Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Get news updates:
  
Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > India > Cricket > India's tour of Australia 2007 > Statistics


CB tri-series: Bracken is MVP

Srinivas Bhogle and Debasish Ghosh | March 05, 2008

Australia's left-armer pacer Nathan Bracken [Images] proved to be the most valuable player (MVP) of the Commonwealth Bank tri-series. Not surprisingly, he was also named as the Man of the Series for the tournament.

Bracken topped the list because he took the largest number of wickets (21) at an economy rate of just 4.04.

Table 1: The most valuable players in the CB tri-series (14 matches)
RankPlayerCountryRunsBallsbatptsRcBbWbwlptsCt|StRun OutsfldptsMTotal
1Nathan BrackenAus1745-23475152156910510572
2James HopesAus193242192.42183718270.831.5519514.2
3Adam Gilchrist [Images]Aus322328381.6000016|2010010481.6
4Gautam Gambhir [Images]Ind440532454.4000010510459.4
5Mahendra Singh Dhoni [Images]Ind347469318.8000019|2113910457.8
6Brett Lee [Images]Aus7312446.83564301637220.5228440.8
7Sachin Tendulkar [Images]Ind399468423.621240-1.8201010431.8
8Harbhajan Singh [Images] Ind5745782773918227.8137710382.8
9Mitchell JohnsonAus355327.631146211322.620.5229372.2
10KC Sangakkara SL 326447294.400006|21748368.4
11Michael Clarke [Images]Aus314446271.2130156366.8402010358
12Ishant SharmaInd517-3.628537314349.420109355.8
13Mathew HaydenAus298388285.6000031398324.6
14Irfan Pathan [Images] Ind11818290.437741211216.610.51710324
15Praveen KumarInd1315141752401025721344305
16Michael HusseyAus278392242.4000060.54210284.4
17Brad Hogg [Images]Aus8513264.42363278217.60007282
18Rohit SharmaInd235311221.2560-0.251.56110282
19SL Malinga SL 1965-143684301226410.5178267
20Yuvraj Singh [Images] Ind202239212.8120156128.820.5229263.6
21M Muralitharan SL 254315.6353440921530158245.6
22MKDI Amerasinghe SL 1620162763429213.61057234.6
23TM Dilshan SL 159169182.819120-9.441.5567229.4
24DPMD Jayawardene SL 214297190.4000070358225.4
25Andrew Symonds [Images]Aus174226167.2595317.4514910223.6
26Ricky Ponting [Images]Aus191268167.60000615410221.6
27Stuart ClarkAus81081512526194.61055207.6
28S Sreesanth [Images] Ind9137.62322429177.60007185.2
29WPUJC VaasSL 19396.82703725147.60007154.4
30ST Jayasuriya SL 103116113.24237111.611298153.8
31Robin Uthappa Ind142214112.80000402010132.8
32KMDN KulasekaraSL 14294.81291565115.81053125.6
33Virender Sehwag [Images] Ind8110379.66678120.410.5175117
34MF MaharoofSL 10204152187493.610.5174114.6
35CK Kapugedera SL 8617631.2101132252.620.5227105.8
36Munaf Patel [Images] Ind09-7.2120162257.60124374.4
37Piyush ChawlaInd6210.478114013.23015238.6
38LPC Silva SL 7917121.200003015836.2
39Dilruwan PereraSL 1436-0.82842129.6000328.8
40Ashley NoffkeAus0004654121.2000121.2
41WU Tharanga SL 10185.6000000025.6
42Brad HaddinAus1244-11.200001053-6.2
43Manoj TiwariInd216-8.800000001-8.8
Runs (scored) | Balls (taken) | Bat-pts: Batting points | | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | Bowl-pts: Bowling points | Ct/St: Catches taken / Stumpings | Run outs (participated) | Field-pts: fielding points | M: Matches played | Total (points) = sum of batting, bowling and fielding points | *Run outs are counted as 1 (wicket) for a direct hit, and 0.5 (wicket) if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

While their bowlers did well, Australia's defeat in the finals was largely due to the collapse of its batting machinery. While Ricky Ponting and Andrew Symonds are in the bottom half of the list; even Matthew Hayden [Images] and Michael Clarke aren't in the top 10.

After his two wonderful knocks in the finals, Sachin Tendulkar proved to be India's most valuable player by a long mile in the 2007-08 ODI season. Almost a decade after his heady heroics of 1998, Tendulkar showed that he could still be the best. Tendulkar's ODI records will be almost as hard to surpass as Sir Donald Bradman's Test records.

Table 2: India's most valuable players of the 2007-08 season (36 matches)
RankPlayerRunsBallsbatptsRcBbWbwlptsCt|StRun OutsfldptsMTotal
1Sachin Tendulkar151418201572268258558.470.547331677.4
2Yuvraj Singh 11331353118458562712204.693117351505.2
3Mahendra Singh Dhoni102413091001000038|135.5452341452.8
4Gautam Gambhir10031289974.80000301528989.8
5Harbhajan Singh 158164184.8716955154086310220694.8
6Irfan Pathan 249358211.6929102323441.440.53222685
7Sourav Ganguly [Images] 611850542300348598.4112920669.4
8Zaheer Khan [Images] 148208129.6100011602245622.57022655.6
9Robin Uthappa 464523509.60000929324602.6
10R P Singh2655878888524496225818562
11Rahul Dravid [Images]462554480.80000100.56220542.8
12Piyush Chawla263623.261678017416110.56715506.2
13S Sreesanth 27661.259260824470.4301514486.6
14Rohit Sharma29638528481201.681.57614361.6
15Ishant Sharma517-3.632341514345201010351.4
16Praveen Kumar252827.62253001025521345316.6
17Ramesh Powar [Images]467829.652866810246.4201013286
18Virender Sehwag 210243225.6149162228.630.52710281.2
19Murali Kartik [Images]374835.630037710241.60007277.2
20Dinesh Karthik [Images]180217186.4000012|10.58213268.4
21Ajit Agarkar [Images] 19387.641541412204.220.5228233.8
22Munaf Patel 112-7.63283788166.411298187.8
23Dinesh Mongia344135.2106108352.4000287.6
24Manoj Tiwari216-8.800000001-8.8

Runs (scored) | Balls (taken) | Bat-pts: Batting points | | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | Bowl-pts: Bowling points | Ct/St: Catches taken / Stumpings | Run outs (participated) | Field-pts: fielding points | M: Matches played | Total (points)  = sum of batting, bowling and fielding points | *Run outs are counted as 1 (wicket) for a direct hit, and 0.5 (wicket) if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

 

Srinivas Bhogle and Debasish Ghosh work for Cranes Software International [Get Quote] [Get Quote] Limited, Bangalore.



  • Complete coverage: India's tour of Australia 2007


  • Advertisement
    Advertisement