Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Get news updates:
  
Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > India > Cricket > Statistics


IPL: How are the countries faring?

Srinivas Bhogle, Purnendu Maji and Arthur D'Silva | May 13, 2008

After the first week of the DLF IPL, the Australians appeared to be dominating. From the second week onwards, especially after Matthew Hayden [Images], Michael Hussey, Brett Lee [Images] and Andrew Symonds [Images] left, the Indians seemed to be gaining ascendancy with fine performances from Virender Sehwag [Images], Gautam Gambhir [Images], Rohit Sharma, the Pathan brothers and M S Dhoni [Images].

How are the "heavyweights" from different countries currently (after 33 matches) performing?

To answer this question, we looked at the average MVPI of the "auctioned" players from different countries. The chart below provides the answers.

It's not a big surprise that India heads the list; every top Indian player is playing the IPL. One must marvel, however, at the way Australian players like Shane Watson, Adam Gilchrist [Images], David Hussey, Shane Warne [Images] and Shaun Marsh have continued to dominate even after their top players have left.

 For Sri Lanka [Images], Kumar Sangakkara, Sanath Jayasuriya and F Maharoof have been the three best players. Muthiah Muralitharan and Mahela Jayawardene [Images] have played reasonably well, but come to the playing field with only one cricketing skill.

For South Africa, Shaun Pollock [Images] and Albie Morkel are the two top performers. Graeme Smith [Images], who started late, is doing well and Mark Boucher [Images] has occasionally blossomed. Jacques Kallis [Images] has been disappointing and Herschelle Gibbs [Images] has been hugely disappointing.

New Zealand [Images] have had two excellent performers: Brendon McCullum and Ross Taylor. Stephen Fleming [Images] and Scott Styris haven't taken off and Jacob Oram [Images] and Daniel Vettori [Images] left before they could make a big impact.

The Pakistanis joined a little late and have so far been rather disappointing. Shahid Afridi [Images] is still the best player - because he brings in both bowling and batting skills - and Sohail Tanvir has had one magical spell. Umar Gul and Mohammed Asif have had the odd good game.

Among the West Indians only Dwayne Bravo [Images] has done very well. Ramnaresh Sarwan [Images] and Shivnarine Chanderpaul [Images] have been disappointing.

Meanwhile Shane Watson has widened his lead at the top of the most valuable player table after, what Shane Warne called, IPL's best knock. Irfan has edged ahead of his brother Yusuf after his hurricane 40 against Chennai Super Kings and, out of the blue, India's greatest cricket warrior Sourav Ganguly [Images] has emerged to take the tenth place after two remarkable performances.

Table 1: IPL's most valuable players (after 33 matches; as on noon of 12 May 2008)

RankPlayerTeamFromRunsBallsBat PtsBbRcWBowl PtsCt StRun OutsField PtsMMVPI
1S WatsonRRAUS287182331.320523212233.320.5169581
2V SehwagDDIND287162358.054104432.012368426
3A Gilchrist DCAUS308206341.30000.040169357
4Irfan Pathan [Images]KXIIND1129597.318820712235.721248357
5G GambhirDDIND336241350.70000.01048355
6R SharmaDCIND296202322.70000.050209343
7Yusuf PathanRRIND239141290.073102343.31049337
8MS DhoniCSKIND289217288.70000.031.5369325
9D HusseyKKRAUS263194267.35494210.030.5208297
10S GangulyKKRIND207188163.384815111.040168290
11K SangakkaraKXISL203124240.70000.031286269
12S WarneRRAUS614956.717424011168.051369261
13Suresh RainaCSKIND202138220.081000.770.5369257
14Yuvraj Singh [Images]KXIIND172113193.31819121.070.5368250
15B McCullum KKRNZ18392243.30000.01044247
16Shaun MarshKXIAUS221166220.70000.021244245
17Zaheer Khan [Images]BRCIND283312.017823913206.311208238
18S PollockMISA13194136.7136184693.31047234
19Albie MorkelCSKSA13689153.3126174574.01046231
20P KumarBRCIND766368.01802439141.040168225
21S JayasuriyaMISL138101141.378103465.020.5167222
22S DhawanDDIND209174186.00000.050.5288214
23M HusseyCSKAUS168100202.70000.02084211
24R UthappaMIIND211176187.30000.050207207
25P ChawlaKXIIND623478.71291969120.02088207
26RP SinghDCIND12128.019727312181.720.5169206
27D BravoMIWI148117140.0104158444.730.5206205
28M HaydenCSKAUS189131203.30000.00003203
29M GonyCSKIND291538.020428711161.01049203
30Ross TaylorBRCNZ14981190.00000.00004190
31G McGrathDDAUS02-2.71921837185.01048186
32Shahid AfridiDCPAK472955.31321657123.02087186
33P SahaKKRIND11477125.30000.052.5607185
34M Boucher BRCSA151115148.70000.041327181
35S BadrinathCSKIND13190142.00000.051369178
36F MaharoofDDSL572876.7901005100.00004177
37Ashok DindaKKRIND13-2.01621718173.01048175
38G SmithRRSA226217162.70000.02087171
39Ashish NehraMIIND312-10.012616810160.050207170
40Ajit Agarkar [Images]KKRIND343028.01201588130.010.5126170
41Laxmi ShuklaKKRIND12085126.74988325.32088160
42S Sreesanth [Images]KXIIND01-1.316923210153.32088160
43Sohail TanvirRRPAK996.01151276122.321245152
44Rajat BhatiaDDIND342830.778966104.001166151
45James HopesKXIAUS12472152.0961672-7.01045149
46D KulkarniMIIND216-17.31171438141.021247148
47A SymondsDCAUS161105182.0411010-46.330124148
48Rahul Dravid [Images]BRCIND169149139.30000.02088147
49H SinghMIIND301737.36082578.021.5323147
50VVS LaxmanDCIND155132134.00000.010.5126146
51R JadejaRRIND10577107.30000.031.5369143
52MMuralitharanCSKSL03-4.01922136139.02088143
53Yo MaheshDDIND9113.31572258112.350207136
54S AsnodkarRRIND131100128.70000.01043133
55S TrivediRRIND410-5.31802308138.00009133
56Jacques KallisBRCSA11810398.7138222426.02087133
57S Vidyut CSKIND10774115.31222110.01044129
58Munaf Patel [Images]RRIND01-1.31982546106.021249129
59Venugopal RaoDCIND12391124.7364800.00006125
60MJayawardene KXISL10982108.70000.020.5167125
61A NayarMIIND11575130.018460-22.040167124
62L BalajiCSKIND000.048597117.00002117
63Ishant SharmaKKRIND544.71661945107.31048116
64Dinesh Karthik [Images] DDIND735967.30000.042488115
65Brett LeeKXIAUS171316.788112469.331284114
66J SharmaCSKIND161117.3130215770.340.5247112
67Virat KohliBRCIND122106102.76110-3.02088108
68Pragyan OjhaDCIND12-0.7138184696.030129107
69Vikram SinghKXIIND434.01442027102.00006106
70Wasim Jaffer [Images]BRCIND1109988.00000.020.5165104
71Umar GulKKRPAK8410.790131685.000.584104
72Dale SteynBRCSA25-2.7120132492.010.5125101
73Simon KatichKXIAUS9669100.00000.00002100
74Murali Kartik [Images]KKRIND302724.088127338.34132694
75Mohd AsifDDPAK01-1.3144213791.0000690
76Sanjay BangarDCIND474928.7126189327.021.532988
77Scott StyrisDCNZ627326.796117243.010.512582
78C VaasDCSL211522.078109459.0000481
79AB de VilliersDDSA676152.70000.03128481
80S FlemingCSKNZ726360.00000.01120580
81Mohd KaifRRIND959366.00000.0208974
82Parthiv Patel CSKIND969269.30000.0104773
83P SangwanDDIND24-1.396123353.01120472
84Shoaib Malik [Images]DDPAK514640.75185215.04016672
85Jacob OramCSKNZ181220.096149327.030.520467
86Mahesh RawatRRIND916-3.30000.072.568765
87Manoj TiwaryDDIND554550.00000.010.512562
88Mohd HafeezKKRPAK495820.76068128.010.512561
89P AmarnathCSKIND000.0132236752.0208660
90Luke RonchiMIAUS343225.30000.03128453
91Kamran Akmal RRPAK271928.70000.040.524253
92R SarwanKXIWI737546.00000.0104450
93H GibbsDCSA465321.30000.03128549
94Karan GoelKXIIND767848.012250-9.0208747
95Arjun YadavDCIND413042.00000.0104646
96P VijaykumarDCIND000.06066246.0000446
97Rohan RajeMIIND655.33032240.0000245
98C WhiteBRCAUS362736.06240-16.02124344
99Debabrata DasKKRIND454135.30000.000.58343
100D ThornelyMIAUS302921.31215117.0104342
101DMascarenhasRRENG987.32429235.0000142
102D VettoriDDNZ000.04854242.0000242
103Musavir KhoteMIIND242218.73051221.0000440

Runs (scored) | Balls (taken) | Bat-pts: Batting points | | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | Bowl-pts: Bowling points | Ct/St: Catches taken / Stumpings | Run outs (participated) | Field-pts: fielding points | M: Matches played | Total (points)  = sum of batting, bowling and fielding points | *Run outs are counted as 1 (wicket) for a direct hit, and 0.5 (wicket) if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

The IPL players brought in after the big auction (at very low prices) continue to provide the best value for money. But it's interesting to see Shane Watson with a PVI of just 138, and Dwayne Bravo with 314. Assuming a PVI of 1000 to be par, one might say that Watson's future earnings might go up by a factor of at least 7. Bravo too should cost at least three times more if he maintains his current performance.

Table 2: The best IPL buys after the first 33 IPL matches (US dollars paid so far for contributing each "run")

RankPlayerTeamFromMMVPIMoney offered ($)MAMFPVI
9Shaun MarshKXIAUS42453000081714370
10Praveen KumarBRCIND82253000081714376
11Shikhar DhawanDDIND82143000081714380
12Ashish NehraMIIND71703000071500088
13Prasanta SahaKKRIND71853000081714392
14Manpreet GonyCSKIND92033000091928695
15Ashok DindaKKRIND81753000081714398
16Dhawal KulkarniMIIND714830000715000102
17Laxmi ShuklaKKRIND816030000817143107
18S BadrinathCSKIND917830000919286108
19Rajat BhatiaDDIND615130000817143114
20Abhishek NayarMIIND712430000715000121
21Yo MaheshDDIND713630000817143126
22Ravindra JadejaRRIND914330000919286135
23Shane WatsonRRAUS9581125000980357138
24S AsnodkarRRIND313330000919286145
25Siddharth TrivediRRIND913330000919286145
26S Vidyut CSKIND412930000919286149
27Venugopal RaoDCIND612530000919286155
28Virat KohliBRCIND810830000817143159
29Vikram SinghKXIIND610630000817143162
30L BalajiCSKIND211730000919286165
31Pragyan OjhaDCIND910730000919286180
32Ross TaylorBRCNZ4190100000535714188
33Sanjay BangarDCIND98830000919286220
34P SangwanDDIND47230000817143239
35Luke RonchiMIAUS45330000715000281
36Mahesh RawatRRIND76530000919286298
37Dwayne BravoMIWI6205150000664286314
38Palani AmarnathCSKIND66030000919286321
39Sohail TanvirRRPAK5152100000750000328
40Rohan RajeMIIND24530000715000331
41D ThornelyMIAUS34230000715000354
42Karan GoelKXIIND74730000817143365
43Musavir KhoteMIIND44030000715000378
44Debabrata DasKKRIND34330000817143396
45Arjun YadavDCIND64630000919286419
46P VijaykumarDCIND44630000919286419
47Michael HusseyCSKAUS42113500004100000475
48CK KapugederaCSKSL293000024286476
49B AkhilBRCIND33430000817143509
50Saurabh TiwaryMIIND32930000715000511
51Dinesh SalunkheRRIND43730000919286521
52Matthew HaydenCSKAUS32033750004107143527
53Darren LehmannRRAUS2123000036429536
54Amit MishraDDIND13030000817143565
55Umar GulKKRPAK4104150000664286620
56Gagandeep SinghKXIIND3123000048571714
57Simon KatichKXIAUS2100200000571429714
58F MaharoofDDSL41772250008128571728
59Uday KaulKXIIND22330000817143756
60Brad HodgeKKRAUS32130000817143804
61J ArunkumarBRCIND12130000817143804
62B McCullum KKRNZ42477000004200000809
63Wasim JafferBRCIND5104150000885714824
64Y Takawale MIIND22950000725000872
65Yusuf PathanRRIND93374750009305357905
66Aakash ChopraKKRIND21930000817143918
67Mohd HafeezKKRPAK561100000857143942
68Glenn McGrathDDAUS818635000082000001073
69Zaheer KhanBRCIND823845000082571431079
70Piyush ChawlaKXIIND820740000082285711106
71Ajit AgarkarKKRIND617033000081885711109
72Shane WarneRRAUS926145000092892861110
73V SehwagDDIND842683375084764291118
74James HopesKXIAUS514930000081714291151
75Gautam GambhirDDIND835572500084142861168
76Devraj PatilBRCIND115300008171431169
77Shaun PollockMISA723455000072750001175
78Dwaraka TejaDCIND216300009192861205
79Harbhajan Singh [Images]MIIND314785000031821431236
80Stephen FlemingCSKNZ58035000041000001250
81Adam Gilchrist DCAUS935770000094500001259
82Joginder SharmaCSKIND711222500091446431295
83David HusseyKKRAUS829767500083857141297
84Pinal Shah MIIND211300007150001324
85Ashley NoffkeBRCAUS113300008171431353
86Munaf PatelRRIND912927500091767861374
87Dale SteynBRCSA510132500061392861375
88Scott StyrisDCNZ58217500091125001378
89Graeme SmithRRSA717147500072375001392
90Rohit SharmaDCIND934375000094821431407
91Mark Boucher BRCSA718145000082571431423
92Kamran Akmal RRPAK2531500007750001424
93Bharat ChipliBRCIND212300008171431429
94Mithun ManhasDDIND112300008171431429
95Irfan PathanKXIIND835792500085285711481
96K SangakkaraKXISL626970000084000001489
97D MascarenhasRRENG1421000009642861519
98Chaminda Vaas [Images]DCSL48120000091285711587
99Suresh RainaCSKIND925765000094178571628
100VVS LaxmanDCIND614637500092410711651
101Albie MorkelCSKSA623165000094178571806
102Nuwan ZoysaDCSL2371100009707141894
103Robin UthappaMIIND720780000074000001929
104Niraj PatelRRIND29300009192862066
105Shahid AfridiDCPAK718667500083857142070
106AB de VilliersDDSA48130000081714292125
107Sourav GangulyKKRIND8290109250086242862150
108M Jayawardene KXISL712547500082714292177
109S JayasuriyaMISL722297500074875002193
110S SreesanthKXIIND816062500083571432232
111D KalyankrishnaDCIND38300009192862314
112Yuvraj SinghKXIIND8250106375086078572428
113R SarwanKXIWI45022500081285712571
114Murali KartikKKRIND69442500082428572574
115Dinesh Karthik DDIND811552500083000002601
116Andrew SymondsDCAUS4148135000043857142612
117M MuralitharanCSKSL814360000093857142697
118RP SinghDCIND920687500095625002735
119Brett LeeKXIAUS411490000053214292820
120Tatenda Taibu KKRZIM2251250008714292820
121Parthiv Patel CSKIND77332500092089292849
122Jacob OramCSKNZ46767500041928572878
123MS DhoniCSKIND9325150000099642862970
124Shoaib MalikDDPAK67250000072500003488
125Mohd AsifDDPAK69065000073250003625
126Wilkin MotaKXIIND25300008171433673
127Salman Butt [Images]KKRPAK2111000006428573782
128Jacques KallisBRCSA713390000085142863877
129Rahul DravidBRCIND8147103500085914294014
130Daniel VettoriDDNZ24262500041785714252
131Ishant SharmaKKRIND811695000085428574680
132Mohd KaifRRIND97467500094339295864
133Manoj TiwaryDDIND56267500083857146221
134Cameron WhiteBRCAUS34450000082857146494
135Ricky Ponting [Images]KKRAUS41540000041142867453
136H GibbsDCSA54957500093696437493
137T SrivastavaKXIIND12300008171438571
138Makhaya Ntini [Images]CSKSA31520000091285718571
139T DilshanDDSL11625000081428578929
140Misbah-ul-HaqBRCPAK261250006535718929
141Brett GeevesDDAUS13500008285719524
142Taruwar KohliRRIND12300009192869643
143Pankaj SinghRRIND22300009192869643
144Dilhara FernandoMISL1715000077500010714
145S ChanderpaulBRCWI39200000811428613187

DD: Delhi Daredevils | CSK: Chennai Super Kings | DC: Deccan Chargers | BRC: Bangalore Royal Challengers | RR: Rajasthan Royals | KKR: Kolkata Knight Riders | KXI: Kings XI Punjab | MI: Mumbai Indians

M: Matches played | MVPI: Most valuable player index | Money offered; some estimates may be incorrect! | MA: Matches available | MF: Fraction of money earned so far | PVI: Paisa vasool index; dollars paid for every run equivalent scored.



Srinivas Bhogle, Purnendu Maji and Arthur DSilva work for Cranes Software International [Get Quote] Limited, Bangalore.





Advertisement
Advertisement