Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP Day 12: Brad Hodge

Srinivas Bhogle | March 25, 2007 19:51 IST
Last Updated: March 25, 2007 20:05 IST


When we completed Sunday's Most Valuable Player calculations (it takes almost three hours to carry out the business), we were surprised that Australia's Brad Hodge had sneaked past the South African captain Graeme Smith.

It didn't seem right after Smith's superlative knock on Saturday, and given that Hodge hadn't even made it to the Australian eleven for the South Africa match.

But we could not change things unless we changed our rules (for example, by ranking on the total points instead of the average points) or fudged our data.

Shahid Afridi at No. 5 too is hard to accept. He is up there only because he got three cheap Zimbabwe wickets in the only match he played.

If we temporarily ignore these (and they will disappear once the Super Eight starts), we find that the formula has picked out the most valuable players sufficiently well: Smith is South Africa's best (with AB de Villiers and Jacques Kallis not far behind).

Scott Styris is New Zealand's best so far, Ricky Ponting has brought the greatest value to his Australian team followed by Michael Clarke, Matthew Hayden, Brad Hogg and Adam Gilchrist.

Steve Tikolo is certainly Kenya's most valuable player, perhaps the only valuable player and Sehwag has indeed played better for India than anyone else even if that was hardly good enough.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt|StRcBbWRun outs*MTotalAVG
1AusBrad Hodge 15211701736102246.20123.10
2SAGraeme Smith2321932597810.53359.00119.67
3NZScott Styris17819214678303295.8098.60
4AusRicky Ponting227206000003289.2096.40
5PakShahid Afridi16100202430195.2095.20
6IndVirender Sehwag 16413903260203280.8093.60
7AusMichael Clarke 20018020000.53278.0092.67
8KenSteve Tikolo155189597114403274.0091.33
9SAAB De Villiers154117200023272.4090.80
10AusMatthew Hayden 19017520000.53262.0087.33
11AusBrad Hogg 40150104132803261.6087.20
12SAJacques Kallis176172110512610.53251.2083.73
13PakImran Nazir190175100003245.0081.67
14SLFarveez Maharoof9514984502157.2078.60
15IndAnil Kumble 000385530178.0078.00
16SLSanath Jayasuriya1371361336510.53225.2075.07
17ZimElton Chigumbura61491116136603224.6074.87
18AusAdam Gilchrist 1451612 | 200013215.2071.73
19PakIftikhar Anjum5177073120513207.4069.13
20SLChamara Silva166161000003203.2067.73
21NZJames Franklin002639840.52133.4066.70
22WIDwayne Bravo53632779650.53197.4065.80
23SLMuttiah Muralitharan00284154603193.2064.40
24IreTrent Johnston293825210220.52127.2063.60
25EngPaul Collingwood 11111919411420.53189.0063.00
26SLLasith Malinga00176114703188.2062.73
27PakMohammad Sami174404490402122.8061.40
28NLWilliam Stelling1415596402121.6060.80
29SLKumar Sangakkara1471735 | 000003180.6060.20
30NZShane Bond00038108302120.4060.20
31ZimGary Brent12211108120502120.2060.10
32IndYuvraj Singh 13611601518003178.6059.53
33IreKyle McCallan20280103148513177.0059.00
34CanSunil Dhaniram 81871147162403176.0058.67
35SLChaminda Vaas1912261126403174.2058.07
36NLMohammad Kashif001294220157.6057.60
37NZLou Vincent101127000033172.4057.47
38CanJohn Davison81752130174203169.2056.40
39NZPeter Fulton474700000156.4056.40
40NZJacob Oram10111617010810.53166.6055.53
41SLMahela Jayawardene138180200013166.0055.33
42SAMark Boucher97571 | 00000.53165.4055.13
43WIDaren Powell11181150503165.2055.07
44SAAndre Hall812012315660.53164.2054.73
45BanMohammad Rafique 717083120402109.4054.70
46ZimSean Williams951101799020.53160.0053.33
47NZStephen Fleming133139100003159.8053.27
48WIChris Gayle6068155120203159.6053.20
49AusGlenn McGrath 00010913860.53157.4052.47
50WIDwayne Smith321506490403156.0052.00
51EngRavinder Bopara 293005060212104.0052.00
52IndZaheer Khan 16220122174503151.6050.53
53IreJeremy Bray 159222200003150.4050.13
54NZCraig McMillan1088806078003148.0049.33
55IndMunaf Patel 25321105159403147.6049.20
56PakUmar Gul1120172138403145.4048.47
57EngJames Anderson 000106162503143.6047.87
58SLTillakaratne Dilshan505611431213143.0047.67
59NZDaniel Vettori1472155180503141.4047.13
60SAHerschelle Gibbs8959200003140.8046.93
61NLRyan ten Doeschate1281482151120203140.6046.87
62PakMohammad Hafeez15342547830293.2046.60
63KenThomas Odoyo 4678011414440.53138.8046.27
64IndSachin Tendulkar645804972203138.2046.07
65EngLiam Plunkett 29340899630290.6045.30
66BanMashrafe Mortaza 714010411740288.4044.20
67IndSourav Ganguly 16226602224103132.4044.13
68NZJeetan Patel0006710430288.2044.10
69EngEd Joyce 141195100003131.0043.67
70WIMarlon Samuels1181490719000.53129.8043.27
71EngPaul Nixon 65491 | 100013129.8043.27
72AusShane Watson 442416490113129.8043.27
73BerSaleem Mukuddem 040506020142.8042.80
74NZRoss Taylor8510800000283.6041.80
75IreAndre Botha 2969172144303123.0041.00
76EngAndrew Flintoff 0115210220281.8040.90
77IndAjit Agarkar 10271112168403121.8040.60
78AusNathan Bracken 00185132403121.6040.53
79WIIan Bradshaw000275410140.2040.20
80ZimStuart Matsikenyeri107128266003120.4040.13
81NZBrendon McCullum58305 | 000003117.0039.00
82AusShaun Tait 00013515050.53117.0039.00
83IreLangford-Smith 2324198168203116.2038.73
84EngKevin Pietersen 121168126003115.4038.47
85PakShoaib Malik9211113330103115.2038.40
86BanAbdur Razzak 02212412040276.4038.20
87WIJerome Taylor240117168403114.2038.07
88CanKevin Sandher260586020137.2037.20
89BanTamim Iqbal 576010000271.0035.50
90SLUpul Tharanga120174100003105.8035.27
91NZMichael Mason0018910230269.6034.80
92IreNiall O'Brien841313 | 000013102.2034.07
93WIShivnarine Chanderpaul142236100003100.2033.40
94WICorey Collymore8205610410265.6032.80
95BerDavid Hemp 901231321200264.2032.10
96BerKevin Hurdle 67111411430260.6030.30
97CanAshif Mulla 8310110000390.2030.07
98IreBoyd Rankin 00111312640388.8029.60
99ZimChristopher Mpofu110016617441387.2029.07
100SAShaun Pollock77111215620.5386.2028.73
101PakInzamam ul-Haq7410340000385.6028.53
102CanIan Billcliff 10416010000385.0028.33
103EngSajid Mahmood 000395410128.2028.20
104EngMonty Panesar 00011016820.5384.4028.13
105BanSaqibul Hasan 5710609312010256.2028.10
106KenMaurice Ouma751550 | 10002384.0028.00
107PakKamran Akmal42743 | 20001383.8027.93
108ScotColin Smith851291 | 10000381.8027.27
109IndMahendra Dhoni29295 | 20000379.8026.60
110EngMichael Vaughan7212010001377.0025.67
111KenJimmy Kamande 2943011014420376.8025.60
112SLRussel Arnold26191171910.5376.0025.33
113SACharles Langeveldt06015215640.5376.0025.33
114PakDanish Kaneria640937830250.2025.10
115WIRamnaresh Sarwan9715510000375.0025.00
116ZimVusumuzi Sibanda689530000375.0025.00
117NLTim de Leede3558111210830375.0025.00
118ZimAnthony Ireland001384210124.6024.60
119ZimBrendan Taylor871784 | 10000.5373.6024.53
120CanGeoff Barnett 8812900000372.8024.27
121WIBrian Lara8112420000372.8024.27
122IndRahul Dravid8111200000372.4024.13
123ScotMajid Haq3570012110140369.8023.27
124SAJustin Kemp13131182420369.8023.27
125IreAndrew White50801282510.5369.0023.00
126ZimTawanda Mupariwa0309111420245.8022.90
127SLDilhara Fernando000323810122.4022.40
128KenPeter Ongondo 724114614440365.0021.67
129NLMark Jonkman020576720243.0021.50
130KenRavindu Shah 8112600000361.2020.40
131BanAftab Ahmed 202640000239.2019.60
132BanMohammad Ashraful 538600000237.2018.60
133ScotJohn Blain41630907820352.0017.33
134ScotGlenn Rogers3249111411020351.8017.27
135PakYounis Khan374735600351.2017.07
136BerDean Minors 25391 | 10000233.8016.90
137KenCollins Obuya 3144181800.5350.2016.73
138NLDarron Reekers3833010610210349.2016.40
139CanAbdool Samad 601131856420348.8016.27
140AusAndrew Symonds 18130191200116.2016.20
141KenTanmay Mishra 376120000.5347.2015.73
142SAAshwell Prince222600001347.2015.73
143BanSyed Rasel 0108912010230.2015.10
144KenHiren Varaiya 52319813810.5345.0015.00
145PakMohammad Yousuf5511300110344.4014.80
146ZimEdward Rainsford110444210114.8014.80
147IreEoin Morgan 416630000344.2014.73
148CanGeorge Codrington 781706010114.6014.60
149IndHarbhajan Singh 172308312000228.6014.30
150ScotPaul Hoffmann2519110410210341.4013.80
151IreKevin O'Brien 431261506620341.0013.67
152CanAshish Bagai 621233 | 00000340.6013.53
153CanDesmond Chumney 275100000113.2013.20
154EngIan Bell 498110000338.2012.73
155SAMakhaya Ntini7809310810225.0012.50
156NLDaan van Bunge38492603110335.6011.87
157WIDenesh Ramdin147 | 00000333.8011.27
158BerLionel Cann 28340887210222.4011.20
159BanMushfiqur Rahim621402 | 00000222.0011.00
160ZimProsper Utseya58110115600332.4010.80
161NLPeter Borren2624114110820331.2010.40
162CanAnderson Cummins 1011014915020330.2010.07
163NLBas Zuiderent539500000330.0010.00
164SAAndre Nel00019360019.809.80
165IndRobin Uthappa 304810000326.608.87
166BerDelyone Borden 19630574820217.008.50
167NLEric Szwarczynski244200000214.407.20
168ScotDougie Brown6410211269010321.407.13
169NLJeroen Smits3123 | 10000321.407.13
170ScotRyan Watson5310700000320.406.80
171ZimTerry Duffin12220000016.406.40
172CanUmar Bhatti 1130011013410319.206.40
173AusMichael Hussey 111310000316.605.53
174ScotFraser Watts336900000210.805.40
175BerSteven Outerbridge 9160000015.205.20
176ScotCraig Wright528175841028.804.40
177KenTony Suji 1429015180014.204.20
178BanHabibul Bashar19552000024.002.00
179ScotNeil McCallum25641000023.801.90
180IreJohn Mooney 01122240011.401.40
181ZimChamu Chibhabha276921160032.600.87
182KenLameck Onyango 163507760102-1.00-0.50
183ZimFriday Kasteni924000002-1.20-0.60
184CanQaiser Ali 616000001-0.80-0.80
185PakAzhar Mahmood22102546001-1.00-1.00
186ScotNavdeep Poonia16000002-2.80-1.40
187PakNaved-ul-Hasan112914954001-2.00-2.00
188BanShahriar Nafees 211000002-4.80-2.40
189KenDavid Obuya 522000002-7.60-3.80
190BerClay Smith 05000001-4.00-4.00
191ScotGavin Hamilton1144000003-13.20-4.40
192NLLuuk van Troost51015924102-8.80-4.40
193NLAlexei Kervezee1754000002-9.20-4.60
194BerOliver Pitcher 634100002-10.20-5.10
195IreWilliam Porterfield 1358100003-15.40-5.13
196EngJamie Dalrymple 51615042002-14.20-7.10
197ScotDewald Nel0002418001-9.60-9.60
198BerMalachi Jones 1827442101-10.80-10.80
199NZDaryl Tuffey0004036001-11.20-11.20
200BerIrvine Romaine01102918002-23.40-11.70
201BerJaneiro Tucker 4273117114002-24.40-12.20
202BerDwayne Leverock 10391163120202-25.20-12.60
203CanHenry Osinde 1307656002-31.60-15.80
204NLAdeel Raja81406147001-18.60-18.60
205KenNehemiah Odhiambo 0003318001-18.60-18.60

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played.
(* Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the player is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.)

Today's Chernoff gallery features the top twelve players:

Pure batsmen, with round, smiling faces and wide noses, have captured half of the top 12 positions (1,2,4,7,9,10).

Batting all-rounders are at positions 3,6,8 and 12. Batting all-rounders smile like pure batsmen, but have taller noses and bigger ears because they also took some wickets.

Only two positions (5 and 11) go to pure bowlers with their tapered faces, tall and thin noses and big ears; although Afridi must seem an unlikely candidate for the pure bowler's slot.

To see the faces of the 12 highest scoring batsmen click here.

To see the faces of the 12 highest wicket-taking bowlers, click here.

 

 

This list and the Chernoff faces have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software


The Cup: The Complete Coverage

Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!