Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP Day 17: Matthew Hayden will be hard to dislodge

Srinivas Bhogle | March 30, 2007 17:26 IST

The most valuable player (MVP) has the largest average total of batting, bowling and fielding points among all players. An allrounder who can gain both batting and bowling points is therefore much more likely to emerge as the MVP.

It would require an incredibly powerful performance to become the MVP based on batting points alone; that's why what Australia's Matthew Hayden has achieved so far in the Super Eight matches is truly amazing.

New Zealand's Scott Styris is however the chhupa rustam (dark horse) in this World Cup so far; he has been consistently in the top five of the MVP rankings so far. Even yesterday he had a great game against the West Indies.

It's disappointing to see South Africa's Shaun Pollock at the 74th position.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt| StRcBbWRunOut MTotalAVG
1AusMatthew Hayden 259211102354.2177.1
2NZScott Styris167203260102302275.2137.6
3SLSanath Jayasuriya13511413671102228.6114.3
4NZJacob Oram638314884402179.889.9
5AusMichael Clarke 133122102173.486.7
6AusRicky Ponting126127202160.480.2
7NZShane Bond00050112502159.679.8
8SLLasith Malinga020819270215979.5
9SAGraeme Smith13313403030002152.876.4
10SAJacques Kallis13417329090102145.672.8
11SLMuttiah Muralitharan11149114402144.472.2
12SAAB De Villiers927520213467.0
13SLKumar Sangakkara (wk)84933| 202128.664.3
14AusBrad Hogg 560117120602128.264.1
15SACharles Langeveldt115012112060.5212160.5
16IreKyle McCallan20240356010157.857.8
17AusShane Watson 47351779011211457.0
18WIDaren Powell5100116174603169.256.4
19EngPaul Nixon (wk)42411| 00156.256.2
20SLTillakaratne Dilshan587612130112111.255.6
21WIBrian Lara114132113151.450.5
22EngKevin Pietersen 609202600149.249.2
23EngJames Anderson 000394820147.447.4
24AusNathan Bracken 0006510830293.446.7
25EngLiam Plunkett 29340434210145.445.4
26IreDave Langford-Smith 870335410144.644.6
27SLChaminda Vaas0104210220286.843.4
28AusGlenn McGrath 0009310240284.642.3
29WIIan Bradshaw000275410140.240.2
30BanMohammad Ashraful 456300139.639.6
31SAHerschelle Gibbs48703127939.5
32SAAndre Hall81309311730278.239.1
33WIChris Gayle6493187122203117.239.1
34AusAdam Gilchrist (wk) 49512| 10277.238.6
35AusShaun Tait 0001041054027638.0
36WIDenesh Ramdin (wk)67656| 00311237.3
37WIDwayne Bravo27400116132403107.635.9
38SAMakhaya Ntini7919410230271.435.7
39NZDaniel Vettori0009211430271.235.6
40SLRussel Arnold55780171910269.834.9
41WIShivnarine Chanderpaul11115300399.633.2
42SLChamara Silva61750026231.0
43SLMahela Jayawardene5810101259.229.6
44EngAndrew Flintoff 011174800125.625.6
45EngMonty Panesar 00047601012525
46WIMarlon Samuels40571818411373.624.5
47IreJeremy Bray 417200124.424.4
48BanMohammad Rafique 7170486010124.424.4
49NZCraig McMillan609100247.223.6
50SLUpul Tharanga38502024623
51AusAndrew Symonds 3131151361024422.0
52NZStephen Fleming527700242.421.2
53BanAftab Ahmed 121620121.221.2
54NZBrendon McCullum (wk)008| 0024020.0
55NZJames Franklin001727220238.619.3
56SAMark Boucher (wk)22272| 00232.416.2
57WIRamnaresh Sarwan841561560034816.0
58SLFarveez Maharoof59167841023216.0
59BanSaqibul Hasan 420049601011515.0
60NZMichael Mason000143600114.814.8
61EngPaul Collingwood 31540201800113.213.2
62BanSyed Rasel 010586010113.213.2
63WILendl Simmons142610112.212.2
64NZHamish Marshall152300111.611.6
65BanTamim Iqbal 6710111.411.4
66EngMichael Vaughan265200110.410.4
67IreAndrew White1829113700110.410.4
68IreEoin Morgan 18340018.88.8
69WIDwayne Smith17130243000323.67.9
70IreNiall O'Brien (wk) 11190| 0016.86.8
71WIJerome Taylor10180104108102126.0
72AusMichael Hussey 142100211.25.6
73IreAndre Botha 28560353600155.0
74SAShaun Pollock2031012910801.528.64.3
75IreKevin O'Brien 1746113180013.63.6
76SARobin Petersen48022300013.63.6
77BanHabibul Bashar18471013.43.4
78EngEd Joyce 021013.43.4
79SAJustin Kemp6222024.42.2
80SAAshwell Prince13001-0.4-0.4
81NZRoss Taylor01001-0.8-0.8
82IreWilliam Porterfield 02001-1.6-1.6
83NZPeter Fulton02001-1.6-1.6
84BanShahriar Nafees 03001-2.4-2.4
85NZJeetan Patel0004248001-3.6-3.6
86IreJohn Mooney 0102224001-3.6-3.6
87NZLou Vincent06001-4.8-4.8
88EngIan Bell 519001-5.2-5.2
89WICorey Collymore17099114002-11.4-5.7
90EngJamie Dalrymple 31212924001-8.4-8.4
91IreBoyd Rankin 0003830001-14-14.0
92BanMushfiqur Rahim (wk)6330| 001-14.4-14.4
93BanMashrafe Mortaza 71406660001-15.2-15.2
94BanAbdur Razzak 0208660101-15.6-15.6

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played.

*Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

The top 15 places have been captured by players from only four teams: Australia, New Zealand, Sri Lanka and South Africa. Surely there's some message there.

Here's the Chernoff gallery of the top nine Super Eight players after Day 17:

Recall that pure batsmen have rounded, smiling faces with wide noses; batting allrounders have rounded faces with a taller nose and bigger ears, while bowlers have tapered faces with tall, thin noses and big ears.

The more the batsmen smile, the more runs they have scored (just see "Hayden"'s wide smile).

The bigger the bowler's ears, the more wickets he has taken (see "Malinga").

Here are the faces of the nine highest scoring batsmen in the Super Eight (Lara's eyes are bigger because he ran out Fleming with a direct throw yesterday).

Here are the faces of the nine highest wicket-taking bowlers in the Super Eight.

Finally, take a look at the graph below:

The chart averages the points obtained by players of the same country. It suggests that, at this point, Australia, Sri Lanka, New Zealand and South Africa are favourites to enter the semi-finals.

 

 

This list and the Chernoff faces have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software.


The Cup: The Complete Coverage

Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!