Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Get news updates:
  
Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > Pakistan's tour of India 2007 > Statistics


Tendulkar continues to lead MVP

Srinivas Bhogle, Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar | November 13, 2007

The only thing Sachin Tendulkar [Images] has done wrong after the 2007 World Cup is to keep getting out in the 90's, often exactly at 99. Otherwise we are witnessing one of Tendulkar's best years in one-day internationals.

Yuvraj Singh [Images] (2) continues to bring tremendous value to India's ODI team. Mahendra Singh Dhoni [Images] (3) is having another great season, and Irfan Pathan [Images] (14) and Harbhajan Singh [Images] (11) are making encouraging comebacks.

Rudra Pratap Singh (6) has bowled wonderfully well to already bag 23 wickets this season, and there is no doubt that when the going gets tougher in Australia, Rahul Dravid [Images] (7) will return to the Indian ODI team.

Table 1: India's most valuable players after the 2007 World Cup (24 matches)
PlayerRunsBallsBat-ptsRcBbWBowl-ptsCt|StRun outsField-ptsMTotal
Sachin Tendulkar9881223997.6247234560.250.537211094.8
Yuvraj Singh 828987866.4406405913462.591.5241091.9
MS Dhoni608763605.6000018|94.529022895.6
Sourav Ganguly [Images] 606845536271318479.4112919644.4
Zaheer Khan [Images] 148208129.696011002040022.57021599.6
R P Singh26558735825234772258.517543.5
Rahul Dravid462554480.80000100.56220542.8
Gautam Gambhir [Images]548729512.80000201016522.8
Robin Uthappa 321299402.80000527312475.8
Piyush Chawla203412.853866617402.880.55213467.6
Harbhajan Singh 101119106.83875047184.250259316
Ramesh Powar467829.652866810246.4201013286
Dinesh Karthik180217186.40000120.58213268.4
Irfan Pathan 8813766.444149110191.8201010268.2
Murali Kartik213811.62383179231.60006243.2
Ajit Agarkar [Images] 19387.641541412204.220.5228233.8
S Sreesanth [Images] 837-13.630830612224.820106221.2
V Sehwag 767889.64648116.420103116.0
Munaf Patel [Images] 13-0.42082166108.81055113.4
Dinesh Mongia344135.2106108352.4000287.6
Rohit Sharma9137.63601.82010319.4
Ishant Sharma00038420-4.40001-4.4
Runs (scored) | Balls (taken) | Bat-pts: Batting points | | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | Bowl-pts: Bowling points | Ct/St: Catches taken / Stumpings | Run outs (participated) | Field-pts: fielding points | M: Matches played | Total (points) = sum of batting, bowling and fielding points | *Run outs are counted as 1 (wicket) for a direct hit, and 0.5 (wicket) if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

If we look at the performances so far in the ongoing India-Pakistan ODI series, Salman Butt [Images] leads the list because he has scored so heavily. Yuvraj Singh isn't too far behind and is probably a bigger favourite at this stage to become the player of the series. But there are still two games to go and numbers could change significantly after the Gwalior and Jaipur matches.

Table 2: Most valuable players so far in the India-Pakistan series (3 matches)
RankPlayerRunsBallsBat-ptsRcBbWBowl-ptsCt|StRun outsField-ptsMTotal
1Salman Butt216249232.8000000.5123244.8
2Yuvraj Singh169218163.6183013011.5413234.6
3Harbhajan Singh483072126180411420103196
4Sachin Tendulkar1321251645442227.60003191.6
5Mahendra Singh Dhoni116139120.800000|22683188.8
6Younis Khan163189174.800000003174.8
7Shoaib Akhtar [Images]120.41341686144.40003144.8
8Misbah-ul-Haq114117134.400001053139.4
9Shahid Afridi [Images]7253101.6156162221.620103133.2
10Sohail Tanvir1410208212041100002130
11Gautam Gambhir126168117.600001053122.6
12Mohammad Yousuf [Images]110137110.400001053115.4
13R P Singh111.2163156581.800.512395
14Irfan Pathan 292934.8159167346.6105386.4
15Sourav Ganguly8410484.855540-11.8000373
16Kamran Akmal275113.200004|01.556369.2
17Zaheer Khan9183.6145158353.4000357
18Umar Gul222.4152162349.6105357
19Abdur Rehman26-0.8112102341.6000240.8
20Robin Uthappa3030360000000336
21Murali Kartik0007496126.8000226.8
22V Sehwag253125.20000000125.2
23Shoaib Malik [Images]396823.680780-17.600036
24Iftikhar Anjum000114900-420002-42

Runs (scored) | Balls (taken) | Bat-pts: Batting points | | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | Bowl-pts: Bowling points | Ct/St: Catches taken / Stumpings | Run outs (participated) | Field-pts: fielding points | M: Matches played | Total (points) = sum of batting, bowling and fielding points | *Run outs are counted as 1 (wicket) for a direct hit, and 0.5 (wicket) if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

Srinivas Bhogle, Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar work for Cranes Software International [Get Quote] Limited, Bangalore.



  • Pakistan's tour of India 2007


  • Advertisement
    Advertisement