rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Cricket » 2012 ICC World Twenty20 groups and fixtures

2012 ICC World Twenty20 groups and fixtures

September 21, 2011 21:19 IST

Groups and fixtures for the 2012 ICC World Twenty20, to be held in Sri Lanka, from September 18 to October 7.

Men's Groups
Group A: England, India, Qualifier 2
Group B: Australia, West Indies, Qualifier 1
Group C: Sri Lanka, South Africa, Zimbabwe
Group D: Pakistan, New Zealand, Bangladesh

Super Eight (S8) Groups
Group 1: A1, B2, C1, D2
Group 2: A2, B1, C2, D1

Fixtures

Tues, Sep 18: Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe (1930-2230), Hambantota

Wed, Sep 19: Australia v Q1 (1530-1830), Colombo

Wed, Sep 19: India v Q2 (1930-2230), Colombo

Thurs, Sep 20: South Africa v Zimbabwe (1930-2230), Hambantota

Fri, Sep 21: New Zealand v Bangladesh (1530-1830), Pallekele

Fri, Sep 21: England v Q2 (1930-2230), Colombo

Sat, Sep 22: Sri Lanka v South Africa (1530-1830), Hambantota

Sat, Sep 22: Australia v West Indies (1930-2230), Colombo

Sun, Sep 23: Pakistan v New Zealand (1530-1830), Pallekele

Sun, Sep 23: England v India (1930-2230), Colombo

Mon, Sep 24: West Indies v Qualifier 1 (1930-2230), Colombo

Tues, Sep 25: Pakistan v Bangladesh (1930-2230), Pallekele

Thurs, Sep 27: C1 v D2 (1530-1830), Pallekele

Thurs, Sep 27: A1 v B2 (1930-2230), Pallekele

Fri, Sep 28: D1 v C2 (1530-1830), Colombo

Fri, Sep 28: B1 v A2 (1930-2230), Colombo

Sat, Sep 29: A1 v D2 (1530-1830), Pallekele

Sat, Sep 29: C1 v B2 (1930-2230), Pallekele

Sun, Sep 30: B1 v C2 (1530-1830), Colombo

Sun, Sep 30: D1 v A2 (1930-2230), Colombo

Mon, Oct  1: B2 v D2 (1530-1830), Pallekele

Mon, Oct 1: A1 v C1 (1930-2230), Pallekele

Tues, Oct 2: B1 v D1 (1530-1830), Colombo

Tues, Oct 2: A2 v C2 (1930-2230), Colombo

Thurs, Oct 4: Women's semi-final A1 v B2 (1430-1730), Colombo

Thurs, Oct  4: Men's semi-final S8 Group-1 first v S8 Group-2 second (1900-2200), Colombo

Fri, Oct 5: Women's semi-final A2 v B1 (1430-1730), Colombo

Fri, Oct 5: Men's semi-final S8 Group-2 first v S8 Group-1 second (1900-2200), Colombo

Sun, Oct 7: Women's final (1430-1730), Colombo

Sun, Oct 7: Men's final (1900-2200), Colombo

Women's Groups
Group A: Australia, India, England, Qualifier 1
Group B: New Zealand, West Indies, Sri Lanka, Qualifier 2

Fixtures

Wed, Sep 26: Sri Lanka v Q2 (0930-1230), Galle

Wed, Sep 26: New Zealand v West Indies (1330-1630), Galle

Thurs, Sep 27: England v Q1 (0930-1230), Galle

Thurs, Sep 27: Australia v India (1330-1630), Galle

Fri, Sep 28: New Zealand v Qualifier 2 (0930-1230), Galle

Fri, Sep 28: Sri Lanka v West Indies (1330-1630), Galle

Sat, Sep 29: Australia v Q1 (0930-1230), Galle

Sat, Sep 29: India v England (1330-1630), Galle

Sun, Sep 30: West Indies v Q2 (0930-1230), Galle

Sun, Sep 30: Sri Lanka v New Zealand (1330-1630), Galle

Mon, Oct 1: India v Qualifier 1 (0930-1230), Galle

Mon, Oct 1: Australia v England (1330-1630), Galle