rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  gplay

Rediff News  All News 

Personal Data Protection Bill

Rediff.com  »  News  »   Personal Data Protection Bill

  News for Personal Data Protection Bill

  • News
  • Business
  • Sports

India sees highest spike of 2,003 COVID-19 deaths

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Wednesday asked states to make full use of the expanded COVID-19 testing capacity and saving lives a top priority as India recorded the highest ever spike of 2,003......

China could've stopped virus, but didn't: Trump

China is on a "massive disinformation" campaign and is desperately trying to deflect the "pain and carnage" that it spread throughout the world, United States President Donald Trump has said,......

US state sues China on coronavirus handling

Missouri has become the first US State to sue China, alleging that Beijing suppressed information, arrested whistleblowers and denied the contagious nature of the novel coronavirus that led to the......

Over 8000 web links blocked under Sec 69A of IT Act

The government on Wednesday said it has taken action against over 8,000 links on social media in 2018 and 2019 under the Information Technology Act, 2000.  The action was taken under Section......

Citizenship Amendment Act: BJP's next Ram Mandir

The BJP knows the CAA, combined with a fresh nationwide NRC process, is an idea that's dead on arrival.Where it lives on is as a divisive, polarising instrument, points out Shekhar Gupta.  ......

How Big Tech failed us in coronavirus pandemic

None of the Big Tech companies or tycoons appears to be playing a meaningful role in the testing, spread, cure, or eradication of the virus or even in contact tracing so far, says Prosenjit Datta.......

FinMin cites 'green shoots' of recovery after policy measures

The finance ministry on Tuesday cited "green shoots" of recovery in agriculture, manufacturing and services sectors, and said the prompt policy measures taken by the government and RBI have helped......

Will data protection Bill finally see daylight?

After the first draft of the Bill was submitted under a committee chaired by Justice B N Srikrishna in 2018, there were objections raised by businesses, especially on the broad restrictions on......

Microsoft CEO Satya Nadella to visit India this month

Nadella's visit comes at a time when the Indian government is taking a strong position on issues like data localisation and tightening the rules for e-commerce companies as well as social media......

Major social media cos may have to store users' mobile numbers

The information technology (IT) ministry has proposed that significant social media companies should maintain a database of active mobile numbers of all their users for verification purpose under a......

Sports Shorts: Mourinho opens up about Manchester United job

Summary of sports events and persons who made news on Friday IMAGE: Appearing as an analyst with BeInSports television, Jose Mourinho repeated that his second-placed finish with United last season......
  Web results for Personal Data Protection Bill
How Big Tech failed us in coronavirus pandemic

None of the Big Tech companies or tycoons appears to be playing a meaningful role in the testing, spread, cure, or eradication of the virus or even... ...

http://www.rediff.com/money/special/how-big-tech-failed-us-in-coronavirus-pandemic/20200627.htm
FinMin cites 'green shoots' of recovery after policy measures

The finance ministry on Tuesday cited "green shoots" of recovery in agriculture, manufacturing and services sectors, and said the prompt policy... ...

http://www.rediff.com/money/report/green-shoots-of-recovery-after-policy-measures-finmin/20200623.htm
India sees highest spike of 2,003 COVID-19 deaths

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Wednesday asked states to make full use of the expanded COVID-19 testing capacity and saving lives a top priority... ...

http://www.rediff.com/news/report/pix-india-registers-highest-ever-spike-of-deaths/20200617.htm
ASSOCHAM advocates for timeframe clause in upcoming Personal Data Protection Bill

ASSOCHAM is a part of the first batch of dozen entities to present their views on the proposed legislation to the Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC). ...

https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/info-tech/assocham-advocates-for-timeframe-clause-in-upcoming-personal-data-protection-bill/article31850124.ece
Will data protection Bill finally see daylight?

After the first draft of the Bill was submitted under a committee chaired by Justice B N Srikrishna in 2018, there were objections raised by... ...

http://www.rediff.com/money/report/tech-will-data-protection-bill-finally-see-daylight/20200615.htm

Related Tags


  1. gujarat
  2. bjp
  3. india
  4. lok sabha
  5. supreme court
  6. upa
  7. bharatiya janata party
  8. congress
  9. new delhi
  10. united progressive alliance
  11. ahmedabad
  12. sonia gandhi
  13. nda
  14. rahul gandhi
  15. rajnath singh
  16. nitin gadkari
  17. delhi
  18. manmohan singh
  19. bihar
  20. national democratic alliance
  21. jd-u
  22. nitish kumar
  23. rashtriya swayamsevak sangh
  24. uttar pradesh
  25. photo
  26. advani
  27. central bureau of investigation
  28. rss
  29. janata dal-united
  30. ips

Top Coverage News


Coming to India and making

Success in manufacturing is not just about being cheap - cheap labour, cheap land, cheap power...
Broswe by: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z