Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP Day 13: Brad Hodge still on top

Srinivas Bhogle | March 26, 2007 18:43 IST
Last Updated: March 26, 2007 19:11 IST


With just one low-scoring, 21-over Bermuda-Bangladesh match on day 13, the MVP rankings have remained practically unchanged.

Bangladesh's bowlers Mashrafe Mortaza (66 yesterday) and Abdur Razzak (86) have now jumped to places 56, 57. Bermuda's Saleem Mukkudem is at the 32nd place after he took all the three Bangladesh wickets yesterday.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt | StRcBbWRun outs*MTotalAverage
1AusBrad Hodge 15211701736102246.20123.10
2SAGraeme Smith2321932597810.53359.00119.67
3NZScott Styris17819214678303295.8098.60
4AusRicky Ponting227206003289.2096.40
5PakShahid Afridi16100202430195.2095.20
6IndVirender Sehwag 16413903260203280.8093.60
7AusMichael Clarke 20018020.53278.0092.67
8KenSteve Tikolo155189597114403274.0091.33
9SAAB De Villiers154117223272.4090.80
10AusMatthew Hayden 19017520.53262.0087.33
11AusBrad Hogg 40150104132803261.6087.20
12SAJacques Kallis176172110512610.53251.2083.73
13PakImran Nazir190175103245.0081.67
14SLFarveez Maharoof9514984502157.2078.60
15IndAnil Kumble 000385530178.0078.00
16SLSanath Jayasuriya1371361336510.53225.2075.07
17ZimElton Chigumbura61491116136603224.6074.87
18AusAdam Gilchrist 1451612 | 213215.2071.73
19PakIftikhar Anjum5177073120513207.4069.13
20SLChamara Silva166161003203.2067.73
21NZJames Franklin002639840.52133.4066.70
22WIDwayne Bravo53632779650.53197.4065.80
23SLMuttiah Muralitharan00284154603193.2064.40
24IreTrent Johnston293825210220.52127.2063.60
25EngPaul Collingwood 11111919411420.53189.0063.00
26SLLasith Malinga00176114703188.2062.73
27PakMohammad Sami174404490402122.8061.40
28NLWilliam Stelling1415596402121.6060.80
29SLKumar Sangakkara1471735 | 003180.6060.20
30NZShane Bond00038108302120.4060.20
31ZimGary Brent12211108120502120.2060.10
32BerSaleem Mukuddem 0406990502119.8059.90
33IndYuvraj Singh 13611601518003178.6059.53
34IreKyle McCallan20280103148513177.0059.00
35CanSunil Dhaniram 81871147162403176.0058.67
36SLChaminda Vaas1912261126403174.2058.07
37NLMohammad Kashif001294220157.6057.60
38NZLou Vincent101127033172.4057.47
39CanJohn Davison81752130174203169.2056.40
40NZPeter Fulton474700156.4056.40
41NZJacob Oram10111617010810.53166.6055.53
42SLMahela Jayawardene138180213166.0055.33
43SAMark Boucher97571 | 00.53165.4055.13
44WIDaren Powell11181150503165.2055.07
45SAAndre Hall812012315660.53164.2054.73
46ZimSean Williams951101799020.53160.0053.33
47NZStephen Fleming133139103159.8053.27
48WIChris Gayle6068155120203159.6053.20
49AusGlenn McGrath 00010913860.53157.4052.47
50WIDwayne Smith321506490403156.0052.00
51EngRavinder Bopara 293005060212104.0052.00
52IndZaheer Khan 16220122174503151.6050.53
53IreJeremy Bray 159222203150.4050.13
54NZCraig McMillan1088806078003148.0049.33
55IndMunaf Patel 25321105159403147.6049.20
56BanMashrafe Mortaza 7140112141603147.6049.20
57BanAbdur Razzak 022144144703147.6049.20
58PakUmar Gul1120172138403145.4048.47
59EngJames Anderson 000106162503143.6047.87
60SLTillakaratne Dilshan505611431213143.0047.67
61NZDaniel Vettori1472155180503141.4047.13
62SAHerschelle Gibbs8959203140.8046.93
63NLRyan ten Doeschate1281482151120203140.6046.87
64PakMohammad Hafeez15342547830293.2046.60
65BanMohammad Rafique 7171101144503139.6046.53
66KenThomas Odoyo 4678011414440.53138.8046.27
67IndSachin Tendulkar645804972203138.2046.07
68EngLiam Plunkett 29340899630290.6045.30
69IndSourav Ganguly 16226602224103132.4044.13
70NZJeetan Patel0006710430288.2044.10
71EngEd Joyce 141195103131.0043.67
72BanSaqibul Hasan 831410105138303130.6043.53
73WIMarlon Samuels1181490719000.53129.8043.27
74EngPaul Nixon 65491 | 113129.8043.27
75AusShane Watson 442416490113129.8043.27
76NZRoss Taylor8510800283.6041.80
77IreAndre Botha 2969172144303123.0041.00
78EngAndrew Flintoff 0115210220281.8040.90
79IndAjit Agarkar 10271112168403121.8040.60
80AusNathan Bracken 00185132403121.6040.53
81WIIan Bradshaw000275410140.2040.20
82ZimStuart Matsikenyeri107128266003120.4040.13
83NZBrendon McCullum58305 | 003117.0039.00
84AusShaun Tait 00013515050.53117.0039.00
85IreLangford-Smith 2324198168203116.2038.73
86EngKevin Pietersen 121168126003115.4038.47
87PakShoaib Malik9211113330103115.2038.40
88WIJerome Taylor240117168403114.2038.07
89CanKevin Sandher260586020137.2037.20
90SLUpul Tharanga120174103105.8035.27
91NZMichael Mason0018910230269.6034.80
92IreNiall O'Brien841313 | 013102.2034.07
93WIShivnarine Chanderpaul142236103100.2033.40
94WICorey Collymore8205610410265.6032.80
95CanAshif Mulla 8310110390.2030.07
96IreBoyd Rankin 00111312640388.8029.60
97ZimChristopher Mpofu110016617441387.2029.07
98SAShaun Pollock77111215620.5386.2028.73
99PakInzamam ul-Haq7410340385.6028.53
100CanIan Billcliff 10416010385.0028.33
101EngSajid Mahmood 000395410128.2028.20
102EngMonty Panesar 00011016820.5384.4028.13
103KenMaurice Ouma751550 | 12384.0028.00
104PakKamran Akmal42743 | 21383.8027.93
105ScotColin Smith851291 | 10381.8027.27
106BanTamim Iqbal 586230381.4027.13
107IndMahendra Dhoni29295 | 20379.8026.60
108EngMichael Vaughan7212011377.0025.67
109KenJimmy Kamande 2943011014420376.8025.60
110SLRussel Arnold26191171910.5376.0025.33
111SACharles Langeveldt06015215640.5376.0025.33
112PakDanish Kaneria640937830250.2025.10
113WIRamnaresh Sarwan9715510375.0025.00
114ZimVusumuzi Sibanda689530375.0025.00
115NLTim de Leede3558111210830375.0025.00
116ZimAnthony Ireland001384210124.6024.60
117ZimBrendan Taylor871784 | 10.5373.6024.53
118CanGeoff Barnett 8812900372.8024.27
119WIBrian Lara8112420372.8024.27
120IndRahul Dravid8111200372.4024.13
121ScotMajid Haq3570012110140369.8023.27
122SAJustin Kemp13131182420369.8023.27
123BanMohammad Ashraful 8211800369.6023.20
124IreAndrew White50801282510.5369.0023.00
125ZimTawanda Mupariwa0309111420245.8022.90
126SLDilhara Fernando000323810122.4022.40
127KenPeter Ongondo 724114614440365.0021.67
128NLMark Jonkman020576720243.0021.50
129BanSyed Rasel 01010315020364.2021.40
130KenRavindu Shah 8112600361.2020.40
131BerDavid Hemp 901271321200361.0020.33
132BerDean Minors 48641 | 10359.8019.93
133BerKevin Hurdle 611213913830356.6018.87
134ScotJohn Blain41630907820352.0017.33
135ScotGlenn Rogers3249111411020351.8017.27
136PakYounis Khan374735600351.2017.07
137KenCollins Obuya 3144181800.5350.2016.73
138BerLionel Cann 44400887210349.6016.53
139NLDarron Reekers3833010610210349.2016.40
140CanAbdool Samad 601131856420348.8016.27
141AusAndrew Symonds 18130191200116.2016.20
142KenTanmay Mishra 376120.5347.2015.73
143SAAshwell Prince222601347.2015.73
144KenHiren Varaiya 52319813810.5345.0015.00
145PakMohammad Yousuf5511300110344.4014.80
146ZimEdward Rainsford110444210114.8014.80
147IreEoin Morgan 416630344.2014.73
148CanGeorge Codrington 781706010114.6014.60
149IndHarbhajan Singh 172308312000228.6014.30
150ScotPaul Hoffmann2519110410210341.4013.80
151IreKevin O'Brien 431261506620341.0013.67
152CanAshish Bagai 621233 | 00340.6013.53
153CanDesmond Chumney 275100113.2013.20
154EngIan Bell 498110338.2012.73
155SAMakhaya Ntini7809310810225.0012.50
156NLDaan van Bunge38492603110335.6011.87
157BanAftab Ahmed 2740517600334.8011.60
158WIDenesh Ramdin147 | 00333.8011.27
159ZimProsper Utseya58110115600332.4010.80
160NLPeter Borren2624114110820331.2010.40
161CanAnderson Cummins 1011014915020330.2010.07
162NLBas Zuiderent539500330.0010.00
163SAAndre Nel00019360019.809.80
164IndRobin Uthappa 304810326.608.87
165BanMushfiqur Rahim621402 | 00322.007.33
166NLEric Szwarczynski244200214.407.20
167ScotDougie Brown6410211269010321.407.13
168NLJeroen Smits3123 | 10321.407.13
169ScotRyan Watson5310700320.406.80
170ZimTerry Duffin12220016.406.40
171CanUmar Bhatti 1130011013410319.206.40
172AusMichael Hussey 111310316.605.53
173ScotFraser Watts336900210.805.40
174BanHabibul Bashar195540314.004.67
175ScotCraig Wright528175841028.804.40
176KenTony Suji 1429015180014.204.20
177BerDelyone Borden 2174072602036.802.27
178ScotNeil McCallum25641023.801.90
179IreJohn Mooney 01122240011.401.40
180BerSteven Outerbridge 9200022.001.00
181ZimChamu Chibhabha276921160032.600.87
182BanShahriar Nafees 1436003-0.80-0.27
183KenLameck Onyango 163507760102-1.00-0.50
184ZimFriday Kasteni924002-1.20-0.60
185CanQaiser Ali 616001-0.80-0.80
186PakAzhar Mahmood22102546001-1.00-1.00
187BerOliver Pitcher 2881103-3.80-1.27
188ScotNavdeep Poonia16002-2.80-1.40
189BerJaneiro Tucker 13334131132003-5.80-1.93
190PakNaved-ul-Hasan112914954001-2.00-2.00
191KenDavid Obuya 522002-7.60-3.80
192BerClay Smith 05001-4.00-4.00
193ScotGavin Hamilton1144003-13.20-4.40
194NLLuuk van Troost51015924102-8.80-4.40
195NLAlexei Kervezee1754002-9.20-4.60
196IreWilliam Porterfield 1358103-15.40-5.13
197BerIrvine Romaine113202918003-18.20-6.07
198EngJamie Dalrymple 51615042002-14.20-7.10
199BerDwayne Leverock 10391182141203-27.40-9.13
200ScotDewald Nel0002418001-9.60-9.60
201BerMalachi Jones 1827442101-10.80-10.80
202NZDaryl Tuffey0004036001-11.20-11.20
203CanHenry Osinde 1307656002-31.60-15.80
204NLAdeel Raja81406147001-18.60-18.60
205KenNehemiah Odhiambo 0003318001-18.60-18.60

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played.
*Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

Instead of showing the Chernoff faces of the top ranked players, we'll show the face of Indian and Sri Lankan players after their last game. These faces tell an interesting tale.

 

This list and the Chernoff faces have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software

 


The Cup: The Complete Coverage

Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!