rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Movies » Oscars 2010: Winners at a glance!

Oscars 2010: Winners at a glance!

Last updated on: March 08, 2010 10:55 IST

The 82nd Annual Academy Awards have been announced. There were quite a few surprises and many more expected nods. Here's a quick glance at the winners, listed in bold:

Best Picture

 Avatar
James Cameron and Jon Landau

The Blind Side
Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson

District 9
Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham

An Education
Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey

The Hurt Locker
Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro

Inglourious Basterds
Lawrence Bender

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness

A Serious Man
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Up
Jonas Rivera

Up in the Air
Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman

Actor in a Leading Role

Jeff Bridges
Crazy Heart

George Clooney
Up in the Air

Colin Firth
A Single Man

Morgan Freeman
Invictus

Jeremy Renner
The Hurt Locker

Actress in a Leading Role

Sandra Bullock
The Blind Side

Helen Mirren
The Last Station

Carey Mulligan
An Education

Gabourey Sidibe
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Meryl Streep
Julie & Julia

Best Direction

Avatar
James Cameron

The Hurt Locker
Kathryn Bigelow

Inglourious Basterds
Quentin Tarantino

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Lee Daniels

Up in the Air
Jason Reitman

Actor in a Supporting Role

Matt Damon
Invictus

Woody Harrelson
The Messenger

Christopher Plummer
The Last Station

Stanley Tucci
The Lovely Bones

Christoph Waltz
Inglourious Basterds

Actress in a Supporting Role

Penélope Cruz
Nine

Vera Farmiga
Up in the Air

Maggie Gyllenhaal
Crazy Heart

Anna Kendrick
Up in the Air

Mo'Nique
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Animated Feature Film

Coraline
Henry Selick

Fantastic Mr. Fox
Wes Anderson

The Princess and the Frog
John Musker and Ron Clements

The Secret of Kells
Tomm Moore

Up
Pete Docter

Art Direction

Avatar
Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg (Art Direction); Kim Sinclair (Set Decoration)

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro (Art Direction); Caroline Smith (Set Decoration)

Nine
John Myhre (Art Direction); Gordon Sim (Set Decoration)

Sherlock Holmes
Sarah Greenwood (Art Direction); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)

The Young Victoria
Patrice Vermette (Art Direction); Maggie Gray (Set Decoration)

Cinematography

Avatar
Mauro Fiore

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Bruno Delbonnel

The Hurt Locker
Barry Ackroyd

Inglourious Basterds
Robert Richardson

The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)
Christian Berger

Costume Design

Bright Star
Janet Patterson

Coco Before Chanel
Catherine Leterrier

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Monique Prudhomme

Nine
Colleen Atwood

The Young Victoria
Sandy Powell

Documentary Feature

Burma VJ
Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller

The Cove
Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens

Food, Inc.
Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith

Which Way Home
Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary Short

China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher

The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

Music by Prudence
Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

Rabbit à la Berlin
Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Film Editing

Avatar
Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron

District 9
Julian Clarke

The Hurt Locker
Bob Murawski and Chris Innis

Inglourious Basterds
Sally Menke

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film

Ajami (Israel)
Directed by Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani

The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada) (Peru)
Directed by Claudia Llosa

A Prophet (Un Prophète) (France)
Directed by Jacques Audiard

The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos) (Argentina)
Directed by Juan José Campanella

The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band) (Germany)
Directed by Michael Haneke

Makeup

Il Divo
Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

Star Trek
Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

The Young Victoria
Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)

Avatar
James Horner

Fantastic Mr. Fox
Alexandre Desplat

The Hurt Locker
Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders

Sherlock Holmes
Hans Zimmer

Up
Michael Giacchino

Music (Original Song)

The Princess and the Frog
Almost There

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

The Princess and the Frog
Down in New Orleans

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Paris 36
Loin de Paname

Music by Reinhardt Wagner
Lyric by Frank Thomas

Nine
Take It All

Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston

Crazy Heart
The Weary Kind
(Theme from Crazy Heart)
Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Short Film (Animated)

French Roast
Fabrice O. Joubert

Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell

The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)
Javier Recio Gracia

Logorama
Nicolas Schmerkin

A Matter of Loaf and Death
Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)

The Door
Juanita Wilson and James Flynn

Instead of Abracadabra
Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström

Kavi
Gregg Helvey

Miracle Fish
Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey

The New Tenants
Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Sound Editing

Avatar
Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

The Hurt Locker
Paul N.J. Ottosson

Inglourious Basterds
Wylie Stateman

Star Trek
Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin

Up
Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing

Avatar
Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson

The Hurt Locker
Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett

Inglourious Basterds
Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano

Star Trek
Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects

Avatar
Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones

District 9
Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken

Star Trek
Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

District 9
Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell

An Education
Screenplay by Nick Hornby

In the Loop
Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher

Up in the Air
Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)

The Hurt Locker
Written by Mark Boal

Inglourious Basterds
Written by Quentin Tarantino

The Messenger
Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman

A Serious Man
Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Up
Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter. Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy