Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


Kallis stays MVP after day 5

Srinivas Bhogle | March 18, 2007 20:54 IST

There is practically no change at the top, except Jeremy Bray dropping off from the seventh position to 36th after he scored just 3 runs on Saturday against Pakistan.

Herschelle Gibbs, therefore, gains a face in the Chernoff gallery of the top nine players.

Bangladesh's Mashrafe Mortaza is placed at 11th, and he deserves to be there for the outstanding value he brings to the Bangladesh team and with a little help from India's generous captain Rahul Dravid who offered him first use of the juicy wicket, and the charitable Virender Sehwag who's willing to offer his wicket to the first bowler who comes running in.

Three Bangladesh players figure at 11th,16th and 21st position.

There are only two Indians in the top 50 -- Munaf Patel at 32 and Sehwag the bowler at 44. Sourav Ganguly is  placed at 85th because it took him 129 balls to score his 66.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCtRcBbWMTotalAverage
1SAJacques Kallis1281090182401182.00182.00
2AusRicky Ponting1139300001151.60151.60
3KenSteve Tikolo72762345421150.40150.40
4NZScott Styris871131254221145.20145.20
5WIDwayne Smith32150366031136.00136.00
6SAGraeme Smith67591324811134.20134.20
7SAMark Boucher75310 | 00001125.20125.20
8SLFarveez Maharoof950234241120.60120.60
9SAHerschelle Gibbs724000001112.00112.00
10AusBrad Hogg 40150164311110.40110.40
11BanMashrafe Mortaza 000385741103.60103.60
12SLMahela Jayawardene859010001103.00103.00
13WIDwayne Bravo16172425431101.60101.60
14SLKumar Sangakkara76833 | 00001100.60100.60
15AusGlenn McGrath 00014363198.8098.80
16BanAbdur Razzak 00238603192.0092.00
17KenMaurice Ouma58890 | 1000190.8090.80
18PakMohammad Sami1234029603187.8087.80
19NZJacob Oram6383025361187.4087.40
20SLLasith Malinga00010303186.0086.00
21BanMohammad Rafique 00035603185.0085.00
22ZimStuart Matsikenyeri73760660184.0084.00
23PakIftikhar Anjum196107312052156.2078.10
24NZShane Bond00019602177.0077.00
25SLChamara Silva55450000174.0074.00
26AusMatthew Hayden 60730000173.6073.60
27CanSunil Dhaniram 3435034541173.2073.20
28ZimVusumuzi Sibanda67841000171.8071.80
29AusBrad Hodge 2928017361171.4071.40
30KenJimmy Kamande 00025602171.0071.00
31WIMarlon Samuels63700000170.0070.00
32IndMunaf Patel 1515039512167.8067.80
33AusAdam Gilchrist 46551 | 0000165.0065.00
34KenHiren Varaiya 00019601165.0065.00
35IreTrent Johnston293825210222127.2063.60
36IreJeremy Bray 11815020002126.0063.00
37ZimElton Chigumbura49121362161.6061.60
38ZimSean Williams1413021361161.4061.40
40BanTamim Iqbal 51530000159.6059.60
39IreKyle McCallan040688842119.2059.60
41IreAndre Botha 11313710832118.0059.00
42EngPaul Nixon 42411 | 0000156.2056.20
43WIDaren Powell11042602155.2055.20
44IndVirender Sehwag 26017302154.2054.20
45SAShaun Pollock0014361153.8053.80
46AusShaun Tait 00045482153.4053.40
47NZJames Franklin00143542153.2053.20
48ZimGary Brent312040602152.4052.40
49SLMuttiah Muralidaran00028402152.0052.00
51WICorey Collymore82027501151.4051.40
50IreBoyd Rankin 001759642102.8051.40
52ScotColin Smith51760 | 1000151.2051.20
53PakShoaib Malik7179133301298.8049.40
54EngKevin Pietersen 60920260149.2049.20
55SAJustin Kemp00018242149.2049.20
56AusShane Watson 1811118420147.8047.80
57IreNiall O'Brien731123 | 0000295.4047.70
58EngJames Anderson 00039482147.4047.40
59IndYuvraj Singh 4758015180147.0047.00
60ScotMajid Haq1622049422147.0047.00
61PakMohammad Hafeez1534254783293.2046.60
62WIRamnaresh Sarwan49650000146.0046.00
63ZimChristopher Mpofu05058602146.0046.00
64EngLiam Plunkett 2934043421145.4045.40
65BerKevin Hurdle 63161542144.8044.80
66BerLionel Cann 2832034301144.4044.40
67KenTanmay Mishra 35541000143.8043.80
68BerSaleem Mukuddem 04050602142.8042.80
69IndZaheer Khan 1517041541142.6042.60
70KenThomas Odoyo 00032481142.4042.40
71CanGeoff Barnett 41500000142.0042.00
72SLChaminda Vaas00011361141.8041.80
73BanSaqibul Hasan 5386044600141.2041.20
74ZimBrendan Taylor24403 | 1000141.0041.00
75WIBrian Lara37562000139.2039.20
76SAAndre Hall00015361137.8037.80
77BanMushfiqur Rahim561072 | 0000136.4036.40
78IreLangford-Smith 15171651141271.6035.80
79WIJerome Taylor24038601134.8034.80
80PakUmar Gul1140621082263.2031.60
81SACharles Langeveldt00022361130.8030.80
82NLRyan ten Doeschate5774058420130.4030.40
83CanAnderson Cummins 13032481130.0030.00
84IreAndrew White3251015181258.6029.30
85IndSourav Ganguly 661290000128.8028.80
86NZCraig McMillan27340000126.8026.80
87KenPeter Ongondo 00151601126.0026.00
88EngAndrew Flintoff 01117480125.6025.60
89PakKamran Akmal27483 | 2000250.6025.30
90EngMonty Panesar 00047601125.0025.00
91SAAshwell Prince000000124.0024.00
92CanAshif Mulla 25391000123.8023.80
93CanUmar Bhatti 12044541123.6023.60
94SLSanath Jayasuriya22260000123.2023.20
95IndMahendra Dhoni031 | 2000122.6022.60
96SAAB De Villiers020000122.4022.40
97SLUpul Tharanga30470000122.4022.40
98PakDanish Kaneria00045541122.2022.20
99AusNathan Bracken 00112360121.8021.80
100NZBrendon McCullum004 | 0000120.0020.00
101ScotPaul Hoffmann00157601120.0020.00
102IreKevin O'Brien 2680037482237.4018.70
103BerDavid Hemp 14181000118.6018.60
104ZimProsper Utseya13029600118.6018.60
105NLWilliam Stelling14043481118.2018.20
106BanAftab Ahmed 8102000118.0018.00
107IreEoin Morgan 23323000235.4017.70
108CanIan Billcliff 34630000117.6017.60
109BanSyed Rasel 00031600117.0017.00
110ScotGlenn Rogers619052601116.8016.80
111IndHarbhajan Singh 03030600115.6015.60
112ZimEdward Rainsford11044421114.8014.80
113AusMichael Clarke 15200000114.0014.00
114WIDenesh Ramdin143 | 0000113.8013.80
115EngPaul Collingwood 3154020180113.2013.20
116CanJohn Davison819031540113.0013.00
117PakInzamam ul-Haq37681224.6012.30
118SLTillakaratne Dilshan12150112.0012.00
119PakMohammad Yousuf521030221.6010.80
120BerDean Minors 431 | 0110.6010.60
121EngMichael Vaughan26520110.4010.40
122SAAndre Nel0001936019.809.80
123NLPeter Borren2605248119.609.60
124PakImran Nazir30540216.808.40
125PakYounis Khan9162215.207.60
126ZimTerry Duffin1222016.406.40
127IndRahul Dravid1428015.605.60
128IndAjit Agarkar 0204160015.405.40
129NZStephen Fleming711015.205.20
130ScotCraig Wright42105860115.205.20
131NLJeroen Smits001 | 015.005.00
132CanAshish Bagai 19481 | 014.604.60
133IndRobin Uthappa 917014.404.40
134EngEd Joyce 02113.403.40
135AusMichael Hussey 46013.203.20
136SLRussel Arnold21013.203.20
137BerDwayne Leverock 1806760110.600.60
138BanHabibul Bashar18110.600.60
139KenCollins Obuya 00010.000.00
140IndSachin Tendulkar726081801-0.40-0.40
141NZRoss Taylor0101-0.80-0.80
143CanQaiser Ali 61601-0.80-0.80
144NLEric Szwarczynski123101-0.80-0.80
145WIChris Gayle2601-0.80-0.80
142BerJaneiro Tucker 4212506001-0.80-0.80
146PakAzhar Mahmood2210254601-1.00-1.00
147ScotNavdeep Poonia1401-1.20-1.20
148CanAbdool Samad 15290231801-1.80-1.80
150ScotFraser Watts92501-2.00-2.00
149PakNaved-ul-Hasan11291495401-2.00-2.00
151BanShahriar Nafees 2801-2.40-2.40
152BanMohammad Ashraful 82301-2.40-2.40
153NZJeetan Patel000424801-3.60-3.60
154BerClay Smith 0501-4.00-4.00
155ScotRyan Watson62001-4.00-4.00
156NZLou Vincent0601-4.80-4.80
157ZimChamu Chibhabha123601-4.80-4.80
158CanHenry Osinde 120313201-5.00-5.00
159NZDaniel Vettori000536001-5.00-5.00
160EngIan Bell 51901-5.20-5.20
161BerOliver Pitcher 62811-5.40-5.40
162KenDavid Obuya 41701-5.60-5.60
163NLBas Zuiderent11001-6.00-6.00
164IreWilliam Porterfield 135612-13.80-6.90
165WIShivnarine Chanderpaul196311-7.40-7.40
166NLAlexei Kervezee175201-7.60-7.60
167NLDarron Reekers460353001-7.80-7.80
169ScotGavin Hamilton31801-8.40-8.40
168EngJamie Dalrymple 3121292401-8.40-8.40
170KenRavindu Shah 62601-8.80-8.80
171ScotJohn Blain000292401-9.80-9.80
172ScotDougie Brown19370865411-10.40-10.40
173NLLuuk van Troost560592411-10.60-10.60
174BerIrvine Romaine010291801-15.40-15.40
175NLTim de Leede21360482401-15.60-15.60
176KenNehemiah Odhiambo 000331801-18.60-18.60
177BerDelyone Borden 6250271801-20.60-20.60
178NLDaan van Bunge5162562401-29.60-29.60

Ct: Catches | St: Stumped | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played

Finally, here are the Chernoff faces after day 5. Round faces, a wide nose and small ears are some of the attributes of pure batsmen -- "Jacques Kallis", "Ricky Ponting"; tapered faces, tall noses and big ears indicate pure bowlers -- "Farvez Maharoof".

The all-rounders have a mix of these attributes. South Africans currently own four of the nine faces, but expect more Australians on Monday after their game against the Netherlands.

 

 

I thank my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited for turning up on a Sunday morning to prepare this material.

 


The Cup: The Complete Coverage

Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!