Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP Day 6: Kallis still on top

Srinivas Bhogle | March 19, 2007 17:51 IST

It will take a special effort for someone to displace Jacques Kallis from the top. The only way he can fall is if he has a poor second match.

That's what happened to Ricky Ponting. By getting out for just 23 against Netherlands, Ponting fell to the 19th place; being a pure batsman, he'll always find it difficult to hold his place right at the top because of the way MVP is calculated.

The two Brads: Brad Hodge (7) and Brad Hogg (13) gained from the tie against Netherlands. Hodge, in particular jumped from the 29th to the 7th place with his 123 in 89 balls.

For England, Paul Collingwood jumped to the 43rd place (he was at 115), because of his 62 at a run a ball. Ravinder Bopara (16), who filled in for Flintoff, is the unlikely topper from England after a good game against Canada with 2 wickets and 29 runs scored at almost a run a ball.

The surprise package is Sunil Dhaniram of Canada at the 15th place. He took 3 English wickets giving away 41 runs and then hit a quick 30. Earlier, he scored 34 in 35 balls against Kenya and got a wicket after an economical bowling spell.

It's interesting to see so many Indian names in the "minnow" teams.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt | StRcBbWMTotalAverage
1SAJacques Kallis1281090182401182.00182.00
2KenSteve Tikolo72762345421150.40150.40
3NZScott Styris871131254221145.20145.20
4WIDwayne Smith32150366031136.00136.00
5SAGraeme Smith67591324811134.20134.20
6SAMark Boucher75310 | 01125.20125.20
7AusBrad Hodge 1521170173612246.20123.10
8SLFarveez Maharoof950234241120.60120.60
9SAHerschelle Gibbs724001112.00112.00
10BanMashrafe Mortaza 000385741103.60103.60
11SLMahela Jayawardene859011103.00103.00
12WIDwayne Bravo16172425431101.60101.60
13AusBrad Hogg 40150437252202.60101.30
14SLKumar Sangakkara76833 | 01100.60100.60
15CanSunil Dhaniram 646817511442190.8095.40
16EngRavinder Bopara 2930043542194.2094.20
17BanAbdur Razzak 00238603192.0092.00
18KenMaurice Ouma58890 | 1190.8090.80
19AusRicky Ponting13611502180.0090.00
20PakMohammad Sami1234029603187.8087.80
21NZJacob Oram6383025361187.4087.40
22SLLasith Malinga00010303186.0086.00
23BanMohammad Rafique 00035603185.0085.00
24ZimStuart Matsikenyeri73760660184.0084.00
25PakIftikhar Anjum196107312052156.2078.10
26NZShane Bond00019602177.0077.00
27AusGlenn McGrath 000478452152.2076.10
28AusAdam Gilchrist 1031191 | 12149.8074.90
29AusMichael Clarke 10810512149.0074.50
30SLChamara Silva55450174.0074.00
31ZimVusumuzi Sibanda67841171.8071.80
32KenJimmy Kamande 00025602171.0071.00
33WIMarlon Samuels63700170.0070.00
34IndMunaf Patel 1515039512167.8067.80
35KenHiren Varaiya 00019601165.0065.00
36IreTrent Johnston293825210222127.2063.60
37IreJeremy Bray 11815022126.0063.00
38ZimElton Chigumbura49121362161.6061.60
39ZimSean Williams1413021361161.4061.40
40BanTamim Iqbal 51530159.6059.60
41IreKyle McCallan040688842119.2059.60
42IreAndre Botha 11313710832118.0059.00
43EngPaul Collingwood 931020617202113.0056.50
44WIDaren Powell11042602155.2055.20
45AusMatthew Hayden 8910712109.4054.70
46IndVirender Sehwag 26017302154.2054.20
47SAShaun Pollock0014361153.8053.80
48NZJames Franklin00143542153.2053.20
49EngPaul Nixon 65491 | 12105.8052.90
50ZimGary Brent312040602152.4052.40
51SLMuttiah Muralidaran00028402152.0052.00
52WICorey Collymore82027501151.4051.40
53IreBoyd Rankin 001759642102.8051.40
54ScotColin Smith51760 | 1151.2051.20
55PakShoaib Malik7179133301298.8049.40
56SAJustin Kemp00018242149.2049.20
57IreNiall O'Brien731123 | 0295.4047.70
58IndYuvraj Singh 4758015180147.0047.00
59ScotMajid Haq1622049422147.0047.00
60PakMohammad Hafeez1534254783293.2046.60
61WIRamnaresh Sarwan49650146.0046.00
62ZimChristopher Mpofu05058602146.0046.00
63CanAshif Mulla 83991291.8045.90
64EngLiam Plunkett 2934089963290.6045.30
65BerKevin Hurdle 63161542144.8044.80
66BerLionel Cann 2832034301144.4044.40
67KenTanmay Mishra 35541143.8043.80
68BerSaleem Mukuddem 04050602142.8042.80
69IndZaheer Khan 1517041541142.6042.60
70KenThomas Odoyo 00032481142.4042.40
71SLChaminda Vaas00011361141.8041.80
72BanSaqibul Hasan 5386044600141.2041.20
73ZimBrendan Taylor24403 | 1141.0041.00
74AusShaun Tait 00074903282.0041.00
75EngJames Anderson 000791083279.4039.70
76WIBrian Lara37562139.2039.20
77SAAndre Hall00015361137.8037.80
78BanMushfiqur Rahim561072 | 0136.4036.40
79IreLangford-Smith 15171651141271.6035.80
80AusNathan Bracken 00145782270.4035.20
81WIJerome Taylor24038601134.8034.80
82AusShane Watson 3015118420268.6034.30
83PakUmar Gul1140621082263.2031.60
84EngMonty Panesar 000821202262.0031.00
85SACharles Langeveldt00022361130.8030.80
86EngKevin Pietersen 65961260261.0030.50
87IreAndrew White3251015181258.6029.30
88IndSourav Ganguly 661290128.8028.80
89CanJohn Davison29441631140256.0028.00
90NZCraig McMillan27340126.8026.80
91EngEd Joyce 661051253.0026.50
92NLRyan ten Doeschate588011341022252.6026.30
93KenPeter Ongondo 00151601126.0026.00
94EngAndrew Flintoff 01117480125.6025.60
95NLTim de Leede3558088842250.8025.40
96PakKamran Akmal27483 | 2250.6025.30
97CanGeoff Barnett 48570250.4025.20
98EngMichael Vaughan711160249.2024.60
99SAAshwell Prince000124.0024.00
100SLSanath Jayasuriya22260123.2023.20
101IndMahendra Dhoni031 | 2122.6022.60
102SLUpul Tharanga30470122.4022.40
103SAAB De Villiers020122.4022.40
104PakDanish Kaneria00045541122.2022.20
105NZBrendon McCullum004 | 0120.0020.00
106ScotPaul Hoffmann00157601120.0020.00
107IreKevin O'Brien 2680037482237.4018.70
108BerDavid Hemp 14181118.6018.60
109ZimProsper Utseya13029600118.6018.60
110NLWilliam Stelling14043481118.2018.20
111BanAftab Ahmed 8102118.0018.00
112IreEoin Morgan 23323235.4017.70
113CanAbdool Samad 5196054491234.4017.20
114BanSyed Rasel 00031600117.0017.00
115ScotGlenn Rogers619052601116.8016.80
116NLPeter Borren262411411082231.2015.60
117IndHarbhajan Singh 03030600115.6015.60
118ZimEdward Rainsford11044421114.8014.80
119CanAnderson Cummins 13090902229.6014.80
120CanGeorge Codrington 78170601114.6014.60
121WIDenesh Ramdin143 | 0113.8013.80
122CanDesmond Chumney 27510113.2013.20
123CanIan Billcliff 541040224.8012.40
124PakInzamam ul-Haq37681224.6012.30
125SLTillakaratne Dilshan12150112.0012.00
126PakMohammad Yousuf521030221.6010.80
127BerDean Minors 431 | 0110.6010.60
128EngIan Bell 33631220.6010.30
129CanUmar Bhatti 120851011220.2010.10
130SAAndre Nel0001936019.809.80
131PakImran Nazir30540216.808.40
132PakYounis Khan9162215.207.60
133CanAshish Bagai 25592 | 0212.806.40
134ZimTerry Duffin1222016.406.40
135IndRahul Dravid1428015.605.60
136IndAjit Agarkar 0204160015.405.40
137NZStephen Fleming711015.205.20
138ScotCraig Wright42105860115.205.20
139NLDaan van Bunge3849256240210.005.00
140AusMichael Hussey 610129.004.50
141IndRobin Uthappa 917014.404.40
142NLDarron Reekers292508366027.803.90
143SLRussel Arnold21013.203.20
144NLJeroen Smits3121 | 021.400.70
145BerDwayne Leverock 1806760110.600.60
146BanHabibul Bashar18110.600.60
147KenCollins Obuya 00010.000.00
148IndSachin Tendulkar726081801-0.40-0.40
149NLEric Szwarczynski123101-0.80-0.80
150CanQaiser Ali 61601-0.80-0.80
151BerJaneiro Tucker 4212506001-0.80-0.80
152WIChris Gayle2601-0.80-0.80
153NZRoss Taylor0101-0.80-0.80
154PakAzhar Mahmood2210254601-1.00-1.00
155ScotNavdeep Poonia1401-1.20-1.20
156PakNaved-ul-Hasan11291495401-2.00-2.00
157ScotFraser Watts92501-2.00-2.00
158BanMohammad Ashraful 82301-2.40-2.40
159BanShahriar Nafees 2801-2.40-2.40
160NZJeetan Patel000424801-3.60-3.60
161ScotRyan Watson62001-4.00-4.00
162BerClay Smith 0501-4.00-4.00
163NLLuuk van Troost5101592412-8.80-4.40
164NLAlexei Kervezee175402-9.20-4.60
165ZimChamu Chibhabha123601-4.80-4.80
166NZLou Vincent0601-4.80-4.80
167CanHenry Osinde 120313201-5.00-5.00
168NZDaniel Vettori000536001-5.00-5.00
169BerOliver Pitcher 62811-5.40-5.40
170NLBas Zuiderent103902-11.20-5.60
171KenDavid Obuya 41701-5.60-5.60
172IreWilliam Porterfield 135612-13.80-6.90
173NLMark Jonkman020353701-7.00-7.00
174EngJamie Dalrymple 5161504202-14.20-7.10
175WIShivnarine Chanderpaul196311-7.40-7.40
176ScotGavin Hamilton31801-8.40-8.40
177KenRavindu Shah 62601-8.80-8.80
178ScotJohn Blain000292401-9.80-9.80
179ScotDougie Brown19370865411-10.40-10.40
180BerIrvine Romaine010291801-15.40-15.40
181NLAdeel Raja8140614701-18.60-18.60
182KenNehemiah Odhiambo 000331801-18.60-18.60
183BerDelyone Borden 6250271801-20.60-20.60

Ct: Catches | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played

"Brad Hodge" is the only new entrant in Day 6's Chernoff gallery. With his round face, wide nose and smiling face he's easily identified as a pure batsman. "Maharoof" has a classical bowler's face: tapered, with a tall nose, and scowling. The big ears suggest that he has been among the wickets.

The allrounders have noses that are neither too wide nor tall. Batting allrounders like Tikolo and Styris have a whiff of a smile; bowling allrounders like Dwayne Smith have much less to smile about.

 

 

I again thank my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited for turning up on a holiday to prepare this material.

 

 


The Cup: The Complete Coverage

Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!