rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » 49 Indian athletes for Asian Championship

49 Indian athletes for Asian Championship

August 27, 2005 18:33 IST

The Athletics Federation of India will field a 49-member squad at the 16th Asian Athletics Championship to be held at Incheon, South Korea from September 1 to 4.

The Indian team consisting of 27 men and 22 women will leave from New Delhi for Incheon on Monday, an AFI release said.

The squad:
Men: P. Anil Kumar (100m, 200m, 4x100m relay), Sandeep Sarkaria (4x100m relay), H Jayachandran (4x100m relay), Vilas Nilagund (200m, 4x100m relay), Vishal Saxena (4x100m relay), B G Nagraj (4x100m relay), Satbir Singh (400m, 4x400m relay), Bhupinder Singh (400m, 4x400m relay), P Shankar (400m hurdles, 4x400m relay), Aboo Backer (4x400m relay), Anilkumar Rohil (4x400m relay), Srinivas Sorda (4x400m relay), Ghamanda Ram (800m, 1500m), P Francis Sagayaraj (800m), Pritam Bind (1500m), Kuldeep Kumar (5000m, 10000m), Arun D'Souza (3000m steeplechase), Gajanan Upadhaya (Pole vault), Maha Singh (Long Jump), Shamsher Singh (Long Jump), Jagdish Kumar Bishnoi (Javelin throw), Shakti Singh (Shot put), Navpreet Singh (Shot Put), Vikas Gowda (Discus Throw), Anil Kumar (Discus Throw), Kulwinder Singh (Decathlon), Jora Singh (Decathlon).

Women: Poonam Tomar (100m), Rajwinder Kaur (200m, 4x400m relay), Satti Geetha (200m, 400m, 4x400m relay), Manjeet Kaur (400m, 4x400m relay), Chitra K Soman (400m hurdles, 4x400m relay), H M Jyoti (4x400m relay), Bindu Rani (4x400m relay), S Anbu Vimla (4x400m relay), S Shanthi (800m), Sunita Rani (1500m), O P Jaisha (1500m & 5000m), Sinimol Paulose (800m), L Aruna Devi (5000m, 10000m), Y Bala Devi (20km walk), Chetna Solanki (Pole vault), V S Sureka (Pole vault), Anju Bobby George (Long Jump), Krishna Poonia (Discus Throw), Seema Antil (Discus Throw), Suman Devi (Javelin Throw), Soma Biswas (Heptathlon), Sushmita Singha Roy (Heptathlon)

Officials:

Coaches: Bahadur Singh (Chief), Robert Bobby George (Long Jump), Shiv Gowda (Discus), Ranbir Singh (4x400m relay), Kamal Ali Khan (middle and long distance), Evgene Shvilli (Jumps), Oleksander Kravchenko (combined events), Dr Nikolai Snesariev (middle & long distance), Parminder Singh (4x400m relay), Suresh Saini (100m), P C Tyagi (pole vault).

Team Doctor: Dr Jawaharlal Jain, Masseurs: Pawan Kumar, Dewan Asgaran Nabi.

Team Manager: H S Bhadu, M K Phatak, Mrs Kamljeet Kooner.

© Copyright 2018 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.