Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP Day 33: Still Jayasuriya

Srinivas Bhogle | April 17, 2007 19:01 IST

Sanath Jayasuriya still heads the list of the most valuable player (MVP) in the Super Eights in spite of a poor match against Australia. Jayasuriya only picked up 11 points yesterday; so his average dropped from 116 to 99.

Matthew Hayden scored a brisk 40 and took two catches to amass 68 points, but that wasn't good enough because he averaged 93 before the Sri Lanka match. He's now placed third, just behind Scott Styris.

With a tremendous spell of 9.4-3-19-4, Nathan Bracken piled up 123 points to jump from the twelfth to the fourth place. Symonds (56 -> 43) also gained 74 points with his 63 in 71 balls and the Maharoof catch. But Symonds has still not made the big impact that he was supposed  to make.

For Sri Lanka, Kumar Sangakkara (25 -> 38) had a bad match, but Mahela Jayawardene (32 -> 20) improved his position with 72 in 88 balls. Chamara Silva (54) didn't gain too many points because he took 107 balls for his 64 runs.

Today's England v South Africa match is a delicious prospect. Both Flintoff (7) and Pietersen (13) must fire if England are to have any realistic chance.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt | StRcBbWRun OutsMTotalAverage
1SLSanath Jayasuriya351333118126641.06592.4098.73
2NZScott Styris344459316324070.56544.8090.80
3AusMatthew Hayden 38833040.06532.0088.67
4AusNathan Bracken 001137250120.05356.0071.20
5SAAndre Nel15213217680.03208.8069.60
6SAJacques Kallis335435319021640.06415.8069.30
7NZJacob Oram124194414724391.06400.2066.70
8EngAndrew Flintoff 72110316826590.05331.0066.20
9NZShane Bond003135310110.06392.0065.33
10SLLasith Malinga291165182110.54258.4064.60
11SLMuttiah Muralitharan332188288100.05296.0059.20
12AusGlenn McGrath 000225273150.06353.4058.90
13EngKevin Pietersen 28036612600.55287.0057.40
14AusRicky Ponting27831350.06330.6055.10
15SAAB De Villiers25325340.06323.6053.93
16WIDaren Powell5550023229480.05265.2053.04
17SLChaminda Vaas46113925280.05262.8052.56
18SAHerschelle Gibbs23128471.06293.8048.97
19IreTrent Johnston100102320620060.55243.4048.68
20SLMahela Jayawardene28337911.06291.8048.63
21NZDaniel Vettori10140234346100.06291.6048.60
22AusShaun Tait 001280285131.06289.0048.17
23EngPaul Collingwood 160235516619231.05240.6048.12
24AusBrad Hogg 563217306100.06288.0048.00
25BanSyed Rasel 1421114622260.04191.8047.95
26AusAdam Gilchrist 1992064 | 30.06283.2047.20
27EngSajid Mahmood 24017120871.04188.2047.05
28EngLiam Plunkett 29340434210.0145.4045.40
29WIDevon Smith332700.0144.4044.40
30SACharles Langeveldt1047121922290.54174.0043.50
31AusStuart Clark 000194810.0143.4043.40
32WIRamnaresh Sarwan2202991524810.05216.2043.24
33AusMichael Clarke 2112163637200.06258.8043.13
34EngPaul Nixon 1311455 | 11.05205.0041.00
35SAGraeme Smith19423731078430.06245.6040.93
36SLTillakaratne Dilshan123140311116821.06244.4040.73
37AusShane Watson 473518110011.03118.0039.33
38SLKumar Sangakkara 1772445 | 40.56235.8039.30
39SAShaun Pollock5880123431851.56233.4038.90
40SLMalinga Bandara17190535810.0136.2036.20
41WIBrian Lara13716221.05178.4035.68
42NZStephen Fleming21426800.06213.6035.60
43AusAndrew Symonds 137111212912220.06211.8035.30
44IreKyle McCallan3362016526460.06206.6034.43
45WIShivnarine Chanderpaul19127010.05171.0034.20
46NZHamish Marshall819810.53100.6033.53
47EngMonty Panesar 12019626460.05159.6031.92
48NZJames Franklin5949119124640.06185.6030.93
49BanMohammad Ashraful 17720407200.06185.4030.90
50IreDave Langford-Smith 3434219726450.06185.0030.83
51IreKevin O'Brien 1421791595410.05154.0030.80
52SAAndre Hall2530221126150.05153.8030.76
53WIChris Gayle106149118921230.05150.4030.08
54SLChamara Silva19528430.06177.8029.63
55BanMohammad Rafique 4273220328840.56171.0028.50
56NZCraig McMillan1211820293930.06170.6028.43
57SAMark Boucher 102976 | 00.56168.4028.07
58EngIan Bell 16026411.05137.8027.56
59IreAndrew White961222749120.56163.2027.20
60BanAbdur Razzak 2844024229860.06161.2026.87
61BanSaqibul Hasan 123227120823940.56160.6026.77
62EngJames Anderson 01019225850.05133.6026.72
63IreAndre Botha 61116014018021.04105.2026.30
64SAMakhaya Ntini1520126832460.06154.2025.70
65WIDwayne Bravo5475124421660.05125.8025.16
66SLRussel Arnold821140466130.06147.6024.60
67WIDenesh Ramdin 73798 | 00.05122.8024.56
68BanAftab Ahmed 107119391300.56147.2024.53
69EngRavinder Bopara 8398161200.0496.2024.05
70NZBrendon McCullum 524012 | 10.06142.0023.67
71SLDilhara Fernando22112717430.0491.6022.90
72IreBoyd Rankin 828021323670.06137.4022.90
73SAAshwell Prince8611111.05112.2022.44
74NZPeter Fulton14222810.05106.6021.32
75NZJeetan Patel00111015020.0363.0021.00
76IreNiall O'Brien 1392346 | 00.06120.8020.13
77WICorey Collymore1319014017420.0358.0019.33
78WIMarlon Samuels43621818411.0475.6018.90
79SARobin Petersen12161617210.0236.8018.40
80BanTamim Iqbal 11320041.06110.0018.33
81BanMashrafe Mortaza 72109123828720.06101.4016.90
82EngAndrew Strauss 304720.0232.4016.20
83EngMichael Vaughan671350487210.5571.6014.32
84SLUpul Tharanga12522020.0684.0014.00
85IreWilliam Porterfield 14227230.0681.4013.57
86WIJerome Taylor2327013615610.0337.2012.40
87SLFarveez Maharoof3031215016210.0448.8012.20
88WILendl Simmons142610.0112.2012.20
89NZMichael Mason000184500.0218.009.00
90BanMushfiqur Rahim 37910 | 02.0649.208.20
91AusMichael Hussey 446220.0648.408.07
92WIIan Bradshaw2662016717420.0322.607.53
93AusBrad Hodge 0040.0320.006.67
94IreEoin Morgan 6814640.0639.206.53
95BanHabibul Bashar9220020.0634.005.67
96EngEd Joyce 112830.0314.604.87
97IreJeremy Bray 7415900.0620.803.47
98WIDwayne Smith17150474800.0413.403.35
99BanShahadat Hossain 020515400.512.602.60
100BanJaved Omar 399200.024.402.20
101NZRoss Taylor102000.034.001.33
102BanShahriar Nafees 174310.044.601.15
103WIKieron Pollard10170201800.010.800.80
104SALoots Bosman0000.010.000.00
105SAJustin Kemp13512272400.54-0.60-0.15
106IreJohn Mooney 23450363000.02-2.00-1.00
107NZMark Gillespie002423700.01-2.40-2.40
108IrePeter Gillespie 2800.01-2.40-2.40
109SLNuwan Kulasekara150202400.01-2.80-2.80
110NZLou Vincent0600.01-4.80-4.80
111EngJamie Dalrymple 3121292400.01-8.40-8.40
112BanTapash Baisya 000351700.01-21.40-21.40
113IrePaul Mooney 010402100.01-24.00-24.00

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played.*Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the player is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

The Chernoff gallery of the top nine Super Eight players after Day 33 appears below. The data below the face is in the following format: total runs / strike rate | wickets / economy rate.

Here are the faces of the nine highest scoring batsmen in the Super Eights (total runs / scoring rate). If two players have scored the same number of runs, the player with the higher points appears first.

Recall that batsmen have round faces and a short and wide nose. They smile more when they score more runs. Batting all-rounders have taller noses, and their faces that aren't so round.

Here are the faces of the nine highest wicket-taking bowlers in the Super Eights (wickets / no. of runs conceded per over). If two players have scored the same number of wickets, the player with the higher points appears first.

Bowlers have tapered faces, a tall and thin nose, and bigger ears if they take more wickets. This list contains only Australian, Sri Lankans and New Zealanders.

Here are the faces of the nine most successful fielders in the Super Eight ( fielding points | run outs / catches / stumpings).

Fielders who take a lot of catches have wide eyebrows (see "McCullum"), and those that participate in run out dismissals have bigger eyes.

Finally, here's a chart showing the average "value" contributed by players from all the Super Eight teams. It's interesting that the bars align in almost the same sequence as in the points table. This chart would therefore suggest that South Africa have the edge over England in tonight's crucial "quarter-final".

  • What is MVP?
  • MVP Day 32: It could be Jayasuriya vs Hayden today
  •  

    This list, the Chernoff faces and other charts have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software.


    The Cup: The Complete Coverage

    Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!