Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


Graeme Smith is MVP on Day 8

Srinivas Bhogle | March 21, 2007 16:47 IST

Graeme Smith's fiery 91 in just 65 balls against Scotland brings him to the top of the MVP table after day 8. Jacques Kallis drops to the 10th place because he didn't have much to do in the Scotland game.

With his 63 in 62 balls against Kenya, New Zealand's Scott Styris is 4th. He could have been even higher if Fleming had given him a few overs to bowl.

It is still early days in the 2007 World Cup. That's why every update significantly alters the composition of the MVP table.

For example, Kenya's Steve Tikolo, who had a bad match against New Zealand, has dropped from the 2nd to the 17th place.

India's Virender Sehwag, on the other hand, is 5th in today's list because players like Tikolo and Kallis, who were ahead of him, have dropped off. As Rediff.com readers have already remarked, Sehwag's acid test will come on Friday when India play Sri Lanka.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt | StRcBbWRun outsMTotalAverage
1SAGraeme Smith1581242456610.52270.60135.30
2AusBrad Hodge 15211701736102246.20123.10
3SLFarveez Maharoof9502342401120.60120.60
4NZScott Styris15017512542202221.60110.80
5IndVirender Sehwag 1169303260202221.60110.80
6BanMashrafe Mortaza 0003857401103.60103.60
7SLMahela Jayawardene8590101103.00103.00
8AusBrad Hogg 401504372502202.60101.30
9SLKumar Sangakkara76833 | 001100.60100.60
10SAJacques Kallis1281090397200.52199.4099.70
11CanSunil Dhaniram 6468175114402190.8095.40
12EngRavinder Bopara 29300435420.5194.2094.20
13BanAbdur Razzak 002386030192.0092.00
14AusRicky Ponting136115002180.0090.00
15IndYuvraj Singh 13010401518002176.2088.10
16PakMohammad Sami12340296030187.8087.80
17KenSteve Tikolo799257990302174.4087.20
18SLLasith Malinga000103030186.0086.00
19BanMohammad Rafique 000356030185.0085.00
20PakIftikhar Anjum1961073120512156.2078.10
21WIDwayne Smith321506490402156.0078.00
22IndAnil Kumble 000385530178.0078.00
23AusGlenn McGrath 000478450.52152.2076.10
24WIDwayne Bravo53632425430.52150.8075.40
25AusAdam Gilchrist 1031191 | 112149.8074.90
26AusMichael Clarke 10810510.52149.0074.50
27SLChamara Silva554500174.0074.00
28SAMark Boucher75311 | 00.52142.2071.10
29NZCraig McMillan988203960002139.4069.70
30SAAB De Villiers6247122139.4069.70
31NZJames Franklin002639840.52133.4066.70
32ZimSean Williams841010385410.52128.4064.20
33IreTrent Johnston293825210220.52127.2063.60
34IreJeremy Bray 118150202126.0063.00
35ZimElton Chigumbura343816695302124.6062.30
36NZMichael Mason000295420162.2062.20
37SAAndre Hall000639640.52121.8060.90
38NZShane Bond00038108302120.4060.20
39BanTamim Iqbal 515300159.6059.60
40IreKyle McCallan0406888412119.2059.60
41IndSachin Tendulkar64550924102118.2059.10
42IreAndre Botha 113137108302118.0059.00
43IndSourav Ganguly 155243002115.6057.80
44KenThomas Odoyo 426708710830.52113.8056.90
45EngPaul Collingwood 931020617200.52113.0056.50
46SAHerschelle Gibbs7240002112.0056.00
47IndMunaf Patel 151505999302110.2055.10
48AusMatthew Hayden 8910710.52109.4054.70
49IndZaheer Khan 1517073114302106.6053.30
50EngPaul Nixon 65491 | 102105.8052.90
51ZimGary Brent3120406020152.4052.40
52SLMuttiah Muralidaran000284020152.0052.00
53IreBoyd Rankin 0017596402102.8051.40
54SAShaun Pollock0012996202100.8050.40
55NZJacob Oram66891546610.52100.6050.30
56WIMarlon Samuels911180486000.5299.6049.80
57PakShoaib Malik71791333010298.8049.40
58WIDaren Powell111579630298.0049.00
59IreNiall O'Brien731123 | 01295.4047.70
60ZimStuart Matsikenyeri8910306600294.4047.20
61KenMaurice Ouma621100 | 12294.0047.00
62PakMohammad Hafeez15342547830293.2046.60
63CanAshif Mulla 839910291.8045.90
64EngLiam Plunkett 29340899630290.6045.30
65WIJerome Taylor2408012030288.8044.40
66IndAjit Agarkar 0207912030287.4043.70
67BerSaleem Mukuddem 040506020142.8042.80
68NZRoss Taylor8510800283.6041.80
69SLChaminda Vaas000113610141.8041.80
70BanSaqibul Hasan 53860446000141.2041.20
71AusShaun Tait 000749030.5282.0041.00
72NZStephen Fleming677210281.4040.70
73ScotMajid Haq29550927840280.4040.20
74EngJames Anderson 0007910830279.4039.70
75ZimChristopher Mpofu0509211430.5279.2039.60
76SACharles Langeveldt000709630278.8039.40
77NZDaniel Vettori14729812020278.4039.20
78ZimVusumuzi Sibanda689330276.6038.30
79WIBrian Lara8112420272.8036.40
80BanMushfiqur Rahim561072 | 00136.4036.40
81SAJustin Kemp1271182420272.6036.30
82IreLangford-Smith 151716511410271.6035.80
83AusNathan Bracken 001457820270.4035.20
84AusShane Watson 30151184200268.6034.30
85ZimTawanda Mupariwa000345410133.2033.20
86IndMahendra Dhoni29282 | 20265.6032.80
87WICorey Collymore8205610410265.6032.80
88KenJimmy Kamande 121508611420265.2032.60
89BerDavid Hemp 901231321200264.2032.10
90PakUmar Gul11406210820263.2031.60
91KenRavindu Shah 7711500262.0031.00
92EngMonty Panesar 0008212020262.0031.00
93EngKevin Pietersen 659612600261.0030.50
94BerKevin Hurdle 67111411430260.6030.30
95IreAndrew White32510151810.5258.6029.30
96ScotColin Smith661060 | 10257.2028.60
97WIChris Gayle42540326000256.8028.40
98CanJohn Davison294416311400256.0028.00
99WIRamnaresh Sarwan618400254.8027.40
100EngEd Joyce 6610510253.0026.50
101KenHiren Varaiya 11615910210.5252.8026.40
102NLRyan ten Doeschate5880113410220252.6026.30
103EngAndrew Flintoff 011174800125.6025.60
104NLTim de Leede35580888420250.8025.40
105PakKamran Akmal27483 | 20250.6025.30
106CanGeoff Barnett 485700250.4025.20
107KenTanmay Mishra 375820.5249.6024.80
108EngMichael Vaughan7111600249.2024.60
109KenPeter Ongondo 421111512030249.2024.60
110ZimAnthony Ireland001384210124.6024.60
111SAAshwell Prince212301247.6023.80
112SLSanath Jayasuriya222600123.2023.20
113SLUpul Tharanga304700122.4022.40
114PakDanish Kaneria000455410122.2022.20
115ZimBrendan Taylor741613 | 10244.2022.10
116ScotPaul Hoffmann18111787810240.6020.30
117ZimProsper Utseya1305512000240.6020.30
118NZLou Vincent01002240.0020.00
119IreKevin O'Brien 26800374820237.4018.70
120NLWilliam Stelling140434810118.2018.20
121SAMakhaya Ntini000255400118.2018.20
122BanAftab Ahmed 81020118.0018.00
123IreEoin Morgan 233230235.4017.70
124CanAbdool Samad 51960544910234.4017.20
125BanSyed Rasel 000316000117.0017.00
126BerDean Minors 25391 | 10233.8016.90
127NLPeter Borren2624114110820231.2015.60
128IndHarbhajan Singh 030306000115.6015.60
129ZimEdward Rainsford110444210114.8014.80
130CanAnderson Cummins 130909020229.6014.80
131KenCollins Obuya 213100.5229.2014.60
132CanGeorge Codrington 781706010114.6014.60
133CanDesmond Chumney 275100113.2013.20
134CanIan Billcliff 5410400224.8012.40
135NZBrendon McCullum694 | 00224.8012.40
136PakInzamam ul-Haq376810224.6012.30
137ScotGlenn Rogers6191999220224.4012.20
138SLTillakaratne Dilshan121500112.0012.00
139ScotDougie Brown6410111066610223.0011.50
140BerLionel Cann 28340887210222.4011.20
141PakMohammad Yousuf5210300221.6010.80
142EngIan Bell 336310220.6010.30
143CanUmar Bhatti 1208510110220.2010.10
144SAAndre Nel00019360019.809.80
145ScotRyan Watson377000218.009.00
146IndRahul Dravid213000218.009.00
147BerDelyone Borden 19630574820217.008.50
148PakImran Nazir305400216.808.40
149PakYounis Khan91620215.207.60
150WIDenesh Ramdin143 | 00213.806.90
151CanAshish Bagai 25592 | 00212.806.40
152ZimTerry Duffin12220016.406.40
153IndRobin Uthappa 122110212.206.10
154ScotFraser Watts336900210.805.40
155BerSteven Outerbridge 9160015.205.20
156ScotCraig Wright421058601015.205.20
157NLDaan van Bunge38492562400210.005.00
158AusMichael Hussey 6101029.004.50
159NLDarron Reekers2925083660027.803.90
160SLRussel Arnold210013.203.20
161ZimChamu Chibhabha24611024.202.10
162NLJeroen Smits3121 | 0021.400.70
163BanHabibul Bashar181010.600.60
164NLEric Szwarczynski1231001-0.80-0.80
165CanQaiser Ali 616001-0.80-0.80
166ZimFriday Kasteni01001-0.80-0.80
167PakAzhar Mahmood22102546001-1.00-1.00
168ScotNavdeep Poonia14001-1.20-1.20
169PakNaved-ul-Hasan112914954001-2.00-2.00
170KenLameck Onyango 61706348101-2.20-2.20
171ScotJohn Blain233506148002-4.60-2.30
172BanMohammad Ashraful 823001-2.40-2.40
173BanShahriar Nafees 28001-2.40-2.40
174NZJeetan Patel0004248001-3.60-3.60
175KenDavid Obuya 522002-7.60-3.80
176BerClay Smith 05001-4.00-4.00
177NLLuuk van Troost51015924102-8.80-4.40
178NLAlexei Kervezee1754002-9.20-4.60
179CanHenry Osinde 1203132001-5.00-5.00
180BerOliver Pitcher 634102-10.20-5.10
181ScotGavin Hamilton731002-10.80-5.40
182NLBas Zuiderent1039002-11.20-5.60
183WIShivnarine Chanderpaul40123102-13.40-6.70
184IreWilliam Porterfield 1356102-13.80-6.90
185NLMark Jonkman0203537001-7.00-7.00
186EngJamie Dalrymple 51615042002-14.20-7.10
187ScotDewald Nel0002418001-9.60-9.60
188ScotNeil McCallum121101-9.80-9.80
189BerMalachi Jones 1827442101-10.80-10.80
190BerIrvine Romaine01102918002-23.40-11.70
191BerJaneiro Tucker 4273117114002-24.40-12.20
192BerDwayne Leverock 10391163120202-25.20-12.60
193NLAdeel Raja81406147001-18.60-18.60
194KenNehemiah Odhiambo 0003318001-18.60-18.60

Ct: Catches taken | St:: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played

The MVP table now has an additional column for the number of run outs. The reader might be surprised to see an entry of 0.5; this of course means that the player has made a 'half contribution' to a run out dismissal (and earned 0.5 * 24 = 12 points).

Today's Chernoff gallery has a changed look. With many top batsmen failing, or not getting the opportunity to bat, more bowlers have appeared in the top nine today: "Maharoof", "Mortaza" and "Hogg". Notice their tapered faces, tall noses and large ears (to see more typical bowler's faces, click here. If you are wondering why "Rao Iftikhar Anjum" and "Kyle McCallan" have such big eyes, it's because they have also participated in run out dismissals).

The pure batsmen ("Smith", "Hodge" and others) have round faces, wide noses and smile broadly when they get good runs.

 

This list and the Chernoff faces have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software.


The Cup: The Complete Coverage

Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!