Rediff.com  » Sports » Check out schedule of Indian athletes at Tokyo Olympics

Check out schedule of Indian athletes at Tokyo Olympics

By Rediff Sports
Last updated on: July 22, 2021 13:58 IST
Get Rediff News in your Inbox:

Hockey India

Photograph: Kind courtesy Hockey India/Twitter

India will be sending a 228-strong contingent including 119 athletes to the Tokyo Olympics. Out of the 119 athletes, 67 are male and 52 are female participants.

 

This will be India's largest ever contingent of athletes at the Olympics.

Check out the complete schedule of Indian athletes at the Tokyo Olympics:

Archery

Date Event Athletes Time in IST
July 23 Women's Individual Rankings Round Deepika Kumari From 5:30 am
Men's Individual Ranking Round Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav and Tarundeep Rai From 9:30 am
July 24 Mixed Team 1/8 Eliminations Atanu Das, Deepika Kumari From 6 am
Mixed Team Quarterfinal " From 10:45 am
" Mixed Team Semi-final " From 12 pm
" Mixed Team Medal Matches " From 12:55 pm
July 26 Men's Team 1/8 Elimination Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai From 6 am
" Men's Team Quarter-final " From 11 am
" Men's Team Semi-final " From 11:47 am
" Men's Team Medal Matches " From 12:45 pm
July 27 to July 30 Men's and Women's Individual Elimination, Quarter-final, semi-final and Medal Matches Deepika Kumari, Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav and Tarundeep Rai TBD

 

Artistic Gymnastics

Date Event Athletes Time in IST
July 25 Women's Artistic Gymnastics Qualification Praniti Nayak From 6:30 am
July 29 to August 3 Women's Artistic Gymnastics All-round and events final " TBD

 

Athletics

Date Event Athletes Time in IST
July 30 Men's 3000m Steeplechase Heats Avinash Sable From 5:30 am
" Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 MP Jabir From 7:25 am
" Women's 100m Round 1 Dutee Chand From 8:10 am
" Mixed 4x400m relay Round 1 Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan From 4:30 pm
July 31 Women's Discus Throw Qualification Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur 6 am
" Men's Long Jump Qualification M Sreeshankar 3:40 pm
" Mixed 4x400m Relay Final Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan (if Qqualifies) 6:05 pm
" Women's 100 Semi-final and Final Dutee Chand (if qualifies) 6:20 pm
August 2 Men's Long Jump Final M Sreeshankar (if Qualifies) 7:20 am
" Women's 200m Round 1 Dutee Chand 7:30 am
" Women's Discus Throw Final Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur 5:30 pm
" Men's 3000m Steeplechase Final Avinash Sable (If qualifies) 5:45 pm
August 3 Women's Javelin Throw Qualification Annu Rani From 5:50 am
" Men's 400m Hurdles Final MB Jabir (if Qualifies) 8:50 am
" Men's Shot Put Qualification Tajinder Singh Toor 3:45 pm
" Women's 200m Final Dutee Chand (if Qualifies) 6:20 pm
August 4 Men's Javelin Throw Qualification Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh 5:35 am
August 5 Men's 20 km Race Walk Final KT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar, Rahul 1 pm
August 6 Men's 50 km Race Walk Final Gurpreet Singh 2 am
" Women's 20 km Race Walk Final Bhawna Jat, Priyanka 1 pm
" Men's 4x400m Relay Round 1 Amoj Jacob, P Naganathan, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya 4:55 pm
" Women's Javelin Throw Final Annu Rani (If Qualifies) 5:20 pm
August 7 Men's Javelin Throw Final Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh (If Qualifies) 4:30 pm
" Men's 4x400 m Relay Final Amoj Jacob, P Naganathan, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya (If Qualify 6:20 pm

 

Badminton

Date Event Athletes Time in IST
July 24 Men's Doubles Group Stage Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin 8:50 am
" Men's Singles Group Stage Sai Praneeth vs Zilberman Misha 9:30 am
July 25 Women's Singles Group Stage PV Sindhu vs Polikarpova Ksenia 6:40 am
July 26 to 29 All events - Group Stage Matches PV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty From 5:30 am
" Men's Doubles Quarter-finals Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (If Qualify) From 5:30 am
July 30 Men's singles, Women's Singles Round of 16 Sai Praneeth, PV Sindhu (If Qualify) From 5:30 am
July 31 Men's Doubles Semi-finals Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if Qualify) From 5:30 am
" Women's Singles Quarter-finals PV Sindhu (If Qualifies) 2:30 pm
August 1 Men's Singles quarter-finals Sai Praneeth (If Qualifies) 9:30 am
" Men's Doubles Bronze Medal Match Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if Qualify) 5 pm
August 2 Men's singles Semi-final, Women's Singles Final, Men's Doubles Gold Medal Matches PV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (If Qualify) 9:30 am
" Men's Singles Finals Sai Praneeth (if Qualifies) 5:30 pm

 

Boxing

Round of 16, Final rounds and medal matches

Date Event Athletes Time in IST
July 23 Women's Welterweight Round of 32 Lovlina Borgohain From 7:30 am
" Men's Welterweight Round of 32 Vikas Krishan Yadav From 7:30 am
" Men's Super Heavyweight Round of 32 Satish Kumar From 1:30 pm
July 25 Women's Flyweight Round of 32 Mary Kom From 7:30 am
" Women's Middleweight Round of 32 Pooja Rani From 7:30 am
" Men's Lightweight Round of 32 Manish Kaushik From 7:30 am
July 25 Men's Flyweight Round of 32 Amit Panghal From 7:30 am
" Men's Middleweight Round of 32 Ashish Kumar From 7:30 am
July 27 Women's Lightweight Round of 32 Simranjit Kaur From 7:30 am
July 28 to August 8 All Categories - IF Indian athletes Qualify TBD

 

Equestrian

Date Event Athletes Time in IST
July 30 Eventing Individual Qualfiier Fouaad Mirza From 5 am ISt

 

Fencing

Date Event Athletes Time in IST
July 26 Women's Sabre Individual Table of 64 CA Bhavani Devi From 5:30 am
" Women's Sabre Individual Subsequent Rounds and Medal Matches CA Bhavni Devi (If Qualifies) From 6:25 am

 

Golf

Date Event Athletes Time in IST
July 29 Men's Individual Strokeplay Round 1 Anirbhan Lahri, Udhayan Mane From 4 am
July 30 Round 2 " From 4 am
July 31 Round 3 " From 4 am
August 1 Round 4 - Medal Round " From 4 am
August 4 Women's Individual Strokeplay Round 1 Aditi Ashok From 4 am
August 5 Round 2 " From 4 am
August 6 Round 3 " From 4 am
August 7 Round 4 - Medal Round " From 4 am

 

Hockey

Date Event Athletes Time in IST
July 24 Men's Pool A India vs New Zealand 6:30 am
" Women's Pool A India vs Netherlands 4:15 pm
July 25 Men's Pool A India vs Australia 3 pm
July 26 Women's Pool A India vs Germany 5:45 pm
July 27 Men's Pool A India vs Spain 6:30 am
July 28 Women's Pool A India vs Great Britain 6:30 am
July 29 Men's Pool A India vs Argentina 6 am
July 30 Women's Pool A India vs ireland 8:15 am
July 30 Men's Pool A India vs Japan 3 pm
July 31 Women's Pool A India vs South Africa 8:45 am
August 1 Men's Quarter-final If Qualifies From 6 am
August 2 Women's Quarter-final If Qualifies From 6 am
August 3 Men's Semi-final If Qualifies From 7 am
August 4 Women's Semi-final If Qualifies From 7 am
August 5 Men's Medal Matches If Qualifies From 7 am and 3:30 pm
August 6 Women's Medal Matches If Qualifies From 7 am and 3:30 pm

 

Judo

Date Event Athletes Time in IST
July 24 Women's 48 kg Round of 32
And successive rounds
Sushila Devi Likmabam 7:30 am
July 25 Women's 48 kg medal matches Sushila Devi Likmabam (If Qualifies) TBD

 

Shooting

Date Event Athletes Time in IST
July 24 Women's 10m Air Rifle Qualification Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela 5 am
" Men's 10m Air Pistol Qualification Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma 9:30 am
" Women's 10m Air Rifle Final If Qualify 10:15 am
" Men's 10m Air Pistol Final If Qualify 12 pm
July 25 Women's 10m Air Pistol Qualification Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal 5:30 am
" Skeet Men's Qualification Day 1 Angad vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan 6 am
" Women's 10m Air Pistol Final If Qualify 7:45 am
" Men's 10m Air Rifle Qualification Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar 9:30 am
" Men's 10m Air Rifle final If Qualify 12 pm
" Skeet Men's Qualification Day 2 Angad vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan 6:30 am
" Skeet Men's final If Qualify 12:10 pm
July 26 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification Saurabh Chaudhary/
Manu Bhaker, Abhishek Verma/
Yashaswini Singh Deswal
5:30 am
" 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Bronze and Gold Medal Matches If Qualify From 7:30 am
" 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Qualification Divyansh Singh Panwar/
Elavenil Valarivan, Deepak Kumar/
Anjum Moudgil
9:45 am
" 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Bronze and Gold Medal Matches If Qualify From 11:45 am
July 29 Women's 25m Pistol Qualification Precision Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat 5:30 am
July 30 Women's 25m Pistol Qualification Rapid Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat 5:30 am
" Women's 25m Pistol Final If Qualify 10:20 am
July 31 Women's 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant 8:30 am
" Women's 50 m Rifle 3 Position Final If Qualify 1:30 pm
August 2 Men's 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar 7 am
" Men's 50m Rifle 3 Position Final If qualify 1:10 pm

 

Swimming

Date Event Athletes Time In IST
July 25 Men's 100m Backstroke Heats Srihari Nataraj 3:30 pm
" Women's 100m Backstroke Heats Maana Patel 3:30 pm
" Men's 200m Freestyle Heats Sajan Prakash 4:12 pm
July 26 Men's 200m Butterfly Heats Sajan Prakash 3:30 pm
July 29 Men's 100m Butterfly Heats Sajan Prakash 4:10 pm

 

Table Tennis

Date Event Athletes Time in IST
July 24 to 27 Men's and Women's Singles Round 1, 2 and 3 Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Achantha Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee From 5:30 am
July 24 Mixed Doubles Round of 16 Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra From 7:45 am
July 25 Mixed Doubles quarter-final and Semi-final If Qualifies From 6:30 am
July 26 Mixed Doubles Medal Matches If Qualifies From 5:30 pm
July 29 Women's Singles Medal Matches If Qualify From 5:30 pm
July 20 Men's Singles Medal Matches If Qualify From 5:30 pm

 

Tennis

Date Event Athletes Time in IST
July 24 to August 1 Women's Doubles Sania Mirza, Ankita Raina TBD

 

Weightlifting

Date Event Athletes Time in IST
July 24 Women's 49 Kg Group B Saikhom Mirabai Chanu 6:20 am
" Women's 49 Kg Medal Round If Qualifies 10:20 am

 

Wrestling

Date Event Athletes Time in IST
August 3 Women's Freestyle 62kg and Quarter-Finals Sonam Malik From 8 am
" Women's Freestyle 62kg Semi-final If Qualifies Later in the day
August 4 Women's Freestyle 62kg Repechages If Qualifies From 7:30 am
" Women's Freestyle 62kg Medal Matches If Qualifies Later in the day
August 4 Women's Freestyle 57kg and Quater-Finals Anshu Malik From 8 am
" Women's Freestyle 57kg Semi-finals If qualifies Later in the day
August 4 Men's Freestyle 57kg 1/8 Finals and Quater-finals Ravi Kumar Dahiya From 8 am
" Men's Freestyle 57kg Semi-finals If Qualifies Later in the day
August 4 Men's Freestyle 86kg 1/8 and Quatter-finals Deepak Punia From 8 am
  Men's Freestyle 86kg Semi-finals If Qualifies Later in the day
August 5 Women's Freestyle 57kg Semi-finals, Men's Freestyle 57 kg, Women's Freestyle 86 Kg Repechages and Medal Matches If Qualify From 7:30 am
August 5 Women's Freestyle 53kg 1/8 Finals and Quarter-finals Vinesh Phogat From 8 am
" Women's Freestyle 53kg Semi-finals IF Qualify Later in the day
August 6 Women's Freestyle 53kg Repechages If Qualify From 7:30 am
" Women's Freestyle 53kg Medal Matches If Qualify Later in the day
August 6 Men's Freestyle 65kg 1/8 Finals and Quarter-finals Bajrang Punia From 8 am
" Men's Freestyle 65kg Semi-finals If Qualify Later in the day
August 6 Women's Freestyle 50kg 1/8 and Quater-finals Seema Bisla From 8 am
" Women's Freestyle 50kg Semi-final If Qualifies Later in the day
August 7 Men's Freestyle 65kg Repechage and Medal Matches If Bajrang Qualifies From 7:30 and later in the day
August 7 Women's Freestyle 50kg Repechage and Medal Matches If Seema qualifies From 7:30 and Later in the day

Get Rediff News in your Inbox:
Rediff Sports

https://www.rediff.com/cricket/ipl-2021