Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Get news updates:
  
Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Home > India > Cricket > Statistics

   Discuss   |      Email   |      Print   |   Get latest news on your desktop


Jayasuriya, Mendis emerge on top

July 07, 2008

Sanath Jayasuriya's [Images] blazing knock of 125 saw Sri Lanka [Images] register a comprehensive 100-run victory over India in the final of the Asia Cup in Karachi on Sunday.

Jayasuriya's second century of the tournament also saw him finish as the highest scorer in the tournament with a tally of 378 in five matches at an average of 75.60. India's Suresh Raina finished a close second, with 372 runs in six matches at 74.40.

Sri Lanka's latest spin sensation Ajantha Mendis, who claimed a mesmerising six-wicket in the final, emerged as the highest wicket-taker in the tournament with 17 wickets in five matches at an average of 8.52. His senior spin partner Muttiah Muralitharan, finished with 11 wickets in five matches.

Rajneesh Gupta presents a detailed statistical analysis of the tournament.

(Batting Averages)

Sri Lanka
BatsmanMtsInnsNORunsHsAvgSR100500
ST Jayasuriya55037813075.60126.00210
KC Sangakkara66034512157.5099.14301
CK Kapugedera6602097534.8392.48020
DPMD Jayawardena6601776129.5085.51020
TM Dilshan6601345622.3384.28010
LPC Silva6601265021.0082.35011
N Kulasekara664923746.0091.09000
MTT Mirando550762815.20115.15000
ML Udawatte110676767.0090.54010
K Weeraratne220634031.5087.50000
BAW Mendis5434615*46.00158.62000
WPUJC Vaas441431914.3360.56000
M Muralitharan531854.00114.29000
CRD Fernando32200*--000

India
BatsmanMtsInnsNORunsHsAvgSR100s50s0s
SK Raina661372116*74.40110.39220
V Sehwag55034811969.60143.80120
MS Dhoni [Images]652327109*109.0091.34120
G Gambhir6602599043.17101.17030
Yuvraj Singh [Images]5521574852.33106.80001
RG Sharma6621165829.0072.50010
IK Pathan3214038*40.00129.03000
RV Uthappa331372018.5060.66000
I Sharma510888.0044.44000
PP Ojha31166*-35.29000
P Kumar41111*-100.00000
RP Singh510000.00-001
YK Pathan410000.00-001
M Gony2000DNB--000
P Chawla3000DNB--000

Pakistan
BatsmanMtsInnsNORunsHsAvgSR100500
Younis Khan541296123*98.6798.01120
Shoaib Malik [Images]431212125*106.0092.17110
Misbah-ul-Haq5421797689.50107.83020
Salman Butt [Images]55112756*31.7578.88012
Nasir Jamshed22210553*-106.06020
Mohammad Yousuf [Images]540983024.5098.00000
Sohail Tanvir [Images]532715971.00105.97010
Fawad Alam2116363*-81.82010
Sarfraz Ahmed520261913.0056.52000
Shahid Afridi [Images]4301394.3386.67001
Iftikhar Anjum52110710.00142.86000
Umar Gul210888.0088.89000
Mansoor Amjad110555.0050.00000
Wahab Riaz11111*-20.00000
Abdur Rauf2000DNB--000
Saeed Ajmal2000DNB--000

Bangladesh
BatsmanMtsInnsNORunsHsAvgSR100s50s0s
Raqibul Hasan5501958339.0089.45021
Alok Kapali55017211534.4098.29100
Mohammad Ashraful [Images]55016510933.0082.09100
Tamim Iqbal5501575531.4068.56010
Mushfiqur Rahim5501054421.0070.95000
Nazimuddin550594711.8067.82000
Mahmudullah5525726*19.0045.97000
Mashrafe Mortaza [Images]5414034*13.3357.14000
Abdur Razzak5313822*19.0073.08000
Dolar Mahmud210202020.00222.22000
Farhad Reza331854.0017.39000
Shahadat Hossain52200*-0.00000

UAE
BatsmanMtsInnsNORunsHsAvgSR100500
Amjad Javed220877743.5097.75010
Khuram Khan220807840.0090.91010
Arshad Ali220474123.5052.81000
Saqib Ali220291914.5054.72000
Mohammad Tauqir220271813.5075.00000
Amjad Ali110191919.00105.56000
IPP Batuwitarachchi22014147.0029.17001
Zahid Shah222116*-55.00000
V Shetty110777.0041.18000
EHSN Silva110777.0053.85000
N Fernandes110555.0038.46000
Alawi Shukri110111.0033.33000
Fahad Alhashmi220000.000.00002
Aman Ali110000.000.00001

Hong Kong
BatsmanMtsInnsNORunsHsAvgSR100s50s0s
Tabarak Dar220452422.5051.14000
JJ Atkinson220412320.5053.95000
Najeeb Aamer221342134.0082.93000
Zain Abbas1112626*-48.15000
Irfan Ahmed220252512.5056.82001
Munir Dar22018149.00112.50000
JPR Lamsam110161616.0053.33000
KH Butt220844.0028.57000
Skhawat Ali220884.0034.78001
CK Kruger220331.5015.00001
Nadeem Ahmed220221.0013.33001
Afzaal Haider22100*0.000.00001

(Bowling Averages)

Sri Lanka
BowlerMtsBallsMdnsRunsWktsBest5WAvgSREcon
BAW Mendis52523145176-1328.5314.823.45
M Muralitharan52881184115-31116.7326.183.83
WPUJC Vaas4180213652-55027.2036.004.53
N Kulasekara6260421652-35043.2052.004.98
MTT Mirando5210022032-22073.3370.006.29
ST Jayasuriya57206221-21031.0036.005.17
CRD Fernando3144014521-40072.5072.006.04
LPC Silva62412111-21021.0024.005.25
TM Dilshan65422411-14024.0054.002.67
CK Kapugedera63002500-250--5.00
K Weeraratne25415900-230--6.56

India
BowlerMtsBallsMdnsRunsWktsBest5WAvgSREcon
RP Singh5258523973-67034.1436.865.56
P Chawla3150212864-23021.3325.005.12
I Sharma5300228763-52047.8350.005.74
V Sehwag511309132-5030.3337.674.83
PP Ojha3180113632-43045.3360.004.53
IK Pathan3179121532-67071.6759.677.21
M Gony27817622-65038.0039.005.85
YK Pathan4198016221-37081.0099.004.91
P Kumar4177117411-360174.00177.005.90
RG Sharma62401500-40--3.75
Yuvraj Singh53603700-130--6.17

Pakistan
BowlerMtsBallsMdnsRunsWktsBest5WAvgSREcon
Sohail Tanvir52522241105-48124.1025.205.74
Iftikhar Anjum5262821093-51023.3329.114.81
Abdur Rauf210819053-24018.0021.605.00
Saeed Ajmal211006632-19022.0036.673.60
Shahid Afridi4228020132-31067.0076.005.29
Younis Khan53103411-3034.0031.006.58
Mansoor Amjad14814411-44044.0048.005.50
Wahab Riaz15405211-52052.0054.005.78
Fawad Alam25607211-8072.0056.007.71
Shoaib Malik410808211-17082.00108.004.56
Umar Gul24412500-60--3.41
Salman Butt5601300-130--13.00

Bangladesh
BowlerMtsBallsMdnsRunsWktsBest5WAvgSREcon
Abdur Razzak5278224773-20035.2939.715.33
Shahadat Hossain5209223262-60038.6734.836.66
Alok Kapali5166016552-27033.0033.205.96
M Mortaza5234124242-53060.5058.506.21
Farhad Reza39419432-51031.3331.336.00
Mahmudullah5216019332-38064.3372.005.36
Dolar Mahmud25509611-47096.0055.0010.47

UAE
BowlerMtsBallsMdnsRunsWktsBest5WAvgSREcon
Zahid Shah212019863-49016.3320.004.90
Mohd Tauqir27805322-47026.5039.004.08
Fahad Alhashmi26016022-39030.0030.006.00
Khuram Khan2120013322-78066.5060.006.65
Saqib Ali26005711-44057.0060.005.70
EHSN Silva14203300-330--4.71
Arshad Ali296010000-260--6.25
Aman Ali11202200-220--11.00
Amjad Javed21202400-240--12.00

Hong Kong
BowlerMtsBallsMdnsRunsWktsBest5WAvgSREcon
N Ahmed2102110344-51025.7525.506.06
Najeeb Aamer212007522-40037.5060.003.75
Irfan Ahmed296011222-59056.0048.007.00
Afzaal Haider278012321-51061.5039.009.46
Zain Abbas13605611-56056.0036.009.33
Munir Dar210818900-340--4.94
Skhawat Ali24806800-680--8.50
JPR Lamsam11202700-270--13.50



   Email   |      Print   |   Get latest news on your desktop


Advertisement
Advertisement