rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » News » List of military honourees

List of military honourees

Last updated on: January 26, 2008 03:42 IST

List of honours conferred upon individuals from the armed forces on Republic Day

Ashoka Chakra

Sr No

Name

Position

1

Major Dinesh Raghu Raman

34 Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous)

 

Kirti Chakra

Sr No

Name

Position

2

Major Shatrujeet Kotwaljat

34 Rashtriya Rifles

3

Major Kumandur Prabhakar Vinay

34 Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous)

4

Major Subhash Chand Punia

Special Forces

5

Sepoy Suresh

16 Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous)

 

Shaurya Chakra

Sr No

Name

Position

6

Major Amit Kumar Chand

23 Rashtriya Rifles

7

Major Brij Kishore Dhoundiyal

10 Rashtriya Rifles

8

Major Virender Singh Salaria 

Special Forces

9

Major Rajesh Kumar Singh

11 Rashtriya Rifles

10

Major Anshul Shukla

24 Assam Rifles

11

Major Ishwar Singh Dahiya

14 Assam Rifles

12

Captain Lalit Kansal

Special Forces

13

Asstt Comdt Anurag Kumar

Border Security Force

14

Naib Subedar Subhash

Special Forces (posthumous)

15

Naib Subedar Khem Singh

62 Rashtriya Rifles

16

Havildar Udar Bhanudas Parvati

Special Forces (posthumous)

17

Havildar Bulla Ram

Kumaon Regiment

18

Naik Rajan Singh

28 Punjab Regiment

19

Link Narbu Sherpa

Gorkha Rifles

20

Sepoy Badal Hasda

16 Bihar Regiment (posthumous)

21

Sepoy Jugulu Sabar

47 Rashtriya Rifles

22

Rifleman Abdul Hamid Chara

18 Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous)

23

GDMN Ajesh M A

21 Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous)

24

Wing Commander Anil Kumar

Pilot

25

Wing Commander Rahul Monga

Pilot

26

Squadron Leader Shantanu Basu

Pilot (posthumous)

27

Srikumar R

Superintendent Building/ Roads (posthumous)

 

Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry)

Sr No

Name

Position

28

Major Sushil Kumar Pandey

Rashtriya Rifles

29

Captain Ankur Vashishtha

Rashtriya Rifles

 

Sena Medal (Gallantry)

Sr No

Name

Position

30

Colonel Hukum Singh Bainsla

Assam Rifles

31

LietunantColonel Rajeev Kapur

28 Rashtriya Rifles

32

Major Saurabh Singh Shekhawat

Special Forces

33

Major Sumeet Malhan

44 Rashtriya Rifles

34

Major Sanjay Singh

Special Forces

35

Major Aditya Verma

34 Rashtriya Rifles

36

Major Indra Singh Chauhan

62 Rashtriya Rifles

37

Major Maneesh Kumar Singh

Rashtriya Rifles

38

Major Atul Kumar Singh

Jammu and Kashmir Rifles

39

Major Abhijit Anand Ukidwe

Kumaon Regiment

40

Major Sukhdev Singh

17 Dogra Regiment

41

Major Rohit Ashok Patwardhan

26 Rashtriya Rifles

42

Major Sukhdev Singh Nagiyal

34 Assam Rifles

43

Major Abhishek Das

42 Rashtriya Rifles

44

Major Ankur Vikas Vaidya

Assam Rifles

45

Major Vikramjit Singh Sahi

52 Rashtriya Rifles

46

Major Naresh Chandra Gairola

34 Rashtriya Rifles

47

Major Har Agam Pal Singh

70 Field Regiment

48

Major Amit Kanwar

15 Jammu & Kashmir Light Infantry

49

Major Snehanshu Sekhar Das

35 Assam Rifles

50

Major Randeep Kharyal

18 Punjab Regiment

51

Major Amit Saxena

50 Rashtriya Rifles

52

Major Balakrishna Menon S

34 Assam Rifles

53

Major Sunil Kumar

55 Rashtriya Rifles

54

Major Vipul Deswal 

Rashtriya Rifles

55

Major Ashish Kumar Dube

11 Assam Rifles

56

Major Longjam Jimkelly Meetei

7 Assam Rifles

57

Captain Ashish Rawat

Special Forces

58

Captain Kuldeep Singh

62 Rashtriya Rifles

59

Captain Uma Shankar

21 Rashtriya Rifles

60

Captain Abhishek Kumar

Jammu & Kashmir Light Infantry

61

Captain Shashank Singh

42 Rashtriya Rifles

62

Captain Sunil Kumar Choudhary

Gorkha Rifles

63

Captain Vikas Saha

Special Forces

64

Captain Jayanta Sarkar

19 Kumaon Regiment

65

Captain Alok Pratap Singh

41 Rashtriya Rifles

66

Captain Ghatge Ramesh Udaysingh

Gorkha Rifles

67

Lietunant Tarun Kharb

19 Kumaon Regiment

68

Lietunant Vikas Guleria

Jammu & Kashmir Light Infantry

69

Asstt Comdt Rajib Kalita

36 Assam Rifles

70

Subedar Om Prakash

21 Rashtriya Rifles

71

Subedar Balwan Singh

26 Rashtriya Rifles

72

Subedar Satish Kumar

34 Rashtriya Rifles

73

Subedar Mahender Singh

60 Rashtriya Rifles

74

Subedar Mohd Rashid

28 Rashtriya Rifles

75

Naib Subedar Ganesh Singh

62 Rashtriya Rifles

76

Naib Subedar Tejpal Singh Bhandari

2 Garhwal Rifles

77

Naib Subedar Trilok Singh

7 Kumaon Regiment

78

Naib Subedar Ram Datt

19 Kumaon Regiment

79

Havildar Mahendra Kumar Sharma

Corps of Intelligence

80

Havildar Ram Awtar Singh

23 Rajput Regiment

81

Havildar Subhash Chand

62 Rashtriya Rifles

82

Havildar Manindra Kumar

Corps of Intelligence

83

Havildar Hari A R

Special Forces

84

Havildar Anil Kumar

50 Rashtriya Rifles

85

Havildar Subhash Chand

14 Assam Rifles

86

Havildar Gopal Singh

21 Assam Rifles

87

Lance Havildar Ramachandran G

16 Madras Regiment (posthumous)

88

Lance Havildar Mithun Sinjali

33 Rashtriya Rifles

89

Lance Havildar Pawan Kumar

72 Field Regiment

90

Naik Manpreet Singh

22 Rashtriya Rifles

91

Naik Sunil Kumar

16 Jat Regiment

92

Naik Sumit Dogra

19 Dogra Regiment (posthumous)

93

Naik Sat Paul

62 Rashtriya Rifles

94

Naik Brijesh Yadav

19 Kumaon Regiment

95

Naik Parshotam Singh Chib

15 J & K Light Infantry

96

Naik Mohammed Amin Bhat

62 Rashtriya Rifles

97

Naik Sumat Rai

15 Rashtriya Rifles

98

Naik Firender Kumar

306 Field Regiment

99

Naik Desh Raj

34 Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous)

100

Naik M Sarat Chandra Singha

Corps of Intelligence

101

Lance Naik Uday Thaikar

11 Maratha Light Infantry

102

Lance Naik Bhoyar Vithoba Namdeo

22 Maratha Light Infantry

103

Lance Naik Devi Prasad Singh

16 Rajput Rifles

104

Lance Naik Gurlal Singh

16 Sikh Regiment

105

Lance Naik Lalit Mohan Singh Rawat

Special Forces

106

Lance Naik Nandan Singh

13 Rashtriya Rifles

107

Lance Naik Vikram Singh

19 Kumaon Regiment

108

Lance Naik Dinesh Kumar Yadav

Special Forces

109

Sepoy Sombir Singh

55 Rashtriya Rifles

110

Sepoy Rakshe Shashikant Jagannath

7 Maratha Light Infantry

111

Sepoy Pol Nitin Subhash

11 Maratha Light Infantry

112

Sepoy Rajesh Kumar

16 Jat Regiment (posthumous)

113

Sepoy Daljit Singh

Sikh Regiment

114

Sepoy Manoj Mehra

17 Dogra Regiment

115

Sepoy Narinder Singh

Dogra Regiment

116

Sepoy Bhupinder Singh

Dogra Regiment

117

Sepoy Vikash Kumar Singh

16 Bihar Regiment

118

Sepoy Tarsem Singh

Mahar Regiment (posthumous)

119

Sepoy Aabdul Hamid

153 Infantry Battalion

120

Sepoy Abdul Hamid

156 Inf Bn Ta (H&H) Punjab

121

Sepoy Qumer ud Din Beg

156 Inf Bn Ta (h&h) Punjab

122

Sepoy Bal Mukunda Mishra

5131 Army Service Corps Attalion

123

Sepoy Samir Kumar Patro

Army Service Corps

124

Rifleman W Romesh Singh

3 (NH) Battalion Assam Rifles

125

Rifleman Ishtiaq Ahmed

Jammu & Kashmir Light Infantry

126

Rifleman Mehmood Ahmed Itoo

Jammu and Kashmir Light Infantry

127

Rifleman Mohd Yousaf Lone

161 Infantry

128

Rifleman Mazafar Iqbal

14 Assam Rifles

129

Rifleman Jasbir Singh

19 Assam Rifles

130

Rifleman Balaji Vaka

21 Assam Rifles

131

Rifleman Tangbo Aboh

1 Assam Rifles

132

Sapper Uma Shankar Joshi

Corps of Engineers

133

Sapper Ramdas

Corps of Engineers

134

Gunner Surender Kumar

Regiment of Aartillery

135

Guardsman Prasanth SP

Brigade of the Guards

136

Sowar Chaudhari Rajesh Kumar Virsang Bhai

Armoured Corps (posthumous)

 

Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry)

Sr No

Name

Position

137

Surgeon lieutenant Ib Udaya

 

138

Lieutenant Mohit Gupta

 

 

Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)

Sr No

Name

Position

139

Wing Commander Nilanjan Biswas

Pilot

140

Wing commander Ajay Shukla

Pilot

141

Flight Lieutenant Amit Sharma

Pilot (posthumous)

 

Param Vishisht Seva Medal

Sr No

Name

Position

142

Lieutenant General Kuldip Singh Jamwal

Regiment of Artillery (general cadre)

143

Lieutenant General Om Prakash Nandrajog

Infantry

144

Llieutenant General Ajeet Singh Bajwa

Regiment of Artillery

145

Lieutenant General Hardev Singh Lidder

Infantry

146

lieutenant General Parmendra Kumar Singh

Regiment of Artillery

147

lieutenant General Milan Lalitkumar Naidu

Infantry

148

lieutenant General Susheel Gupta

Infantry

149

Lieutenant General Zameer Uddin Shah

Regiment of Artillery (general cadre)

150

Lieutenant General Sudhir Sharma

Infantry

151

Lieutenant General Harcharanjit Singh Panag

Mechanised Infantry

152

Lieutenant General Thomas Mathew

Infantry

153

Lieutenant General Mandhata Singh

Infantry

154

Lieutenant General Sarabjit Singh Dhillon

Infantry

155

Lieutenant General Puttammadam Rajah Gangadharan

Infantry

156

Lieutenant General Sivasankara Pillai Sree Kumar

Corps of Signals

157

Lieutenant General Pitamber Kishore Rampal

Infantry

158

Lieutenant General Prakash Singh Chaudhary

Infantry

159

Lieutenant General Paramjit Singh

Infantry

160

Lieutenant General Saibal Mukherjee

Army Medical Corps

161

Vice Admiral Nirmal Verma

 

162

Vice Admiral Birender Singh Randhawa

 

163

Vice Admiral Vijay Shankar

 

164

Air Marshal Gurnam Singh Chaudhary

Pilot

165

Air Marshal Pradeep Vasant Naik

Pilot

166

Air Marshal Packiam Paul Rajkumar

Pilot

167

Air Marshal Jayant Satchidanand Apte

Aeronautical Engineering (electronics)

168

Air Marshal Yeshwant Rao Rane

Pilot

169

Air Marshal Pranab Kumar Barbora

Pilot

170

Air Marshal Ajit Vishwanath Vaidya

Pilot

171

Air Marshal Jai Krishan Gupta

Medical

 

Bar to Ati Vishisht Seva Medal

Sr No

Name

Position

172

Lieutenant General Manbir Singh Dadwal

Infantry

173

Lieutenant General Mukesh Sabharwal

Infantry

174

Major General Vinod Chopra

Infantry

 

Ati Vishisht Seva Medal

Sr No

Name

Position

175

Lieutenant General Narinder Singh Brar

HQ 10 Corps

176

Lieutenant General Samer Pal Singh Dhillon

Regiment of Artillery

177

Lieutenant General Chandroth Kunnumal Suchindra Sabu

Artillery

178

Lieutenant General Balraj Singh Nagal

Infantry,

179

Lieutenant General Bharat Singh Sisodia

Army Ordnance Corps

180

Lieutenant General Kashyap Sundaram Sivakumar

Infantry

181

Lieutenant General Girija Shankar Misra

Army Medical Corps

182

Major General Amarjit Singh Bakshi

Corps of Signals

183

Major General Jose Joseph Manavalan

Corps of Engineers (retd)

184

Major General Kammula Ramachandra Rao

Artillery

185

Major General (retd) Anil Kumar Mehra

Army Air Defence

186

Major General Soli Noshir Pavri

Infantry

187

Major General Vinod Nayanar

Artillery

188

Major General Jasbir Singh

Infantry

189

Major General Shri Krishna Singh

Infantry

190

Major General Vinay Bhatnagar

Infantry

191

Major General Nand Kishore Singh

Infantry

192

Major General Avinash Chander Soneja

Infantry

193

Major General Rameshwar Roy

Infantry

194

Major General Naresh Chandra Marwah

Infantry

195

Major General Kanwar Vijay Singh Lalotra

Infantry

196

Major General Gyan Bhushan

Infantry

197

Major General Pakala Vnkateswarlu

Army Air Defence

198

Major General Ballachanda Kuttappa Chengapa

Infantry

199

Major General Eppen Jacob Kochekkan

Infantry

200

Major General Puthiyaveettil Madhusoodanan

Army Medical Corp

201

Major General Roop Kishore Garg

Army Medical Corps

202

Major General Naresh Kumar Parmar

Army Medical Corps

203

Brigadier Venkatesh Siddalingappa Somanagoudar

Maratha Light Infantry

204

Vice Admiral Krishna Raina

 

205

Rear Admiral Shekhar Kumar Sinha

 

206

Surgeon Rear Admiral Vinod Kumar Saxena

 

207

Rear Admiral Rajender Singh

 

208

Rear Admiral Pradeep Chauhan

 

209

Rear Admiral Harisimran Singh Malhi

 

210

Rear Admiral Niranjan Kumar Nadella

 

211

Air Vice Marshal Trichinapoly Subramanyam Raghu Raman

Med

212

Air Vice Marshal (retd) Narayanan Vijayakumar

Accts

213

Air Vice Marshal Vijay Kumar Dayalu

Bar Administration

214

Air Vice Marshal Anil Chopra

Pilot

215

Air Marshal Pramod Vasant Athawale

Aeronautical Engineering

216

Air Vice Marshal Anil Kumar Khosla

Aeronautical Engineering

217

Air Vice Marshal Ravi Kant Srivastava

Aeronautical Engineering

218

Air Vice Marshal Raj Kumar Vashisht

Aeronautical Engineering

219

AirCommodore Ujjal Prabhat Biswas

Pilot

220

AirCommodore Devinder Singh

Pilot

221

AirCommodore Gurvinder Jeet Singh Cheema

Pilot

222

AirCommodore Shamsher Jang Bahadur

Pilot

223

Lieutenant General Ranbir Kumar Chhabra

Infantry

224

Major General Anil Chandra Chait

Armoured Corps

225

AirCommodore Amarsingh Ganpatrao Patil

Pilot

226

Air Vice Marshal Chinnabhandar Narasingara Ranganath

Aeronautical Engineering

 

Yudh Seva Medal

Sr No

Name

Position

227

Group Captain Atanu Guru

Pilot

 

Bar to Vishisht Seva Medal

Sr No

Name

Position

228

Brigadier Surindra Hari Kulkarni

Armoured Corps

229

Brigadier Pakianathan Albert Philip Samuel

Sikh Regiment

230

Colonel Velu Nair

Army Medical Corps

 

Vishisht Seva Medal

Sr No

Name

Position

231

Lieutenant General Yatindra Singh Panwar

Corps of Signals

232

Lieutenant General Anil Kumar Lamba

Regiment of Artillery

233

Lieutenant General Pradeep Khanna

Armoured Corps

234

Major General Vickas Kapur

Regiment of Artillery

235

Major General Sunil Kumar Sinha

Army Air Defence

236

Major General Mahesh Chander Badhani

Corps of Engineers

237

Major General Gurdeep Singh

Regiment of Artillery

238

Major General Jasmohan Sindhu

Armoured Corps

239

Major General Sisir Subhra Sengupta

Corps of Engineers

240

Major General Manjinder Singh Buttar

Artillery

241

Major General Maninder Singh Ghai

Corps of Engineers

242

Major General Dalbir Singh Sidhu

Armoured Corps

243

Major General Yugal Kishore Sharma

Army Medical Corps

244

Brigadier Sunil Govind Gokhale

Regiment of Artillery

245

Major General Surinder Kumar Dhawan

Corps of Signals

246

Brigadier Manvendra Singh

Bigade of the Guards

247

Brigadier Athmanathan Venkata Subramanian

SDD Secunderabad

248

Brigadier Samarjeet Singh

Rajput Regiment

249

Brigadier Bhal Chandra Bapusaheb Patil

Jammu & Kashmir Light Infantry

250

Brigadier Nariamparambil George

Garhwal Rifles

251

Brigadier Vinayak Ramanayan

Army Air Defence

252

Brigadier Raj Nandan Singh

Assam Regiment

253

Brigadier Sandeep Singh

Jammu & Kashmir Rifles

254

Brigadier Anil Kumar Srivastava

Jag Department

255

Brigadier Harvinder Pal Singh Dhillon

Rajput Regiment

256

Brigadier Gajendra Nigam

HQ CIF

257

Brigadier Ashok Kumar Singh

Punjab Regiment

258

Brigadier Man Mohan Singh Rai

Corps of Engineers

259

Brigadier Kanwaljit Singh

Mechanised Infantry

260

Brigadier Sasi Dharan Nair

Rajputana Rifles

261

Brigadier Tara Kant Sinha

Kumaon Regiment

262

Brigadier Kuruppasseril Subramanian Venugopal

Jat Regiment

263

Brigadier Anil Kumar Ahuja

Regiment of Artillery

264

Brigadier Gurmit Singh

Aassam Regiment

265

Brigadier Ghanshyam Singh Katoch

Jammu & Kashmir Rifles

266

Brigadier Sanjay Motiramji Holey

Maratha Light Infantry

267

Brigadier Apurba Kumar Bardalai

Rajput Regiment

268

Brigadier Nameesh Singh Jamwal

Infantry

269

Brigadier Iqbal Singh Singha

Rajputana Rifles

270

Brigadier Suryakant Shivaji Jadhav

Madras Regiment

271

Colonel Rakesh Raina

13 Sikh Regiment

272

Colonel Naresh Jethwani

Corps of Intelligence

273

Colonel Andrew Abraham

369 Intelligence and Field Security

274

Colonel Gurvinder Singh Kular

21 Para (special forces)

275

Colonel V Manivannan

Corps of Signals  (posthumous)

276

Colonel Pankaj Chib

Corps of Intelligence

277

Colonel Prakash Singh

Army Medical Corps

278

Colonel Manoj Kumar Unni

Army Medical Corps

279

Colonel Gurvinder Singh Chopra

Army Medical Corps

280

Colonel Manmohan Singh

Army Medical Corps

281

Colonel Avnish Kumar Seth

Army Medical Corps

282

Lieutenant Colonel Ishwar Singh Thapa

Maratha Light Infantry

283

 Naik Hanuman Singh

66 Engineer Regiment (posthumous)

284

Commodore Ratan Kumar Okhandiar

 

285

Commodore Harendra Singh Chopra

 

286

Commodore P Murugesan

 

287

Commodore Anil Kumar Sharma

 

288

Commodore Rajinder Singh Duggal

 

289

Commodore Grish Luthra

 

290

Captain LG Panse

 

291

Captain KKL Chary

 

292

Captain Sri Prakash Lal

 

293

Surgeon Captain Mohan Waman Malse

 

294

Captain Anil Kumar

 

295

Captain Kalidoss Srinivas

 

296

Commander Sujay Nadir

 

297

Desh Raj

 

298

Om Prakash Verma

Mcpor(tac)ii

299

Llumba Ram

Mcpo i

300

AirCommodore Ajit Singh

Logistics

301

AirCommodore Swapan Samaddar

Accounts

302

Group Captain Praduman Singh

Logistics

303

Group Captain Arun kumar Kapur

Administrative

304

Group Captain Dinesh Dhawan

Pilot

305

Group Captain Mahesh Kumar Malik

Administrative controller

306

AirCommodore Har Kamal Jeet Singh Sokhey

Pilot

307

Group Captain Anoop Kumar Ghosh

Aeronautical Engineering

308

Group Captain Chambala Karai Ranjan

Medical

309

Group Captain Pradeep Ranjan Sinha

Administrative Control

310

Group Captain Jabali Chandrasekhar

Pilot

311

Group Captain Surendra Kumar Ghotia

Pilot

312

Group Captain Govindharaj Karthikeyan

Aeronautical Engineering

313

Group Captain Pramod Kumar Tayal

Aeronautical Engineering

314

Group Captain Anil Kumar Gupta

Aeronautical Engineering

315

Group Captain Richard John Duckworth

Pilot

316

Group Captain Inder Bir Singh Sadana

Aeronautical Engineering

317

Wing Commander Ashok Kumar Upadhyaya

Administrative control

318

Group Captain Kanjithanda Bopanna karumbaya

Pilot

319

Group Captain Dinesh Kumar Awasthi

Pilot

320

Wing Commander Jonnalagadda Rajendra

Administrative / legal

321

Wing Commander Sanjay Nathak

Aeronautical Engineering

322

Wing Commander Nirmalendu Rath

Aeronautical Engineering

323

Wing Commander Navjodh Singh

Aeronautical Engineering

324

Wing Commander Dewraj Sitpal

Aeronautical Engineering

325

Wing Commander Biju Jacob Kiliyileth Easo

Education

326

Master Warrant Officer Jagdish Chander

Flight Engineer

327

Warrant Officer Indu Bhushan Mishra

Electrical Fitter

328

Mohan Lal

Superintending Engineer

329

Brigadier Sarvesh Dangwal

Army Physical Training Corps

330

Colonel V S Kandari

Army Physical Training Corps

331

Brigadier Rajeevan Gopalakrishnan

Regiment of Artillery

332

Brigadier Datla Satya Chander Varma

Grenadiers

333

Brigadier Sanjeev Vashisht

SM Corps of Engineers

334

Commodore S.C. Joshi

 

335

Commander R.K. Srivastava

 

336

Group Captain Zia Ahmad Rizvi

Logistics

337

Group Captain Chandramouli

Pilot

 

Bar to Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty)

Sr No

Name

Position

338

Colonel Prashant Sarjerao Nikam

7 Rajput Rifles

339

Colonel Paramvir Singh Sehrawat

Brigade of the Guards

340

Colonel Ravindra Singh

Sikh Regiment

341

Colonel Deepak Bakshi

2 Parachut Regiment(special forces)

 

Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty)

Sr No

Name

Position

342

Brigadier Om Prasad Gurung

Mahar Regiment

343

Colonel Rajiv Kanwar

4 Gorkha Rifles

344

Colonel Mahendra Bhatnagar

13 Garhwal Rifles

345

Colonel Rajeeva Kumar

4 Sikh Light Infantry

346

Colonel Anil Kumar Rohilla

5 Jat Regiment

347

Colonel Pradeep Kaul

Regiment of Artillery

348

Colonel Bubesh Kumar

S-6 Rajput Regiment

349

Colonel Narender Kumar

38 Rashtriya Rifles

350

Colonel Narendra Singh Pal

Garhwal Rifles

351

Colonel Mohan Singh Shekhawat

Kumaon Regiment

352

Colonel Harjinder Singh

22 Maratha Light Infantry

353

Colonel Steve Muzaffar Ismail

2/1 Gorkha Rifles

354

Colonel Guljeet Singh Jamwal

11 Sikh Light Infantry

355

Colonel Harjinder Singh

Jat Regiment

356

Colonel Virendra Vats

19 Kumaon Regiment

357

Colonel Vignesh Mahanti

4 Engineer Regiment

358

Colonel Pramit Daxena

7/11 Gorkha Rifles

359

Colonel Vinay Khosla

6 Jammu and Kashmir Light Infantry

360

Colonel Sahi Harjeet Singh

23 Rajput Regiment

361

Colonel Ravi Kumar Radhakrishnan

Regiment of Artillery

362

Colonel Jagdeep Singh Budhwar

15 Jammu and Kashmir Light Infantry

363

Major Amit Soni

8 Jammu and Kashmir Light Infantry

364

Captain Dharmjot Singh

7 Maratha Light Infantry

365

Subedar Khandagle Maruti Narayan

5 Maratha Light Infantry

366

Subedar Mohd Ilyas

3 Jammu and Kashmir Light Lnfantry

367

Havildar Jagtap Nandkumar Nivruti

4 Maratha Light Infantry

368

Havildar Dayanand Dhali

4 Maratha Light Infantry

369

Havildar Khem Chand

6 Parachut Regiment

370

Havildar Balwant Sngh Negi

Dogra Regiment

371

Havildar Tejpal Singh

4 Garhwal Rifles

 

Vayu Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty)

Sr No

Name

Position

372

Group Captain Rajat Sharma

Pilot

373

Wing Commander Narmdeshwar Tiwari

Pilot

374

Wing Commander Nagesh Kapoor

Pilot

375

Wing Commander Awadesh Kumar Bharti

Pilot

376

Wing Commander Aman Nautiyal

Pilot

377

Wing Commander Kenneth Allen

Pilot

378

Wing Commander Rajiva Ranjan

Pilot

379

Wing Commander KS Suresh Kumar

Pilot

380

Wing Commander Sunil Kashinath Vidhate

Pilot

381

Wing Commander Shailendra Sharma

Pilot

382

Wing Commander Deep Raj Sirohi

Pilot

383

Wing Commander Inderpal Singh Walia

Pilot

384

Wing Commander Amitabh Raja Shendye

Pilot

385

Wing Commander Sandeep Bansal

Pilot

386

Group Captain Gurinder Pal Singh

Pilot

387

Air Wing Commander Lalit Kumar Chawla

Pilot

 

Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry)

Sr No

Name

Position

388

Commandant (Junior Grade) Narendra Singh

 

 

Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service)

Sr No

Name

Position

389

Commandant Narendra Kumar

 

390

Unnikrishnan Shankar

Sahayak Engineer

 

Mention in-despatches (Operation Hifazat)

Sr No

Name

Position

391

Maj Vishal Gurung

7 Assam Rifles

392

Maj Atul Kumar Sharma

18 Assam Rifles

393

Capt Padmesh Duvedi

51 Engr Regt

394

Hav Naresh Kumar Pal

51 Engr Regt

395

l/Nk Rainai Hrangkhawl

51 Engr Regt

396

Rfn Yokendra Singh

8 Assam Rifles

397

Spr Rajendra Kumar

51 Engr Regt

398

Spr Aavadhesh Kumar

51 Engr Regt Operation Orchid

399

Mj Siddhartha Sharma

37 Assam Rifles Operation Rhino

400

Lt Col Gurvinder Hazooria

217 Med Regt

401

Maj Mohit Narang

2/5 Det Eclu

402

Maj Rohit Kumar Sharma

4 Corps Int & FS coy

403

Maj Sunder Bisht

4 Corps Int & FS coy

404

Maj Aman Sharma

6 Jak Rifles

405

Lt Mahajan Anup Amol

174 Fd Regt

406

Hav Indrajeet

11 Guards

407

Nk Dinesh Kumar

16 Dogra

408

Nk Llesh Bahadur Gurung

2/1 Gr

409

Nk Mohan Lal

11 Jak Rif

410

Nk Vipnesh Singh

11 Jak Rif

411

Nk Vijay Kumar

6 Jak Rif

412

l/Nk Shyam Gurung

2/1 Gr

413

l/Nk Suresh Chandra

1 Naga

414

Sep Udai Singh

21 Jat

415

Sep Surendra Kumar

21 Jat

416

Sep Sikander Lal

16 Dogra

417

Sep Devendra Bohra

19 Kumaon

418

Rfn Ashok Rai

7/11 Gr

PTI

© Copyright 2013 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.