Rediff.com  » Sports » India's schedule at the Asian Games on Thursday

India's schedule at the Asian Games on Thursday

September 24, 2014 18:03 IST
Get Rediff News in your Inbox:

India's schedule for Thursday, the sixth day of competition at the Asian Games, in Incheon.

Archery:

India v Qatar: Men's compound elimination (0600am onwards) and Compound women's individual elimination (0740am).

Badminton:

Akshay Dewalkar/Pradnya Gadre – mixed doubles round of 32; P Kashyap – men's singles round of 32; Manu Attri-Sikki Reddy – mixed doubles round of 32; K Srikkanth - men's singles round of 32; Saina Nehwal and P V Sindhu - women's singles round of 32; M Attri-Sumeeth Reddy men's doubles round of 32 (0700 am onwards).

Boxing:

L Devendro Singh 49 kg round of 32; Manoj Kumar 64 kg round of 32 (0330 pm onwards).

Cycling:

Amarjit Singh Nagi and Amrit Singh - men's keirin 1st round heats (0630 am onwards).

Gagan NarangEquestrian:

Sangram Singh, Fouaad Mirza, M S Rathore, Ajai Poovaiah - eventing individual cross country and team cross country (0530).

Golf:

Men's and women's team and individual first round (0350am).

Hockey:

India v Pakistan: Men's group B (0130 pm).

Rowing:

Women's quadruple sculls final B; men's singles sculls final A - Swaran Singh (0700 am).

Sailing:

Men's optimist Races 5 and 6; Women's 29er races 5 and 6; women's laser radial races 4 and 5; women's optimist races 5 and 6 (0730 am).

Sepaktakraw:

India v Korea: Men's Group A

India v Korea: Women's Group B (0530 am and 1100 am).

Shooting:

50m prone men's qualification and team finals (Gagan Narang, Hariom Singh, Joydeep Karmakar); Men's 25m standard pistol qualification and team finals (Gurpreet Singh, Mahaveer Singh and Samaresh Jung (0530 am); Men's double trap qualification and team finals (Sangram Dahiya, Ankur Mittal, Ashab Mohd); Women's double trap qualification and team finals (Varsha Varman, Shreyasi Singh, Shagun Chowdhary) (0530 am).

Squash:

India v Japan (Men's team 0530 am); India v China (Women's team 1030am); India v Malaysia (men's team 0230 pm).

Swimming:

Men's 50m butterfly – Anshul Kothari; Men's 100m freestyle – Aaron D'Souza; Men's 200m backstroke – Prathapan Nair (all heats) (0530 am).

Tennis:

Men's singles second round (Sanam Singh, Yuki Bhambri); Women's singles 2nd round (Ankita Raina); Men's doubles 1st round (Saket Maineni-Sanam Singh); women's doubles 2nd round (Rishika Sunkara – Shwata Rana; Mixed doubles 2st round (Ankita Raina-Divij Sharan) (0530am).

Image: Ace shooter Gagan Narang, who will be in action on Thursday in the 50m prone men's qualification and team finals.

Get Rediff News in your Inbox:
SHARE THIS STORYCOMMENT