Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


Graeme Smith reigns as MVP on Day 9

Srinivas Bhogle | March 22, 2007 18:22 IST

One of our readers remarked yesterday that she wishes that Graeme Smith stays as Rediff's most valuable player (MVP) day after day. If he continues to bat so explosively, and can pick up a few wickets, he could indeed stay up there.

Sri Lanka's Farveez Maharoof drops to the 18th place after the Bangladesh game. He bowled very economically but only got one wicket. Bangladesh's Mashrafe Mortaza, who was 6th, has dropped to the 65th place after he was badly thumped by Jayasuriya and others, and gave away 66 runs in 10 overs.

Pakistan's Shahid Afridi makes a fleeting appearance at the 8th place after he took three wickets against Zimbabwe. He won't stay there very long because Pakistan have been eliminated. But we should expect to see much more of Sanath Jayasuriya, who is currently 10th after yesterday's fine century, especially after he starts bowling a little more (Jayasuriya always gets wickets when he bowls).

In fact this MVP table will look very different once the Super Eight begins. All players from the eliminated teams will drop off, and only the data relating to matches with other qualifying teams will be retained.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt | StRcBbWRun outsMTotalAverage
1SAGraeme Smith1581242456610.52270.60135.30
2AusBrad Hodge 15211701736102246.20123.10
3NZScott Styris15017512542202221.60110.80
4IndVirender Sehwag 1169303260202221.60110.80
5AusBrad Hogg 401504372502202.60101.30
6SAJacques Kallis1281090397200.52199.4099.70
7CanSunil Dhaniram 6468175114402190.8095.40
8PakShahid Afridi16100202430195.2095.20
9EngRavinder Bopara 29300435420.5194.2094.20
10SLSanath Jayasuriya1311131211002183.4091.70
11AusRicky Ponting136115002180.0090.00
12SLKumar Sangakkara1321385 | 002178.6089.30
13IndYuvraj Singh 13010401518002176.2088.10
14KenSteve Tikolo799257990302174.4087.20
15PakImran Nazir190175103245.0081.67
16SLMahela Jayawardene131160112163.0081.50
17SLLasith Malinga0003766602159.8079.90
18SLFarveez Maharoof9514984502157.2078.60
19WIDwayne Smith321506490402156.0078.00
20IndAnil Kumble 000385530178.0078.00
21AusGlenn McGrath 000478450.52152.2076.10
22WIDwayne Bravo53632425430.52150.8075.40
23AusAdam Gilchrist 1031191 | 112149.8074.90
24ZimElton Chigumbura61491116136603224.6074.87
25AusMichael Clarke 10810510.52149.0074.50
26SAMark Boucher75311 | 00.52142.2071.10
27SLChamara Silva10793002139.6069.80
28NZCraig McMillan988203960002139.4069.70
29SAAB De Villiers6247122139.4069.70
30PakIftikhar Anjum5177073120513207.4069.13
31NZJames Franklin002639840.52133.4066.70
32IreTrent Johnston293825210220.52127.2063.60
33IreJeremy Bray 118150202126.0063.00
34NZMichael Mason000295420162.2062.20
35PakMohammad Sami174404490402122.8061.40
36SAAndre Hall000639640.52121.8060.90
37NZShane Bond00038108302120.4060.20
38ZimGary Brent12211108120502120.2060.10
39IreKyle McCallan0406888412119.2059.60
40IndSachin Tendulkar64550924102118.2059.10
41IreAndre Botha 113137108302118.0059.00
42IndSourav Ganguly 155243002115.6057.80
43KenThomas Odoyo 426708710830.52113.8056.90
44EngPaul Collingwood 931020617200.52113.0056.50
45SAHerschelle Gibbs7240002112.0056.00
46IndMunaf Patel 151505999302110.2055.10
47AusMatthew Hayden 8910710.52109.4054.70
48BanMohammad Rafique 717083120402109.4054.70
49ZimSean Williams951101799020.53160.0053.33
50IndZaheer Khan 1517073114302106.6053.30
51EngPaul Nixon 65491 | 102105.8052.90
52SLMuttiah Muralidaran0004394302104.2052.10
53IreBoyd Rankin 0017596402102.8051.40
54SAShaun Pollock0012996202100.8050.40
55NZJacob Oram66891546610.52100.6050.30
56WIMarlon Samuels911180486000.5299.6049.80
57WIDaren Powell111579630298.0049.00
58PakUmar Gul1120172138403145.4048.47
59IreNiall O'Brien731123 | 01295.4047.70
60KenMaurice Ouma621100 | 12294.0047.00
61PakMohammad Hafeez15342547830293.2046.60
62CanAshif Mulla 839910291.8045.90
63EngLiam Plunkett 29340899630290.6045.30
64WIJerome Taylor2408012030288.8044.40
65BanMashrafe Mortaza 714010411740288.4044.20
66SLChaminda Vaas000227820288.4044.20
67IndAjit Agarkar 0207912030287.4043.70
68BerSaleem Mukuddem 040506020142.8042.80
69NZRoss Taylor8510800283.6041.80
70AusShaun Tait 000749030.5282.0041.00
71NZStephen Fleming677210281.4040.70
72ScotMajid Haq29550927840280.4040.20
73ZimStuart Matsikenyeri107128266003120.4040.13
74EngJames Anderson 0007910830279.4039.70
75SACharles Langeveldt000709630278.8039.40
76NZDaniel Vettori14729812020278.4039.20
77PakShoaib Malik9211113330103115.2038.40
78BanAbdur Razzak 02212412040276.4038.20
79WIBrian Lara8112420272.8036.40
80SAJustin Kemp1271182420272.6036.30
81IreLangford-Smith 151716511410271.6035.80
82BanTamim Iqbal 576010271.0035.50
83AusNathan Bracken 001457820270.4035.20
84AusShane Watson 30151184200268.6034.30
85SLTillakaratne Dilshan12151121811267.4033.70
86IndMahendra Dhoni29282 | 20265.6032.80
87WICorey Collymore8205610410265.6032.80
88KenJimmy Kamande 121508611420265.2032.60
89BerDavid Hemp 901231321200264.2032.10
90KenRavindu Shah 7711500262.0031.00
91EngMonty Panesar 0008212020262.0031.00
92EngKevin Pietersen 659612600261.0030.50
93BerKevin Hurdle 67111411430260.6030.30
94IreAndrew White32510151810.5258.6029.30
95ZimChristopher Mpofu110016617441387.2029.07
96ScotColin Smith661060 | 10257.2028.60
97PakInzamam ul-Haq7410340385.6028.53
98WIChris Gayle42540326000256.8028.40
99BanSaqibul Hasan 5710609312010256.2028.10
100CanJohn Davison294416311400256.0028.00
101PakKamran Akmal42743 | 21383.8027.93
102WIRamnaresh Sarwan618400254.8027.40
103EngEd Joyce 6610510253.0026.50
104KenHiren Varaiya 11615910210.5252.8026.40
105NLRyan ten Doeschate5880113410220252.6026.30
106EngAndrew Flintoff 011174800125.6025.60
107NLTim de Leede35580888420250.8025.40
108CanGeoff Barnett 485700250.4025.20
109PakDanish Kaneria640937830250.2025.10
110ZimVusumuzi Sibanda689530375.0025.00
111SLUpul Tharanga568410249.8024.90
112KenTanmay Mishra 375820.5249.6024.80
113EngMichael Vaughan7111600249.2024.60
114KenPeter Ongondo 421111512030249.2024.60
115ZimAnthony Ireland001384210124.6024.60
116ZimBrendan Taylor871784 | 10.5373.6024.53
117SAAshwell Prince212301247.6023.80
118ZimTawanda Mupariwa0309111420245.8022.90
119ScotPaul Hoffmann18111787810240.6020.30
120NZLou Vincent01002240.0020.00
121BanAftab Ahmed 202640239.2019.60
122IreKevin O'Brien 26800374820237.4018.70
123BanMohammad Ashraful 538600237.2018.60
124NLWilliam Stelling140434810118.2018.20
125SAMakhaya Ntini000255400118.2018.20
126IreEoin Morgan 233230235.4017.70
127CanAbdool Samad 51960544910234.4017.20
128PakYounis Khan374735600351.2017.07
129BerDean Minors 25391 | 10233.8016.90
130SLRussel Arnold760171910231.4015.70
131NLPeter Borren2624114110820231.2015.60
132IndHarbhajan Singh 030306000115.6015.60
133BanSyed Rasel 0108912010230.2015.10
134PakMohammad Yousuf5511300110344.4014.80
135ZimEdward Rainsford110444210114.8014.80
136CanAnderson Cummins 130909020229.6014.80
137KenCollins Obuya 213100.5229.2014.60
138CanGeorge Codrington 781706010114.6014.60
139CanDesmond Chumney 275100113.2013.20
140CanIan Billcliff 5410400224.8012.40
141NZBrendon McCullum694 | 00224.8012.40
142ScotGlenn Rogers6191999220224.4012.20
143ScotDougie Brown6410111066610223.0011.50
144BerLionel Cann 28340887210222.4011.20
145BanMushfiqur Rahim621402 | 00222.0011.00
146ZimProsper Utseya58110115600332.4010.80
147EngIan Bell 336310220.6010.30
148CanUmar Bhatti 1208510110220.2010.10
149SAAndre Nel00019360019.809.80
150ScotRyan Watson377000218.009.00
151IndRahul Dravid213000218.009.00
152BerDelyone Borden 19630574820217.008.50
153WIDenesh Ramdin143 | 00213.806.90
154CanAshish Bagai 25592 | 00212.806.40
155ZimTerry Duffin12220016.406.40
156IndRobin Uthappa 122110212.206.10
157ScotFraser Watts336900210.805.40
158BerSteven Outerbridge 9160015.205.20
159ScotCraig Wright421058601015.205.20
160NLDaan van Bunge38492562400210.005.00
161AusMichael Hussey 6101029.004.50
162NLDarron Reekers2925083660027.803.90
163BanHabibul Bashar19552024.002.00
164ZimChamu Chibhabha276921160032.600.87
165NLJeroen Smits3121 | 0021.400.70
166ZimFriday Kasteni924002-1.20-0.60
167NLEric Szwarczynski1231001-0.80-0.80
168CanQaiser Ali 616001-0.80-0.80
169PakAzhar Mahmood22102546001-1.00-1.00
170ScotNavdeep Poonia14001-1.20-1.20
171PakNaved-ul-Hasan112914954001-2.00-2.00
172KenLameck Onyango 61706348101-2.20-2.20
173ScotJohn Blain233506148002-4.60-2.30
174BanShahriar Nafees 211002-4.80-2.40
175NZJeetan Patel0004248001-3.60-3.60
176KenDavid Obuya 522002-7.60-3.80
177BerClay Smith 05001-4.00-4.00
178NLLuuk van Troost51015924102-8.80-4.40
179NLAlexei Kervezee1754002-9.20-4.60
180CanHenry Osinde 1203132001-5.00-5.00
181BerOliver Pitcher 634102-10.20-5.10
182ScotGavin Hamilton731002-10.80-5.40
183NLBas Zuiderent1039002-11.20-5.60
184WIShivnarine Chanderpaul40123102-13.40-6.70
185IreWilliam Porterfield 1356102-13.80-6.90
186NLMark Jonkman0203537001-7.00-7.00
187EngJamie Dalrymple 51615042002-14.20-7.10
188ScotDewald Nel0002418001-9.60-9.60
189ScotNeil McCallum121101-9.80-9.80
190BerMalachi Jones 1827442101-10.80-10.80
191BerIrvine Romaine01102918002-23.40-11.70
192BerJaneiro Tucker 4273117114002-24.40-12.20
193BerDwayne Leverock 10391163120202-25.20-12.60
194NLAdeel Raja81406147001-18.60-18.60
195KenNehemiah Odhiambo 0003318001-18.60-18.60

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played.

*Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

Today's Chernoff gallery of the top nine players is shown below:

The round and smiling faces with a wide nose ("Smith", "Hodge" and "Kallis") belong to pure batsmen, or batsmen who might have bowled a bit. "Sehwag" and "Styris" look like batsmen too, but with a taller nose and slightly bigger ears they've taken a few wickets too. "Hogg" and "Afridi" with their tapered faces and very tall noses have qualified as pure bowlers.

Finally notice that "Smith", "Kallis" and "Bopara" have slightly bigger and keener eyes than the rest. This is because only this trio has participated in a run out dismissal among the top nine.

 

This list and the Chernoff faces have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software.


The Cup: The Complete Coverage

Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!