Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP countdown: Jayasuriya faces pressure at the top

Srinivas Bhogle | April 19, 2007 16:01 IST

Starting today, we're bringing back all the 2007 World Cup players in the most valuable player (MVP) list. We will also order the list based on total points.

Sanath Jayasuriya is still the top-ranked player with 699 points. But he faces stiff competition from Scott Styris (695), Jacques Kallis (670), Graeme Smith (658) and Matthew Hayden (641). Muttiah Muralitharan (538) and Ricky Ponting (511) aren't too far behind.

With just six World Cup games to go, the race to become the MVP is tantalizingly poised.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt | StRcBbWRun OutsMTotal
1SLSanath Jayasuriya403402321232051.59699.40
2NZScott Styris435538318427680.58695.40
3SAJacques Kallis480569325133650.59669.60
4SAGraeme Smith441419715215040.59657.80
5AusMatthew Hayden 47743750.58641.40
6SLMuttiah Muralitharan334276418190.08538.00
7SAAB De Villiers35733552.09519.00
8AusRicky Ponting41442850.08510.60
9AusGlenn McGrath 000272357200.58505.60
10AusBrad Hogg 45213260378150.08490.60
11NZJacob Oram162227519231591.58479.40
12SLMahela Jayawardene41451631.09454.20
13NZDaniel Vettori24212336466150.08438.00
14NZShane Bond003154358120.07435.40
15AusAdam Gilchrist 3023255 | 41.08433.00
16EngPaul Collingwood 270357625230051.58428.40
17AusNathan Bracken 002182328140.07426.40
18SAAndrew Hall25302292417140.58425.60
19SLChaminda Vaas23183207370120.08423.60
20AusMichael Clarke 3193214637200.58407.80
21EngAndrew Flintoff 771203239355120.07406.00
22SAHerschelle Gibbs30332471.09405.80
23SLLasith Malinga292214260150.56372.80
24AusShaun Tait 001354375161.58371.00
25NZStephen Fleming34039610.08368.20
26IreTrent Johnston129144525830281.08367.40
27SLKumar Sangakkara 27837111 | 40.59366.20
28SAShaun Pollock5880228047471.59365.20
29WIDaren Powell56511289390110.07363.20
30EngKevin Pietersen 34445722600.58347.20
31SLTillakaratne Dilshan173196311318131.09332.00
32BanAbdur Razzak 28442300382120.08324.40
33SAMark Boucher 1771289 | 01.09320.60
34IreKyle McCallan33750233352101.09318.60
35SLChamara Silva30939730.09315.40
36SLFarveez Maharoof3936219826491.06312.40
37SAAndre Nel152186272110.05303.60
38NZCraig McMillan20223608911730.08291.80
39BanMohammad Rafique 4273325637280.58286.20
40IreLangford-Smith 6772329139670.09285.20
41EngPaul Nixon 1551556 | 22.08284.00
42IndVirender Sehwag 1641390326020.03280.80
43WIDwayne Bravo107138328627090.57276.60
44BanSaqibul Hasan 202348126431760.58276.20
45KenSteve Tikolo15518959711440.03274.00
46SACharles Langeveldt10471327360130.57272.40
47WIRamnaresh Sarwan2813831524810.07271.00
48AusBrad Hodge 1521174173610.05266.20
49NZJames Franklin5949221129060.57265.80
50BanMashrafe Mortaza 72109128436880.08264.20
51WIBrian Lara21828641.07251.20
52IreBoyd Rankin 15451324356120.09247.80
53PakImran Nazir19017510.03245.00
54BanSyed Rasel 1421119131270.06242.80
55NZBrendon McCullum 1107013 | 10.08239.00
56ZimElton Chigumbura6149111613660.03224.60
57IreAndre Botha 62131118129451.07222.40
58IreAndrew White12817328910931.08221.80
59EngRavinder Bopara 1391721567221.07219.00
60EngJames Anderson 07029140280.08217.00
61BanMohammad Ashraful 21425907200.08215.40
62AusAndrew Symonds 137111212912220.06211.80
63PakIftikhar Anjum517707312051.03207.40
64WIChris Gayle148203122127230.07207.20
65IreNiall O'Brien 2163749 | 01.09201.80
66SLRussel Arnold1031282466130.59200.40
67IreKevin O'Brien 170263110010830.08193.00
68EngSajid Mahmood 25025928881.06187.40
69AusShane Watson 775029914211.05186.60
70EngMonty Panesar 330028338470.58186.20
71BanTamim Iqbal 16525561.08180.00
72IndYuvraj Singh 1361160151800.03178.60
73EngIan Bell 21134921.08176.80
74CanSunil Dhaniram 8187114716240.03176.00
75WIMarlon Samuels134180112914411.56175.20
76SAMakhaya Ntini1520129337860.07172.40
77NZLou Vincent10112703.03172.40
78WIDwayne Smith4930011113840.06169.40
79CanJohn Davison8175213017420.03169.20
80SAAshwell Prince10713422.08164.80
81IreJeremy Bray 21233820.09163.60
82NZPeter Fulton18927510.06163.00
83BanAftab Ahmed 1221436261900.58160.80
84ZimSean Williams951101799020.53160.00
85WIShivnarine Chanderpaul23139320.07157.60
86SLUpul Tharanga21936420.09156.80
87NZJeetan Patel00113520650.04154.80
88IndZaheer Khan 1622012217450.03151.60
89IndMunaf Patel 2532110515940.03147.60
90PakUmar Gul112017213840.03145.40
91EngEd Joyce 15222130.05142.20
92EngMichael Vaughan1302411487211.58141.80
93NLRyan ten Doeschate128148215112020.03140.60
94KenThomas Odoyo 4678011414440.53138.80
95IndSachin Tendulkar64580497220.03138.20
96WIDenesh Ramdin 748311 | 00.07136.60
97IndSourav Ganguly 1622660222410.03132.40
98WIJerome Taylor2531021627640.05126.00
99WICorey Collymore2121019627830.05123.60
100PakMohammad Sami17440449040.02122.80
101IndAjit Agarkar 1027111216840.03121.80
102NLWilliam Stelling141559640.02121.60
103ZimStuart Matsikenyeri10712826600.03120.40
104ZimGary Brent1221110812050.02120.20
105BerSaleem Mukuddem 040699050.02119.80
106PakShoaib Malik921111333010.03115.20
107SLDilhara Fernando22115921240.05114.00
108NZHamish Marshall819810.53100.60
109PakShahid Afridi16100202430.0195.20
110PakMohammad Hafeez15342547830.0293.20
111EngLiam Plunkett 29340899630.0290.60
112CanAshif Mulla 8310110.0390.20
113NZRoss Taylor9512700.0488.40
114NZMichael Mason00110714730.0487.60
115ZimChristopher Mpofu110016617441.0387.20
116BanMushfiqur Rahim 931982 | 02.0885.60
117PakInzamam ul-Haq7410340.0385.60
118CanIan Billcliff 10416010.0385.00
119KenMaurice Ouma751550 | 12.0384.00
120PakKamran Akmal42743 | 21.0383.80
121ScotColin Smith851291 | 10.0381.80
122IndMahendra Dhoni29295 | 20.0379.80
123IndAnil Kumble 000385530.0178.00
124KenJimmy Kamande 2943011014420.0376.80
125ZimVusumuzi Sibanda689530.0375.00
126NLTim de Leede3558111210830.0375.00
127IreEoin Morgan 9117970.0973.80
128ZimBrendan Taylor871784 | 10.5373.60
129CanGeoff Barnett 8812900.0372.80
130IndRahul Dravid8111200.0372.40
131EngAndrew Strauss 7611420.0370.80
132SAJustin Kemp25583616620.5770.40
133ScotMajid Haq3570012110140.0369.80
134IreWilliam Porterfield 17237950.0965.80
135KenPeter Ongondo 724114614440.0365.00
136KenRavindu Shah 8112600.0361.20
137BerDavid Hemp 901271321200.0361.00
138BerDean Minors 48641 | 10.0359.80
139NLMohammad Kashif001294220.0157.60
140AusMichael Hussey 507230.0857.40
141BerKevin Hurdle 611213913830.0356.60
142ScotJohn Blain41630907820.0352.00
143ScotGlenn Rogers3249111411020.0351.80
144PakYounis Khan374735600.0351.20
145PakDanish Kaneria640937830.0250.20
146KenCollins Obuya 3144181800.5350.20
147BerLionel Cann 44400887210.0349.60
148NLDarron Reekers3833010610210.0349.20
149CanAbdool Samad 601131856420.0348.80
150KenTanmay Mishra 376120.5347.20
151ZimTawanda Mupariwa0309111420.0245.80
152KenHiren Varaiya 52319813810.5345.00
153BanHabibul Bashar9320850.0844.60
154WIDevon Smith332700.0144.40
155PakMohammad Yousuf5511300110.0344.40
156AusStuart Clark 000194810.0143.40
157NLMark Jonkman020576720.0243.00
158ScotPaul Hoffmann2519110410210.0341.40
159CanAshish Bagai 621233 | 00.0340.60
160CanKevin Sandher260586020.0137.20
161SARobin Petersen12161617210.0236.80
162SLMalinga Bandara17190535810.0136.20
163NLDaan van Bunge38492603110.0335.60
164ZimProsper Utseya58110115600.0332.40
165NLPeter Borren2624114110820.0331.20
166CanAnderson Cummins 1011014915020.0330.20
167NLBas Zuiderent539500.0330.00
168IndHarbhajan Singh 172308312000.0228.60
169IndRobin Uthappa 304810.0326.60
170SLNuwan Kulasekara151306600.0225.80
171ZimAnthony Ireland001384210.0124.60
172WIIan Bradshaw2662016717420.0322.60
173NLJeroen Smits3123 | 10.0321.40
174ScotDougie Brown6410211269010.0321.40
175ScotRyan Watson5310700.0320.40
176CanUmar Bhatti 1130011013410.0319.20
177ZimEdward Rainsford110444210.0114.80
178CanGeorge Codrington 781706010.0114.60
179NLEric Szwarczynski244200.0214.40
180CanDesmond Chumney 275100.0113.20
181WILendl Simmons142610.0112.20
182ScotFraser Watts336900.0210.80
183ScotCraig Wright5281758410.028.80
184BerDelyone Borden 21740726020.036.80
185ZimTerry Duffin122200.016.40
186BanShahriar Nafees 317610.066.20
187BanJaved Omar 399200.024.40
188KenTony Suji 14290151800.014.20
189ScotNeil McCallum256410.023.80
190IreJohn Mooney 23451363000.023.00
191BanShahadat Hossain 020515400.512.60
192ZimChamu Chibhabha2769211600.032.60
193BerSteven Outerbridge 92000.022.00
194WIKieron Pollard10170201800.010.80
195IreKenneth Carroll 0218600.010.20
196SALoots Bosman0000.010.00
197CanQaiser Ali 61600.01-0.80
198PakAzhar Mahmood2210254600.01-1.00
199KenLameck Onyango 16350776010.02-1.00
200ZimFriday Kasteni92400.02-1.20
201PakNaved-ul-Hasan11291495400.01-2.00
202NZMark Gillespie002423700.01-2.40
203IrePeter Gillespie 2800.01-2.40
204ScotNavdeep Poonia1600.02-2.80
205BerOliver Pitcher 288110.03-3.80
206BerClay Smith 0500.01-4.00
207BerJaneiro Tucker 1333413113200.03-5.80
208KenDavid Obuya 52200.02-7.60
209NLLuuk van Troost5101592410.02-8.80
210NLAlexei Kervezee175400.02-9.20
211ScotDewald Nel000241800.01-9.60
212BerMalachi Jones 182744210.01-10.80
213NZDaryl Tuffey000403600.01-11.20
214ScotGavin Hamilton114400.03-13.20
215EngJamie Dalrymple 5161504200.02-14.20
216BerIrvine Romaine11320291800.03-18.20
217NLAdeel Raja8140614700.01-18.60
218KenNehemiah Odhiambo 000331800.01-18.60
219BanTapash Baisya 000351700.01-21.40
220IrePaul Mooney 010402100.01-24.00
221BerDwayne Leverock 1039118214120.03-27.40
222CanHenry Osinde 130765600.02-31.60

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played.*Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the player is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

The Chernoff gallery of the top nine World Cup 2007 players appears below. The data below the face is in the following format: total points | total runs / strike rate | wickets / economy rate.

There are three Australians, two Sri Lankans, three South Africans and one New Zealander in this list. It is very likely that one of these will go on to become the MVP.

Here are the faces of the nine highest scoring batsmen in the Super Eights (batting points | total runs / scoring rate). If two players have scored the same number of runs, the player with the higher points appears first.

Recall that batsmen have round faces and a short and wide nose. They smile more when they score more runs. Batting all-rounders have taller noses, and their faces that aren't so round.

Batsmen scoring more runs appear higher in this photo gallery.

We are also giving the total batting points of these nine players (remember that the total points are obtained by adding the batting, bowling and fielding points). Kallis, for example, has 505 batting points out of 670.

Here are the faces of the nine highest wicket-taking bowlers in the Super Eights (bowling points | wickets / no. of runs conceded per over). If two players have scored the same number of wickets, the player with the higher points appears first.

Bowlers have tapered faces, a tall and thin nose, and bigger ears if they take more wickets.

Bowlers taking more wickets appear higher in this gallery.

Notice that 494 out of McGrath's 506 points are for his bowling contributuions.

Here are the faces of the nine most successful fielders in the Super Eight ( fielding points | run outs / catches / stumpings).

Fielders who take a lot of catches have wide eyebrows (see "McCullum" or "Sangakkara"), and those that participate in run out dismissals have bigger eyes ("Vincent").

  • What is MVP?
  • MVP Day 34: Jayasuriya continues on top
  •  

    This list, the Chernoff faces and other charts have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software.


    The Cup: The Complete Coverage

    Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!