rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » News » Meet the new faces in team Modi 2.0

Meet the new faces in team Modi 2.0

Last updated on: July 06, 2016 02:33 IST

In a major rejig of the Narendra Modi government following the expansion on Tuesday, Smriti Irani was replaced as Human Resource Minister by Prakash Javadekar, while Ravi Shankar Prasad was divested of Communications but given Law. Venkaiah Naidu received additional charge of the I&B Ministry.

The following is the full list of the rejigged Union Council of Ministers:

Narendra Modi - Prime Minister, personnel, public grievances & pensions, department of atomic energy, department of Space, all important policy issues, and all other portfolios not allocated to any minister.

Cabinet Ministers

1. Raj Nath Singh - Home Affairs

2. Sushma Swaraj - External Affairs

3. Arun Jaitley - Finance, Corporate Affairs

4. M Venkaiah Naidu - Urban Development, Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation, Information & Broadcasting

5. Nitin Jairam Gadkari - Road Transport and Highways, Shipping

6. Manohar Parrikar - Defence

7. Suresh Prabhu - Railways

8. D V Sadananda Gowda - Statistics & Programme Implementation

9. Uma Bharati - Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

10. Dr Najma A. Heptulla - Minority Affairs

11. Ramvilas Paswan - Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution

12. Kalraj Mishra - Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

13. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi - Women & Child Development

14. Ananthkumar - Chemicals & Fertilizers, Parliamentary Affairs

15. Ravi Shankar Prasad - Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology

16. Jagat Prakash Nadda - Health & Family Welfare

17. Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati - Civil Aviation

18. Anant Geete - Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

19. Harsimrat Kaur Badal - Food Processing Industries

20. Narendra Singh Tomar - Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water & Sanitation

21. Chaudhary Birender Singh - Steel

22. Jual Oram - Tribal Affairs

23. Radha Mohan Singh - Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

24. Thaawar Chand Gehlot - Social Justice and Empowerment

25. Smriti Zubin Irani - Textiles

26. Dr Harsh Vardhan - Science & Technology, Earth Sciences

27. Prakash Javadekar - Human Resource Development

Ministers of State with Independent Charge

1. Rao Inderjit Singh - Planning (Independent Charge), Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation

2. Bandaru Dattatreya - Labour & Employment (Independent Charge)

3. Rajiv Pratap Rudy - Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)

4. Vijay Goel - Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge) - Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

5. Shripad Yesso Naik - AAYUSH (Independent Charge)

6. Dharmendra Pradhan - Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

7. Piyush Goyal - Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge), Mines (Independent Charge)

8. Dr Jitendra Singh - Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Space

9. Nirmala Sitharaman - Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)

10. Dr Mahesh Sharma - Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge)

11. Manoj Sinha - Communications (Independent Charge), Railways

12. Anil Madhav Dave - Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)

Ministers of State

1 General V K Singh - External Affairs

2. Santosh Kumar Gangwar - Finance

3. Faggan Singh Kulaste - Health & Family Welfare

4. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi - Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs

5. S S Ahluwalia Agriculture & Farmers Welfare - Parliamentary Affairs

6. Ramdas Athawale - Social Justice & Empowerment

7. Ram Kripal Yadav - Rural Development

8. Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary - Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

9. Giriraj Singh - Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

10. Hansraj Gangaram Ahir - Home Affairs

11. G. M. Siddeshwara - Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

12. Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi - Drinking Water & Sanitation

13. Rajen Gohain - Railways

14. Parshottam Rupala - Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Panchayati Raj

15. M J Akbar - External Affairs

16. Upendra Kushwaha - Human Resources Development

17. Radhakrishnan P - Road Transport & Highways, Shipping

18. Kiren Rijiju - Home Affairs

19. Krishan Pal - Social Justice & Empowerment

20. Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor - Tribal Affairs

21. Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan - Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

22. Vishnu Deo Sai - Steel

23. Sudarshan Bhagat - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

24. Y S Chowdary - Science & Technology, Earth Science

25. Jayant Sinha - Civil Aviation

26. Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore - Information & Broadcasting

27. Babul Supriyo -Urban Development, Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation

28. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti - Food Processing Industries

29. Vijay Sampla - Social Justice & Empowerment

30. Arjun Ram Meghwal - Finance Corporate Affairs

31. Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey - Human Resource Development

32. Ajay Tamta - Textiles

33. Krishna Raj Women & Child Development

34. Mansukh L Mandaviya - Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Chemicals & Fertilizers

35. Anupriya Patel - Health & Family Welfare

36. C R Chaudhary - Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution

37. P P Chaudhary - Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology

38. Dr Subhash Ramrao Bhamre - Defence

© Copyright 2018 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.