News APP

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  gplay

Rediff.com  » Sports » Asian Games: India's schedule on October 1

Asian Games: India's schedule on October 1

By Rediff Sports
September 30, 2023 22:05 IST
Get Rediff News in your Inbox:

IMAGE: Jyothi Yarraji will be in action in round one of the women’s 200m. Photograph: Phil Noble/Reuters

Following is India’s schedule at the Asian Games in Hangzhou on Sunday, October 1.

 

1. Archery

  • Jyoti Surekha Vennam, Aditi Gopichand Swamy, Parneet Kaur, Avneet Kaur - Compound Women Qualification – 06:30 IST
  • Atanu Das, Dhiraj Bommadevara, Mrinal Chauhan, Tushar Prabhakar Shelke – Recurve Men Qualification – 06:30 IST
  • Ankita Bhakat, Bhajan Kaur, Simranjeet Kaur, Prachi Singh – Recurve Women Qualification – 11:50 IST
  • Abhishek Verma, Rajat Chauhan, Prathmesh Samadhan Jawkar, Ojar Pravin Deotale – Compound Men Qualification - 11:50 IST 

2. Athletics

  • Swapna Barman, Nandini Agasara - W Heptathlon Long Jump – 06:30 IST
  • Jyothi Yarraji – W 200m Round 1 – 07:10 IST
  • Swapna Barman, Nandini Agasara - W Heptathlon Javelin Throw – 07:35 IST
  • Amlan Borgohain – M 200m – Round 1 Heat 4 – 08:06 IST
  • Tajinderpal Singh Toor, Sahib Singh – M Shot Put Final – 16:30 IST
  • Sreeshanker/Jeswin – M Long Jump Final – 16:40 IST
  • Avinash Sable – M 3000m Steeple Chase – 16:45 IST
  • Amlan Borgohain – M 200m –Semifinal (if qualified)– 17:25 IST
  • Seema Punia – W Discuss Throw Final – 17:35 IST
  • KM Deeksha, Harmilan Bains – W 1500m Final – 17:50 IST
  • Jinson/ Ajay Kumar – M 1500 Final – 18:00 IST
  • Swapna Barman, Nandini Agasara - W Heptathlon 800m – 18:15 IST
  • Jyothi Yarraji – W 100m Hurdles – 18:45 IST 

3. Basketball

  • Women’s Team Vs China – Women’s Basketball Group Phase-3rd round – 17:30 IST

4. Badminton

  • Men’s Team Vs China – Men’s Team Finals – 14:30 IST

5. Boxing

  • Parveen Vs Turdibekova (UZB) – W 57kg Quarter Final – 11:45 IST
  • Jaismine Vs Won U (North Korea) – W 60 Kg Quarter Final – 12:30 IST
  • Nikhat Zareen Vs Raksat C (THA) – W 50kg – Semi Final – 16:30 IST 

6. Bridge

  • Jaggy Shivdasani, Sandeep Thakral, Rajeshwar Tiwari, Sumit Mukherjee, Raju Tolani, Ajay Khare - Men Team Round Robin – Qualification 2nd Round robin, 5-8 rounds - 06:30 IST
  • Kiran Nadar, B Satyanarayana, Himani Khandelwal, Rajeev Khandelwal, Marianne Karmarkar, Sandeep Karmarkar – Mixed Team – Qualification 2nd Round robin, 5-8 rounds – 06:30 IST
  • Asha Sharma, Puja Batra, Bharti Dey, Alka Kshirsagar, Kalpana Gurjar, Vidya Patel - Women Team – Qualification 2nd Round robin, 4-5 rounds - 11:00 IST 

7.  Kayaking & Canoeing

  • Megha Pradeep – W Canoe Singles 200m Semi Final – 12:30 IST
  • Soniya Devi – W Kayak Singles 500m Semi Finals – 12:40 IST 

8. Chess

  • Vidit Gujarathi, Gukesh D., Arjun Erigais, R. Praggnanandhaa – Men’s Team Round 3 – 12:30 IST
  • Koneru Humpy, Vantika Agrawal, Vaishali Rameshbabu, Savitha Sri Baskar – Women’s Team Round 3 – 12:30 IST 

9. Equestrian

  • Ashish Limaye, Major Apurva Dabhade, Vikas Kumar – Cross Country (Team & Individual) – 05:30 IST 

10. Golf

  • P Sharath Urs, A Prashanth, Aditi Ashok – Women’s Individual & Team – Final Round – 04:30 IST
  • Anirban Lahiri, S.S.P Chawrasia, KH Joshi, S Sharma – Men’s Individual & Team – Final Round – 05:30 IST

11. Hockey

  • Women’s Team Vs Korea – Preliminary Wen’s Pool A – 13:30 IST

12. Kurash

  • Aditya Dhopakar vs RASOOLI S Hassan Baiqara (AFG) - M 81 Kg - Preliminary & Elimination – 06:00 IST

13. Roller Skating

  • Jagadeeswaran Karthika & Bathula Sanjana - Women's Speed Skating 1000m Sprint Heat 2 – 06:40 IST
  • Ghuman Aryanpal Singh - Men's Speed Skating 1000m Sprint Heat 1 & 2 – 06:50 IST
  • Jagadeeswaran Karthika & Bathula Sanjana - Women's Speed Skating 1000m Sprint Final (If Qualified) – 08:10 IST
  • Ghuman Aryanpal Singh - Men's Speed Skating 1000m Sprint Final (If Qualified) – 08:20 IST 

14. Sepaktakraw

  • Team India Vs Laos – Women’s Quadrant Group Stage - 07:30 IST
  • Team India Vs Japan – Men’s Quadrant Group Stage – 11:30 IST
  • Team India Vs China – Women’s Quadrant Group Stage – 12:30 IST 

15. Shooting

  • Prithviraj Tondaiman, Kynan Chenai, Zoravar Singh Sandhu - Trap-50 shots (Individual & Team) - Qualification (Stage 2) - 06:30 IST
  • Manisha Keer, Preeti Rajak, Rajeshwari Kumari - Trap-50 shots (Individual & Team) Qualification (Stage 2) - 06:30 IST
  • Manisha Keer, Preeti Rajak, Rajeshwari Kumari - Trap (Individual) Final (If Qualified) - 12:30 IST
  • Prithviraj Tondaiman, Kynan Chenai, Zoravar Singh Sandhu - Trap (Individual) - Final (If qualified) - 13:30 IST 

16. Squash

  • Harinder & Dipika Vs Eum & Yoo (KOR) – Mixed Doubled 1st Round, Team Pool Match – 08:30 IST
  • Abhay & Anahat Vs Dalida & Pelino (PHI) - Mixed Doubled 1st Round, Team Pool Match – 10:00 IST
  • Harinder & Dipika Vs Ali & Zaman N. (PAK) – Mixed Doubled 2nd Round, Team Pool Match – 13:30 IST
  • Mahesh Mangaonkar Vs Jonathan (PHI) – Men’s Team Men’s Singles Round of 32 – 13:30 IST
  • Abhay & Anahat Vs Gul & Zaman F. (PAK) - Mixed Doubled 2nd Round, Team Pool Match – 15:00 IST 

17. Volleyball

  • Women’s Team Vs China - Preliminary Round (Pool A) – 16:30 IST
Get Rediff News in your Inbox:
Rediff Sports

England's Tour Of India 2024

England's Tour Of India 2024