Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP Day 11: Still Graeme Smith

Srinivas Bhogle | March 24, 2007 16:55 IST

While Graeme Smith stays on top of Rediff's MVP list on Day 11, things might change dramatically after the Australia-South Africa encounter on Day 12.

With his 48 in 46 balls against Sri Lanka, Sehwag will probably end up being India's MVP in an utterly disappointing 2007 World Cup for him or his team.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt|StRcBbWRun outs*MTotalAVG
1SAGraeme Smith1581242456610.52270.6135.3
2AusBrad Hodge 15211701736102246.2123.1
3AusBrad Hogg 401504372502202.6101.3
4SAJacques Kallis1281090397200.52199.499.7
5NZScott Styris17819214678303295.898.6
6PakShahid Afridi16100202430195.295.2
7EngRavinder Bopara 29300435420.5194.294.2
8IndVirender Sehwag 16413903260203280.893.6
9AusRicky Ponting13611500218090
10KenSteve Tikolo799257990302174.487.2
11PakImran Nazir19017510324581.67
12SLFarveez Maharoof9514984502157.278.6
13IndAnil Kumble 00038553017878
14AusGlenn McGrath 000478450.52152.276.1
15SLSanath Jayasuriya1371361336510.53225.275.07
16AusAdam Gilchrist (wk) 1031191| 112149.874.9
17ZimElton Chigumbura61491116136603224.674.87
18AusMichael Clarke 10810510.5214974.5
19SAMark Boucher (wk)75311| 00.52142.271.1
20SAAB De Villiers6247122139.469.7
21PakRao Iftikhar Anjum5177073120513207.469.13
22SLChamara Silva166161003203.267.73
23NZJames Franklin002639840.52133.466.7
24WIDwayne Bravo53632779650.53197.465.8
25SLMuttiah Muralitharan00284154603193.264.4
26IreTrent Johnston293825210220.52127.263.6
27SLLasith Malinga00176114703188.262.73
28PakMohammad Sami174404490402122.861.4
29SAAndre Hall000639640.52121.860.9
30NLBilly Stelling1415596402121.660.8
31SLKumar Sangakkara(wk)1471735| 003180.660.2
32NZShane Bond00038108302120.460.2
33ZimGary Brent12211108120502120.260.1
34IndYuvraj Singh 13611601518003178.659.53
35IreKyle McCallan2028010314851317759
36CanSunil Dhaniram 8187114716240317658.67
37SLChaminda Vaas1912261126403174.258.07
38NLMohammad Kashif001294220157.657.6
39NZLou Vincent101127033172.457.47
40KenThomas Odoyo 426708710830.52113.856.9
41EngPaul Collingwood 931020617200.5211356.5
42CanJohn Davison81752130174203169.256.4
43NZPeter Fulton474700156.456.4
44SAHerschelle Gibbs724000211256
45NZJacob Oram10111617010810.53166.655.53
46SLMahela Jayawardene13818021316655.33
47WIDaren Powell11181150503165.255.07
48AusMatthew Hayden 8910710.52109.454.7
49BanMohammad Rafique 717083120402109.454.7
50ZimSean Williams951101799020.5316053.33
51NZStephen Fleming133139103159.853.27
52WIChris Gayle6068155120203159.653.2
53EngPaul Nixon (wk)65491| 102105.852.9
54WIDwayne Smith32150649040315652
55IndZaheer Khan 16220122174503151.650.53
56SAShaun Pollock0012996202100.850.4
57IreJeremy Bray 159222203150.450.13
58NZCraig McMillan108880607800314849.33
59IndMunaf Patel 25321105159403147.649.2
60PakUmar Gul1120172138403145.448.47
61SLTillakaratne Dilshan50561143121314347.67
62NZDaniel Vettori1472155180503141.447.13
63KenMaurice Ouma (wk)621100| 1229447
64NLRyan ten Doeschate1281482151120203140.646.87
65PakMohammad Hafeez15342547830293.246.6
66IndSachin Tendulkar645804972203138.246.07
67EngLiam Plunkett 29340899630290.645.3
68BanMashrafe Mortaza 714010411740288.444.2
69IndSourav Ganguly 16226602224103132.444.13
70NZJeetan Patel0006710430288.244.1
71WIMarlon Samuels1181490719000.53129.843.27
72BerSaleem Mukuddem 040506020142.842.8
73NZRoss Taylor8510800283.641.8
74IreAndre Botha 296917214430312341
75AusShaun Tait 000749030.528241
76IndAjit Agarkar 10271112168403121.840.6
77WIIan Bradshaw000275410140.240.2
78ZimStuart Matsikenyeri107128266003120.440.13
79EngJames Anderson 0007910830279.439.7
80SACharles Langeveldt000709630278.839.4
81NZBrendon McCullum (wk)58305| 00311739
82IreDave Langford-Smith 2324198168203116.238.73
83PakShoaib Malik9211113330103115.238.4
84BanAbdur Razzak 02212412040276.438.2
85WIJerome Taylor240117168403114.238.07
86CanKevin Sandher260586020137.237.2
87SAJustin Kemp1271182420272.636.3
88BanTamim Iqbal 57601027135.5
89SLUpul Tharanga120174103105.835.27
90AusNathan Bracken 001457820270.435.2
91NZMichael Mason0018910230269.634.8
92AusShane Watson 30151184200268.634.3
93IreNiall O'Brien (wk) 841313| 013102.234.07
94WIShivnarine Chanderpaul142236103100.233.4
95WICorey Collymore8205610410265.632.8
96KenJimmy Kamande 121508611420265.232.6
97BerDavid Hemp 901231321200264.232.1
98KenRavi Shah 771150026231
99EngMonty Panesar 000821202026231
100EngKevin Pietersen 65961260026130.5
101BerKevin Hurdle 67111411430260.630.3
102CanAshif Mulla (wk)831011| 00390.230.07
103IreBoyd Rankin 00111312640388.829.6
104ZimChristopher Mpofu110016617441387.229.07
105PakInzamam ul-Haq7410340385.628.53
106CanIan Billcliff 1041601038528.33
107BanSaqibul Hasan 5710609312010256.228.1
108PakKamran Akmal (wk)42743| 21383.827.93
109ScotColin Smith (wk)851291| 10381.827.27
110IndMS Dhoni (wk)29295| 20379.826.6
111EngEd Joyce 661051025326.5
112KenHiren Varaiya 11615910210.5252.826.4
113EngAndrew Flintoff 011174800125.625.6
114SLRussel Arnold26191171910.537625.33
115PakDanish Kaneria640937830250.225.1
116WIRamnaresh Sarwan971551037525
117ZimVusumuzi Sibanda68953037525
118NLTim de Leede355811121083037525
119KenTanmay Mishra 375820.5249.624.8
120EngMichael Vaughan7111600249.224.6
121KenPeter Ongondo 421111512030249.224.6
122ZimAnthony Ireland001384210124.624.6
123ZimBrendan Taylor (wk)871784| 10.5373.624.53
124CanGeoff Barnett 8812900372.824.27
125WIBrian Lara8112420372.824.27
126IndRahul Dravid8111200372.424.13
127SAAshwell Prince212301247.623.8
128ScotMajid Haq3570012110140369.823.27
129IreAndrew White50801282510.536923
130ZimTawanda Mupariwa0309111420245.822.9
131SLDilhara Fernando000323810122.422.4
132NLMark Jonkman02057672024321.5
133BanAftab Ahmed 202640239.219.6
134BanMohammad Ashraful 538600237.218.6
135SAMakhaya Ntini000255400118.218.2
136ScotJohn Blain4163090782035217.33
137ScotGlenn Rogers3249111411020351.817.27
138PakYounis Khan374735600351.217.07
139BerDean Minors (wk)25391| 10233.816.9
140NLDarron Reekers3833010610210349.216.4
141CanAbdool Samad 601131856420348.816.27
142BanSyed Rasel 0108912010230.215.1
143PakMohammad Yousuf5511300110344.414.8
144ZimEdward Rainsford110444210114.814.8
145IreEoin Morgan 416630344.214.73
146KenCollins Obuya 213100.5229.214.6
147CanGeorge Codrington 781706010114.614.6
148IndHarbhajan Singh 172308312000228.614.3
149ScotPaul Hoffmann2519110410210341.413.8
150IreKevin O'Brien 43126150662034113.67
151CanAshish Bagai (wk)621233| 00340.613.53
152CanDesmond Chumney 275100113.213.2
153NLDaan van Bunge38492603110335.611.87
154WIDenesh Ramdin (wk)147| 00333.811.27
155BerLionel Cann 28340887210222.411.2
156BanMushfiqur Rahim (wk)621402| 0022211
157ZimProsper Utseya58110115600332.410.8
158NLPeter Borren2624114110820331.210.4
159EngIan Bell 336310220.610.3
160CanAnderson Cummins 1011014915020330.210.07
161NLBas Zuiderent53950033010
162SAAndre Nel00019360019.89.8
163IndRobin Uthappa 304810326.68.867
164BerDelyone Borden 196305748202178.5
165NLEric Szwarczynski244200214.47.2
166NLJeroen Smits (wk)3123| 10321.47.133
167ScotDougie Brown6410211269010321.47.133
168ScotRyan Watson5310700320.46.8
169CanUmar Bhatti 1130011013410319.26.4
170ZimTerry Duffin12220016.46.4
171ScotFraser Watts336900210.85.4
172BerSteven Outerbridge 9160015.25.2
173AusMichael Hussey 61010294.5
174ScotCraig Wright528175841028.84.4
175BanHabibul Bashar195520242
176ScotNeil McCallum25641023.81.9
177ZimChamu Chibhabha276921160032.60.867
178ZimFriday Kasteni924002-1.2-0.6
179CanQaiser Ali 616001-0.8-0.8
180PakAzhar Mahmood22102546001-1-1
181ScotNavdeep Poonia16002-2.8-1.4
182PakRana Naved-ul-Hasan112914954001-2-2
183KenLameck Onyango 61706348101-2.2-2.2
184BanShahriar Nafees 211002-4.8-2.4
185IreJohn Mooney 0102224001-3.6-3.6
186KenDavid Obuya 522002-7.6-3.8
187BerClay Smith 05001-4-4
188NLLuuk van Troost51015924102-8.8-4.4
189ScotGavin Hamilton1144003-13.2-4.4
190NLAlexei Kervezee1754002-9.2-4.6
191BerOliver Pitcher 634102-10.2-5.1
192IreWilliam Porterfield 1358103-15.4-5.13
193EngJamie Dalrymple 51615042002-14.2-7.1
194ScotDewald Nel0002418001-9.6-9.6
195BerMalachi Jones 1827442101-10.8-10.8
196NZDaryl Tuffey0004036001-11.2-11.2
197BerIrvine Romaine01102918002-23.4-11.7
198BerJaneiro Tucker 4273117114002-24.4-12.2
199BerDwayne Leverock 10391163120202-25.2-12.6
200CanHenry Osinde 1307656002-31.6-15.8
201NLAdeel Raja81406147001-18.6-18.6
202KenNehemiah Odhiambo 0003318001-18.6-18.6

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played.
*Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

Today's Chernoff gallery of the top nine players is shown below:

With six of the top nine having rounded, smiling faces, and wide noses, batsmen and batting allrounders have dominated the World Cup so far; this is no surprise when you look at the number of 300+ totals in the first round.

To see the faces of the nine highest scoring batsmen click here.

To see the faces of the nine highest wicket-taking bowlers, click here.

 

This list and the Chernoff faces have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software


The Cup: The Complete Coverage

Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!