Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP Day 30: Sanath Jayasuriya faces a dual threat

Srinivas Bhogle | April 14, 2007 19:33 IST

Sanath Jayasuriya continues to be the most valuable player (MVP) in the Super Eights after Day 30. He however faces a dual challenge from New Zealand's Scott Styris (2) and South Africa's Jacques Kallis (4) when South Africa plays New Zealand at Grenada on Day 31.

The big beneficiaries of yesterday's absurd contest between Ireland and Australia were the Aussie pacemen Glenn McGrath and Shaun Tait. McGrath jumped five places (16 -> 11) after his figures of 7-1-17-3 while Tait advanced from 34 -> 19 after his lively spell of 6-1-39-3. Tait could even have been in the top 15 if he hadn't given away so many runs.

Matthew Hayden and other Aussie batsmen like Ponting and Clarke dropped further in the MVP list because they didn't get to bat; although he couldn't have scored too much with a target of 92

Symonds (70 -> 55) moved up a little, but Hussey (91 -> 85) needs more batting outings if he is to make any impact in what could be his only World Cup.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt| StRcBbWRun Out MTotalAVG
1SLSanath Jayasuriya3393211149230415581.2116.24
2NZScott Styris288375314722270.55501.6100.32
3AusMatthew Hayden 3473002546492.8
4SAJacques Kallis313381317319245412.882.56
5NZJacob Oram1141762124213915383.676.72
6SAAndre Nel152991206214974.5
7EngAndrew Flintoff 7211031682659533166.2
8SAAB De Villiers25324745328.465.68
9SLLasith Malinga291165182110.54258.464.6
10NZShane Bond21092509531763.4
11AusGlenn McGrath 0177219135310.262.04
12SLMuttiah Muralitharan33218828810529659.2
13AusNathan Bracken 111819284232.658.15
14EngKevin Pietersen 28036612600.5528757.4
15NZDaniel Vettori1014018428695269.653.92
16WIDaren Powell5550023229485265.253.04
17SLChaminda Vaas46113925285262.852.56
18AusRicky Ponting21223355262.652.52
19AusShaun Tait 1212225111526152.2
20SAGraeme Smith19322531078435253.250.64
21AusAdam Gilchrist (wk) 1691574| 25252.450.48
22SAHerschelle Gibbs171184615248.849.76
23EngPaul Collingwood 1602355166192315240.648.12
24BanSyed Rasel 1421114622264191.847.95
25SLKumar Sangakkara (wk)1772405| 40.5523947.8
26EngSajid Mahmood 240171208714188.247.05
27AusMichael Clarke 1881852272405230.246.04
28EngLiam Plunkett 2934043421145.445.4
29WIDevon Smith33270144.444.4
30AusBrad Hogg 5621822468522244.4
31SLTillakaratne Dilshan116128192132215220.244.04
32SLMahela Jayawardene211291115218.243.64
33SACharles Langeveldt1047121922290.5417443.5
34AusStuart Clark 019481143.443.4
35WIRamnaresh Sarwan2202991524815216.243.24
36EngPaul Nixon (wk)1311455| 11520541
37AusShane Watson 473518110011311839.3333
38IreTrent Johnston7079216615640.54153.638.4
39NZStephen Fleming16418405180.836.16
40WIBrian Lara137162215178.435.68
41WIShivnarine Chanderpaul1912701517134.2
42SAShaun Pollock3754120425841.55170.234.04
43NZHamish Marshall819810.53100.633.5333
44SLDilhara Fernando221911383398.832.9333
45BanMohammad Rafique 4064116122840.55163.232.64
46BanAbdur Razzak 1723019424465160.832.16
47EngMonty Panesar 12019626465159.631.92
48IreAndrew White921182749120.55158.431.68
49SAAndrew Hall81311792135412230.5
50WIChris Gayle106149118921235150.430.08
51SAMark Boucher (wk)86765| 00.55148.229.64
52IreKyle McCallan3362014021645145.229.04
53BanMohammad Ashraful 14216807205144.228.84
54NZJames Franklin594911752043514428.8
55AusAndrew Symonds 7440111410425138.227.64
56EngIan Bell 160264115137.827.56
57SLChamara Silva13117735135.427.08
58NZBrendon McCullum (wk)483912| 15134.826.96
59EngJames Anderson 01019225855133.626.72
60BanAftab Ahmed 9511031100.55128.825.76
61WIDwayne Bravo5475124421665125.825.16
62SAMakhaya Ntini1520122626455124.224.84
63WIDenesh Ramdin (wk)73798| 05122.824.56
64BanSaqibul Hasan 12021911641793512124.2
65EngRavinder Bopara 839816120496.224.05
66NZPeter Fulton1261960495.223.8
67IreKevin O'Brien 94135159541493.223.3
68NZJeetan Patel07490224623
69SAAshwell Prince495411483.820.95
70SLRussel Arnold791040263715102.420.48
71IreNiall O'Brien (wk) 1292204| 0510220.4
72IreDave Langford-Smith 283001702043597.219.44
73WICorey Collymore13190140174235819.3333
74WIMarlon Samuels43621818411475.618.9
75BanTamim Iqbal 8414131594.218.84
76IreBoyd Rankin 8280171188559318.6
77SLUpul Tharanga1191982589.617.92
78IreAndre Botha 6011501091321348.616.2
79EngAndrew Strauss 30472232.416.2
80EngMichael Vaughan671350487210.5571.614.32
81NZCraig McMillan831270690565.613.12
82WIJerome Taylor232701361561337.212.4
83WILendl Simmons14261112.212.2
84SLFarveez Maharoof592981201334.811.6
85AusMichael Hussey 44622548.49.68
86BanMashrafe Mortaza 7210612002270545.89.16
87NZMichael Mason0184502189
88SARobin Petersen4812230018.68.6
89WIIan Bradshaw266201671742322.67.53333
90AusBrad Hodge 32157.5
91IreEoin Morgan 631374536.47.28
92EngEd Joyce 11283314.64.86667
93IreWilliam Porterfield 571363520.24.04
94WIDwayne Smith1715047480413.43.35
95BanHabibul Bashar601432515.63.12
96IreJeremy Bray 43890514.82.96
97BanJaved Omar 3992024.42.2
98WIKieron Pollard101702018010.80.8
99BanShahriar Nafees 10250300
100SALoots Bosman0100
101SAJustin Kemp13512272400.54-0.6-0.15
102IreJohn Mooney 23450363002-2-1
103NZRoss Taylor0302-2.4-1.2
104BanMushfiqur Rahim (wk)216505-10-2
105NZMark Gillespie2423701-2.4-2.4
106IrePeter Gillespie 2801-2.4-2.4
107NZLou Vincent0601-4.8-4.8
108EngJamie Dalrymple 3121292401-8.4-8.4
109BanTapash Baisya 0351701-21.4-21.4
110IrePaul Mooney 010402101-24-24

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played.*Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the player is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

The Chernoff gallery of the top nine Super Eight players after Day 30 appears below.

Here are the faces of the nine highest scoring batsmen in the Super Eight (total runs / scoring rate). If two players have scored the same number of runs, the player with the higher points appears first.

Recall that batsmen have round faces and a short and wide nose. They smile more when they score more runs. "Jayasuriya", "Styris" and "Kallis" have faces that aren't so round -- and taller noses -- because they are really bowling all-rounders.

Here are the faces of the nine highest wicket-taking bowlers in the Super Eight (wickets / no. of runs conceded per over). If two players have scored the same number of wickets, the player with the higher points appears first.

Bowlers have tapered faces, a tall and thin nose, and bigger ears if they take more wickets. It's disappointing that "Andrew Flintoff" is looking so much like a bowler; he's much more than just a bowler. Glenn McGrath now heads the bowlers' list; and remember these are only wickets taken in the Super Eights.

And, finally, here are the faces of the nine most successful fielders in the Super Eight (fielding points | run outs / catches / stumpings.

Fielders who take a lot of catches have wide eyebrows, and those that participate in run out dismissals have bigger eyes.

  • What is MVP?
  • MVP Day 29: Sanath Jayasuriya staves off the Styris challenge
  •  

    This list, the Chernoff faces and other charts have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software.


    The Cup: The Complete Coverage

    Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!