Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Get news updates:
  
Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article


Home > News > Report

Gujarat polls: The story so far

December 23, 2007 09:17 IST
Last Updated: December 23, 2007 18:55 IST


Related Articles
Coverage: Battle for Gujarat
Today's Top Reports

Chief Minister Narendra Modi [Images] has won from Maninagar constituency defeating Minister of State Dinsha Patel by 87,161 votes.

State Education Minister Bhupendra Lakhawala has won from Vadodara with a margin of 29,387 votes.

Health and Law Minister Ashok Bhatt has won from Khadia constituency with a margin of 9,444 votes.Gujarat Finance Minister Vajubhai Vala has won from Rajkot-II with a margin of 9,865 votes.

Gujarat Revenue Minister Kaushik Patel was defeated in the Shahpur constituency.

BJP rebel Bechar Badani, who was contesting on a Congress ticket from Lathi constituency, has lost.

Congress leader and former deputy chief minister Narhari Amin has lost in Matar constituency by 7,799 votes.

Jayant Patel Bosky, NCP state unit president, contesting from Sarsa, has won..

Education Minister Anandiben Patel has won from Patan constituency.

Social Welfare Minister Ramanlal Vora has won from Idar constituency.

Leader of the Opposition in Gujarat Assembly, Arjun Modhvadia, has won from Porbander constituency with a margin of over 9,000 votes.

BJP leader Makwana Vandnaben Mansukhbhai has won from Keshod after defeating her nearest rival, INC's Parbatbhai Rathod.

BJP's Manubhai Dhorajiya has won from Lathi constituency after defeating his nearest rival, INC's  Becharbhai Bhadani by 25,309 votes.

INC's Lalsinh Udesinh Vadodia has won from the Umreth constituency after defeating BJP's Vishnubhai Chotabhai Patel.

INC's Niranjan Patel has won from Petlad constituency after defeating BJP's Rajeshbhai Rameshbhai Patel by 3531 votes

BJP's  Jashuben Korat has won from the Jetpur constituency after defeating rival INC's Gordhanbhai Dhameliya by 12,193 votes.

Congress leader Ramsinh Prabhatsinh Parmar has won from Thasra constituency after  defeating BJP's Bhagwansinh Chauhan by 8564 votes.

Congress leader Amitkumar Ajitkumar Chavda has won from Borsad constituency after defeating BJP's Pratapsinh Gohil by 31,525 votes.

NCP's Jayantbhai Ramanbhai Patel has won from Sarsa after defeating BJP's Jasavantsinh Amarsinh Solanki.

BJP's Shrish Kumar Shokal has won from Cambay after defeating INC's Sandipsinh Chudasma 10,077 votes

Pravinchandra Hiralal Changawala has won by 1,699 votes.

BJP's Kalubhai Virani has won from Kundla constituency after defeating INC's Dipakbhai Malani by 17,334 votes.

INC's Vithalbhai Hansrajbhai Radadia has won from Dhoraji after defeating BJP's  Shamjibhai Bhimjibhai by 12,386 votes.

Congress candidate Vithabhai Radadia has won from Dhoraji contituency in Rajkot district after defeating his nearest BJP rival Samjibhai Khunt.

Puna Gamit of Congress has won against BJP candidate Pratap Babubhai Gamit in Vyara constituency in Surat district.

BJP leader Sandhani Dhanjibhai (Mangal) has won from Mandavi constituency in Kutch region against Congress rival Patel Chhabilbhai Naranbhai by 4,139 votes.

BJP candidates also won from Rajkot-I and Rajkot (SC) constituencies. BJP's Govindbhai Patel won from Rajkot-I and Bhavnaben Babariya (BJP) won from the reserved Rajkot seat.

BJP's sitting MLAs Kantilal Amrutiya and Jashuben Korat have won from Morvi and Jetpur constituencies respectively.

Congress candidate Vithal Radadiya has won from Dhoraji in Rajkot district.

Congress leader Channabhai Kolubhai Chaudhari has won from Dharampur after  defeating BJP's Manibhai Ramjibhai Audhari by 16,831 votes.

BJP leader Ramesh Vachharaj Maheshwari has won by 15,265 votes against Congress candiate Gopal Dhuva in Mundra constituency in Kutch district.

BJP's Kishore Wankawala has won by 57,172 votes against Congress candidate Ashok Shah from Surat (West) constituency.

BJP's Kalubhai Chanabhai Rathod has won from Una constituency after defeating INC's Punjabhai Bhimabhai Vansh by 10,706 votes.

BJP leader Lavajibhai Rajani has won from Maliya constituency after defeating INC's Vithal Jivraj Bhuva by 19,575 votes.

Former finance minister and Congress stalwart Babubhai Meghji Shah has won by 5639 votes against BJP candidate Virendrasinh Jadeja from Rapar constituency in Kutch district.

BJP candidate Pravin Makadia has won from Upleta constituency in Rajkot district against NCP candidate Jamnadas Gedia by 4559 votes.

Congress leader Mansinh Kohyabhai Chauhan has won from Balasinor constituency after defeating his nearest rival Rajeshbhai Pathak (BJSH) by 15,784 votes.

BJP's Nathubhai Desai has won from Bulsar after defeating his nearest rival INC's  Dharmesh Patel by 14,356 votes.

Congress leader Kunvarjibhai Bawaliya has won from Jasdan constituency after defeating his nearest rival BJP's Popatbhai Rajpara by 25,679 votes.

BJP's Bhanuben Manoharbhai Babariya has won from Rajkot Rural (SC) constituency defeating her nearest rival, INC's Kantaben Babubhai Dabhi by 41,398 votes.


BJP's Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya won from Tankara constituency after defeating INC's Brijesh Merja by 19,095 votes.

BJP's Dave Vibhavariben Vijaybhai won from Bhavnagar (North) constituency after defeating CPM's Arun Mehta by a margin of 25,177 votes. UNI PVN HS AS1455

Congress leader Devjibhai Govindbhai Fatepara won from Halvad constituency after defeating BJP's Jayantibhai Ramjibhai Kavadia by a margin of 4564 votes.

BJP's Kantilal Shivlal Amrutiya won from Morvi constituency after defeating INC's Jayantilal Jerabhai Patel by a margin of 22,521 votes.

BJP's Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya won from Tankara constituency after defeating INC's Brijesh Merja by a margin of 19,095 votes.

NCP's Chandubhai Bachubhai Vaghasiya won from Gondal constituency defeating his nearest rival Jayrajsinh Temubha Jadeja by a margin of 488 votes.

INC's Jawaharbhai Pethijibhai Chavada won from Manavadar constituency defeating his nearest rival BJP's Ratibhai Gordhanbhai Sureja by a margin of 1,731 votes.

BJP's Dileep Sanghani won from Amreli constituency after defeating INC's Pareshbhai Dhrubhai Dhamani by a margin of 4,189 votes.

BJP's Mahendrasinh Parakramsinh S arvaiya won from Palitana constituency after defeating INC's Labhubhai Popatbhai Kantrodiya by a margin of 19,394 votes.

BJP's Mansukhbhai Panchabhai Bhuva won from Dhari constituency after defeating INC's Balubhai Jivrajbhai Tanti by a margin of 17,862 votes.

INC's Shaikh Gyasuddin Habibuddin won from Shahpur constituency after defeating BJP's Kaushik Patel by 922 votes.

BJP's Bhavnaben Raghavjibhai Makwana won from Talaja constituency after defeating INC's Zhaverbhai Dharamshibhai Bhaliya by a margin of 28,125 votes.

BJP's Rakesh Shah won from Ellisbridge constituency after defeating INC's Kalpesh Keshavlal Patel by a margin of 62,243 votes.

BJP's Kakadiya Vallabhbhai Gobarbhai won from Rakhiyal constituency after defeating INC's Shyani Dhirubhai Thakarshibhai by a margin of 3,945 votes.

BJP's Nitinkumar Ratilal won from Kadi constituency defeating INC's Thakor Baldevji Chanduji by a margin of 1,327 votes.

INC's  Shaikh Gyasuddin Habibuddin won from Shahpur constituency after defeating BJP's Kaushik Patel by a margin of 922 votes.

BJP's  Parmar Jashodben Chaturbhai won from Jotana (SC) constituency defeating INC's  Chavada Navinchandra Govindlal by a margin of 14,897 votes.

BJP's Patel Anilkumar Tribhovandas won from Mehsana constituency defeating INC's  Raval Nareshkumar Gangaram by a margin of 16,309 votes.

BJP's Kantibhai Ramabhai Patel won from Vijapur constituency defeating INC's B S Patel by a margin of 14,266 votes.

BJP's Patel Rushikesh Ganeshbhai won from Visnagar constituency after defeating INC's Babaldas Shankardas Patel by 29, 838 votes.

BJP's Dabhi Bharatsinhji Shankarji won from Kheralu constituency after defeating INC's Anjana Desai by 17,323 votes.

BJP's Patel Narayanbhai Lalludas won from Unjha constituency defeating INC's P M Patel by 24,997 votes.

Congress leader Machhar Ditabhai Bhimabhai won from Jhalod (ST) constituency defeating BJP's Katara Bhurabhai Jetabhai by 10,785 votes.

Congress' Bariya Chandrikaben Chhaganbhai won from Limkheda (ST) constituency defeating BJP's Bhabhor Babubhai Soniyabhai by 3,440 votes.

NCP's Maharaul Tusharsinh Kanaksinh won from Devgadhbaria constituency defeating BJP's Patel Vijaykumar Pratapsinh by 5,269 votes.

BJP's Professor Vasuben Trivedi won from Jamnagar constituency defeating INC's  Jitendra Haridas Lal by 1,080 votes.

BJP's Jashvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor won from Randhikpur (ST) constituency defeating INC's Baria Punabhai Jesisingbhai by 7,828 votes.

BJP's Chauhan Fatehsinh Vaghatsinh won from Rajgadh constituency defeating NCP's Vakil Parmar Laxmansinh Motisinh by 21,716 votes. UNI PVN SHB AS1601

INC's Kishori Bachubhai Nathabhai won from Limdi (ST) constituency defeating BJP's  Bhuriya Maheshbhai Somjibhai by 22,459 votes.

BJP's Laljibhai Premjibhai Solanki won from Jamnagar Rural (SC) constituency defeating INC's Dr Dinesh Parmar by 9,881 votes.

BJP's Shrivastav Madhubhai Babubhai won from Vaghodia constituency defeating INC's Jayeshbhai Khemabhai by 9,293 votes.

BJP's Gohil Upendrasinh Pratapsinh won from 151 Baroda Rural constituency defeating INC's Gohil Jayshriben Kiritsinh  by 13,198 votes.

BJP's Kanubhai Valabhai Kalshariya won from Mahuva constituency defeating Amit Keshavlal Mehta by 26,089 votes.

INC's Jadeja Brijrasinh Hematsinh won from Jamjodhpur constituency defeating BJP's Chimanbhai Shapariya by 17 votes.

BJP's Kishor Vankawala won from Surat City (West) constituency defeating INC's Ashokkumar Bhikhubhai Shah by 57,173 votes.

BJP's Vanani Manubhai Bhagvanbhai won from Surat City (North) constituency defeating BJP rebel MLA Gajera Dhirubhai Haribhai by 22,337 votes.

INC's Chaudhary Jitubhai Hirjibhai won from Mota Pondha (ST) constituency defeating BJP's Raut Bbubhai Naranbhai by 17,739 votes.

BJP's Kanzariya Meghji Daya won from Khambhalia constituency defeating INC's Dr Varotariya Ranmalbhai Nathabhai by 798 votes.

BJP's Manek Pabubha Virambha won from Dwarka constituency defeating INC's Sumniya Patramalbha Dhandhbha by 10,653 votes.

BJP's Ayar Bera Mulubhai Hardasbhai won from Bhanvad constituency defeating INC's Kanara Hamirbhai Mepabhai by 13,891 votes.

Congress' Shaikh Mohammad Faruk Hussainmiya won from Kalupur constituency defeating BJP's Girish Popatlal Dani by 7512 votes.

BJP's Pradipsinh Bhagvatsinh Jadeja won from Asarwa constituency defeating INC's Pattari Madhuben Sanjaybhai by 17,703 votes.

INC's Parmar Shailesh Manharbhai won from Shaherkotda (SC) constituency defeating BJP's Vaghela Jitendra Umakant by 9,972 votes.

BJP's Ahir Vasanbhai Gopalbhai won from Bhuj constituency defeating INC's Ahir Shivjibhai Karshanbhai by 21,582 votes.

BJP's Maheshwari Ramesh Vachchraj won from Mundra (SC) constituency defeating INC's Dhua Gopalbhai Gabhabhai by 15,265 votes.

Congress leader Khedawala Sabirbhai Abdulkarim won from Jamalpur constituency defeating BJP's Dharmendra [Images] Champaklal Shah by 18,909 votes.

BJP's Acharya Meenaben Bhaveshbhai won from Anjar constituency defeating INC's Humbal Veljibhai Kathadbhai by 17588 votes.

BJP's Tundiya Shambhuprasad Baldevdasji won from Dasada (SC) constituency defeating INC's Makwana Manharlal Maganlal by 4,066 votes.

INC's Patel Harilal Mohanlal won from Dhrangadhra constituency defeating Urban Development Minister Indravijaysinh Jadeja by 12, 004 votes.

INC's Jinjariya Popatbhai Savsibhai won from Chotila constituency defeating his nearest rival Chauhan Shamjibhai Bhimjibhai by 1,721 votes.

BJP's Odedara Karsanbhai Dulabhai won from Kutiyana constituency defeating INC's  Antroliya Sukabhai Rambhai by 9,150 votes. UNI PVN SHB AS1821

Former Minister in Modi government and rebel Undhad Bavakubhai Nathabhai won from Babra constituency defeating BJP's Movaliya Bavabhai Bhikhabhai by 28,262 votes.

Leader of Opposition Modhwadiya Arjunbhai Devabhai won from Porbandar constituency defeating BJP's Odedra Shantaben Bharatbhai by 9,616 votes.

BJP's Rana Kiritsinh Jeetubha won from Limbdi constituency defeating INC's Bharwad Bhavanbhai Jivanbhai by 7,159 votes.



© Copyright 2007 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.



Advertisement
Advertisement