Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!


Home > Cricket > England in India 2008 > Statistics

   Discuss   |      Email   |      Print   |   Get latest news on your desktop

Yuvraj ruled in England ODIs

Srinivas Bhogle and Purnendu Maji | December 15, 2008

With the seven-match India-England one-day series tragically curtailed after the fifth match, the series officially has no player of the series.

But if we look at the most valuable player index (MVPI), published by Rediff.com right through every ODI cricket season, it is easy to guess that Yuvraj Singh [Images] (with a series MVPI of 585) would have been picked for the award.

The MVPI is calculated based on the assumption that, in ODI cricket, batsmen offer the best value if they  score a lot of runs with good strike rates, bowlers if they take a lot of wickets at good (low) economy rates, and fielders if they take the most catches or make the most run outs. The MVPI collapses the player's all-round performance into a single 'run equivalent'.

Virender Sehwag [Images] (477), as Table 1 shows, was the other outstanding player of ODI series that India claimed 5-0. England's [Images] top three players: Owais Shah (290), Kevin Pitersen (276) and Andrew Flintoff [Images] (231) were way behind.

Table 1: Most valuable players in the India-England ODI series

RankPlayerTeamRunsBallsStrike RateBat PtsBbRcWEcoBowl PtsCt StRun OutsField PtsMMVPI
1Yuvraj Singh IND325251129.5440.819815154.6139.01055585
2V SehwagIND314283111.0392.29010046.775.020105477
3Owais ShahENG236230102.6280.3000-0.020105290
4K Pietersen ENG22525488.6238.3666716.113.001255276
5A FlintoffENG11411797.4130.525221045.0100.00005231
6Zaheer Khan [Images]IND1714.3-3.824018884.7212.040205228
7G GambhirIND17519390.7189.2000-0.030154204
89H SinghIND81080.07.725221275.0173.010.517.55198
10MS Dhoni [Images]IND14217581.1138.2000-0.071605198
11Stuart Broad [Images]ENG4840120.062.726226876.1125.320105198
12Ravi Bopara [Images]ENG14216586.1146.5364217.013.01055165
13Munaf Patel [Images]IND010.0-0.814210954.6134.301254159
14Suresh RainaIND10211489.5109.0000-0.021355144
15Samit PatelENG859193.494.213818037.810.011305134
16Yusuf PathanIND6848141.796.0528339.635.30005131
17I SharmaIND00-0.014415556.590.0105395
18Ian Bell [Images]ENG8410084.084.7000-0.02010495
19CollingwoodENG8411871.269.7545816.412.02010592
20G SwannENG109111.112.511412446.571.0000384
21S TendulkarIND617878.257.0000-0.04020277
22S HarmisonENG6785.76.216217546.560.0000366
23R SharmaIND507269.440.0000-0.000.512.5453
24Matt Prior [Images]ENG478654.722.3000-0.02010532
25Alastair Cook [Images]ENG111573.39.5000-0.0000110

Runs (scored) | Balls (faced) | Strike rate | Bat-pts: Batting points | Bb: Balls bowled | Rc: Runs conceded | W: Wickets taken | Eco: Economy rate | Bowl-pts: Bowling points | Ct/St: Catches taken / Stumpings | Run outs (participated) | Field-pts: fielding points | M: Matches played | Total (points) = sum of batting, bowling and fielding points | *Run outs are counted as 1 (wicket) for a direct hit, and 0.5 (wicket) if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

Virender Sehwag (MVPI of 1254) however continues to be India's most valuable player if we consider the 2008-09 ODI season as a whole (see Table 2 below).

Looking at Table 2, we can draw some more inferences: Zaheer Khan (534 from only 10 matches) is India's best bowler both in Tests and ODIs, and Munaf Patel is a better pick for ODI matches than Ishant Sharma.

Sachin Tendulkar [Images], who was India's MVPI in the last ODI season, but has played only 2 of the 19 matches this season, should climb up the rankings as the season advances if he remains fit.

Table 2: India's most valuable players in the 2008-09 ODI season (19 matches so far)

RankPlayerRunsBallsStr RateBat PtsBbRcWEcoBowl PtsCt StRun OutsField PtsMMVPI
1V Sehwag812641126.71089.826325075.7144.24020131254
2Yuvraj Singh691652106.0838.743234994.8236.03015181090
3MS Dhoni75086486.8780.0000-0.0274.5247.5191028
4Suresh Raina68171795.0764.5182207.3-7.0929519853
5G Gambhir67970496.4771.3000-0.07.016017831
6Zaheer Khan197326.0-22.8518332173.8524.740.532.510534
7Munaf Patel2018111.125.0388275124.3348.311309403
8H Singh255446.35.0430325134.5358.321359398
9Rohit Sharma29742270.4242.3834203.027.231.552.518322
10Irfan Pathan [Images]10512683.3105.0520473105.5210.310510320
11Praveen Kumar162564.011.2495417115.1270.530.527.510309
12RP Singh81942.10.2420413125.9237.022609297
13Yusuf Pathan9689107.9117.828627665.8112.340.532.512263
14Piyush Chawla [Images]2728.6-1.8322295115.5248.31056252
15Ishant Sharma81942.10.2540540136.0235.0301510250
16Pragyan Ojha274658.715.725817354.0167.030155198
17Virat Kohli15923966.5118.8000-0.030.527.55146
18S Tendulkar617878.257.0000-0.04020277
19M Gony00-0.0947624.952.3000252
20Robin Uthappa376160.723.2000-0.0000323
21S Badrinath398744.85.5000-0.02010316

Runs (scored) | Balls (faced) | Strike rate | Bat-pts: Batting points | Bb: Balls bowled | Rc: Runs conceded | W: Wickets taken | Eco: Economy rate | Bowl-pts: Bowling points | Ct/St: Catches taken / Stumpings | Run outs (participated) | Field-pts: fielding points | M: Matches played | Total (points) = sum of batting, bowling and fielding points | *Run outs are counted as 1 (wicket) for a direct hit, and 0.5 (wicket) if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.




Complete coverage: England in India 2008

   Email   |      Print   |   Get latest news on your desktop


Advertisement
Advertisement