Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP Day 34: Jayasuriya continues on top

Srinivas Bhogle | April 18, 2007 18:53 IST

After yesterday's ridiculously one-sided England-South Africa match, the South Africans have improved their standings on the MVP list. Graeme Smith's 89 in 58 balls, and two catches, have taken him from the 35th to the 13th place.  Andrew Hall climbed from the 52nd place to the 18th with his incredible figures of 10-2-18-5.

England's Andrew Flintoff has dropped from the 8th place to the 12th, Kevin Pietersen from the 13th place to the 23rd.

With the Super Eights being only of academic interest now, we will, starting tomorrow, publish the "full" MVP list featuring all the players who participated in the 2007 World Cup. We will also discontinue our averaging process; so the player with the largest number of points will top the MVP list, without considering if he played seven matches or five.

It looks likely that Sanath Jayasuriya will stay on top of the "complete list" as well, especially with Sri Lanka's easy match against Ireland coming up later today.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt | StRcBbWRun OutsMTotalAverage
1SLSanath Jayasuriya351333118126641.06592.4098.73
2NZScott Styris344459316324070.56544.8090.80
3AusMatthew Hayden 38833040.06532.0088.67
4SAAndre Nel152167236110.04293.8073.45
5AusNathan Bracken 001137250120.05356.0071.20
6SAJacques Kallis352460321226450.07470.2067.17
7NZJacob Oram124194414724391.06400.2066.70
8NZShane Bond003135310110.06392.0065.33
9SLLasith Malinga291165182110.54258.4064.60
10SLMuttiah Muralitharan332188288100.05296.0059.20
11AusGlenn McGrath 000225273150.06353.4058.90
12EngAndrew Flintoff 771203204301100.06349.8058.30
13SAGraeme Smith28329551078430.07387.2055.31
14AusRicky Ponting27831350.06330.6055.10
15SAAB De Villiers29528840.07379.6054.23
16WIDaren Powell5550023229480.05265.2053.04
17SLChaminda Vaas46113925280.05262.8052.56
18SAAndrew Hall25302229321100.06303.8050.63
19IreTrent Johnston100102320620060.55243.4048.68
20SLMahela Jayawardene28337911.06291.8048.63
21NZDaniel Vettori10140234346100.06291.6048.60
22AusShaun Tait 001280285131.06289.0048.17
23AusBrad Hogg 563217306100.06288.0048.00
24BanSyed Rasel 1421114622260.04191.8047.95
25AusAdam Gilchrist 1992064 | 30.06283.2047.20
26EngKevin Pietersen 28338112600.56281.0046.83
27EngLiam Plunkett 29340434210.0145.4045.40
28WIDevon Smith332700.0144.4044.40
29AusStuart Clark 000194810.0143.4043.40
30WIRamnaresh Sarwan2202991524810.05216.2043.24
31AusMichael Clarke 2112163637200.06258.8043.13
32EngPaul Collingwood 190292517820431.06252.6042.10
33SAHerschelle Gibbs23128471.07293.8041.97
34SLTillakaratne Dilshan123140311116821.06244.4040.73
35AusShane Watson 473518110011.03118.0039.33
36SLKumar Sangakkara 1772445 | 40.56235.8039.30
37SACharles Langeveldt10471257264100.55193.6038.72
38SAShaun Pollock5880125137851.57264.4037.77
39SLMalinga Bandara17190535810.0136.2036.20
40WIBrian Lara13716221.05178.4035.68
41NZStephen Fleming21426800.06213.6035.60
42AusAndrew Symonds 137111212912220.06211.8035.30
43EngPaul Nixon 1321476 | 11.06210.4035.07
44IreKyle McCallan3362016526460.06206.6034.43
45WIShivnarine Chanderpaul19127010.05171.0034.20
46NZHamish Marshall819810.53100.6033.53
47EngSajid Mahmood 25022023471.05159.2031.84
48NZJames Franklin5949119124640.06185.6030.93
49BanMohammad Ashraful 17720407200.06185.4030.90
50IreDave Langford-Smith 3434219726450.06185.0030.83
51IreKevin O'Brien 1421791595410.05154.0030.80
52WIChris Gayle106149118921230.05150.4030.08
53SLChamara Silva19528430.06177.8029.63
54BanMohammad Rafique 4273220328840.56171.0028.50
55NZCraig McMillan1211820293930.06170.6028.43
56IreAndrew White961222749120.56163.2027.20
57BanAbdur Razzak 2844024229860.06161.2026.87
58BanSaqibul Hasan 123227120823940.56160.6026.77
59IreAndre Botha 61116014018021.04105.2026.30
60SAMakhaya Ntini1520126832460.06154.2025.70
61SAMark Boucher 102978 | 00.57178.4025.49
62WIDwayne Bravo5475124421660.05125.8025.16
63SLRussel Arnold821140466130.06147.6024.60
64WIDenesh Ramdin 73798 | 00.05122.8024.56
65BanAftab Ahmed 107119391300.56147.2024.53
66NZBrendon McCullum 524012 | 10.06142.0023.67
67EngAndrew Strauss 7611420.0370.8023.60
68EngRavinder Bopara 110142161200.05115.0023.00
69SLDilhara Fernando22112717430.0491.6022.90
70IreBoyd Rankin 828021323670.06137.4022.90
71EngIan Bell 16728711.06133.4022.23
72NZPeter Fulton14222810.05106.6021.32
73EngMonty Panesar 330022027660.06126.8021.13
74NZJeetan Patel00111015020.0363.0021.00
75EngJames Anderson 07022428850.06120.8020.13
76IreNiall O'Brien 1392346 | 00.06120.8020.13
77SAAshwell Prince8611121.06117.2019.53
78WICorey Collymore1319014017420.0358.0019.33
79WIMarlon Samuels43621818411.0475.6018.90
80SARobin Petersen12161617210.0236.8018.40
81BanTamim Iqbal 11320041.06110.0018.33
82BanMashrafe Mortaza 72109123828720.06101.4016.90
83SLUpul Tharanga12522020.0684.0014.00
84IreWilliam Porterfield 14227230.0681.4013.57
85EngMichael Vaughan841730487210.5675.2012.53
86WIJerome Taylor2327013615610.0337.2012.40
87SLFarveez Maharoof3031215016210.0448.8012.20
88WILendl Simmons142610.0112.2012.20
89NZMichael Mason000184500.0218.009.00
90BanMushfiqur Rahim 37910 | 02.0649.208.20
91AusMichael Hussey 446220.0648.408.07
92WIIan Bradshaw2662016717420.0322.607.53
93AusBrad Hodge 0040.0320.006.67
94IreEoin Morgan 6814640.0639.206.53
95BanHabibul Bashar9220020.0634.005.67
96EngEd Joyce 112830.0314.604.87
97IreJeremy Bray 7415900.0620.803.47
98WIDwayne Smith17150474800.0413.403.35
99BanShahadat Hossain 020515400.512.602.60
100BanJaved Omar 399200.024.402.20
101NZRoss Taylor102000.034.001.33
102BanShahriar Nafees 174310.044.601.15
103WIKieron Pollard10170201800.010.800.80
104SALoots Bosman0000.010.000.00
105SAJustin Kemp13512434200.55-2.20-0.44
106IreJohn Mooney 23450363000.02-2.00-1.00
107NZMark Gillespie002423700.01-2.40-2.40
108IrePeter Gillespie 2800.01-2.40-2.40
109SLNuwan Kulasekara150202400.01-2.80-2.80
110NZLou Vincent0600.01-4.80-4.80
111EngJamie Dalrymple 3121292400.01-8.40-8.40
112BanTapash Baisya 000351700.01-21.40-21.40
113IrePaul Mooney 010402100.01-24.00-24.00

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played.*Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the player is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

The Chernoff gallery of the top nine Super Eight players after Day 34 appears below. The data below the face is in the following format: total runs / strike rate | wickets / economy rate.

Here are the faces of the nine highest scoring batsmen in the Super Eights (total runs / scoring rate). If two players have scored the same number of runs, the player with the higher points appears first.

Recall that batsmen have round faces and a short and wide nose. They smile more when they score more runs. Batting all-rounders have taller noses, and their faces that aren't so round.

Here are the faces of the nine highest wicket-taking bowlers in the Super Eights (wickets / no. of runs conceded per over). If two players have scored the same number of wickets, the player with the higher points appears first.

Bowlers have tapered faces, a tall and thin nose, and bigger ears if they take more wickets.

Here are the faces of the nine most successful fielders in the Super Eight ( fielding points | run outs / catches / stumpings).

Fielders who take a lot of catches have wide eyebrows (see "McCullum"), and those that participate in run out dismissals have bigger eyes ("Rahim").

Finally, here's the chart showing the average "value" contributed by players from all the Super Eight teams. The top four teams are the semi-finalists, as one would indeed expect.

  • What is MVP?
  • MVP Day 33: Still Jayasuriya
  •  

    This list, the Chernoff faces and other charts have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software.


    The Cup: The Complete Coverage

    Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!