rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Cricket » World Cricket Calendar

World Cricket Calendar

Last updated on: January 11, 2010 19:25 IST

 

Bangladesh tri-series

Date

Match

Venue

Time

Jan 4

Bangladesh vs Sri Lanka

Mirpur

1400 IST

Jan 5

India vs Sri Lanka

Mirpur

1400 IST

Jan 7

India vs Bangladesh

Mirpur

1400 IST

Jan 8

Bangladesh vs Sri Lanka

Mirpur

1400 IST

Jan 10

Sri Lanka vs India 

Mirpur

1400 IST

Jan 11

Bangladesh vs India

Mirpur

1400 IST

Jan 13

Final

Mirpur

1400 IST

 

India - Bangladesh Test series

Date

Match

Venue

Time

Jan 17-21

First Test

Chittagong

0900 IST

Jan 24-28

Second Test

Mirpur

0900 IST

 

Under-19 World Cup 2010

Groups

Group A

Group B

Group C

Group D

India (1)

South Africa (2)

New Zealand (3)

Pakistan (4)

England (5)

Australia (6)

Sri Lanka (7)

Bangladesh (8)

Afghanistan (12)

Ireland (11)

Zimbabwe (10)

West Indies (9)

Hong Kong (16)

USA (15)

Canada (14)

Papua New Guinea (13)

(SCHEDULE)

Date

Match

Venue

Time

Jan 15

India vs Afghanistan

Lincoln

0300 IST

Jan 15

South Africa vs Ireland

Queenstown

0300 IST

Jan 15

Zimbabwe vs Canada

Christchurch

0300 IST

Jan 15

Pakistan vs West Indies

Palmerston North

0300 IST

Jan 16

England vs Hong Kong

Lincoln

0300 IST

Jan 16

Australia vs USA

Queenstown

0300 IST

Jan 16

New Zealand vs Canada

Lincoln No.3

0300 IST

Jan 16

Bangladesh vs Papua New Guinea

Palmerston North

0300 IST

Jan 17

India vs Hong Kong

Christchurch

0300 IST

Jan 17

Australia vs Ireland

Queenstown

0300 IST

Jan 17

Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe 

Lincoln

0300 IST

Jan 17

Bangladesh vs West Indies

Palmerston North

0300IST

Jan 18

Pakistan vs Papua New Guinea

Palmerston North

0300 IST

Jan 18

England vs Afghanistan

Christchurch

0300 IST

Jan 18

South Africa vs USA

Queenstown

0300 IST

Jan 18

Sri Lanka vs Canada

Lincoln

0300 IST

Jan 19

Afghanistan vs Hong Kong

Christchurch

0300 IST

Jan 19

Ireland vs USA

Queenstown

0300 IST

Jan 19

New Zealand vs Zimbabwe

Lincoln

0300 IST

Jan 19

West Indies vs Papua New Guinea

Palmerston North

0300 IST

Jan 20

South Africa vs Australia

Queenstown

0300 IST

Jan 20

New Zealand vs Sri Lanka

Christchurch

0300 IST

Jan 20

Pakistan vs Bangladesh

Palmerston North

0300 IST

Jan 21

India vs England

Lincoln

0300 IST

Jan 23

Quarter Final 1- A1 Vs D2

Rangiora

0300 IST

Jan 23

Quarter Final 4- D1 Vs A2

Lincoln

0300 IST

Jan 23

Quarter Final 2- C3 Vs B4

Napier

0300 IST

Jan 23

Quarter Final 3- B3 Vs C4

Napier

0300 IST

Jan 24

Quarter Final 2- B1 Vs C2

Lincoln

0300 IST

Jan 24

Quarter Final 3- C1 Vs B2

Rangiora

0300 IST

Jan 24

Quarter Final 1- D3 Vs A4

Napier

0300 IST

Jan 24

Quarter Final 4- A3 Vs D4

Napier

0300 IST

Jan 25

Semi Final 1- Winner QF 1 Vs Winner QF 4

Lincoln

0300 IST

Jan 25

Play-off Semi Final 1- Runner up QF 1 Vs Runner up QF 4

Christchurch

0300 IST

Jan 25

Semi Final 2- Winner PC QF 2 Vs Winner PC QF 3

Lincoln

0300 IST

Jan 25

Semi Final 2- Winner PC QF 2 Vs Winner PC QF 3

Palmerston North

0300 IST

Jan 25

Play-off Semi Final 1- Runner up PC QF 1 Vs Runner up PC QF 4

Napier

0300 IST

Jan 26

7th-8th Place Play-off Final- Runner up SL Play-off SF 1 Vs
Runner up SL Play-off SF 2

Christchurch

0300 IST

Jan 26

Semi Final 1- Winner PC QF 1 Vs Winner PC QF 4

Palmerston North

0300 IST

Jan 27

Semi Final 2- Winner QF 2 Vs Winner QF 3

Lincoln

0300 IST

Jan 27

5th-6th Place Play-off Final- Winner SL Play-off SF 1 Vs
Winner SL Play-off SF 2

Lincoln

0300 IST

Jan 27

13th-14th Place Play-off Final- Winner PC Play-off SF 1 Vs Winner PC Play-off SF 2

Napier

0300 IST

Jan 27

15th-16th Play-off Final- Runner up PC Play-off SF 1 Vs Runner up PC Play-off SF 2

Napier

0300 IST

Jan 28

Runner Up Final- Runner up PC SF 1 Vs Runner up PC SF 2

Napier

0300 IST

Jan 28

Final- Winner PC SF 1 Vs Winner PC SF 2

Napier

0300 IST

Jan 29

Runner Up Final- Runner up SL SF 1 Vs Runner up SL SF 2

Christchurch

0300 IST

Jan 30

Final- Winner SL SF1 Vs Winner SL SF2

Lincoln

0300 IST

 

South Africa's tour of India

Date

Match

Venue

Time

Feb 6-10

First Test

Nagpur

0930 IST

Feb 14-18

Second Test

Kolkata

0930 IST

Feb 21

First ODI (D/N)

Jaipur

1430 IST

Feb 24

Second ODI

Kanpur

0900 IST

Feb 27

Third ODI (D/N)

Ahmedabad

1430 IST

 

                                               Pakistan's tour of Australia

Date

Match

Venue

Time

Dec 26-30

First Test

Melbourne [ Images ]

0500 IST

Jan 3-7

Second Test

Sydney [ Images ]

0500 IST

Jan 14-18

Third Test

Hobart

0500 IST

Jan 22

First ODI (D/N)

Brisbane [ Images ]

0855 IST

Jan 24

Second ODI (D/N)

Sydney

0855 IST

Jan 26

Third ODI (D/N)

Adelaide

0855 IST

Jan 29

Fourth ODI (D/N)

Perth

1000 IST

Jan 31

Fifth ODI (D/N)

Perth

1000 IST

Feb 5

Only T20I

Melbourne

1400 IST

 

                                                West Indies tour of Australia

Date

Match

Venue

Time

Nov 26-30

First Test

Brisbane

0530 IST

Dec 4-8

Second Test

Adelaide

0500 IST

Dec 16-20

Third Test

Perth

0800 IST

Feb 7

First ODI (D/N)

Melbourne

0855 IST

Feb 9

Second ODI (D/N)

Adelaide

0855 IST

Feb 12

Third ODI (D/N)

Sydney

0855 IST

Feb 14

Fourth ODI (D/N)

Brisbane

0855 IST

Feb 19

Fifth ODI (D/N)

Melbourne

0855 IST

Feb 21

First T20I

Hobart

1305 IST

Feb 23

Second T20I (D/N)

Sydney

1400 IST

England in South Africa

Date

Match

Venue

Time

Nov 13

First T20 International

Durban

2130 IST

Nov 15

Second T20 International

Centurion

1800 IST

Nov 20

First ODI

Bloemfontein

1800 IST

Nov 22

Second ODI

Centurion

1330 IST

Nov 27

Third ODI

Cape Town

1800 IST

Nov 29

Fourth ODI

Port Elizabeth

1330 IST

Dec 4

Fifth ODI

Durban

1800 IST

Dec 16-20

First Test

Centurion

1400 IST

Dec 26-30

Second Test

Durban

1400 IST

Jan 3-7, 2009

Third Test

Cape Town

1400 IST

Jan 14-18, 2009

Fourth Test

Port Elizabeth

1400 IST

World Cup 2011

2011 World Cup schedule

EARLIER SERIES:

 

                                                Sri Lanka's tour of India

Date

Match

Venue

Time

Nov 11-13

BCCI President's XI vs SL

Mumbai [ Images ]

0930 IST

Nov 16-20

First Test

Ahmedabad [ Images ]

0930 IST

Nov 24-28

Second Test

Kanpur

0930 IST

Dec 2-6

Third Test

Mumbai

0930 IST

Dec 9

First T20I (D/N)

Nagpur

1730 IST

Dec 12

Second T20I (D/N)

Mohali

1730 IST

Dec 15

First ODI

Rajkot

0900 IST

Dec 18

Second ODI (D/N)

Nagpur

1430 IST

Dec 21

Third ODI

Cuttack

1430 IST

Dec 24

Fourth ODI

Kolkata [ Images ]

1430 IST

Dec 27

Fifth ODI

Delhi

0900 IST

 

Australia in India (ODI series)

Date

Match

Venue

Time

Oct 25

First ODI (D/N)

Jaipur [ Images ] [ Images ] [ Images ] [ Images ]

1400 IST

Oct 28

Second ODI (D/N)

Nagpur

1400 IST

Oct 31

Third ODI (D/N)

Delhi

1400 IST

Nov 2

Fourth ODI (D/N)

Mohali

1400 IST

Nov 5

Fifth ODI (D/N)

Hyderabad

1400 IST

Nov 8

Sixth ODI

Guwahati

0830 IST

Nov 11

Seventh ODI (D/N)

Mumbai [ Images ]

1400 IST

Australia in England

Date

Match

Venue

Time

July 8-12, 2009

First Test

Cardiff

1530 IST

July 16-20

Second Test

Lord's

1530 IST

July 30-Aug 3

Third Test

Edgbaston

1530 IST

Aug 7-11

Fourth Test

Leeds

1530 IST

Aug 20-24

Fifth Test

Kennington Oval

1530 IST

Aug 30

First T20

Old Trafford

1900 IST

Sept 1

Second T20

Old Trafford

2330 IST

Sept 4

First ODI

Kennington Oval

1730 IST

Sept 6

Second ODI

Lord's

1445 IST

Sept 9

Third ODI

The Rose Bowl

1900 IST

Sept 12

Fourth ODI

Lord's

1445 IST

Sept 15

Fifth ODI

Trent Bridge

1900 IST

Sept 17

Sixth ODI

Trent Bridge

1900 IST

Sept 20

Seventh ODI

Chester-le-Street

1445 IST

Tri-series in Sri Lanka (SL, India and NZ)

Date

Match

Venue

Time

Sept 8

Sri Lanka vs New Zealand [ Images ] [ Images ] [ Images ] [ Images ]

Colombo

1400 IST

Sept 10

Sri Lanka vs India

Colombo

1400 IST

Sept 12

India vs New Zealand

Colombo

1400 IST

Sept 14

Final

Colombo

1400 IST

ICC [ Images ] Champions Trophy [ Images ] 2009

Group A: Australia (1), India (4), Pakistan (5), West Indies [ Images ] (8)
Group B: South Africa [
Images ] (2), New Zealand (3), Sri Lanka (6), England (7)

Date

Match

Venue

Time

Sep 22

Group B - South Africa vs Sri Lanka (D/N)

Centurion

1800 IST

Sep 23

Group A - Pakistan v West Indies (D/N)

Johannesburg

1800 IST

Sep 24

Group B - South Africa v New Zealand

Centurion

1300 IST

Sep 25

Group B - England v Sri Lanka (D/N)

Johannesburg

1800 IST

Sep 26

Group A - Australia v West Indies

Johannesburg

1300 IST

Sep 26

Group A - India v Pakistan (D/N)

Centurion

1800 IST

Sep 27

Group B - New Zealand v Sri Lanka

Johannesburg

1300 IST

Sep 27

Group B - South Africa v England (D/N)

Centurion

1800 IST

Sep 28

Group A - Australia v India (D/N)

Centurion

1800 IST

Sep 29

Group B - England v New Zealand (D/N)

Johannesburg

1800 IST

Sep 30

Group A - Australia v Pakistan

Centurion

1300 IST

Sep 30

Group A - India v West Indies (D/N)

Johannesburg

1800 IST

Oct 2

1st Semi-Final (D/N) - (A1 v B2)

Centurion

1800 IST

Oct 3

2nd Semi-Final (D/N) - (B1 v A2)

Johannesburg

1800 IST

Oct 5

Final (D/N)

Centurion

1800 IST

Champions League [ Images ] Twenty20 [ Images ]

Date

Venue

Teams

Time (IST)

Thu Oct 8

Bangalore

Royal Challengers vs Cape Cobras

20:00

Fri Oct 9

Delhi

New South Wales vs Diamond Eagles

16:00

 

Delhi

Delhi Daredevils [ Images ] [ Images ] [ Images ] [ Images ] vs Victorian Bushrangers

20:00

Sat Oct 10

Hyderabad

Cape Cobras vs Otago Volts

16:00

 

Hyderabad

Deccan Chargers [ Images ] [ Images ] [ Images ] [ Images ] vs England Team 2

20:00

Sun Oct 11

Delhi

New South Wales vs England Team 1

16:00

 

Delhi

Delhi Daredevils vs Wayamba

20:00

Mon Oct 12

Bangalore

England Team 2 vs Trinidad & Tobago

16:00

 

Bangalore

Royal Challengers vs Otago Volts

20:00

Tue Oct 13

Delhi

Victorian Bushrangers vs Wayamba

16:00

 

Delhi

Diamond Eagles vs England Team 1

20:00

Wed Oct 14

Hyderabad

Deccan Chargers vs Trinidad & Tobago

20:00

League Stage

Thu, Oct 15

Bangalore

C1 v D2

20:00

Fri Oct 16

Hyderabad

A2 v B2

16:00

Fri Oct 16

Hyderabad

A1 v B1

20:00

Sat Oct 17

Bangalore

C2 v D2

16:00

Sat Oct 17

Bangalore

C1 v D1

20:00

Sun Oct 18

Hyderabad

A2 v B1

16:00

Sun Oct 18

Hyderabad

A1 v B2

20:00

Mon Oct 19

Delhi

C2 v D1

20:00

 

Wed Oct 21

Delhi

Semi-final 1

20:00

Thu Oct 22

Hyderabad

Semi-final 2

20:00

Fri Oct 23

Hyderabad

GRAND FINAL

20:00