Rediff.com  » Sports » India's schedule at the Asian Games: Day 4

India's schedule at the Asian Games: Day 4

Last updated on: August 21, 2018 23:48 IST
Get Rediff News in your Inbox:

India’s schedule on Wednesday, Day 4 of the Asian Games.     

ARCHERY

Women's Compound - Trisha Deb, Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Madhumita Kumari, Muskan Kirar: 8:00 am.

Men's Compound - Sangrampreet Singh Bisla, Abhishek Verma, Rajat Chauhan, Aman Saini: 8:00 am

 

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Men's: 1 pm

Women's team final: 5:00 pm

BRIDGE

Men's team qualification: Sumit Mukherjee, Debabrata Majumder, Jaggy Shivdasani, Rajeshwar Tiwari, Ajay Khare, Raju Tolani.

Mixed team (Round Robin 1): Bachiraju Satyanarayana, Rajeev Khandelwal, Gopinath Manna, Himani Khandelwal, Hema Deora, Kiran Nadar.

Super mixed team qualification: Finton Lewis, Marianne Karmakar, Bharati Dey, Vasanti Shah (All events starting at 9:00 am)

FIELD HOCKEY

India vs Hong Kong: 12:30 pm

SHOOTING:

Women's: Anjum Moudgil, Gaayathri N – 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification - 8:00 am.

Gold Medal Event - 11:30 am

Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat – 25m Pistol Qualification – 8:00 am and 10:00 am.

Gold Medal Event – 11:30 am.

SWIMMING

Men's: Avinash Mani, Sajan Prakash – 100m butterfly Qualification – 8:00 am.

Gold Medal Event – 5:00 pm.

Sandeep Sejwal – 100m breastroke Qualification – 8:00am.

Gold Medal Event – 5:23 pm

4x100m Freestlyle Relay – Heat 1 (India, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan) – 8:30 am.

Gold Medal Event – 5:00 pm.

TAEKWONDO

8:45 am - Men's 80 kg – Navjeet Maan (Round of 32).

TENNIS

9:00 am - Men's Singles Round of 16 – Ramkumar Ramanathan vs Karimov Jurabek Karimov (Uzbekistan).

Men's Singles Round of 16 - Gunneswaran Prabhakharan vs Ly Hoang Nam (Vietnam).

11:00 am - Men's Doubles Quarter-finals - Rohan Bopanna and Divij Sharan vs C Hseing and T Yang (Chinese Taipei).

9:00 am Women's Singles Quarter-finals – Ankita Raina vs Eudice Wong Chong (Hong Kong China).

9:00 am (After) Women's Doubles Round of 16 – Ankita Raina and Prarthana Thombare vs G Ainitdinova and A Danilina (Kazakhstan).

VOLLEYBALL

Men's – India vs Qatar – 6:00 pm.

WRESTLING

Men's Greco Roman: 77 kg - Gurpreet Singh vs Natal Apichai (Thailand) – 12:00

87 kg – Harpreet Singh vs Park Hea-geun (South Korea) 12:00

97 kg – Hardeep 11:48 am

130 kg – Naveen vs Meng Lz (China) 1:06 pm.

WUSHU

Women's Sanda (Semi-finals) - Naorem Roshibina Devi vs Cai Yingying (China) - 8:00 am.

Men's Sanda (Semi-finals) – 8:00 am.

Get Rediff News in your Inbox:
SHARE THIS STORYCOMMENT