News APP

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  gplay

Rediff.com  » Sports » Asian Games: India's Schedule on September 29

Asian Games: India's Schedule on September 29

Source: PTI
September 28, 2023 23:34 IST
Get Rediff News in your Inbox:

IMAGE: Rohan Bopanna and Rutuja Bhosale will be in action in the mixed doubles semifinals on Friday. Photograph: SAI Media/X

Following is India's schedule at the Asian Games in Hangzhou on Friday, September 29. 

Athletics:

  • Vikash Singh and Sandeep Kumar - Men's 20km (Medal event)
  • Priyanka Goswami - Women's 20km (medal event)
  • Himanshi Malik and Aishwarya Mishra - Women's 400m (Heats)
  • Muhammed Anas and Muhammed Ajmal - Men's 400m (Heats)
  • Manpreet Kaur and Kiran Baliyan - Women's shot put (Final)
  • Tanya Chaudhary and Rachna Kumari - Women's hammer throw (Final) 

Badminton:

  • India women's and men's teams (Quarterfinal) 

Basketball:

  • India vs China - Men's (Pool match)
  • India vs Mongolia- Women's (Pool match) 

Boxing:

  • Parveen vs Zichun Xu - Men's 57kg (Pre-quarters)
  • Lakshya Chahar vs Omurbek Bekzhigit - Men's 80kg (Pre-quarters)
  • Nikhat Zareen vs Hanan Nassar - Women's 50kg (Quarterfinal) 

Bridge:

  • India men's, women's and mixed team (Round-robin matches) 

Chess:

  • India Men's and women's team (Round 1) 

Cycling:

  • David Beckham and Esow Alben – Men’s keirin (First round heat and final)
  • Vishwajeet Singh and Harshveer Sekhon – Men’s Madison (Final) 

eSports:

  • India vs Kyrgyzstan - DOTA2 (Pool match)
  • India vs Philippines - DOTA2 (Pool match)

Golf:

  • Pranavi Urs, Avani Prashanth and Aditi Ashok - Women's individual and team (Round 2)
  • Anirban Lahiri, SSP Chawrasia, Khalin Joshi and Shubhankar Sharma - Men's team and individual (Round 2) 

Handball:

  • India vs China - Women's (Pool match) 

Hockey:

  • India vs Malaysia - Women's (Pool match) 

Shooting:

  • Swapnil Kusale, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar and Akhil Sheoran - Men's 50m 3 position (Qualification and team final)
  • Palak, Esha Singh and Divya TS - Women's 10m air pistol (Qualification and team final)

Squash:

  • India's men's and women's team (Semi-final) 

Swimming:

  • Nina Venkatesh - Women's 50m Butterfly (Heat 2 and final)
  • Vriti Agarwal - Women's 800m (Slow Heat 2 and final)
  • Srihari Nataraj and Advait Page - Men's 200m Backstroke (Heats and final)
  • Kushagra Rawat and Aryan Nehra - Men's 400m Freestyle (Heats and final)
  • Aneesh Gowda & Sajan Prakash - Men's 200m Butterfly (Heats and final)
  • India - Women's 4 x 100m Relay (Heats and final) 

Table Tennis:

  • Manika Batra vs Suthasini Sawettabut - Women's singles (Pre-quarters)
  • Manush Shah and Manav Thakkar vs Yew Pang and Izaac Pang - Men's doubles (Pre-quarters)
  • Sharath Kamal and G Sathiyan vs Fan Zhendong and Wang Chuqin - Men's doubles (Pre-quarters)
  • Sreeja Akula and Diya Chitale vs Miwa Harimoto and Miyuu Kihara - Women's doubles (Pre-quarters)
  • Sutritha Mukherjee and Ayhika Mukherjee vs Wanmisa Aueawiriyayothin and Jinnipa Sawettabut - Women's doubles (Pre-quarters)
  • G Sathiyan vs Wang Chuqin - Men's Singles (Pre-quarters)
  • Sharath Kamal vs Chih-Yuan Chuang - Men's Singles (Pre-quarters)

Tennis:

  • Ramkumar Ramanathan and Saketh Myneni - Men's doubles (Final)
  • Rohan Boppana and Rutuja Bhosale - Mixed doubles (Semi-final)
Get Rediff News in your Inbox:
Source: PTI© Copyright 2024 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.

England's Tour Of India 2024

England's Tour Of India 2024