double Sculls:   India 2nd - Enter A final (Anil Kumar Mehrolia and Bajranglal Takhar)
Men's Lt Double Sculls: India 2nd - Enter A final (Kiran Yalamanchi and Bijender Singh)
Women's Fours: India 3rd - In B final (Khatun Munshadi, Mamta Jena, Swathy Madipakkam, Pravasini Dwivedi)
Light. single sculls: India 4th - In B final (Anil Kumar Mehrolia)
Men's Single sculls:  India 2nd -- Enter A final (Bajranglal Takhar)
Men's Fours: India 1st -- Enter A Final (Dharmesh Sangwan, Jenil Krishnan, Sukhjeet Singh, Satish Joshi)

Sepak Takraw: India lose in both sections
Men: India lost to Japan 1-2
Women: India lost to Korea  0-3

Shooting: Rathore shoots bronze, team gets silver
India won a silver in the team double trap and bronze in the individual event as Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore finished third.

Men's 50m Pistol
Samaresh Jung 14th 550 points
Bapu Vanjare  19th 545
Zakir Khan  24th 541
Gold to China Xu Kim

Team: India 7th 1636 points
Gold to China with 1682

Women's 25m Pistol
Shweta Chaudhary 21st 569
Sonia Rai 29th 562

Men's Double Trap
Rajyvardhan Rathore Bronze Medal 139 +
Ronjan Sodhi Eighth 136
Vivek Bhatnagar 10th 134
Gold to Wang Nan (CHN) and silver to Hu Binyan (CHN)

Team: India SILVER 409

Gold to China and bronze to Chinese Taipei

Swimming: Khade, Arjun, Ankur lose in heats

50m Butterfly:
Ankpur Poseria finished heat 2 first in 25.92 seconds but could not make it to the top 8
Virdhwal Khade was sixth in heat 4in 25.59s and failed to make it to the top 8

400m freestyle:
Rehan Poncha placed fifth in heat 2 in 4:07.72s and failed to make the top 8

Women's 50m freestyle:
Shikha Tandon was fourth in heat 4 in 27.40s, failed to mae the top 8

Men's 100m backstroke:
Arjun Muralidharan was seventh in heat 3, in 1:01.64s -- not in top 8

Table Tennis: Sharath Kamal and Soumyadeep in men's last 16

Men's Singles Round of 16:
Sharath Achanta Kamal lost to Chiang Peng Lung (TPE) 5-11, 5-11, 8-11, 4-11
Soumyadeep Roy lost Cheung Yuk (HKG) 11-7, 11-13, 13-11, 5-11, 8-11

Tennis: Sania, Shikha help India beat Thailand

Women's Team: India v Thailand
Shikha Uberoi beat Suchanun Viratrasert 6-3, 6-4 in 100 minutes
Sania Mirza beat Tamarine Tanasugarn 6-3, 6-3 in 77 minutes.