Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP Day 31: Sanath Jayasuriya stays on top

Srinivas Bhogle | April 15, 2007 19:09 IST

In the World Cup Super Eights match between South Africa and New Zealand, Scott Styris played a valuable innings of 56, but hardly bowled.

Jacques Kallis had to bat with utmost caution and only bowled four average overs. Neither player's performance was good enough to unseat Sanath Jayasuriya from the top of the Super Eights most valuable player (MVP) list.

Recall that batsmen score high points if they score a lot of runs in the least possible balls, bowlers score high points if they take a lot of wickets with the best possible economy rate, and fielders are rewarded for catches, stumpings and run outs.

With this scheme, all-rounders are always more advantaged; but then they also bring greater "value" to ODI games.

Andre Nel moved to the fourth place, ahead of Kallis, with his figures of 9.2-0-33-2, although only a tiny fraction separates these two.

Jacob Oram (6th place) is ahead of his compatriot Shane Bond (8). Most would agree that Bond has been the much better bowler, but he hasn't scored a single run so far in the Super Eights.

AB de Villiers, a pure batsman, drops to no. 14 after his duck against New Zealand. Graeme Smith, who was the MVP in the early phase of the World Cup is now down to no. 36 after another batting failure and to make matters worse, he also conceded 56 runs in 5 overs against West Indies.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt| StRcBbWRun Out MTotalAVG
1SLSanath Jayasuriya339321114923041.05581.20116.24
2AusMatthew Hayden 34730020.05464.0092.80
3NZScott Styris344459316324070.56544.8090.80
4SAAndre Nel15213217680.03208.8069.60
5SAJacques Kallis335435319021640.06415.8069.30
6NZJacob Oram124194414724391.06400.2066.70
7EngAndrew Flintoff 72110316826590.05331.0066.20
8NZShane Bond003135310110.06392.0065.33
9SLLasith Malinga291165182110.54258.4064.60
10AusGlenn McGrath 000177219130.05310.2062.04
11SLMuttiah Muralitharan332188288100.05296.0059.20
12AusNathan Bracken 00111819280.04232.6058.15
13EngKevin Pietersen 28036612600.55287.0057.40
14SAAB De Villiers25325340.06323.6053.93
15WIDaren Powell5550023229480.05265.2053.04
16SLChaminda Vaas46113925280.05262.8052.56
17AusRicky Ponting21223350.05262.6052.52
18AusShaun Tait 001212225111.05261.0052.20
19AusAdam Gilchrist 1691574 | 20.05252.4050.48
20SAHerschelle Gibbs23128471.06293.8048.97
21NZDaniel Vettori10140234346100.06291.6048.60
22EngPaul Collingwood 160235516619231.05240.6048.12
23BanSyed Rasel 1421114622260.04191.8047.95
24SLKumar Sangakkara 1772405 | 40.55239.0047.80
25EngSajid Mahmood 24017120871.04188.2047.05
26AusMichael Clarke 1881852272400.05230.2046.04
27EngLiam Plunkett 29340434210.0145.4045.40
28AusBrad Hogg 56218224680.05222.0044.40
29WIDevon Smith332700.0144.4044.40
30SLTillakaratne Dilshan11612819213221.05220.2044.04
31SLMahela Jayawardene21129111.05218.2043.64
32SACharles Langeveldt1047121922290.54174.0043.50
33AusStuart Clark 000194810.0143.4043.40
34WIRamnaresh Sarwan2202991524810.05216.2043.24
35EngPaul Nixon 1311455 | 11.05205.0041.00
36SAGraeme Smith19423731078430.06245.6040.93
37AusShane Watson 473518110011.03118.0039.33
38SAShaun Pollock5880123431851.56233.4038.90
39IreTrent Johnston7079216615640.54153.6038.40
40WIBrian Lara13716221.05178.4035.68
41NZStephen Fleming21426800.06213.6035.60
42WIShivnarine Chanderpaul19127010.05171.0034.20
43NZHamish Marshall819810.53100.6033.53
44SLDilhara Fernando2219113830.0398.8032.93
45BanMohammad Rafique 4064116122840.55163.2032.64
46BanAbdur Razzak 1723019424460.05160.8032.16
47EngMonty Panesar 12019626460.05159.6031.92
48IreAndrew White921182749120.55158.4031.68
49NZJames Franklin5949119124640.06185.6030.93
50SAAndre Hall2530221126150.05153.8030.76
51WIChris Gayle106149118921230.05150.4030.08
52IreKyle McCallan3362014021640.05145.2029.04
53BanMohammad Ashraful 14216807200.05144.2028.84
54NZCraig McMillan1211820293930.06170.6028.43
55SAMark Boucher 102976 | 00.56168.4028.07
56AusAndrew Symonds 7440111410420.05138.2027.64
57EngIan Bell 16026411.05137.8027.56
58SLChamara Silva13117730.05135.4027.08
59EngJames Anderson 01019225850.05133.6026.72
60BanAftab Ahmed 9511031100.55128.8025.76
61SAMakhaya Ntini1520126832460.06154.2025.70
62WIDwayne Bravo5475124421660.05125.8025.16
63WIDenesh Ramdin 73798 | 00.05122.8024.56
64BanSaqibul Hasan 120219116417930.05121.0024.20
65EngRavinder Bopara 8398161200.0496.2024.05
66NZBrendon McCullum 524012 | 10.06142.0023.67
67IreKevin O'Brien 941351595410.0493.2023.30
68SAAshwell Prince8611111.05112.2022.44
69NZPeter Fulton14222810.05106.6021.32
70NZJeetan Patel00111015020.0363.0021.00
71SLRussel Arnold791040263710.05102.4020.48
72IreNiall O'Brien 1292204 | 00.05102.0020.40
73IreDave Langford-Smith 2830017020430.0597.2019.44
74WICorey Collymore1319014017420.0358.0019.33
75WIMarlon Samuels43621818411.0475.6018.90
76BanTamim Iqbal 8414131.0594.2018.84
77IreBoyd Rankin 828017118850.0593.0018.60
78SARobin Petersen12161617210.0236.8018.40
79SLUpul Tharanga11919820.0589.6017.92
80IreAndre Botha 60115010913210.0348.6016.20
81EngAndrew Strauss 304720.0232.4016.20
82EngMichael Vaughan671350487210.5571.6014.32
83WIJerome Taylor2327013615610.0337.2012.40
84WILendl Simmons142610.0112.2012.20
85SLFarveez Maharoof5929812010.0334.8011.60
86AusMichael Hussey 446220.0548.409.68
87BanMashrafe Mortaza 72106120022700.0545.809.16
88NZMichael Mason000184500.0218.009.00
89WIIan Bradshaw2662016717420.0322.607.53
90AusBrad Hodge 0030.0215.007.50
91IreEoin Morgan 6313740.0536.407.28
92EngEd Joyce 112830.0314.604.87
93IreWilliam Porterfield 5713630.0520.204.04
94WIDwayne Smith17150474800.0413.403.35
95BanHabibul Bashar6014320.0515.603.12
96IreJeremy Bray 438900.0514.802.96
97BanJaved Omar 399200.024.402.20
98NZRoss Taylor102000.034.001.33
99WIKieron Pollard10170201800.010.800.80
100BanShahriar Nafees 102500.030.000.00
101SALoots Bosman0000.010.000.00
102SAJustin Kemp13512272400.54-0.60-0.15
103IreJohn Mooney 23450363000.02-2.00-1.00
104BanMushfiqur Rahim 21650 | 00.05-10.00-2.00
105NZMark Gillespie002423700.01-2.40-2.40
106IrePeter Gillespie 2800.01-2.40-2.40
107NZLou Vincent0600.01-4.80-4.80
108EngJamie Dalrymple 3121292400.01-8.40-8.40
109BanTapash Baisya 000351700.01-21.40-21.40
110IrePaul Mooney 010402100.01-24.00-24.00

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played.
Note: *Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the player is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

The Chernoff gallery of the top nine Super Eight players after Day 31 appears below.

Here are the faces of the nine highest scoring batsmen in the Super Eights (total runs / scoring rate). If two players have scored the same number of runs, the player with the higher points appears first.

Recall that batsmen have round faces and a short and wide nose. They smile more when they score more runs. "Scott Styris", "Sanath Jayasuriya" and "Jacques Kallis" have taller noses, and faces that aren't so round -- because they are really bowling all-rounders.

Here are the faces of the nine highest wicket-taking bowlers in the Super Eight (wickets / no. of runs conceded per over). If two players have scored the same number of wickets, the player with the higher points appears first.

Bowlers have tapered faces, a tall and thin nose, and bigger ears if they take more wickets.

And, finally, here are the faces of the nine most successful fielders in the Super Eight ( run outs / catches / stumpings).

Fielders who take a lot of catches have wide eyebrows (see "Brendon McCullum"), and those that participate in run out dismissals have bigger eyes.

The bar chart below shows the average "value" that every team player in the Super Eights stage contributes. An English player contributes marginally less value than his South African counterpart. This isn't particularly surprising: players like Michael Vaughan, Andrew Strauss and Ed Joyce have contributed practically nothing!

  • What is MVP?
  • MVP Day 30: MVP Day 30: Sanath Jayasuriya faces a dual threat
  • This list, the Chernoff faces and other charts have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software


    The Cup: The Complete Coverage

    Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!