rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » News » Results of Bihar Assembly elections 2005

Results of Bihar Assembly elections 2005

Last updated on: November 23, 2005 01:09 IST

NDA +: 142
RJD +:   65
Others: 32

Adapur: Shyam Behari Prasad (JD-U) beats Sabir Ali (LJP) by about 10,000 votes

Alamnagar: Narendra Narayan Yadav (JD-U) beat Chadreshwari Singh (LJP) by 10087 votes.

Amarpur: Surendra Prasad Singh (RJD) beat Bedanand Singh (JD-U) by nearly 3000 votes.

Amour: Abdul Jalil Mastan (INC) beats Saba Jafar (SP) by about 500 votes

Anauli: Pashupati Kumar Paras (LJP) beats Ramvriksh Sada (RJD) by about 8577 votes

Ara: Amrendra Pratap Singh (BJP) beat Md Nawaz Alam (RJD) by 15153 votes

Araria: Pradip Singh (BJP) beat Moidur Rehman (INC) by 3151 votes

Ashthawan: Jitendra Kumar (JD-U) beat Kumar Pushpanjay (Ind) by about 15,000 votes.

Atri: Kunti Devi (RJD) beat Birendra Singh (BJP) by over 3,377 votes

Aurai: Arjun Rai (JD-U) beats Abhay Singh (IND) by about 1,000 votes

Blampur: Ramswarup Prasad (JD-U) beat Rakesh Kumar Roshan (CPI) by 18,000 votes.

Biharsharif: Sunil Kumar (JD-U) beat Nausadul Navi (RJD) by about 25,000 votes.

Baisi: Syed Ruknuddin (Ind) beat Santosh Kumar (BJP) by about 2,200 votes.

Bakhri: Ramvinod Paswan (CPI) beat Ramanand Paswan (RJD) by around 3,000 votes.

Begusarai: Bhola Singh (BJP) beat Kamli Mahato (CPI) by about 10,000 votes.

Balia: Jashed Ashraf (JD-U) beat Srinarayan Yadav (RJD) by about 5,000 votes.

Benipatti: Saligram Yadav (JD-U) beats Yogeshwar Jha (Cong) by about 10,000 votes

Bikram: Anil Kumar (BJP) beats Shailesh Kumar Singh (LJP) by about 20,000 votes

Barari: Vibhash Chandra Choudhary (BJP) beats Mohd Shakur (NCP) by about 3,500 votes

Bagaha: Purnmasi Ram (JD-U) beats Narsingh Baitha (INC) by about 20,000 votes 

Bettiah: Renu Devi (BJP) beats Samir Akhtar (Cong) by about 13,000 votes

Baruraj: Shashi Kumar Rai (JD-U) beats Brajkishore Singh of (RJD) by about 817 votes

Bhagalpur: Ashwani Choubey (BJP) beats Parveen Singh (Cong) by about 2177 votes

Bisfi: Haribhushan Thakur Bachaul (Ind) beats Hassan Dulare (Cong) by about 4000 votes

Bettiah: Renu Devi (BJP) beat Samim Akhtar (INC) by over 1,200 votes.

Bagha: Purnamasi Ram (JD-U) beat Narsingh Baitha (INC) by over 12,000 votes.

Bahadurganj: Md Tausif Alam (INC) beat Sikandar Singh (IND) by about 43,000 votes.

Banmankhi: Krishna Kumar Rishideo (BJP) beat Kant Lal Rishideo (RJD) by 8,000 votes.

Bachwara: Ramdeo Rai (INC) beat Awadhesh Rai (CPI) by 27,000 votes.

Babu Barhi: Kapil  Kamat (JD-U) beat Umakant Yadav (RJD) by around 7,000 votes.

Bihpur: Bulo Mandal (RJD) defeats Kumar Shailendra (BJP) by over 400 votes

Barauni:  Rajendra Singh (CPI) beat Surendra Mahato (BJP) by over 400 votes.

Barbigha: Dr R R Kanaujia (JD-U) beat Mahavir Choudhury (INC) by over 10,000 votes.

Brahmpur: Ajit Choudhury (RJD) beat Vivek Thakur (BJP) by over 6000 votes.

Buxar: H N Singh (BSP) beat Sukhda Pandey (BJP) by 1100 votes.

Bochaha: Rami Ram (RJD) defeats Sheonath Choudhry (JDU) by over 5200 votes.

Bathnaha: Nagina Devi (LJP) defeats Surejdeo Rai (RJD) by over 9421 votes.

Baniyapur: Manoranjan Singh alias Dhunal Singh (JD-U) beat Uma Pandey (INC) by over 6000 votes.

Bahera: Abdul Bari Siddiqui (RJD) beat R N Thakur (BJP) by 7904 votes

Baheri: H K Yadav (RJD) beat Narendra Singh (JD-U) by 6955 votes

Bhore: Anil Kumar (RJD) beat Indira Deo Manjhi (BJP) by 6673 votes

Barauli: Rampravesh Rai (BJP) beat Md Nematullah (RJD) by 1154 votes

Baikunthpur: Deodutt Prasad Rai (RJD) beat Manjit Kumar Si ngh(JD-U) by 6673 votes.

Basantpur: Manik Chandra Rai (RJD) beat Satyadeo Prasad Singh (BJP) by over 14000 votes.

Bodh Gaya: Hari Manjhi (BJP) beat Phool Chand Manjhi (RJD) by 1713 votes

Belaganj: S P Yadav (RJD) beat Md Amjad (JD-U) by over 5000 votes

Barchati: Jitan Ram Manjhi (JD-U) beat Samta Devi (RJD) by 4142 votes

Chandi: Harinarain Singh (JD-U) beat Anil Singh (NCP) by about 5,000 votes.

Chenari: Lalan Paswan (JD-U) beats Jauhar Paswan (RJD) by about 10,000 votes

Chanpatra: Satish Dubey (BJP) beat Vishwa Mohan Sharma (INC) by 12,000 votes.

Cheria Bariarpur: Anil Choudhury (LJP) beat Savitri Devi (RJD) by about 700 votes.

Chakai: Falguni Prasad Yadav (BJP) beat Arjun Mandal (JD-U) by over 5000 votes.

Chauthan: Pana Lal Singh Patel (JD-U) beat Sunita Sharm (LJP) by 1022 votes.

Chariyabariyarpur: Anil Choudhry (LJP) defeats Rajvanshi Mahto (JD U) by over 700 votes

Chapra: Ram Pravesh Rai (JD-U) beat Udit Rai (RJD) by 3600 votes.

Dhanha: Rajesh Singh (RJD beats Ramadhar Yadav (SP) by about 1400 votes

Dinara: Sita Sundari Devi (BSP) beats Ramdhani Singh (JD-U) by about 590 votes

Danapur: Asha Devi (BJP) beats Ramanand Yadav (RJD) by about 1,100 votes

Deo: Renu Devi (JDU) beats former minister Suresh Paswan (RJD) by about 1000 votes

Dhanaha: Rajesh Singh (RJD) beat Ramadhar Yadav (SP) by 1,424 votes.

Darbhanga (Town): Sanjay Sarogi (BJP) beat Madan Mohan Jha (INC) by 27,870 votes.

Darbhanga (Rural): Pitambar Paswan (RJD) beat Ramchandra Paswan (JD-U) by 10,394 votes.

Dhamdaha: Dilip Yadav (RJD) beat Lesi Singh (JD-U) by 5,000 votes.

Dumraon: Dadan Pahelwan (Ind) beat Rambihari Singh (JD-U) by over 8,000 votes.

Dehri: Pradip Joshi (IND) beat Iliyas Hussain (RJD) by 43,277 votes.

Dhaka: Anis Kumar Singh (BJP) beat Pawan Jaiswal (LJP) by 3332 votes.

Darauli: Amarnath Yadav (CPI-ML) beat Sheo Shankar Yadav (RJD) by over 4000 votes.

Forbesganj: Laxmi Narain Mehta (BJP) beat Zakir Hussain Khan (RJD) by 6061 votes

Fatehpur: Ajay Paswan (RJD) beat S D Paswan (LJP) by over 2000 votes

Gaya (Town): Prem Kumar (BJP) beat Sanjay Sahay (INC) by 24659 votes

Ghosi: Jagdish Sharma (JD-U) beat Ajay Singh alias Tunnu (RJD) by 30,000 votes.

Govindganj: Meena Devi (JD-U) beats Rajen Tiwari (LJP) by about 18,000 votes.

Ghorasahan: Laxmi Narain Yadav (RJD) beat Nek Mohammed (LJP) by 800 votes.

Gopalpur: Narendra Kumar Niraj alias Jaypal Mandal (JDU) beats Amit Rana (RJD) by over 4812 votes

Govindpur:  Kaushal Yadav (IND) beat Sanjay Prabhat (RJD) by 15,276 votes.

Gayghat: Maheshwar Yadav (RJD) beat Ashok Kumar Singh (JD-U) by 3000 votes

Gopalpur: Narendra Kumar (JD-U) beat Amit Rawa (RJD) by 15000 votes.

Garkha: Gyan Chand Manjhi (BJP) beat Raghu Nandan Manjh (INC) by 1200 votes.

Ghanshyampur: Izhar Ahmed (LJP) beat Mahavir Prasad (RJD) by over 5,000 votes

Goria Kothi: Indradeo Prasad (RJD) beat B N Singh (BJP) by 4000 votes.

Goh: Ranvijay Kumar (JD-U) beat Deo Narayan Yadav (INC) by 3883 votes.

Gurua: Shakeel Ahmed Khan (RJD) beat Birbhadra Jaswaj (BJP) by 928 votes.

Hilsa: Ramcharitra Prasad (JD-U) beat Rajesh Kumar (LJP) by 2500 votes.

Hajipur: Rabri Devi (RJD) beat Satish Kumar (JD-U) by around 4,500 votes

Harsidhi: Maheshwar Prasad Singh (LJP) beat Anadhesh Prasad (JD-U) by 108 votes

Hisua: Anil Singh (BJP) beat Aditya Singh (INC) by 16,714 votes.

Harlakhi: Ramnaresh Pandey (CPI) beat Sitaram Yadav (RJD) by around 3407 votes.

Harsiddhi: Maheshwar Singh (LJP) defeats Awdhesh Kushwaha (JDU) by over 108 votes.

Hayaghat: H N Yadav (RJD) beat U K Choudhury (JD-U) by 1924 votes

Islampur: Ramswaroop Prasad (JDU) defeats Rakesh Kumar Roshan (CPI) by over 18799 votes

Imamganj: Udai Narain Choudhury (JD-U) beat Ramswaroop Paswan (RJD) by 6832 votes

Jhanjharpur: Nitish Mishra (JD-U) beats Ramavtar Choudhary (RJD) by about 5,000 votes

Jamalpur: Shailesh Kumar (JD-U) beat Upendra Prasad Verma (RJD) by about 22,000 votes

Jagdishpur: Bhagwan Singh (JD-U) beat Dinesh Kumar Singh (RJD) by 1,502 votes.

Jhajha: Damodar Rawat (JD-U) beat Rashid Ahmed (RJD) by 12000 votes.

Jamui: Abhay Singh (JD-U) beat Vijay Prakash (RJD) by over 7000 votes.

Jehanabad: S N Yadav (RJD) beat Akbar Imam (JD-U) by 447 votes.

Jalalpur: Janardan Singh Sigrewal (BJP) beat Balagul Mobin (RJD) by about 5,000 votes.

Jale: R N Prasad (RJD) beat Vijay Mishra (BJP) by 204 votes   

Jokihat: Manzar Alam (JD-U) beat Sarfaraz Alam (RJD) by 2526 votes

Jiradei: Shyam Bahadur Singh (JD-U) beat Ejazul Haque (RJD) by over 14000 votes

Khajauli: Ramprit Paswan (BJP) beat Ramlakhan Ram Raman (RJD) by 17,226 votes.

Kharagpur: Anant Kumar Satyarthi (JD-U) beat Shanti Devi (RJD) by about 12,000 votes

Korha: Sunita Devi (INC) beats Mahesh Prasad (BJP) by about 9,000 votes

Khagaria: Punam Yadav (JD-U) beats Gita Yadav (CPI-M) by about 11,000 votes

Kishanganj: Akhtarul Iman (RJD) beats Sanjiv Yadav (BJP) by about 8,454 votes.

Kanti: Ajit Kumar(JD-U) beats Mohammed Haider of (RJD) by about 7000 votes

Khajauli: Ramprit Paswan (BJP) beats Ramlakhan Ram Raman (RJD) by about 4000 votes

Kishanpur: Anirudh Prasad Yadav (JD-U) beat Vijay Kumar Gupta (INC) by over 25000 votes.

Kahalgaon: Ajay Mandal (JDU) defeats Bihar Pradesh Congress Committee president Sadanand Singh by over 13776 votes 

Kesaria: Rajesh Kumar Raushan alias Bablu Deo (RJD) beat Raziya Khatoon (JD-U) by over 900 votes.

Keoti: Ashok Kumar Yadav (BJP) beat Mehbood Alam (RJD) by 6600 votes

Kanti: Ajit Kumar (JD-U) beat Mohammed Haider (RJD) by over 10000 votes

Kateya: Amrendra Kumar Pandey (BSP) beat Kiran Devi (RJD) by 4203 votes

Kishunganj: Renu Kumari (JD-U) beat Ravindra Charan Yadav (IND) by 21,548 votes.

Kumarkhand: Ramesh Rishideo (JD-U) beat Amit Kumar Bharat (RJD) by 1978 votes.

Kurhni: Manoj Kushwaha (JD-U) beat Ajay Nishad (RJD) by over 7,500 votes

Kadwa: Abdul Jalil (NCP) beat Himraj Singh (BJP) by 12,400 votes.

Konch: Anil Kumar (JD-U) beat Shiv Bachan Yadav (RJD) by over 3000 votes

Loriya: Pradeep Singh (JD-U) beats Shambhu Tiwari (BSP) by about 1,400 votes

Lalganj: Vijay Kumar Shukla alias Munna Shukla (JDU) defeats Rajkumar Shaha (RJD) by over 3811 votes

Lakhisarai: Fulena Singh (RJD) beat Vijay Kumar Sinha (BJP) by 82 votes.

Madhepura: Manindra Kumar Mandal (JD-U) beat Ashok Kumar Yadav (RJD) by 7,872 votes.

Masaurhi: Punam Devi (JD-U) beats Rajkishore Prasad (RJD) by about 17,000 votes

Madhubani: Ramdeo Mahato (BJP) beats Aslam Ansari (RJD) by about 5,000 votes

Munger: Monazir Hussain (JD-U) beat Dhanraj Singh (INC) by about 28,000 votes

Motihari: Pramod Kumar (BJP) beats Rama Devi (RJD) by about 14,000 votes

Majorganj: Dinkar Rai (BJP) beats Lalita Devi (Cong) by about 18940 votes

Muzaffarpur: Vijendra Choudhry (Ind) beats Vinita Vijay (Cong) by about 10000 votes

Mahisi: Gunjeshwar Sao (JD-U) beat Surendra Yadav (RJD) by over 8000 votes.

Makhdumpur: K N Verma (RJD) beat Ramashray Prasad Singh (JD-U) by over 6000 votes.

Mirganj: Ramsevak Singh (JDU) defeats Babuddin Khan (Cong) by over 7613 votes.

Madhuban: Shivji Rai (JD-U) beat Rana Randhir Singh (RJD) by 18999 votes.

Manjhi: Gautam Singh (JD-U) beat Ravindra Mishra (INC) by over 7000 votes.

Marhaura: Lalbabu Rai (IND) beat Nilam Singh (BSP) by 22000 votes.

Masrakh: Kedar Nath Singh (JD-U) beat Tarkeshwar Singh (INC) by around 6000 votes.

Manigachchi: Lalit Yadav (RJD) beat Prabhakar Choudhury (JD-U) by 1928 votes

Minapur: Dinesh Kushwaha (JD-U) beat H K Yadav (RJD) by around 12000 votes

Maharajganj: Damodar Singh (JD-U) beat Umashankar Singh (RJD) by over 12000 votes

Mairwa: Ramayan Manjhi (BJP) beat Satyadeo Ram (CPI-ML) by 380 votes

Nalanda: Shravan Kumar (JD-U) beat Ram Naresh Singh (Forward Bloc) by around 3,000 votes.

Nautan: Vaidyanath Mahto (JD-U) beats Amar Yadav (RJD) by 5,303 votes

Nokha: Rameshwar Prasad (BJP) beats Anand Mohan (RJD) by about 11,000 votes

Navtan: Baidyanath Prasad Mahato (JD-U) beat Amar Yadav (RJD) by over 4,000 votes.

Nathnagar: Sudha Srivastava  (JD-U) beat Parvez Khan Alias Pappu Khan by 4401 votes.

Navinagar: Vijay Kumar Singh (LJP) beat Bhim Kumar (RJD) by 2600 votes.

Nawada: Purnima Yadav (Ind) beat Raj Ballabh Yadav (RJD) by over 2000 votes.

Narpatganj: Janardan Yadav (BJP) beat Anil Yadav (RJD) by 4207 votes.

OBRA: Satyanarain Yadav (RJD) beat Pramod Chandra Vanshi (JD-U) by 7100 votes.

Pandaul: Vinod Narayan Jha (BJP) beats Naiyyar Azam (RJD) by about 4,100 votes

Phulparas: Devnath Yadav (SP) beats Ramkumar Yadav (RJD)

Patna-East: Nandkishore Yadav (BJP) beats Bharti Devi (RJD) by about 20,000 votes

Patna-Central: Arun Kumar Sinha (BJP) beats Aquil Haidar (NCP)

Pranpur: Mahendra Narain Yadav (RJD) beats Vinod Kumar Singh (JD-U) by about 2,000 votes.

Pupri: Sahid Ali Khan (JD-U) beat Ramdulari Devi (RJD) by 7,500 votes.

Pipra: K N Paswan (BJP) beats Satish Chandra (RJD) by 10,539 votes

Patepur: Prema Choudhry of (RJD) defeats Mahendra Baitha (LJP) by over 4000 votes

Pirpati: Shobhakant Mandal (JDU) defeats Ambika Prasad (CPI) by over 2248 votes

Parbatta: Ramanand Prasad Singh (JD-U) beat Rajesh Kuma (IND) by over 2000 votes.

PIRO: Narendra Kumar Pandey alias Sunil Pandey (JD- U)beat Triveni Singh (RJD) by 10,566 votes.

Parsa: Chotelal Rai (JD-U) beat Chandrika Rai (RJD) by 12000 votes.

Paru: A K Singh (BJP) beat Mithilesh Yadav (RJD) by over 3000 votes.

Rupauli: Bima Bharati (RJD) beat Sankar Singh (LJP) by about 2,700 votes.

Ramnagar: Chandramohan Rai (BJP) beat Fakruddin Ahmed (RJD) by 919 votes.

Rosera: Gajendra Prasad Singh (RJD) beat Ashok Kumar (JD-U by 3,132 votes.  

Runni Syedpur: Gudi Devi (JD-U) beat Bhola Rai (RJD) by about 10,000 votes.

Raghopur: Niraj Kumar Singh Babloo (JD-U) beat Zeyaudddin (LJP) by over 16,000 votes.

Ramgarh: Former minister Jagdanand Singh (RJD) beats Rampratap Kushwaha (BSP) by over 22000 votes

Rajpur: Shyam Bihari Devi (JD-U) beat Ram Kumar Nirala (BSP) by around 11000 votes.

Rafiganj: Nehaluddin (RJD) beat Sunil Kumar Yadav (JD-U by 3800 votes.

Raxaul: Ajay Kumar Singh (BJP) beat Rajnandan Rai (LJP) by 8449 votes.

Rajauli: Banwari Ram (BJP) beat N K Choudhary (RJD) by 9,295 votes.

Raniganj: Ramji Das Rishideo (BJP) beat Shanti Devi (RJD) by 4106 votes

Raghunathpur: Jagmato Devi (JD-U) beat V S Dubey (INC) by over 20000 votes

Shikarpur: Bhagirathi Devi (BJP) beats Subodh Paswan (NCP) by about 5,000 votes

Sikta: Khursheed Ahmed (INC) beat Dilip Verma (SP) by over 7,000 votes.

Sikandra: Rameshwar Paswan (JD-U) beat Prayag Choudhury (RJD) by around 16,400 vottes.

Singheshwar: Rameshwar Prasad Yadav (JD-U) beat Arvind Kumar Yadav (RJD) by 931 votes.

Sonbersa: Ram Chandra Purve (RJD) beat Afjal Hussain (BSP) by about 11,500 votes.

Sugauli: Ramchandra Sahni (RJD) beat Vijay Prasad Gupta (RJD) by over 6000 votes.

Sheohar: Ajit Kumar Jha (RJD) beats Thakur Rana Ratnakar (JDU) by over 214 votes

Shahpur: Muni Devi (BJP) defeats former minister Shivanand Tiwari (RJD) by over 4500 votes

Sandesh: Vijendra Yadav (RJD) defeats Sanjay Singh (BJP) by over 11000 votes

Sasaram: Jawahar Prasad (BJP) beat Ashok Kumar (RJD) by 9000 votes

Sursand: Jainandan Prasad (RJD) beat B N Prasad (BJP) by 190 votes.

Suryagarha:  Prem Ranjan Patel (BJP) beat Prahalad Yadav (RJD) by 2457 votes.

Sheikhpura: Sunila Devi (INC) beat Rinku Devi (IND) by 11,362 votes.

Sultanganj: Sudhanshu Sheikhar Bhaskar (JDU) defeats Dinesh Paswan (RJD) by over 11696 votes.

Sonepur: Ramanuj Prasad Yadav (RJD) beat Vinai Kumar Singh (JD-U) by 1100 votes.

Singhia: Ashok Kumar (INC) beat Ramsevak Hazari (LJP) by 11441 votes

Sikti: Murlidhar Mandal (JD-U) beat Aftab Azim (LJP) by 21,824 votes

Saharsa: Sanjiv Kumar Jha(BJP) beat Abdul Ghafoor(RJD)

Sonebersa: Kishore Kumar Munna (Ind) beat Ranjit Yadav (RJD) by about 7000 votes

Simri Bakhtiarpur: Dinesh Chandra Yadav (JD-U) beat Mehboob Ali Kaiser (INC) by about 8000 votes

Sakra: Bilat Paswan (JD-U) beat Lalbabu Ram (RJD) by 72 votes

Sahar: Ram Naresh Ram (CPI-ML) beat Jyoti (INC) by 19151 votes

Siwan: Byasdeo Prasad (BJP) beat Awadh Behari Choudhury (RJD) by 3159 votes

Sahebganj: Raju Kumar Singh (JD-U) beat Ram Vichar Rai (RJD) by about 5,500 votes.

Samastipur: Ramnath Thakur (JDU) defeats Nizam Ahmad (RJD) by over 13000 votes

Sarairanjan: Ramchandra Singh Nishad (RJD) defeats Vijay Kumar Choudhry (JDU) by over 9000 votes

Triveniganj: Vishwamohan Kumar (JD-U) beat Anita Yadav (RJD) by 7,510 votes.

Thakurganj: Gopal Kumar Agarwal (SP) beat Mohammed Javed (INC) by about 6,000 votes

Taraiya: Ramdas Rai (RJD) beat Janak Singh (BJP) by over 8000 votes.

Vibhutipur: Ramdeo Verma (CPM) defeats Rambalak Singh (LJP) by over 12500 votes

Warisnagar: Maheshwar Hazari (LJP) defeats Bhikar Baitha (RJD) by over 4000 votes

Complete coverage: Bihar Elections