Rediff.com  » Sports » CWG 2022: How India fared on Thursday, August 4

CWG 2022: How India fared on Thursday, August 4

Last updated on: August 05, 2022 06:32 IST
Get Rediff News in your Inbox:

India's Murali Sreeshankar poses on the podium with his silver medal from the men's long jump on Thursday, Day 7 of the Commonwealth Games, at Alexander Stadium in Birmingham.

IMAGE: India's Murali Sreeshankar poses on the podium with his silver medal from the men's long jump on Thursday, Day 7 of the Commonwealth Games, at Alexander Stadium in Birmingham. Photograph: Michael Steele/Getty Images

Murali Sreeshankar won silver in the men's long jump event to give India a second medal in athletics at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham on Thursday.

The 23-year-old National record holder soared to 8.08 metres on his fifth attempt to finish second behind Laquan Nairn of The Bahamas in a nerve-wrecking final.

 

There was more joy in track and field as Hima Das won her women’s 200 metres heat with a timing of 23.42s to qualify for the semi-finals.

In hockey, Harmanpreet Singh scored a hat-trick as India trounced Wales 4-1 in their last men’s Pool B match to seal a place in the semi-finals.

The other highlight of the day’s action came from the roped square which saw three Indian pugilists going through to the semi-finals, thereby making it a total of six boxers who are now assured of medals.

Here's a look at Indian athletes' performance on Day 7 of the Games.

Athletics:

Men's Long Jump final: Murali Sreeshankar won silver to give India a second medal in athletics at the Games. The 23-year-old National record holder soared to 8.08 metres on his fifth attempt to finish behind gold medallist Laquan Nairn of the Bahamas.

Nairn also had a best jump of 8.08m but his second-best effort of 7.98m was better than Sreeshankar’s 7.84m.

Muhammed Anees Yahiya ended up fifth with a best jump of 7.97m.

Women’s 200m: Hima Das qualified for the semi-finals, winning her heat with a timing of 23.42 seconds.

Women's hammer throw: Manju Bala advanced to the final while compatriot Sarita Singh failed to make the cut.

The 33-year-old Bala finished 11th in the qualification round with a best throw of 59.68m in her first attempt.

Sarita failed to make the final after finishing 13th with her best throw of 57.48m.

Badminton (Round of 32):

Women’s singles: P.V. Sindhu beat Maldives’ Fathimath Abdul Razzak 21-4, 21-11.

Men’s singles: Kidambi Srikanth beat against Uganda’s Daniel Wanagaliya 21-9, 21-9.

Mixed doubles: Ashwini Ponappa and B. Sumeeth Reddy lost to England’s Callum Hemming and Jessica Pugh 18-21, 16-21.

Boxing (quarter-finals):

48kg-51kg flyweight: Amit Panghal beat Scotland's Lennon Mulligan 5-0.

57-60 kg lightweight: Debutant Jasmine Lamboria prevail over New Zealand's Troy Garton 4-1 to enter the semi-finals.

92kg Super-heavyweight: Debutant Sagar Ahlawat continued to impress. Having defeated former Olympian Maxme Njieyo of Cameroon 5-0 in his opening round, he proved too good for Seychelles's Keddy Evans Agnes, winning 5-0 to make the semi-finals.

63.5-67kg welterweight: Rohit Tokas beat Xavier Mata'afa-Ikinofo of Niue 5-0 to also make the semi-finals.

Hockey:

Men's Pool B: India beat Wales 4-1 to qualify for the semi-finals. Harmanpreet Singh scored a hat-trick (19th, 20th, 40th minutes), converting two penalty-corners and a penalty stroke while Gurjant Singh added a field goal in the 49th minute.

Lawn Bowls:

Men's Singles: Mridul Borgohain failed to make quarter-finals after losing his fifth-round match to Jersey's Ross Davis 13-21.

Squash:

Women's doubles (Round of 32): Sunanya Sara Kuruvilla/ Anahat Singh beat Sri Lanka’s Yeheni Kuruppu and Chanithma Sinaly 11-9, 11-4.

Men's doubles (Round of 32): Abhay Singh and Velavan Senthilkumar beat Luca Reich and Joe Chapman of the British Virgin Islands 11-3, 11-1.

Mixed doubles (Round of 16): Dipika Pallikal Karthik/Sourav Ghosal made it to the quarter-finals with a 11-8, 11-4 win over the Wales pair of Emily Whitlock and Pater Creed.

Mixed doubles (Round of 16): Joshana Chinappa/Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu lost 8-11, 9-11 to Australia's Donna Lobban and Cameron Pilley.

Women's doubles (Round of 16): Joshana Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal Karthik beat Best Meagan / Haywood Amanda of Barbados 11-4, 11-4.

Table Tennis:

Mixed doubles (Round of 64): Sanil Shetty/Reeth Tennison lost to the Malaysian pair of Wong Qi Shen/Tee Ai Xin 6-11, 10-12, 13-11, 11-8, 8-11.

Mixed doubles (Round of 32): Sathiyan Gnansekaran/Manika Batra beat Crea Mick/Sinon Laura of Seychelles 11-1, 11-3, 11-1; Achantha Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula beat Cathcart Owen/Earley Sophie of Northern Ireland 11-7, 11-8, 11-9.

Women's singles (Round of 32): Sreeja Akula beat Malaysia's Karen Lyne 12-10, 12-10, 4-11, 11-8, 11-8; Manika Batra beat Canada's Fu Ching Nam 11-5, 11-2, 11-7; Reeth Rishya beat England's Charlotte Bardsley 11-8, 10-12, 11-6, 12-10, 11-3. 

Men's doubles (Round of 32): Harmeet Desai/Sanil Shetty of Cyprus 11-6, 11-5, 11-1; Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnansekaran beat Alleyne Joel/ van Lange Jonathan 11-2, 11-5, 11-6.

Para table tennis: Paralympics silver medallist Bhavina Patel cruised to a 3-0 win over Akanisi Latu of Fiji in a Class 3-5 group match.

Weightlifting: Sudhir won the gold medal in men's heavyweight para event. He lifted 208kg in his first attempt before increasing the weight to 212kg in his second to gather 134.5 points and break the Games record. 

Get Rediff News in your Inbox:

T20 World cup

T20 World cup