Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP Day 32: It could be Jayasuriya vs Hayden today

Srinivas Bhogle | April 16, 2007 18:39 IST

The MVP table doesn't look very different today because yesterday's game between Ireland and Bangladesh involved two teams at the bottom of the Super Eights. If you look closely, however, you'll find four Irishmen in the top 50; yesterday there were only two.

Today's match between Sri Lanka and Australia will also feature a personal contest between Sanath Jayasuriya (1) and Matthew Hayden (2) for the top spot. Looking at the difference in their points, one expects Jayasuriya to retain his top position. Expect Ricky Ponting (17),  Adam Gilchrist (19), Kumar Sangakkara (25) and Andrew Symonds (56) to climb. Symonds, in particular could have a very big jump.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt | StRcBbWRun OutsMTotalAverage
1SLSanath Jayasuriya3393211149230415581.20116.24
2AusMatthew Hayden 347300205464.0092.80
3NZScott Styris3444593163240716544.8090.80
4SAAndre Nel152132176803208.8069.60
5SAJacques Kallis3354353190216406415.8069.30
6NZJacob Oram1241944147243916400.2066.70
7EngAndrew Flintoff 721103168265905331.0066.20
8NZShane Bond0031353101106392.0065.33
9SLLasith Malinga2911651821114258.4064.60
10AusGlenn McGrath 0001772191305310.2062.04
11SLMuttiah Muralitharan3321882881005296.0059.20
12AusNathan Bracken 001118192804232.6058.15
13EngKevin Pietersen 280366126015287.0057.40
14SAAB De Villiers253253406323.6053.93
15WIDaren Powell55500232294805265.2053.04
16SLChaminda Vaas461139252805262.8052.56
17AusRicky Ponting212233505262.6052.52
18AusShaun Tait 0012122251115261.0052.20
19AusAdam Gilchrist 1691574 | 205252.4050.48
20SAHerschelle Gibbs231284716293.8048.97
21IreTrent Johnston1001023206200615243.4048.68
22NZDaniel Vettori101402343461006291.6048.60
23EngPaul Collingwood 1602355166192315240.6048.12
24BanSyed Rasel 14211146222604191.8047.95
25SLKumar Sangakkara 1772405 | 415239.0047.80
26EngSajid Mahmood 240171208714188.2047.05
27AusMichael Clarke 18818522724005230.2046.04
28EngLiam Plunkett 29340434210145.4045.40
29AusBrad Hogg 562182246805222.0044.40
30WIDevon Smith332700144.4044.40
31SLTillakaratne Dilshan116128192132215220.2044.04
32SLMahela Jayawardene211291115218.2043.64
33SACharles Langeveldt10471219222914174.0043.50
34AusStuart Clark 000194810143.4043.40
35WIRamnaresh Sarwan22029915248105216.2043.24
36EngPaul Nixon 1311455 | 115205.0041.00
37SAGraeme Smith194237310784306245.6040.93
38AusShane Watson 4735181100113118.0039.33
39SAShaun Pollock58801234318526233.4038.90
40WIBrian Lara137162215178.4035.68
41NZStephen Fleming214268006213.6035.60
42IreKyle McCallan33620165264606206.6034.43
43WIShivnarine Chanderpaul191270105171.0034.20
44NZHamish Marshall8198113100.6033.53
45SLDilhara Fernando2219113830398.8032.93
46EngMonty Panesar 120196264605159.6031.92
47NZJames Franklin59491191246406185.6030.93
48BanMohammad Ashraful 177204072006185.4030.90
49IreDave Langford-Smith 34342197264506185.0030.83
50IreKevin O'Brien 14217915954105154.0030.80
51SAAndre Hall25302211261505153.8030.76
52WIChris Gayle1061491189212305150.4030.08
53BanMohammad Rafique 42732203288416171.0028.50
54NZCraig McMillan12118202939306170.6028.43
55SAMark Boucher 102976 | 016168.4028.07
56AusAndrew Symonds 74401114104205138.2027.64
57EngIan Bell 160264115137.8027.56
58IreAndrew White9612227491216163.2027.20
59SLChamara Silva131177305135.4027.08
60BanAbdur Razzak 28440242298606161.2026.87
61BanSaqibul Hasan 1232271208239416160.6026.77
62EngJames Anderson 010192258505133.6026.72
63IreAndre Botha 611160140180214105.2026.30
64SAMakhaya Ntini15201268324606154.2025.70
65WIDwayne Bravo54751244216605125.8025.16
66WIDenesh Ramdin 73798 | 005122.8024.56
67BanAftab Ahmed 1071193913016147.2024.53
68EngRavinder Bopara 8398161200496.2024.05
69NZBrendon McCullum 524012 | 106142.0023.67
70IreBoyd Rankin 8280213236706137.4022.90
71SAAshwell Prince86111115112.2022.44
72NZPeter Fulton142228105106.6021.32
73NZJeetan Patel00111015020363.0021.00
74SLRussel Arnold7910402637105102.4020.48
75IreNiall O'Brien 1392346 | 006120.8020.13
76WICorey Collymore1319014017420358.0019.33
77WIMarlon Samuels43621818411475.6018.90
78SARobin Petersen12161617210236.8018.40
79BanTamim Iqbal 113200416110.0018.33
80SLUpul Tharanga11919820589.6017.92
81BanMashrafe Mortaza 721091238287206101.4016.90
82EngAndrew Strauss 304720232.4016.20
83EngMichael Vaughan671350487211571.6014.32
84IreWilliam Porterfield 14227230681.4013.57
85WIJerome Taylor2327013615610337.2012.40
86WILendl Simmons142610112.2012.20
87SLFarveez Maharoof5929812010334.8011.60
88AusMichael Hussey 446220548.409.68
89NZMichael Mason000184500218.009.00
90BanMushfiqur Rahim 37910 | 02649.208.20
91WIIan Bradshaw2662016717420322.607.53
92AusBrad Hodge 0030215.007.50
93IreEoin Morgan 6814640639.206.53
94BanHabibul Bashar9220020634.005.67
95EngEd Joyce 112830314.604.87
96IreJeremy Bray 7415900620.803.47
97WIDwayne Smith17150474800413.403.35
98BanShahadat Hossain 02051540112.602.60
99BanJaved Omar 39920024.402.20
100NZRoss Taylor10200034.001.33
101BanShahriar Nafees 17431044.601.15
102WIKieron Pollard1017020180010.800.80
103SALoots Bosman000010.000.00
104SAJustin Kemp135122724014-0.60-0.15
105IreJohn Mooney 234503630002-2.00-1.00
106NZMark Gillespie0024237001-2.40-2.40
107IrePeter Gillespie 28001-2.40-2.40
108NZLou Vincent06001-4.80-4.80
109EngJamie Dalrymple 31212924001-8.40-8.40
110BanTapash Baisya 0003517001-21.40-21.40
111IrePaul Mooney 0104021001-24.00-24.00

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played.*Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the player is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

The Chernoff gallery of the top nine Super Eight players after Day 32 appears below. The data below the face is in the following format: total runs / strike rate | wickets / economy rate.

Here are the faces of the nine highest scoring batsmen in the Super Eights (total runs / scoring rate). If two players have scored the same number of runs, the player with the higher points appears first.

Recall that batsmen have round faces and a short and wide nose. They smile more when they score more runs. "Styris" , "Jayasuriya" and "Kallis" have taller noses, and faces that aren't so round --  because they are really bowling all-rounders.

Here are the faces of the nine highest wicket-taking bowlers in the Super Eight (wickets / no. of runs conceded per over). If two players have scored the same number of wickets, the player with the higher points appears first.

Bowlers have tapered faces, a tall and thin nose, and bigger ears if they take more wickets.

And, finally, here are the faces of the nine most successful fielders in the Super Eight ( fielding points | run outs / catches / stumpings).

Fielders who take a lot of catches have wide eyebrows (see "McCullum"), and those that participate in run out dismissals have bigger eyes.

  • What is MVP?
  • MVP Day 31: Sanath Jayasuriya stays on top
  •  

    This list, the Chernoff faces and other charts have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software.


    The Cup: The Complete Coverage

    Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!