rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » 2010 football World Cup schedule

2010 football World Cup schedule

May 10, 2010 20:09 IST

Group Stages:

Match

Date

Time (IST)

Team 1

Team 2

Venue

1

June 11

19:30

South Africa

Mexico

Johannesburg (SC)

2

June 12

0:00

Uruguay

France

Cape Town

3

June 12

19:30

Argentina

Nigeria

Johannesburg (Ellis)

4

June 12

17:00

South Korea

Greece

Port Elizabeth

5

June 13

0:00

England

USA

Rustenburg

6

June 13

17:00

Algeria

Slovenia

Polokwane

7

June 14

0:00

Germany

Australia

Durban

8

June 14

19:30

Serbia

Ghana

Pretoria

9

June 14

17:00

Netherlands

Denmark

Johannesburg (SC)

10

June 14

19:30

Japan

Cameroon

Bloemfontein

11

June 15

0:00

Italy

Paraguay

Cape Town

12

June 15

17:00

New Zealand

Slovakia

Rustenburg

13

June 15

19:30

Ivory Coast

Portugal

Port Elizabeth

14

June 16

0:00

Brazil

North Korea

Johannesburg (Ellis)

15

June 16

17:00

Honduras

Chile

Nelspruit

16

June 16

19:30

Spain

Switzerland

Durban

17

June 17

0:00

South Africa

Uruguay

Pretoria

18

June 18

0:00

France

Mexico

Polokwane

19

June 17

19:30

Greece

Nigeria

Bloemfontein

20

June 17

17:00

Argentina

South Korea

Johannesburg (SC)

21

June 18

17:00

Germany

Serbia

Port Elizabeth

22

June 18

19:30

Slovenia

USA

Johannesburg (Ellis)

23

June 19

0:00

England

Algeria

Cape Town

24

June 19

19:30

Ghana

Australia

Rustenburg

25

June 19

17:00

Netherlands

Japan

Durban

26

June 20

0:00

Cameroon

Denmark

Pretoria

27

June 20

17:00

Slovakia

Paraguay

Bloemfontein

28

June 20

19:30

Italy

New Zealand

Nelspruit

29

June 21

0:00

Brazil

Ivory Coast

Johannesburg (SC)

30

June 21

17:00

Portugal

North Korea

Cape Town

31

June 21

19:30

Chile

Switzerland

Port Elizabeth

32

June 22

0:00

Spain

Honduras

Johannesburg (Ellis)

33

June 22

19:30

Mexico

Uruguay

Rustenburg

34

June 22

19:30

France

South Africa

Bloemfontein

35

June 23

0:00

Nigeria

South Korea

Durban

36

June 23

0:00

Greece

Argentina

Polokwane

37

June 23

19:30

Slovenia

England

Port Elizabeth

38

June 23

19:30

USA

Algeria

Pretoria

39

June 24

0:00

Ghana

Germany

Johannesburg (SC)

40

June 24

0:00

Australia

Serbia

Nelspruit

41

June 25

19:30

Slovakia

Italy

Johannesburg (Ellis)

42

June 25

19:30

Paraguay

New Zealand

Polokwane

43

June 24

0:00

Denmark

Japan

Rustenburg

44

June 24

0:00

Cameroon

Netherlands

Cape Town

45

June 25

19:30

Portugal

Brazil

Durban

46

June 25

19:30

North Korea

Ivory Coast

Nelspruit

47

June 26

0:00

Chile

Spain

Pretoria

48

June 26

0:00

Switzerland

Honduras

Bloemfontein

ROUND OF 16

49

June 26, 2010

19:30

Winner Grp A

Runner Grp B

Port Elizabeth

50

June 27, 2010

0:00

Winner Grp C

Runner Grp D

Rustenburg

51

June 27, 2010

19:30

Winner Grp D

Runner Grp C

Bloemfontein

52

June 28, 2010

0:00

Winner Grp B

Runner Grp A

Johannesburg (SC)

53

June 28, 2010

19:30

Winner Grp E

Runner Grp F

Durban

54

June 29, 2010

0:00

Winner Grp G

Runner Grp H

Johannesburg (Ellis)

55

June 29, 2010

19:30

Winner Grp F

Runner Grp E

Pretoria

56

June 30, 2010

0:00

Winner Grp H

Runner Grp G

Cape Town

 

57

July 2

19:30

1st Quarter-final

Port Elizabeth

58

July 3

0:00

2nd Quarter-final

Johannesburg (SC)

59

July 3

19:30

3rd Quarter-final

Cape Town

60

July 4

0:00

4th Quarter-final

Johannesburg (Ellis)

61

July 7

0:00

1st Semi-final

Cape Town

62

July 8

0:00

2nd Semi-final

Durban

63

July 11

0:00

Third place Play-off

Port Elizabeth

64

July 12

0:00

FINAL

Johannesburg (SC)