Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


Graeme Smith continues to be MVP on Day 10

Srinivas Bhogle | March 23, 2007 16:46 IST

Related Articles
Reports on Woolmer's murder
Bob Woolmer, the 'computer coach'

The two games yesterday: New Zealand-Canada and Scotland-Netherlands have had practically no impact on the MVP rankings; only Sunil Dhaniram of Canada, who was seventh, has dropped to the 40th place after a dreadful bowling spell of 0/72 in 8 overs.

Graeme Smith continues to top the list, while Virender Sehwag has inched up to the third place because of higher-ranked players dropping off. Today is Sehwag's and India's day of reckoning. Tomorrow's MVP list should be very interesting.

As we near the end of the first round of matches we note that only Steve Tikolo of Kenya has survived in the top 20; all other players are from the stronger teams. Scott Styris of New Zealand, now 6th, continues his very impressive World Cup run.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt | StRcBbWRun outs*MTotalAverage
1SAGraeme Smith1581242456610.52270.60135.30
2AusBrad Hodge 15211701736102246.20123.10
3IndVirender Sehwag 1169303260202221.60110.80
4AusBrad Hogg 401504372502202.60101.30
5SAJacques Kallis1281090397200.52199.4099.70
6NZScott Styris17819214678303295.8098.60
7PakShahid Afridi16100202430195.2095.20
8EngRavinder Bopara 29300435420.5194.2094.20
9SLSanath Jayasuriya1311131211002183.4091.70
10AusRicky Ponting136115002180.0090.00
11SLKumar Sangakkara1321385 | 002178.6089.30
12IndYuvraj Singh 13010401518002176.2088.10
13KenSteve Tikolo799257990302174.4087.20
14PakImran Nazir190175103245.0081.67
15SLMahela Jayawardene131160112163.0081.50
16SLLasith Malinga0003766602159.8079.90
17SLFarveez Maharoof9514984502157.2078.60
18WIDwayne Smith321506490402156.0078.00
19IndAnil Kumble 000385530178.0078.00
20AusGlenn McGrath 000478450.52152.2076.10
21WIDwayne Bravo53632425430.52150.8075.40
22AusAdam Gilchrist 1031191 | 112149.8074.90
23ZimElton Chigumbura61491116136603224.6074.87
24AusMichael Clarke 10810510.52149.0074.50
25SAMark Boucher75311 | 00.52142.2071.10
26SLChamara Silva10793002139.6069.80
27SAAB De Villiers6247122139.4069.70
28PakIftikhar Anjum5177073120513207.4069.13
29NZJames Franklin002639840.52133.4066.70
30IreTrent Johnston293825210220.52127.2063.60
31IreJeremy Bray 118150202126.0063.00
32PakMohammad Sami174404490402122.8061.40
33SAAndre Hall000639640.52121.8060.90
34NLWilliam Stelling1415596402121.6060.80
35NZShane Bond00038108302120.4060.20
36ZimGary Brent12211108120502120.2060.10
37IreKyle McCallan0406888412119.2059.60
38IndSachin Tendulkar64550924102118.2059.10
39IreAndre Botha 113137108302118.0059.00
40CanSunil Dhaniram 81871147162403176.0058.67
41IndSourav Ganguly 155243002115.6057.80
42NLMohammad Kashif001294220157.6057.60
43NZLou Vincent101127033172.4057.47
44KenThomas Odoyo 426708710830.52113.8056.90
45EngPaul Collingwood 931020617200.52113.0056.50
46CanJohn Davison81752130174203169.2056.40
47NZPeter Fulton474700156.4056.40
48SAHerschelle Gibbs7240002112.0056.00
49NZJacob Oram10111617010810.53166.6055.53
50IndMunaf Patel 151505999302110.2055.10
51AusMatthew Hayden 8910710.52109.4054.70
52BanMohammad Rafique 717083120402109.4054.70
53ZimSean Williams951101799020.53160.0053.33
54IndZaheer Khan 1517073114302106.6053.30
55NZStephen Fleming133139103159.8053.27
56EngPaul Nixon 65491 | 102105.8052.90
57SLMuttiah Muralitharan0004394302104.2052.10
58IreBoyd Rankin 0017596402102.8051.40
59SAShaun Pollock0012996202100.8050.40
60WIMarlon Samuels911180486000.5299.6049.80
61NZCraig McMillan1088806078003148.0049.33
62WIDaren Powell111579630298.0049.00
63PakUmar Gul1120172138403145.4048.47
64IreNiall O'Brien731123 | 01295.4047.70
65NZDaniel Vettori1472155180503141.4047.13
66KenMaurice Ouma621100 | 12294.0047.00
67NLRyan ten Doeschate1281482151120203140.6046.87
68PakMohammad Hafeez15342547830293.2046.60
69EngLiam Plunkett 29340899630290.6045.30
70WIJerome Taylor2408012030288.8044.40
71BanMashrafe Mortaza 714010411740288.4044.20
72SLChaminda Vaas000227820288.4044.20
73NZJeetan Patel0006710430288.2044.10
74IndAjit Agarkar 0207912030287.4043.70
75BerSaleem Mukuddem 040506020142.8042.80
76NZRoss Taylor8510800283.6041.80
77AusShaun Tait 000749030.5282.0041.00
78ZimStuart Matsikenyeri107128266003120.4040.13
79EngJames Anderson 0007910830279.4039.70
80SACharles Langeveldt000709630278.8039.40
81NZBrendon McCullum58305 | 003117.0039.00
82PakShoaib Malik9211113330103115.2038.40
83BanAbdur Razzak 02212412040276.4038.20
84CanKevin Sandher260586020137.2037.20
85WIBrian Lara8112420272.8036.40
86SAJustin Kemp1271182420272.6036.30
87IreLangford-Smith 151716511410271.6035.80
88BanTamim Iqbal 576010271.0035.50
89AusNathan Bracken 001457820270.4035.20
90NZMichael Mason0018910230269.6034.80
91AusShane Watson 30151184200268.6034.30
92SLTillakaratne Dilshan12151121811267.4033.70
93IndMahendra Dhoni29282 | 20265.6032.80
94WICorey Collymore8205610410265.6032.80
95KenJimmy Kamande 121508611420265.2032.60
96BerDavid Hemp 901231321200264.2032.10
97KenRavindu Shah 7711500262.0031.00
98EngMonty Panesar 0008212020262.0031.00
99EngKevin Pietersen 659612600261.0030.50
100BerKevin Hurdle 67111411430260.6030.30
101CanAshif Mulla 8310110390.2030.07
102IreAndrew White32510151810.5258.6029.30
103ZimChristopher Mpofu110016617441387.2029.07
104PakInzamam ul-Haq7410340385.6028.53
105WIChris Gayle42540326000256.8028.40
106CanIan Billcliff 10416010385.0028.33
107BanSaqibul Hasan 5710609312010256.2028.10
108PakKamran Akmal42743 | 21383.8027.93
109WIRamnaresh Sarwan618400254.8027.40
110ScotColin Smith851291 | 10381.8027.27
111EngEd Joyce 6610510253.0026.50
112KenHiren Varaiya 11615910210.5252.8026.40
113EngAndrew Flintoff 011174800125.6025.60
114PakDanish Kaneria640937830250.2025.10
115ZimVusumuzi Sibanda689530375.0025.00
116NLTim de Leede3558111210830375.0025.00
117SLUpul Tharanga568410249.8024.90
118KenTanmay Mishra 375820.5249.6024.80
119EngMichael Vaughan7111600249.2024.60
120KenPeter Ongondo 421111512030249.2024.60
121ZimAnthony Ireland001384210124.6024.60
122ZimBrendan Taylor871784 | 10.5373.6024.53
123CanGeoff Barnett 8812900372.8024.27
124SAAshwell Prince212301247.6023.80
125ScotMajid Haq3570012110140369.8023.27
126ZimTawanda Mupariwa0309111420245.8022.90
127NLMark Jonkman020576720243.0021.50
128BanAftab Ahmed 202640239.2019.60
129IreKevin O'Brien 26800374820237.4018.70
130BanMohammad Ashraful 538600237.2018.60
131SAMakhaya Ntini000255400118.2018.20
132IreEoin Morgan 233230235.4017.70
133ScotJohn Blain41630907820352.0017.33
134ScotGlenn Rogers3249111411020351.8017.27
135PakYounis Khan374735600351.2017.07
136BerDean Minors 25391 | 10233.8016.90
137NLDarron Reekers3833010610210349.2016.40
138CanAbdool Samad 601131856420348.8016.27
139SLRussel Arnold760171910231.4015.70
140IndHarbhajan Singh 030306000115.6015.60
141BanSyed Rasel 0108912010230.2015.10
142PakMohammad Yousuf5511300110344.4014.80
143ZimEdward Rainsford110444210114.8014.80
144KenCollins Obuya 213100.5229.2014.60
145CanGeorge Codrington 781706010114.6014.60
146ScotPaul Hoffmann2519110410210341.4013.80
147CanAshish Bagai 621233 | 00340.6013.53
148CanDesmond Chumney 275100113.2013.20
149NLDaan van Bunge38492603110335.6011.87
150BerLionel Cann 28340887210222.4011.20
151BanMushfiqur Rahim621402 | 00222.0011.00
152ZimProsper Utseya58110115600332.4010.80
153NLPeter Borren2624114110820331.2010.40
154EngIan Bell 336310220.6010.30
155CanAnderson Cummins 1011014915020330.2010.07
156NLBas Zuiderent539500330.0010.00
157SAAndre Nel00019360019.809.80
158IndRahul Dravid213000218.009.00
159BerDelyone Borden 19630574820217.008.50
160NLEric Szwarczynski244200214.407.20
161ScotDougie Brown6410211269010321.407.13
162NLJeroen Smits3123 | 10321.407.13
163WIDenesh Ramdin143 | 00213.806.90
164ScotRyan Watson5310700320.406.80
165ZimTerry Duffin12220016.406.40
166CanUmar Bhatti 1130011013410319.206.40
167IndRobin Uthappa 122110212.206.10
168ScotFraser Watts336900210.805.40
169BerSteven Outerbridge 9160015.205.20
170AusMichael Hussey 6101029.004.50
171ScotCraig Wright528175841028.804.40
172BanHabibul Bashar19552024.002.00
173ScotNeil McCallum25641023.801.90
174ZimChamu Chibhabha276921160032.600.87
175ZimFriday Kasteni924002-1.20-0.60
176CanQaiser Ali 616001-0.80-0.80
177PakAzhar Mahmood22102546001-1.00-1.00
178ScotNavdeep Poonia16002-2.80-1.40
179PakNaved-ul-Hasan112914954001-2.00-2.00
180KenLameck Onyango 61706348101-2.20-2.20
181BanShahriar Nafees 211002-4.80-2.40
182KenDavid Obuya 522002-7.60-3.80
183BerClay Smith 05001-4.00-4.00
184ScotGavin Hamilton1144003-13.20-4.40
185NLLuuk van Troost51015924102-8.80-4.40
186NLAlexei Kervezee1754002-9.20-4.60
187BerOliver Pitcher 634102-10.20-5.10
188WIShivnarine Chanderpaul40123102-13.40-6.70
189IreWilliam Porterfield 1356102-13.80-6.90
190EngJamie Dalrymple 51615042002-14.20-7.10
191ScotDewald Nel0002418001-9.60-9.60
192BerMalachi Jones 1827442101-10.80-10.80
193NZDaryl Tuffey0004036001-11.20-11.20
194BerIrvine Romaine01102918002-23.40-11.70
195BerJaneiro Tucker 4273117114002-24.40-12.20
196BerDwayne Leverock 10391163120202-25.20-12.60
197CanHenry Osinde 1307656002-31.60-15.80
198NLAdeel Raja81406147001-18.60-18.60
199KenNehemiah Odhiambo 0003318001-18.60-18.60

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played.
*Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

Today's Chernoff gallery of the top nine players is shown below:

With at least six of the top nine having rounded, smiling faces, and wide noses, it's clear that batsmen, or batting allrounders, have dominated the opening round encounters.

"Brad Hogg"'s five wickets from two matches earn him a tall nose and big ears typical of a successful bowler. As matches get competitive, and pitches start wearing out, we should find more bowlers penetrating the top ranks.

To see the faces of the nine highest scoring batsmen click here. (In particular, note Kumar Sangakkara's wide eyebrows because of his five catches.)

To see the faces of the nine highest wicket-taking bowlers, click here.

 

This list and the Chernoff faces have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software

 

 


The Cup: The Complete Coverage

Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!