Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


World Cup record for Gibbs

Rajneesh Gupta | April 15, 2007 01:52 IST

When Herschelle Gibbs lifted Jacob Oram for a straight six during his innings of 60, he established a new record in World Cup and equalled another. It was Gibbs' 14th six in 2007 World Cup and he now heads the tally of batsmen with most number of sixes in this edition of the World Cup. Gibbs went past the tally of Australia's Matthew Hayden and Sri Lanka's Sanath Jayasuriya.
 
The following table lists the batsmen with most sixes in the 2007 World Cup:
 
Sixes BatsmanMtsInnsSixes / InnsBalls / Six
14 HH Gibbs (SA)872.0023.14
13 ML Hayden (Aus)762.1731.31
13 ST Jayasuriya (SL)771.8628.46
11 MV Boucher (SA)861.8311.64
9 S Chanderpaul (WI)771.2943.67
9 AB de Villiers (SA)881.1333.33
9 Imran Nazir (Pak)333.0019.44
9 RT Ponting (Aus)751.8038.67
8 SP Fleming (NZ)871.1439.00
8 Yuvraj Singh (Ind)332.6714.50
 
 
The six was also the 28th hit by Gibbs in all World Cup matches, the  most for any batsman in WC matches, equalling the tally of Australia's Ricky Ponting.
 
India's Sourav Ganguly held this record before this World Cup, but he is now relegated to third place.
 
The following table lists the batsmen with maximum number of sixes in World Cup. It may be noted that Gibbs has the best sixes per innings ratio and also the lowest balls per six ratio among the top-5 batsmen.
 
Sixes BatsmanMtsInnsSixes / InnsBalls / Six
28 HH Gibbs (SA)23221.2741.86
28 RT Ponting (Aus)35320.8859.96
26 ST Jayasuriya (SL)34330.7945.38
25 SC Ganguly (Ind)21211.1951.92
22 IVA Richards (WI)23211.0554.14

The Cup: The Complete Coverage

Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!