Rediff.com  » Sports » Check out India's schedule on Day 7 of Asian Games

Check out India's schedule on Day 7 of Asian Games

Source: PTI
August 24, 2018 21:57 IST
Get Rediff News in your Inbox:

Following is the schedule of Indian contingent on the seventh day of the Asian Games on Saturday.

Saina Nehwal

IMAGE: Saina Nehwal. Photograph: Albert Perez/Getty Images

 

ATHLETICS:

Men's High Jump Qualification: 9am IST
B Chethan
Men's 400m Qualification: 9:40am IST
Mohd. Anas Yahiya, Rajiv Arokia
Women's Hammer Throw Final: 5:10pm IST
Sarita Singh
Men's Long Jump Qualification: 5:15pm IST
M Sreeshankar
Women's 100m Qualification: 6pm IST
Dutee Chand
Men's Shot Put Final: 6:30pm IST
Tajinderpal Singh Toor
Women's 10,000m Final: 6:30pm IST
Suriya Longanathan, Sanjivani Baburao Jadhav
Women's 400m Qualification: 7:05pm IST
Hima Das, Nirmala Sheoran
Men's 400m Semifinal: 7:15pm IST

ARCHERY:

Starts 8am IST
Recurve Women's Team 1/8 Eliminations: India vs Mongolia
Recurve Men's Team 1/8 Eliminations: India vs Vietnam

BADMINTON:

Starts at 11:30am IST
Women's Doubles Quarterfinals: Ashwini Ponnappa/N Sikki Reddy vs Chen Qingchen/Jia Yifan (China)
Women's Singles Round of 16: Saina Nehwal vs Fitriani (Indonesia).
Women's Singles Round of 16: P V Sindhu vs Tunjung Gregoria Mariska (Indonesia).
Men's Doubles Round of 16: Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Chol Solgyu/Kang Minhyuk (South Korea).
Men's Doubles Round of 16: Manu Attri/B Sumeeth Reddy vs Li Junhui/Liu Yuchen (China)

BOXING:

Women's Lightweight (60kg) Round of 32: 2:15pm IST
Pavitra vs Rukhsana Perveen (Pakistan)

BOWLING:

Men's Team of Six 1st Block: 7:30am IST
India
Men's Team of Six 2nd Block (Final): 1:30pm IST

CANOE/KAYAK SPRINT:

Canoe TBR 200m Men Heats: 7:30am IST
India
Canoe TBR 200m Women Heats: 7:30am IST
India
Canoe TBR 200m Women Final: 12:30pm IST
Canoe TBR 200m Men Final: 12:40pm IST

GOLF:

Women's Individual Round 3: Diksha Dagar, Ridhima Dilawari, Sifat Sagoo.
Women's Team Event Round 3:
Men's Individual Round 3: Aadil Bedi, Mohan Hari Singh, Rayhan Thomas John, Naveed Kshitij Kaul
Men's Team:

HANDBALL:

Wome's Classification 9-10 Place Match: 12:30PM IST
India vs Malaysia

HOCKEY:

Women's Tournament: India vs South Korea 6:30 pm

SEPAKTAKRAW:

Men's Regu Group B: India vs South Korea: 12:30 pm IST

SHOOTING:

Women's Skeet Qualification Day 1: Starts 6:30am IST
Rashmi Rathore, Ganemat Sekhon.
Men's Skeet Qualification Day 1: Starts 7am IST
Vir Singh Angad Bajwa, Sheeraz Sheikh
Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Qualification Stage 2: Starts 7:30am IST
Shivam Shukla, Anish
Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Final: 1:30pm IST

SPORT CLIMBING:

Men's combined Lead Qualification: 7:45am IST
Maibam Chingkheinganba, Bharath Stephen Pereira Kamath
Women's combined Lead Qualification: 7:45am IST
Shreya Sanjay Nankar

SQUASH:

Women's Singles Semifinal: 1:30pm IST
Dipika Pallikal Karthik vs Nicol David (Malaysia)
Women's Singles Semifinal: 2:30pm IST
Joshana Chinappa vs Sivasangari Subramaniam (Malaysia)
Men's Singles Semifinal: 3:30pm IST
Saurav Ghosal vs Au Chun Ming (Hong Kong China)



VOLLEYBALL:

Men's Tournament Preliminary Round: 8:30am IST
India vs Maldives
Women's Tournament Preliminary Round: 5:30pm IST
India vs Taipei

WEIGHTLIFTING:

Men's 94kg: 12:30 pm IST
Vikas Thakur

SAILING:

49er Men Race 3: 10:30am IST
Varun Ashok Thakkar, Ganapathy Kelapanda Chengappa
49er FX Women Race 3: 10:35am IST
Gautham Varsha, Shervegar Sweta
Laser Radial Race 3: 10:35am IST
Nethra Kumanan
Open Laser 4.7 Race 3: 10:40am IST
Govind Bairagi, Harshita Tomar.

Get Rediff News in your Inbox:
Source: PTI© Copyright 2021 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.
SHARE THIS STORYCOMMENT

India tour of Australia 2020

India's tour of Australia 2020