rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » Ghosal, Nandrajog have it easy

Ghosal, Nandrajog have it easy

July 19, 2007 14:55 IST

Minor upsets notwithstanding, matches went according to seedings in the 55th ICL National Squash Championship in Chennai on Wednesday.

The performances of the top players show that Saurav Ghosal and Delhi's Gaurav Nandrajog are likely to play the men's final while Joshna Chinappa could meet second seeded Dipika Pallikal for the women's title.

With quarter-finalists spotted, Ghosal takes on Maharashtra's Supreet Singh (9/16 seed), who scalped higher-ranked Vikas Jangra (Ser-5/8) 9-3, 9-6, 10-9, while Nandrajog scored over Ravi Dixit (TN) 9-6, 9-0, 9-7 to set up a clash with Naresh Kumar (TN), who survived against Ramit Tandon, winning 5-9, 9-4, 9-1, 3-9, 9-2.

Third seed Siddharth Suchde (Mah) plays Ayappan Parthiban, while Parth Sharma takes on Harinder Pal Singh in the quarter-finals.

In the pre-quarter-finals on Thursday evening, Dheeya Somaiya of Madhya Pradesh, who is seeded 9/16, caused a minor flutter in disposing off Tamil Nadu's Aprajitha Balamurukan in the longest match ever in this nationals.                                                

Day 2 – Results

Men - Round 3

1* Saurav Ghosal {TN} beat Pratik Baweja {RAJ}  9-0 9-0 9-2

9/16* Amjad Khan {ND} beat Girish Sawlani {TN}  9-3 9-2 9-2

9/16* Supreet Singh {MAH} beat Nakul Lodha {RAJ}  9-4 9-3 9-2

5/8* Vikas Jangra {SER} beat Ishan {CHG}  9-0 9-2 9-2

5/8* Parth Sharma {TN} beat Varun Prakash {ND}  9-1 9-0 9-2

9/16* Capt. Shakti Singh {SER} beat Dharmesh {RAJ}  9-2 9-0 9-0

Sohil Kapoor {ND} beat 9/16* Parmeet Singh {TN}  7-9 9-3 9-2 10-8

3/4* Harinder Pal Singh {TN} beat Cyrus Poncha {TN}  9-6 9-0 9-0

3/4* Siddharath Suchde {MAH} beat Raghav Mahajan {MP}  9-0 9-0 9-0

Laxman Joshi {MAH} beat 9/16* Ravneet Singh {MAH}  9-4 9-0 9-3

9/16* Karan Malik {TN} beat Sidharth Sharma {ND}  9-6 9-0 9-2

5/8* Ayappan Parthiban {TN} beat Harish Passi {NDA}  9-0 9-1 9-0

5/8* Naresh Kumar {TN} beat Lt. Sandeep Singh {SER}  9-3 9-5 9-4

9/16* Ramit Tandon {TN} beat Varun Kataruaka {WB}  9-5 9-0 9-2

9/16* Ravi Dixit {TN} beat Abhilaksiya {CHG}  9-2 9-2 9-1

2* Gaurav Nandrajog {ND} beat Piyush Saraf {TN}  9-1 9-0 9-0

Men - Round 4                                                                               

1* Saurav Ghosal {TN} beat 9/16* Amjad Khan {ND}  9-2 9-1 9-0

9/16* Supreet Singh {MAH} beat 5/8* Vikas Jangra {SER}  9-3 9-6 10-9

5/8* Parth Sharma {TN} beat 9/16* Capt. Shakti Singh {SER}  9-3 9-2 9-6

3/4* Harinder Pal Singh {TN} beat Sohil Kapoor {ND}  9-7 9-1 9-7

3/4* Siddharath Suchde {MAH} beat Laxman Joshi {MAH}  9-0 9-0 9-0

5/8* Ayappan Parthiban {TN} beat 9/16* Karan Malik {TN}  8-10 9-4 9-6 9-4

5/8* Naresh Kumar {TN} beat 9/16* Ramit Tandon {TN}  5-9 9-4 9-1 3-9 9-2

2* Gaurav Nandrajog {ND} beat 9/16* Ravi Dixit {TN}  9-6 9-0 9-7

  Women - Main Draw - Round 2                                                                  

1* Joshna Chinappa {TN} beat 9/16* Shruti Dugar {TN}  9-0 9-0 9-0

9/16* Dheeya Somaiya {MP} beat 5/8* Aprajitha Balamurukan {TN}  9-5 4-9 3-9 9-3 9-3

5/8* Harita Omprakash {TN} beat Swarnalatha {UP}  9-2 9-3 9-0

3/4* Surbhi Mishra {RAJ} beat 9/16* Lakshya {TN}  Walkover

3/4* Anwesha Reddy {TN} beat 9/16* Rangashree V. {TN}  9-0 9-0 9-0

9/16* Komal Sharma {TN} beat Nitisha Sethia {WB}  9-1 9-0 9-1

5/8* Anaka Alankamony {TN} beat 9/16* Swati Muchhal {MP}  9-3 9-1 9-3

2* Dipika Pallikal {TN} beat 9/16* Akashara R. {TN}  9-0 9-0 9-1

  PRO - Round 2                                                                               

1* Balamurugan {TN} beat 9/16* Vijay Wagela {MAH}  9-1 9-1 9-3

9/16* Vijay Jangra {RAJ} beat 5/8* Anant More {MAH}  9-1 9-6 9-3

9/16* Kalimuthu {TN} beat 5/8* Gautam Das {WB}  9-4 6-9 9-4 9-3

9/16* Desappan {TN} beat 3/4* Rohit R. More {MAH}  9-2 9-4 9-4

3/4* Sanjay Pawar {MAH} beat 9/16* Hari Narayan Tripathi {UP}  9-5 9-4 9-0

5/8* Hari Om Tripathi {TN} beat 9/16* Rajesh M. Sonawane {MAH}  10-8 5-9 9-6 9-3

9/16* Vinodh Kumar {TN} beat 5/8* Santosh T. More {MAH}  8-10 9-2 9-10 9-0 9-2

2* Dalip Tripathi {WB} beat 9/16* Khushwant Singh {CHG}  9-7 9-4 9-5

  O 40 - Round 1                                                                               

5/8* A. Ganesan {TN} beat Roy Santhosam {TN}  Walkover

A.S. Khurana {ND} beat S. Balaji {TN}  Walkover

5/8* Vikram Singh {PUN} beat Vinod Bellani {TN}  9-7 9-3 9-4

Ajay Manghanda {CHG} beat 5/8* K. S. Srikanth {TN}  9-5 9-1 6-9 9-5

  O 35 - Round 1                                                                              

Neel Kingston {TN} beat 5/8* Abhijeet Hoda {TN} Walkover