Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP countdown: Will it be Styris or Hayden today?

Srinivas Bhogle | April 20, 2007 19:39 IST

There's practically no change at the top in today's list. This isn't surprising: there were only three West Indian and four Bangladeshi players in yesterday's top 50.

After their emphatic 99-run win over Bangladesh last night, Daren Powell (29 -> 13), Dwayne Bravo (43 -> 24), Ramnaresh Sarwan (47 -> 25), Brian Lara (51 -> 41) and Chris Gayle (64 -> 50) have improved their positions. One really wonders what's happened to Gayle, especially Gayle the batsman. He was widely expected to be in the top 5 or top 10 in view of his explosive batting and wicket-taking bowling ability.

For Bangladesh, Abdur Razzak (32 -> 33), Mashrafe Mortaza (50 -> 35), Saqibul Hasan (44 -> 42), Mohammad Rafique (39 -> 45) and Syed Rasel (54 -> 53) end up as the five most valuable WC 2007 players. It's interesting that they are all bowlers, although Saqibul is also a decent batsman.

Today's contest between Australia and New Zealand is certain to result in changes at the top of the MVP table. Sanath Jayasuriya will lose his top place today and Styris and Hayden have the best chance of displacing him.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt | StRcBbWRun OutsMTotal
1SLSanath Jayasuriya403402321232051.59699.40
2NZScott Styris435538318427680.58695.40
3SAJacques Kallis480569325133650.59669.60
4SAGraeme Smith441419715215040.59657.80
5AusMatthew Hayden 47743750.58641.40
6SLMuttiah Muralitharan334276418190.08538.00
7SAAB De Villiers35733552.09519.00
8AusRicky Ponting41442850.08510.60
9AusGlenn McGrath 000272357200.58505.60
10AusBrad Hogg 45213260378150.08490.60
11NZJacob Oram162227519231591.58479.40
12SLMahela Jayawardene41451631.09454.20
13WIDaren Powell56511327450140.08445.20
14NZDaniel Vettori24212336466150.08438.00
15NZShane Bond003154358120.07435.40
16AusAdam Gilchrist 3023255 | 41.08433.00
17EngPaul Collingwood 270357625230051.58428.40
18AusNathan Bracken 002182328140.07426.40
19SAAndrew Hall25302292417140.58425.60
20SLChaminda Vaas23183207370120.08423.60
21AusMichael Clarke 3193214637200.58407.80
22EngAndrew Flintoff 771203239355120.07406.00
23SAHerschelle Gibbs30332471.09405.80
24WIDwayne Bravo1161474314330111.58384.40
25WIRamnaresh Sarwan3724731524810.08381.00
26SLLasith Malinga292214260150.56372.80
27AusShaun Tait 001354375161.58371.00
28NZStephen Fleming34039610.08368.20
29IreTrent Johnston129144525830281.08367.40
30SLKumar Sangakkara 27837111 | 40.59366.20
31SAShaun Pollock5880228047471.59365.20
32EngKevin Pietersen 34445722600.58347.20
33BanAbdur Razzak 29542344442130.09346.40
34SLTillakaratne Dilshan173196311318131.09332.00
35BanMashrafe Mortaza 109160132342890.09330.40
36SAMark Boucher 1771289 | 01.09320.60
37IreKyle McCallan33750233352101.09318.60
38SLChamara Silva30939730.09315.40
39SLFarveez Maharoof3936219826491.06312.40
40SAAndre Nel152186272110.05303.60
41WIBrian Lara25131351.08300.60
42BanSaqibul Hasan 202353130236570.59296.60
43NZCraig McMillan20223608911730.08291.80
44IreLangford-Smith 6772329139670.09285.20
45BanMohammad Rafique 4278330243280.59284.20
46EngPaul Nixon 1551556 | 22.08284.00
47IndVirender Sehwag 1641390326020.03280.80
48KenSteve Tikolo15518959711440.03274.00
49SACharles Langeveldt10471327360130.57272.40
50WIChris Gayle149214224932550.08267.80
51AusBrad Hodge 1521174173610.05266.20
52NZJames Franklin5949221129060.57265.80
53BanSyed Rasel 1634123937280.07260.40
54IreBoyd Rankin 15451324356120.09247.80
55PakImran Nazir19017510.03245.00
56NZBrendon McCullum 1107013 | 10.08239.00
57ZimElton Chigumbura6149111613660.03224.60
58IreAndre Botha 62131118129451.07222.40
59IreAndrew White12817328910931.08221.80
60EngRavinder Bopara 1391721567221.07219.00
61EngJames Anderson 07029140280.08217.00
62BanMohammad Ashraful 21626707200.09213.00
63AusAndrew Symonds 137111212912220.06211.80
64PakIftikhar Anjum517707312051.03207.40
65IreNiall O'Brien 2163749 | 01.09201.80
66SLRussel Arnold1031282466130.59200.40
67WICorey Collymore2121020732050.06194.20
68IreKevin O'Brien 170263110010830.08193.00
69WIShivnarine Chanderpaul28147820.08189.60
70WIMarlon Samuels165246212914411.57189.40
71BanAftab Ahmed 1281516383110.59188.00
72EngSajid Mahmood 25025928881.06187.40
73AusShane Watson 775029914211.05186.60
74EngMonty Panesar 330028338470.58186.20
75IndYuvraj Singh 1361160151800.03178.60
76BanTamim Iqbal 17227561.09178.00
77EngIan Bell 21134921.08176.80
78CanSunil Dhaniram 8187114716240.03176.00
79SAMakhaya Ntini1520129337860.07172.40
80NZLou Vincent10112703.03172.40
81WIDwayne Smith4930011113840.06169.40
82CanJohn Davison8175213017420.03169.20
83SAAshwell Prince10713422.08164.80
84IreJeremy Bray 21233820.09163.60
85NZPeter Fulton18927510.06163.00
86ZimSean Williams951101799020.53160.00
87SLUpul Tharanga21936420.09156.80
88NZJeetan Patel00113520650.04154.80
89IndZaheer Khan 1622012217450.03151.60
90IndMunaf Patel 2532110515940.03147.60
91WIDenesh Ramdin 748313 | 00.08146.60
92PakUmar Gul112017213840.03145.40
93EngEd Joyce 15222130.05142.20
94EngMichael Vaughan1302411487211.58141.80
95NLRyan ten Doeschate128148215112020.03140.60
96WIJerome Taylor2531024132440.06139.40
97KenThomas Odoyo 4678011414440.53138.80
98IndSachin Tendulkar64580497220.03138.20
99IndSourav Ganguly 1622660222410.03132.40
100PakMohammad Sami17440449040.02122.80
101IndAjit Agarkar 1027111216840.03121.80
102NLWilliam Stelling141559640.02121.60
103ZimStuart Matsikenyeri10712826600.03120.40
104ZimGary Brent1221110812050.02120.20
105BerSaleem Mukuddem 040699050.02119.80
106PakShoaib Malik921111333010.03115.20
107SLDilhara Fernando22115921240.05114.00
108BanMushfiqur Rahim 13127332.09106.60
109NZHamish Marshall819810.53100.60
110PakShahid Afridi16100202430.0195.20
111PakMohammad Hafeez15342547830.0293.20
112EngLiam Plunkett 29340899630.0290.60
113CanAshif Mulla 8310110.0390.20
114NZRoss Taylor9512700.0488.40
115NZMichael Mason00110714730.0487.60
116ZimChristopher Mpofu110016617441.0387.20
117PakInzamam ul-Haq7410340.0385.60
118CanIan Billcliff 10416010.0385.00
119KenMaurice Ouma751550 | 12.0384.00
120PakKamran Akmal42743 | 21.0383.80
121ScotColin Smith851291 | 10.0381.80
122IndMahendra Dhoni29295 | 20.0379.80
123IndAnil Kumble 000385530.0178.00
124KenJimmy Kamande 2943011014420.0376.80
125ZimVusumuzi Sibanda689530.0375.00
126NLTim de Leede3558111210830.0375.00
127IreEoin Morgan 9117970.0973.80
128ZimBrendan Taylor871784 | 10.5373.60
129CanGeoff Barnett 8812900.0372.80
130IndRahul Dravid8111200.0372.40
131EngAndrew Strauss 7611420.0370.80
132SAJustin Kemp25583616620.5770.40
133ScotMajid Haq3570012110140.0369.80
134IreWilliam Porterfield 17237950.0965.80
135KenPeter Ongondo 724114614440.0365.00
136KenRavindu Shah 8112600.0361.20
137BerDavid Hemp 901271321200.0361.00
138BerDean Minors 48641 | 10.0359.80
139NLMohammad Kashif001294220.0157.60
140AusMichael Hussey 507230.0857.40
141BerKevin Hurdle 611213913830.0356.60
142ScotJohn Blain41630907820.0352.00
143ScotGlenn Rogers3249111411020.0351.80
144BanHabibul Bashar10522950.0951.80
145PakYounis Khan374735600.0351.20
146PakDanish Kaneria640937830.0250.20
147KenCollins Obuya 3144181800.5350.20
148BerLionel Cann 44400887210.0349.60
149NLDarron Reekers3833010610210.0349.20
150CanAbdool Samad 601131856420.0348.80
151KenTanmay Mishra 376120.5347.20
152ZimTawanda Mupariwa0309111420.0245.80
153KenHiren Varaiya 52319813810.5345.00
154WIDevon Smith383900.0244.80
155PakMohammad Yousuf5511300110.0344.40
156AusStuart Clark 000194810.0143.40
157NLMark Jonkman020576720.0243.00
158ScotPaul Hoffmann2519110410210.0341.40
159CanAshish Bagai 621233 | 00.0340.60
160CanKevin Sandher260586020.0137.20
161SARobin Petersen12161617210.0236.80
162SLMalinga Bandara17190535810.0136.20
163NLDaan van Bunge38492603110.0335.60
164ZimProsper Utseya58110115600.0332.40
165NLPeter Borren2624114110820.0331.20
166CanAnderson Cummins 1011014915020.0330.20
167NLBas Zuiderent539500.0330.00
168IndHarbhajan Singh 172308312000.0228.60
169IndRobin Uthappa 304810.0326.60
170SLNuwan Kulasekara151306600.0225.80
171ZimAnthony Ireland001384210.0124.60
172WIIan Bradshaw2662016717420.0322.60
173NLJeroen Smits3123 | 10.0321.40
174ScotDougie Brown6410211269010.0321.40
175ScotRyan Watson5310700.0320.40
176CanUmar Bhatti 1130011013410.0319.20
177ZimEdward Rainsford110444210.0114.80
178CanGeorge Codrington 781706010.0114.60
179NLEric Szwarczynski244200.0214.40
180CanDesmond Chumney 275100.0113.20
181WILendl Simmons142610.0112.20
182ScotFraser Watts336900.0210.80
183ScotCraig Wright5281758410.028.80
184BerDelyone Borden 21740726020.036.80
185ZimTerry Duffin122200.016.40
186BanShahriar Nafees 317610.066.20
187KenTony Suji 14290151800.014.20
188ScotNeil McCallum256410.023.80
189IreJohn Mooney 23451363000.023.00
190BanShahadat Hossain 020515400.512.60
191ZimChamu Chibhabha2769211600.032.60
192BanJaved Omar 5514110.032.20
193BerSteven Outerbridge 92000.022.00
194WIKieron Pollard10170201800.010.80
195IreKenneth Carroll 0218600.010.20
196SALoots Bosman0000.010.00
197CanQaiser Ali 61600.01-0.80
198PakAzhar Mahmood2210254600.01-1.00
199KenLameck Onyango 16350776010.02-1.00
200ZimFriday Kasteni92400.02-1.20
201PakNaved-ul-Hasan11291495400.01-2.00
202NZMark Gillespie002423700.01-2.40
203IrePeter Gillespie 2800.01-2.40
204ScotNavdeep Poonia1600.02-2.80
205BerOliver Pitcher 288110.03-3.80
206BerClay Smith 0500.01-4.00
207BerJaneiro Tucker 1333413113200.03-5.80
208KenDavid Obuya 52200.02-7.60
209NLLuuk van Troost5101592410.02-8.80
210NLAlexei Kervezee175400.02-9.20
211ScotDewald Nel000241800.01-9.60
212BerMalachi Jones 182744210.01-10.80
213NZDaryl Tuffey000403600.01-11.20
214ScotGavin Hamilton114400.03-13.20
215EngJamie Dalrymple 5161504200.02-14.20
216BerIrvine Romaine11320291800.03-18.20
217NLAdeel Raja8140614700.01-18.60
218KenNehemiah Odhiambo 000331800.01-18.60
219BanTapash Baisya 000351700.01-21.40
220IrePaul Mooney 010402100.01-24.00
221BerDwayne Leverock 1039118214120.03-27.40
222CanHenry Osinde 130765600.02-31.60

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played.*Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the player is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

The Chernoff gallery of the top nine World Cup 2007 players appears below. The data below the face is in the following format: total points | total runs / strike rate | wickets / economy rate.

There are three Australians, three South Africans, two Sri Lankans, and one New Zealander in this list. It is very likely that one of these will go on to become the MVP.

Here are the faces of the nine highest scoring batsmen in the Super Eights (batting points | total runs / scoring rate). If two players have scored the same number of runs, the player with the higher points appears first.

Recall that batsmen have round faces and a short and wide nose. They smile more when they score more runs. Batting all-rounders have taller noses, and their faces that aren't so round.

Here are the faces of the nine highest wicket-taking bowlers in the Super Eights (bowling points | wickets / no. of runs conceded per over). If two players have scored the same number of wickets, the player with the higher points appears first.

Bowlers have tapered faces, a tall and thin nose, and bigger ears if they take more wickets.

It's not particularly surprising that eight of the nine bowlers belong to teams that have made it to the semi-finals.

Here are the faces of the nine most successful fielders in the Super Eight ( fielding points | run outs / catches / stumpings).

Fielders who take a lot of catches have wide eyebrows (see "McCullum" or "Sangakkara"), and those that participate in run out dismissals have bigger eyes ("Vincent").

  • What is MVP?
  • MVP countdown: Jayasuriya faces pressure at the top
  •  

    This list, the Chernoff faces and other charts have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software.


    The Cup: The Complete Coverage

    Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!