Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Get news updates:
  
Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Home > India > Cricket > Statistics

   Discuss   |      Email   |      Print   |   Get latest news on your desktop


Pietersen joins elite list of captains

Rajneesh Gupta | August 04, 2008

England [Images] named Kevin Pietersen [Images] as their new captain on Monday following Michael Vaughan's [Images] resignation after the series loss to South Africa [Images].

Pietersen, 28, will lead England against his native country in the fourth test against the South Africans starting at The Oval on Thursday, the England and Wales Cricket Board said.

Here is a list of players captaining Test teams despite being born in a different country:
PlayerBorn inCaptainedPeriodTestsWonLostDrawnWon%
Harris, LordTrinidadEngland1879-1884421150.00
Horan, TPIrelandAustralia [Images]188520200.00
McDonnell, PSEnglandAustralia1887-88615016.67
Warner, PFTrinidadEngland1903-061046040.00
Jardine, DRIndiaEngland1931-341591560.00
Allen, GOBAustraliaEngland1936-481145236.36
Headley, GAPanamaWest Indies [Images]194810010.00
Brown, FRPeruEngland1949-511556433.33
Carr, DBGermany [Images]England195210100.00
Cowdrey, MCIndiaEngland1959-6927841529.63
Dexter, ERItaly [Images]England1961-6430971430.00
Greig, AWSouth AfricaEngland1975-771435621.43
Lamb, AJSouth AfricaEngland199030300.00
Flower, ASouth AfricaZimbabwe1993-20002011095.00
Hussain, NIndiaEngland1999-20034517151337.78



   Email   |      Print   |   Get latest news on your desktop


Advertisement
Advertisement