rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » News » List of Padma award winners

List of Padma award winners

January 26, 2008 02:02 IST

Following are the winners of the country's highest civilian awards this year:

Padma Vibhushan

No

Name

Discipline

State

1.        

Asha Bhosle

Art

Maharashtra

2.        

Justice AS Anand

Public Affairs

Uttar Pradesh

3.        

PN Dhar

Public Affairs

Delhi

4.        

Pranab Mukherjee

Public Affairs

Delhi

5.        

Dr E Sreedharan

Science/Engineering

Delhi

6.        

Dr Rajendra Kumar Pachauri

Science/Engineering

Delhi

7.        

Late Edmund Hillary

Sports

New Zealand

8.        

Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar

Sports

Maharashtra

9.        

Viswanathan Anand

Sports

Tamil Nadu

10.        

Lakshmi Narayan Mittal

Trade/Industry

UK

11.        

NR Narayana Murthy

Trade/Industry

Karnataka

12.        

PRS. Oberoi

Trade/Industry

Delhi

13.        

Ratan Naval Tata

Trade/Industry

Maharashtra


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




Padma Bhushan

No

Name

Discipline

State

1.        

Late Shri Amarnath Sehgal

Art

Delhi

2.        

Ustad Asad Ali Khan

Art

Delhi

3.        

P Susheela

Art

Tamil Nadu

4.        

Ustad Rahim Fahimuddin Dagar

Art

Delhi

5.        

Prof Sushil Kumar Saxena

Art

Delhi

6.        

Chandrashekhar Dasgupta

Civil Service

Delhi

7.        

K Padmanabhiah

Civil Service

Delhi

8.        

V Ramachandran

Civil Service

Kerala

9.        

Jasdev Singh

Commentary/Broadcasting

Delhi

10.        

Prof Brijinder Nath Goswamy

Literature/Education

Chandigarh

11.        

Prof Ji Xianlin

Literature/Education

China

12.        

Prof Kaushik Basu

Literature/Education

USA

13.        

Prof Padma Desai

Literature/Education

USA

14.        

Ravindra Kelekar

Literature/Education

Goa

15.        

Dr Shayama Chona

Literature/Education

Delhi

16.        

Lal Shukla

Literature/Education

Uttar Pradesh

17.        

Dr Srinivasa SR Varadhan

Literature/Education

USA

18.        

Prof TK Oommen

Literature/Education

Haryana

19.        

Prof (Dr) Jagjit Singh Chopra

Medicine

Chandigarh

20.        

Prof Nirmal Kumar Ganguly

Medicine

Delhi

21.        

Mian Bashir Ahmed

Public Affairs

J&K

22.        

Lord Meghnad Desai

Public Affairs

UK

23.        

Late Yuli Mikhailovitch Vorontsov

Public Affairs

Russia

24.        

Prof Asis Datta

Science/Engineering

Delhi

25.        

Prof Sukh Dev

Science/Engineering

Delhi

26.        

Sunita Williams

Science/Engineering: Astronautics

USA

27.        

Dr Vasant Gowarikar

Science/Engineering

Maharashtra

28.        

DR Mehta

Social Work

Rajasthan

29.        

Dominique Lapierre

Social Work

France

30.        

Dr Inderjit Kaur

Social Work

Punjab

31.        

Suresh Kumar Neotia

Trade/Industry/Social Work

Delhi

32.        

Baba Neelkanth Kalyani

Trade/Industry

Maharashtra

33.        

KV Kamath

Trade/Industry

Maharashtra

34.        

Shiv Nadar

Trade/Industry

Tamil Nadu

35.        

Vikram Pandit

Trade/Industry

USA

Padma Shri

No

Name

Discipline

State

1.        

Gangadhar Pradhan

Art

Orissa

2.        

Gennadi Mikhailovich Pechinkov

Art

Russia

3.        

Pandit Gokulotsavji Maharaj

Art

Madhya Pradesh

4.        

Hans Raj Hans

Art

Punjab

5.        

Dr Helen Giri

Art

Meghalaya

6.        

Jatin Goswami

Art

Assam

7.        

Jawahar Wattal

Art

Delhi

8.        

John Martin Nelson

Art

Chhattisgarh

9.        

Jonnalagadda Gurappa Chetty

Art

Andhra Pradesh

10.        

Kekoo M. Gandhy

Art

Maharashtra

11.        

Madhuri Dixit

Art

Maharashtra

12.        

Mangala Prasad Mohanty

Art

Jharkhand

13.        

Manoj Night Shyamalan

Art

US

14.        

Meenakshi Chitharanjan

Art

Tamil Nadu

15.        

Moozhikkulam Kochukuttan Chakyar

Art

Kerala

16.        

PK Narayanan Nambiar

Art

Kerala

17.        

Pratap Pawar

Art

UK

18.        

Sabitri Heisnam

Art

Manipur

19.        

Sentila T. Yanger

Art

Nagaland

20.        

Dr Sirkazhi G Sivachidambaram

Art

Tamil Nadu

21.        

Tom Alter

Art

Maharashtra

22.        

Prof Yella Venkateswara Rao

Art

Andhra Pradesh

23.        

Barkha Dutt

Journalism

Delhi

24.        

Rajdeep Dilip Sardesai

Journalism

Delhi

25.        

Vinod Dua

Journalism

Delhi

26.        

Amitabh Mattoo

Literature/Education

Jammu & Kashmir

27.        

Balasubramanian Sivanthi Adithan

Literature/Education

Tamil Nadu

28.        

Bholabhai Patel

Literature/Education

Gujarat

29.        

Dr Bina Agarwal

Literature/Education

Delhi

30.        

Prof (Dr) KS Nisar Ahmed

Literature/Education

Karnataka

31.        

Dr M Leelavathy

Literature/Education

Kerala

32.        

Dr Nirupam Bajpai

Literature/Education

US

33.        

Dr Srinivas Udgata

Literature/Education

Orissa

34.        

Prof Sukhadeo Thorat

Literature/Education

Delhi

35.        

Surjya Kanta Hazarika

Literature/Education

Assam

36.        

Dr Vellayani Arjunan

Literature/Education

Kerala

37.        

Mohammad Yousuf Taing

Literature/Education

Jammu & Kashmir

38.        

Haji Kaleem Ullah Khan

Mango Plantation/Grafting

Uttar Pradesh

39.        

Dr A Jayanta Kumar Singh

Medicine

Manipur

40.        

Prof. (Dr) Arjunan Rajasekaran

Medicine

Tamil Nadu

41.        

Prof. (Dr) CU Velmurugendran

Medicine

Tamil Nadu

42.        

Dr Deepak Sehgal

Medicine

Delhi

43.        

Prof (Dr) Dinesh K. Bhargava

Medicine

Delhi

44.        

Dr Indu Bhushan Sinha

Medicine

Bihar

45.        

Dr Keiki R Mehta

Medicine

Maharashtra

46.        

Dr Malvika Sabharwal

Medicine

Delhi

47.        

Dr. Mohan Chandra Pant

Medicine

Uttar Pradesh

48.        

Dr Rakesh Kumar Jain

Medicine

Uttarakhand

49.        

Dr Raman Kapur

Medicine

Delhi

50.        

Dr Randhir Sud

Medicine

Delhi

51.        

Dr Shyam Narayan Arya

Medicine

Bihar

52.        

Prof (Dr) Surendra Singh Yadav

Medicine

Delhi

53.        

Dr Tatyarao Pundlikrao Lahane

Medicine

Maharashtra

54.        

Dr Tony Fernandez

Medicine

Kerala

55.        

Colette Mathur

Public Affairs

Switzerland

56.        

Bhavarlal Hiralal Jain

Science/Engineering

Maharashtra

57.        

Dr Joseph H. Hulse

Science/Engineering

Canada

58.        

Prof Kasturi Lal Chopra

Science/Engineering

Delhi

59.        

Dr Sant Singh Virmani

Science/Engineering

US

60.        

Kailash Chandra Agrawal

Social Work

Rajasthan

61.        

Sister Karuna Mary Braganza

Social Work

Maharashtra

62.        

Dr (Smt) Kshama Metre

Social Work

Himachal Pradesh

63.        

Dr Kutikuppala Surya Rao

Social Work

Andhra Pradesh

64.        

Madan Mohan Sabharwal

Social Work

Delhi

65.        

Dr Sheela Barthakur

Social Work

Assam

66.        

VR Gowrishankar

Social Work

Karnataka

67.        

Vikramjit Singh Sahney

Social Work

Delhi

68.        

Yousaf Ali Musaliamveettil Abdul Kader

Social Work

UAE

69.        

Baichung Bhutia

Sports

Sikkim

70.        

Bula Chowdhury Chakraborty

Sports

West Bengal

71.        

Dr Amit Mitra

Trade/Industry

Delhi