Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Get news updates:
  

Home > India > Cricket > Statistics

   Discuss   |      Email   |      Print   |   Get latest news on your desktop


Yuvraj Singh in MVP race with Virender Sehwag

Srinivas Bhogle and Purnendu Maji | February 09, 2009

Yuvraj Singh [Images] was the most valuable player (MVP) in the recently-concluded Sri Lanka [Images] - India ODI series, but Virender Sehwag [Images] continues to be India's most valuable ODI player so far in the 2008-09 season.

The MVP index (MVPI) is calculated based on the assumption that, in ODI cricket, batsmen offer the best value if they  score a lot of runs with good strike rates; bowlers if they take a lot of wickets at good (low) economy rates and fielders if they take the most catches or make the most run outs. The MVPI collapses the player's all-round performance into a single 'run equivalent'.

Kumar Sangakkara (MVPI = 318) is the only Sri Lankan to figure in the top five, in a series that saw dominating performances from Yuvraj, Dhoni [Images], Sehwag and Gambhir.

It is especially interesting to note that Ishant Sharma [Images] took the most wickets (10) in the ODI series; one tends to think of Ishant more as a top Test match bowler.

Sachin Tendulkar [Images], who was India's most valuable ODI player last season, is at the bottom of the list after being a victim of three poor umpiring decisions. It's unlikely that something like this will ever happen again.

Table 1: The most valuable players in the Sri Lanka - India ODI series

RankPlayerTeamRunsBallsStr RateBat PtsBbRcWEcoBowl PtsCt StRun OutsField PtsMMVPI
1Yuvraj Singh IND28429197.6325.5889046.183.330.527.55436
2MS Dhoni IND26629989.0282.8000-0.05275.05358
3K Sangakkara SL27132084.7275.3000-0.060.542.55318
4V Sehwag IND169130130.0229.714411834.9771054312
5G Gambhir IND26226798.1301.5000-0.02010.05312
6S Jayasuriya SL18819098.9217.711411426.031.021.342.55291
7N Kulasekara [Images] SL5346115.267.727026675.9134.03140.05242
8F MaharoofSL124122101.6146.324524956.180.2000.05227
9Ishant SharmaIND4666.73.0240243106.1207.02010.05220
10Pragyan Ojha IND00-0.022216374.4197.0105.04202
11T Dilshan SL17419987.4182.2616316.212.8105.05200
12Suresh Raina IND14116883.9142.0845904.211.04145.05198
13Yusuf Pathan [Images]IND8380103.899.31088614.829.02260.04188
14M Muralitharan [Images] SL61060.03.730025155.0124.020.932.55160
15Praveen Kumar IND152171.412.514610154.2145.70003158
16T KandambySL15621572.6132.8000-0.0105.05138
17Ajantha Mendis [Images] SL82138.1-1.523419955.1121.0000.04120
18Zaheer Khan [Images] IND172373.914.816814035.075.010.517.53107
19M Jayawardene SL12217171.3101.5000-0.0105.05107
20C Kapugedera SL647387.767.2000-0.03015.0582
21Rohit Sharma [Images] IND445875.939.7363505.8-5.04145.0380
22Irfan Pathan [Images] IND82138.1-1.59611347.167000266
23Thilan Thushara SL3030100.035.013213726.223.000.37.5366
24R JadejaIND607777.955.8364006.7-1000.512.5158
25D Fernando SL283190.330.210212717.5-171130243
26S TendulkarIND183748.65.2611011.0-6.020.522.5322

Runs (scored) | Balls (faced) | Strike rate | Bat-pts: Batting points |  Bb: Balls bowled | Rc: Runs conceded | W: Wickets taken | Eco: Economy rate | Bowl-pts: Bowling points | Ct/St: Catches taken / Stumpings | Run outs (participated) | Field-pts: fielding points | M: Matches played | Total (points)  = sum of batting, bowling and fielding points | *Run outs are counted as 1 (wicket) for a direct hit, and 0.5 (wicket) if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

Table 2 shows India's most valuable ODI players this season. Zaheer Khan and Ishant Sharma, who have bowled extremely well together, figure below Gambhir and Raina only because they have played far fewer matches.

Sehwag and Yuvraj are always likely to figure close to the top because they bat explosively and also pick up a decent number of wickets with their slow spinners.

Table 2: India's most valuable players in the 2008-09 ODI season (24 matches so far)

RankPlayerRunsBallsStr RateBat PtsBbRcWEcoBowl PtsCt StRun OutsField PtsMMVPI
1V Sehwag 981771127.21319.5407368105.4221.25025171566
2Yuvraj Singh 975943103.41164.2520439135.1319.360.542.5231526
3MS Dhoni 1016116387.41062.8000-0.0326.5322.5241385
4G Gambhir 94197196.91072.8000-0.09.0170221143
5Suresh Raina 82288592.9906.51028104.84.0133140241051
6Zaheer Khan 369637.5-8.0686472204.1599.7414513637
8Ishant Sharma 122548.03.2780783236.0442.0502515470
7P Kumar 314667.423.7641518164.8416.230.527.513467
9Yusuf Pathan 179169105.9217.239436275.5141.362.592.517451
15Rohit Sharma 34148071.0282.01197703.922.272.597.521402
13Munaf Patel [Images] 2018111.125.0418307124.4341.3213510401
11Pragyan Ojha 274658.715.7480336124.2364.040209400
12H Singh 255446.35.0430325134.5358.321359398
10Irfan Pathan 11314776.9103.5616586145.7277.310512386
14RP Singh 81942.10.2420413125.9237.022609297
16Piyush Chawla [Images] 2728.6-1.8322295115.5248.31056252
17Virat Kohli [Images] 15923966.5118.8000-0.030.527.55146
18S Tendulkar7911568.762.2611011.0-6.060.542.5599
19M Gony 00-0.0947624.952.3000252
20R Uthappa 376160.723.2000-0.0000323
21S Badrinath 398744.85.5000-0.02010316
22L Balaji [Images]71070.05.7303206.4-7.00001-1

Runs (scored) | Balls (faced) | Strike rate | Bat-pts: Batting points |  Bb: Balls bowled | Rc: Runs conceded | W: Wickets taken | Eco: Economy rate | Bowl-pts: Bowling points | Ct/St: Catches taken / Stumpings | Run outs (participated) | Field-pts: fielding points | M: Matches played | Total (points)  = sum of batting, bowling and fielding points | *Run outs are counted as 1 (wicket) for a direct hit, and 0.5 (wicket) if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.



   Email   |      Print   |   Get latest news on your desktop


Advertisement
Advertisement