Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP Day 18: Matthew Hayden still on top

Srinivas Bhogle | March 31, 2007 16:39 IST

Matthew Hayden continues to be the most valuable player (MVP) after Day 18 of the 2007 World Cup; and, given that he can feast on Bangladesh's bowling on Day 19, there's a good chance that he'll stay up there.

After his 43 runs and 4 wickets against Ireland, Flintoff breaks into the top 10. He could even have been a few positions higher if he had batted more aggressively and bowled more economically. Collingwood has climbed to the 13th place after his rapid 90 and 1 wicket.

There's only one West Indian (Powell, 19) in the top 20 and Lara is at 23. So it's not looking too good for the West Indies.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt| StRcBbWRun Out MTotalAVG
1AusMatthew Hayden 259211102354.2177.1
2NZScott Styris167203260102302275.2137.6
3SLSanath Jayasuriya13511413671102228.6114.3
4NZJacob Oram638314884402179.889.9
5AusMichael Clarke 133122102173.486.7
6AusRicky Ponting126127202160.480.2
7NZShane Bond00050112502159.679.8
8EngAndrew Flintoff 436326097402159.279.6
9SLLasith Malinga020819270215979.5
10SAGraeme Smith13313403030002152.876.4
11SAJacques Kallis13417329090102145.672.8
12SLMuttiah Muralitharan11149114402144.472.2
13EngPaul Collingwood 12113605854102142.471.2
14SAAB De Villiers927520213467.0
15SLKumar Sangakkara (wk)84933| 202128.664.3
16AusBrad Hogg 560117120602128.264.1
17SACharles Langeveldt115012112060.5212160.5
18AusShane Watson 473517790112114.057.0
19WIDaren Powell5100116174603169.256.4
20SLTillakaratne Dilshan587612130112111.255.6
21EngKevin Pietersen 108139026002107.653.8
22IreTrent Johnston27210706010.5151.251.2
23WIBrian Lara114132113151.450.5
24EngPaul Nixon (wk)61562| 10297.248.6
25IreKyle McCallan25300731202029748.5
26AusNathan Bracken 0006510830293.446.7
27EngLiam Plunkett 29340434210145.445.4
28EngMonty Panesar 000781203029045.0
29SLChaminda Vaas0104210220286.843.4
30AusGlenn McGrath 0009310240284.642.3
31WIIan Bradshaw000275410140.240.2
32BanMohammad Ashraful 456300139.639.6
33SAHerschelle Gibbs48703127939.5
34SAAndre Hall81309311730278.239.1
35WIChris Gayle6493187122203117.239.1
36AusAdam Gilchrist (wk) 49512| 10277.238.6
37AusShaun Tait 00010410540276.038.0
38WIDenesh Ramdin (wk)67656| 003112.037.3
39IreNiall O'Brien (wk) 741072| 00272.436.2
40IreAndrew White56641211900.527236.0
41WIDwayne Bravo27400116132403107.635.9
42SAMakhaya Ntini7919410230271.435.7
43NZDaniel Vettori0009211430271.235.6
44EngJames Anderson 00074903027035
45SLRussel Arnold55780171910269.834.9
46WIShivnarine Chanderpaul11115300399.633.2
47SLChamara Silva617500262.031.0
48SLMahela Jayawardene5810101259.229.6
49EngSajid Mahmood 000344801128.428.4
50WIMarlon Samuels40571818411373.624.5
51BanMohammad Rafique 7170486010124.424.4
52NZCraig McMillan609100247.223.6
53SLUpul Tharanga38502024623.0
54EngMichael Vaughan32650345410245.222.6
55AusAndrew Symonds 31311513610244.022
56NZStephen Fleming527700242.421.2
57BanAftab Ahmed 121620121.221.2
58EngRavinder Bopara 10510121.021
59IreBoyd Rankin 480667220241.220.6
60IreDave Langford-Smith 990719610240.620.3
61NZBrendon McCullum (wk)008| 0024020.0
62NZJames Franklin001727220238.619.3
63SAMark Boucher (wk)22272| 00232.416.2
64WIRamnaresh Sarwan841561560034816.0
65SLFarveez Maharoof59167841023216.0
66BanSaqibul Hasan 420049601011515.0
67IreKevin O'Brien 29651394210229.614.8
68NZMichael Mason000143600114.814.8
69BanSyed Rasel 010586010113.213.2
70IreAndre Botha 46950919610225.812.9
71WILendl Simmons142610112.212.2
72IreJeremy Bray 417300223.611.8
73NZHamish Marshall152300111.611.6
74BanTamim Iqbal 6710111.411.4
75WIDwayne Smith17130243000323.67.9
76IreEoin Morgan 204110212.26.1
77WIJerome Taylor10180104108102126.0
78AusMichael Hussey 142100211.25.6
79IreWilliam Porterfield 3170102115.5
80SAShaun Pollock2031012910801.528.64.3
81SARobin Petersen48022300013.63.6
82BanHabibul Bashar18471013.43.4
83SAJustin Kemp6222024.42.2
84EngIan Bell 36931022.61.3
85EngEd Joyce 171021.40.7
86SAAshwell Prince13001-0.4-0.4
87NZRoss Taylor01001-0.8-0.8
88NZPeter Fulton02001-1.6-1.6
89BanShahriar Nafees 03001-2.4-2.4
90NZJeetan Patel0004248001-3.6-3.6
91IreJohn Mooney 0102224001-3.6-3.6
92NZLou Vincent06001-4.8-4.8
93WICorey Collymore17099114002-11.4-5.7
94EngJamie Dalrymple 31212924001-8.4-8.4
95BanMushfiqur Rahim (wk)6330| 001-14.4-14.4
96BanMashrafe Mortaza 71406660001-15.2-15.2
97BanAbdur Razzak 0208660101-15.6-15.6

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played.

*Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

The Chernoff gallery of the top nine Super Eight players after Day 17 appears below:

We've made the Chernoff faces more informative by adding information about total runs scored / scoring rate and number of wickets / economy rate.

So Scott Styris, for example, has scored 167 runs in the Super Eight phase at a strike rate of 82.3 and taken 3 wickets conceding 3.5 runs per over.

Also recall that pure batsmen have rounded, smiling faces with wide noses; batting all-rounders have rounded faces with a taller nose and bigger ears, while bowlers have tapered faces with tall, thin noses and big ears.

Here are the faces of the nine highest scoring batsmen in the Super Eight. If two players have scored the same number of runs, the player with the higher scoring rate appears first.

The more the batsmen smile, the more runs they have scored (see "Hayden"'s wide smile).

Here are the faces of the nine highest wicket-taking bowlers in the Super Eight.

The bigger the bowler's ears, the more wickets he has taken (see "Malinga").

Finally, the chart showing the average points obtained by players of the same country, shows Australia and Sri Lanka looking better than the others at this stage. The chart also suggests that, after Day 17, Australia, Sri Lanka, New Zealand and South Africa appear favourites to enter the semi-finals.

 

This list and the Chernoff faces have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software.


The Cup: The Complete Coverage

Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!