rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » News » 2 army men, among 5, selected for Kirti Chakra

2 army men, among 5, selected for Kirti Chakra

Last updated on: August 15, 2017 08:08 IST

 

Two armymen, who sacrificed their lives during anti-terror operations, were among five security force personnel selected for the prestigious Kirti Chakra, the second highest gallantry award.

President Ram Nath Kovind on Monday approved a total of 112 gallantry awards for defence and paramilitary personnel for their sacrifices to the nation, the defence ministry said.

Havildar Giris Gurung of Gorkha Rifles, Major David Manlun from the Naga Regiment and Pramod Kumar, Commandant of 49 BN, Central Reserve Police Force were chosen for the Kirti Chakra posthumously.

Major Preetam Singh Kunnwar of the Garwal Rifle and Chetan Kumar Cheetah, a senior official in the CRPF, have also been selected for the award.

No names for the Ashok Chakra, the highest gallantry award, were announced by the government.

 

The gallantry awards approved by the President, who is also the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, include five Kirti Chakra, 17 Shaurya Chakras, 85 Sena Medals (Gallantry), three Nao Sena Medals and two Vayu Sena Medals.

On May 20, Havilder Gurung had sacrificed his life during an anti-terror operation in Kupwara district of Jammu and Kashmir. Despite being grievously injured, he charged at a terrorist and fired at him displaying extreme courage and dedication towards call of duty.

Major Manlun was killed during an encounter with militants in Mon district of Nagaland on June 6. He was a role model for his colleagues as he always led from the front, the army said in a release.

Major Kunnwar has also been conferred the Kirti Chakra for showing grit and determination during an anti-terror operation in Jammu and Kashmir on May 25 during which he had killed three dreaded terrorists.

CRPF commandant Cheetah had slipped into deep coma after being hit by bullets during a gun fight with terrorists in Jammu and Kashmir earlier this year.

Kovind also approved a President’s Tatrakshak medal, four Tatrakshak gallantry medals and two Tatrakshak meritorious service medals to Indian Coast Guard personnel.

Navy personnel who have been selected for Nau Sena medal are Pushpendra Tyagi, Jaskaran Singh and Azhar Azharuddin.

The Vayu Sena medals will be conferred on Wing Commander Subhash Singh Rao and Wing Commander Ravinder Ahlawat.

READ THE NAMES OF ALL THE WINNERS BELOW:

Sl. No. RANK AND NAME Service
KIRTI CHAKRA
1. IC-73531A MAJOR PREETAM SINGH KUNWAR, 4TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLE ARMY
2. 5047602N HAVILDAR GIRIS GURUNG, FOURTH BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
3. SS-43887Y MAJOR DAVID MANLUN, THE NAGA REGIMENT, 164 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY) (HOME & HEARTH), NAGA (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
4. SHRI PRAMOD KUMAR, COMMANDANT, 49 BN, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS)  MHA
5. CHETAN KUMAR CHEETA, COMMANDANT, CRPF MHA
SHAURYA CHAKRA
1. IC-71967M MAJ SATISH DAHIYA, ASC, 30 RR(POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
2.  SS-42717H MAJ GOSAVI KUNAL MUNNAGIR, ARTY, 166 MED REGT (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
3.  JC-580725N SUB SHABIR AHMED, 17 JAK RIF ARMY
4.  JC-414170P NB SUB SURENDRA SINGH, 4 PARA (SF) ARMY
5.  4188533W NK CHANDRA SINGH, KUMAON SCOUTS, 13 RR(POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
6.  4578033Y L/NK RAGHUBEER SINGH, MAHAR, 1 RR(POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
7.  13767992A L/NK KASHMIR SINGH, JAK RIF ARMY
8.  15687392W L/NK BHANDORIYA GOPALSINH MUNIMSINH, SIGS, 1 RR (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
9.  2616368W SEP VENKATARAO ABOTULA, 8 MADRAS ARMY
10. 2708834A SEP ARIF KHAN, GREN, 55 RR ARMY
11. PID-036364 CONST MANZOOR AHMAD NAIK, J&K POLICE, 42 RR(POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
12. 5250886X LANCE NAIK DEEPAK ALE, FIRST BATTALION THE THIRD GORKHA RIFLES ARMY
13. 15225911X GUNNER RISHI KUMAR RAY, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY/155 FIELD REGIMENT ARMY
14. SHRI CHANDAN KUMAR, ASSISTANT COMMANDANT (IRLA : 9056), CRPF MHA
15. SHRI AMAR NATH MISHRA, CONSTABLE MHA
16. SHRI P. TRINADHA RAO, ASSISTANT ASSAULT COMMANDER, ANDHRA PRADESH MHA
17. CH. G.V. RAMACHANDRA RAO, SENIOR COMMANDO (5966), ANDHRA PRADESH MHA
SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
 1.  IC-61402N COLONEL SAMARJIT RAY, 4TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLE ARMY
 2.  IC-64544W MAJ AMIT CHAMOLI, KUMAON, 50 RR ARMY
 3.  IC-65751P LT COL ARUNKUMAR M, 21 SIKH REGT ARMY
 4.  IC-66326W MAJ, BHRAGU RAJ JANI, GARH RIF, 14 RR ARMY
 5.  IC-68500W MAJ VARUN MAANDI, PUNJAB, 22 RR   ARMY
 6.  IC-68757F MAJ SAURABH CHAUDHURY, 2/5 GR   ARMY
 7.  IC-69813F MAJ SUNIL SINGH, KUMAON, 13 RR ARMY
 8.  IC-70536N MAJ ABHIJIT DEORI, 20 DOGRA ARMY
 9.  IC-70597L MAJ PARINAY BANSAL, SIKH LI, 19 RR   ARMY
 10.  IC-71085L MAJ ANOGH KUMAR CHANDA, ASSAM, 35 RR   ARMY
 11.  IC-71390X MAJ SEKHAR KUMAR, EME, 5 RR ARMY
 12.  IC-71459W MAJ MOHIT GREWAL, ASC, 18 RR ARMY
 13.  IC-71508N MAJ ADITYA VIKRAM SINGH, MECH INF, 13 AR   ARMY
 14.  IC-71834W MAJ DEEPAK KUMAR UPADHYAY, SC, 9 PARA (SF)   ARMY
 15.  IC-72543H MAJ S ARUN, JAK RIF, 3 RR ARMY
 16.  IC-72692W MAJ RISHI R, MECH INF, 42 RR ARMY
 17.  IC-73258W MAJ MALAY BAIDYA, KUMAON, 13 RR  ARMY
 18.  IC-73515H MAJ BISHAL SINGH THAPA, KUMAON, 13 RR ARMY
 19.  IC-74906A MAJ PRADEEP KUMAR NIGAM, MAHAR, 1 RR ARMY
 20.  IC-75642W MAJ MANISH KUMAR YADAV, ENGRS, 3 RR ARMY
 21.  IC-75660Y MAJ ANKIT HARJAI, ARMD, 22 RR   ARMY
 22.  SC-00640K MAJ JASBIR SINGH, ARMD, 38 AR   ARMY
 23.  SS-42867Y MAJ SUMEER SINGH, 9 PARA (SF) ARMY
 24.  SS-45482M MAJ PEEYOOSH PANDEY, ENGRS, 1 RR ARMY
 25. IC-77334P CAPT PRASOON SHARMA, 9 PARA (SF)   ARMY
 26.  IC-78348F CAPT SARANGTHEM SHYAM, 2 PARA (SF) ARMY
 27.  IC-78817Y CAPT MITENDER YADAV, 21 MAHAR ARMY
 28.  IC-79353Y CAPT JAIDEEP RAWAT, 20 DOGRA   ARMY
 29.  IC-80787L CAPT JASDEEP SINGH, 1/1 GR   ARMY
 30.  SS-44873L CAPT MANOJ MALIK, AAD, 107 AD REGT ARMY
 31.  SS-44990W CAPT RAKESH NAIR, ARMD, 22 RR ARMY
 32.  SS-45306P CAPT UMESH LAMBA, 1 PARA (SF)   ARMY
 33.  SS-47626H CAPT AJIT LIMBU, 1/5 GR (FF)   ARMY
 34.  JC-603041M SUB SHITAL PRASAD PUNN, 1/1 GR ARMY
 35.  JC-501049L NB SUB BALWINDER SINGH, 22 SIKH ARMY
 36.  JC-608107F NAIB SUBEDAR RAVIN KHANDAL, FIRST BATTALION THE THIRD GORKHA RIFLES   ARMY
 37.  2486816L HAV PRADEEP KUMAR, 21 PUNJAB   ARMY
 38.  4000066P HAV MADAN LAL, 20 DOGRA (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
 39.  4076879Y HAVILDAR BRIJENDRA LAL, 4TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLE ARMY
 40.  4368172L HAV L PONGCHAI KONYAK, ASSAM, 35 RR   ARMY
 41.  5046806N HAVILDAR DAMAR BAHADUR PUN , FOURTH BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)   ARMY
 42.  13760447N HAV MOHD HUSSAIN, 17 JAK RIF ARMY
 43.  13760972K HAV ISHWAR SINGH, JAK RIF, 3 RR ARMY
 44.  13764171A HAV ASHOK KUMAR, 9 PARA (SF)   ARMY
 45.  3396369F L/HAV DAVINDER SINGH, 17 SIKH(POSTHUMOUS)   ARMY
 46.  13623331L L/HAV RAM KUMAR, 20 DOGRA ARMY
 47.  13764330M L/HAV RAISHAM SINGH, JAK RIF, 52 RR ARMY
 48.  2804152M NK TUPARE RAJENDRA NARAYAN, 22 MLI(POSTHUMOUS)   ARMY
 49.  3197436K NK KULDEEP SINGH, 18 JAT   ARMY
 50.  3999686L NK RADHA KRISHAN, DOGRA, 62 RR ARMY
 51.  4084852W LANCE NAIK SUKHPAL SINGH, 4TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLE ARMY
 52.  4192682F NK BHAGWAN SINGH RAUTELA, KUMAON, 50 RR   ARMY
 53.  4192720M NK PRAMOD KUMAR KANYAL, KUMAON, 13 RR   ARMY
 54.  4195610H NK HARISH SINGH CHUPHAL, KUMAON, 13 RR ARMY
 55.  4573939A NK REVAT SINGH, MAHAR, 1 RR ARMY
 56.  4574373K NK RAMBEER SINGH RAJPUT, MAHAR, 30 RR   ARMY
 57.  9108390L NK JAWEED AHMAD BHAT, 9 PARA (SF) ARMY
 58.  12984405N NK NASEER AHMAD MIR, TA, 163 INF BN (TA) (H&H) ARMY
 59.  13625978X NK NANDA PRASAD, 4 PARA (SF)   ARMY
 60.  14932294Y NK DILEEP KUMAR SINGH, MECH INF, 5 RR   ARMY
 61.  15337560P NK CHITTARANJAN DEBBARMA, 51 ENGR REGT(POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
 62.  2497303W L/NK PANJAB SINGH, 21 PUNJAB ARMY
 63.  3004193L L/NK HANS RAM, 3 RAJPUT ARMY
 64.  4005617Y L/NK RAKESH KUMAR, 20 DOGRA ARMY
 65.  5049793M L/NK LAL BAHADUR THAPA, 4/1 GR (ATT WITH 35 RR) ARMY
 66.  5456130X L/NK RAJU CHETRY, 1/5 GR (FF) ARMY
 67.  15169808X L/NK SAIKHEDE SAGAR ASHOK, ARTY, 13 RR ARMY
 68.  2503753M SEP PARAMJEET, PUNJAB, 54 RR ARMY
 69.  3007786H SEP BHAG SINGH, 3 RAJPUT ARMY
 70.  3010595Y SEP PANKAJ SINGH, RAJPUT, 44 RR ARMY
 71.  3200871M SEP VISHAL CHAUDHARI, 18 JAT(POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
 72.  3202262F SEP BABALOO SINGH, 18 JAT (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
 73.  3209481L SEP VICKY, 18 JAT ARMY
 74.  14848055Y SEP AJOY SARKAR, ASC, 30 RR ARMY
 75.  14937791M SEP NEERAJ KUMAR, MECH INF, 35 RR ARMY
 76.  5050884H LATE RIFLEMAN RABIN SHARMA, FOURTH BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
 77.  5251505X RIFLEMAN BED SINGH RANA, FIRST BATTALION THE THIRD GORKHA RIFLES ARMY
 78.  13770563K RFN ANGRAZ SINGH, JAK RIF, 52 RR ARMY
 79.  13770572L RFN RAVI KUMAR, JAK RIF, 31 RR(POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
 80.  13777554L RFN ABHINASH RAI, 17 JAK RIF ARMY
 81.  G/5006436W RFN RUHITESWAR CHANGMAI, 16 ASSAM RIFLE ARMY
 82.  G/5013646Y RFN KHAMPAI WANGSU, 13 ASSAM RIFLE(POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
 83.  G/5016453K RFN AMARNATH S, 28 ASSAM RIFLE ARMY
 84.  13776342N PTR VIKRANT PARIHAR, 1 PARA (SF) ARMY
 85.  4092134P PTR JAYVEER SINGH, 9 PARA (SF) ARMY
NAO SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY)
  LT PUSHPINDER TYAGI (07452-K) NAVY
  JASKARAN SINGH, CH MECH (122343-B) NAVY
  AZHAR AZHARUDDIN, SEA II CD III (237737-N) NAVY
VAYU SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY)
  WING COMMANDER SUBHASH SINGH RAO (25827) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
  WING COMMANDER RAVINDER AHLAWAT (26300) FLYING (PILOT)  AIR FORCE  
© Copyright 2018 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.